Florida is home to a number of bird species. It is home to 587 different species of birds. States such as Alabama and Georgia border Florida and as such, have a number of birds that they share in common. Birds in Florida range from more frequently seen birds such as the Northern Cardinal to less seen birds such as the White-breasted Nuthatch. The state bird of Florida is the Northern mockingbird which was declared the state bird in 1927. The Northern mockingbird is a superb songbird and mimic. The mockingbird often sings throughout the night.
- BIRDS OF FLORIDA
- 1. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker
- 2. Common Grackle
- 3. Northern Parula
- 4. Tufted Titmouse
- 5. American Redstart
- 6. Eastern Bluebird
- 7. Pileated Woodpecker
- 8. Yellow-rumped Warbler
- 9. Palm Warbler
- 10. Blue Jay
- 11. Cedar Waxwing
- 12. White-winged Dove
- 13. Eastern Phoebe
- 14. Purple Martin
- 15. Carolina Chickadee
- 16. Chipping Sparrow
- 17. White-eyed Vireo
- 18. Northern Flicker
- 19. Red-winged Blackbird
- 20. Ovenbird
- 21. Red-bellied Woodpecker
- 22. Downy Woodpecker
- 23. Common Yellowthroat
- 24. American Robin
- 25. Common Ground Dove
- 26. Eurasian Collared-Dove
- 27. Northern Mockingbird
- 28. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher
- 29. Pine Warbler
- 30. Northern Cardinal
- 31. House Sparrow
- 32. Gray Catbird
- 33. Mourning Dove
- 34. European Starling
- 35. Carolina Wren
- 36. Black-and-white Warbler
- 37. Tree Swallow
- 38. Belted Kingfisher
- 39. Red-eyed Vireo
- 40. Indigo Bunting
- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
- FLORIDA BIRD CLUBS
- BIRDING LOCATIONS IN FLORIDA
- NATIONAL BIRD ASSOCIATIONS
BIRDS OF FLORIDA
Below is a list of birds of Florida that you can find in your backyard. The birds have pictures as well as bird identifier information. Whether you are looking for brown birds or more colorful birds, you are sure to find them in the list below.
1. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker
The Yellow-bellied Sapsucker bird, which is also known as the Sphyrapicus varius, is a small size woodpecker bird from the northeastern United States. Their name refers to their yellow belly and sap-sucking nature. Male of the Yellow-bellied Sapsucker bird species are whiter and have shiny colors as compared to the females.
The Yellow-bellied Sapsucker bird plumage has red, white, and black colors. Their upperparts and wings are black and white striped, their belly and breasts are white. The head and neck of the bird are completely red. The body length of an adult Yellow-bellied Sapsucker bird can be between 19 to 21 centimeters (7.5 to 8.3 in), and it can have a wingspan that covers almost 13.4-15.8 in (34-40 cm). The weight of an adult Yellow-bellied Sapsucker bird can be between 35 to 62 grams (1.2 to 2.2 oz).
The Yellow-bellied Sapsucker bird forages in the branches of different trees and on the ground. They eat arthropods and small insects. The Yellow-bellied Sapsucker bird eats sap of trees, nuts, and berries of different plants. They rarely visit the bird feeders to get food.
2. Common Grackle
The Common Grackle bird, which is also known as the Quiscalus quiscula is a large size bird from the Icterids family of songbirds, Native to North America. This bird has white eyes with a small black spot in them. They are longer in size, have a slate black bill, and a lengthy tail. They are a permanent resident of the North but also migrate to some other parts as well.
The bird has black wings, a shiny blow neck, and black underparts. Male and female are almost look-alikes and cannot be differentiated based on their appearance. The male and female populations of grackles are slightly different from one another, but it is hard to identify them separately from a distance.
They frequently visit the bird feeders to get their food. They are omnivorous and eat a lot of different things. They eat small birds, mice, insects, worms, minnow, frogs, eggs, berries, seeds, and small grains of crops. They fight other birds to snatch their food as well.
3. Northern Parula
The Northern Parula bird, which is also known as the Setophaga americana, is a new world warbler bird native to North America. It belongs to a bird family known as the Parulidae. The Northern Parula bird is a migratory bird that migrates towards the south during the winter. They are a social bird and flock with many other types of small birds when traveling. The Northern Parula bird has beautiful blue-gray upperparts and a greenback with patches, and two white wing bars.
The Northern Parula male and female birds are similar in size and shape but they have different colored plumages. The plumage of males is bright while the female’s plumage is duller. The young birds are similar to the female in plumage color. The Northern Parula bird has an average body length that ranges between 10.8 to 12.4 cm (4.3 to 4.9 in), and they have a wingspan that covers almost 16 to 18 cm (6.3 to 7.1 in). The weight of an adult Northern Parula bird is between 5 to 11 g (0.18 to 0.39 oz).
Northern Parula is an insect eater bird, they also eat other things such as seeds, grains, and nuts but the insects are a major part of their food. They forage on the branches of trees and ground for food. They also visit the bird feeders during the winter and while migrating.
4. Tufted Titmouse
The Tufted Titmouse bird, which is also known as the Baeolophus Atricristatus, is a small-sized songbird, native to North America. It has a black crest/crown over its head. Their body length can be between 5.6-6.2 in (13-16 cm), while their wingspan can be between 7.9-10.2 in (20-26 cm), and the body-weight of an adult Tufted Titmouse can be between 20 to 26 g (0.6 to 1 oz.). Male and female, both have a similar body shape, weight color, and size. They look identical but you can identify them with the help of their tufted crest.
The Tufted Titmouse has a white belly and grey upper body. They also have rust-color flanks all over their upper body. The forehead of the Tufted Titmouse is black, while they have a tufted grey crest/crown above their heads. They have a very sweet and nice song with 20+ different variations in their rhythms. They use these different rhymes in different conditions and produce a different kind of song depending upon the situation.
They do not create an open nest like many other birds, they use the holes in the tree trunks and build their nests inside to protect their eggs. They like to eat the grains, seeds from the different small plants and herbs. They also eat small berries, nuts, and small fruits. Apart from these, the Tufted Titmouse also eats caterpillars, insects, ants, wasps, and hornets.
5. American Redstart
The American Redstart bird, which is also known as the Setophaga ruticilla, is a small size warbler bird from the Parulidae family. They have jet black color in the upper parts of their plumage, with large orange patches that surround the blackish upperparts. They have a white belly and orange breasts. Their tail is also covered with black feathers. The males have different and more vibrant colors than the females and young American Redstarts.
The female and young American Redstarts have dull orange color instead of bright orange color in their upperparts, and wing patches. They are very small in size as compared to the other warbler birds, they also have a shorter wingspan and less weight as well. The average weight of an American Redstart is 7g only. Females weigh even less than the males. The body length of an adult male is about 13 cm or 5.3 inches with a wingspan of 23 cm or 9 inches. Females have shorter body lengths and wingspans as compared to males as well.
The American Redstart’s diet consists of small insects and worms. They attack these small creatures from the air and eat them. They also chase the small insects inside the woods, trunks, and branches as well. Caterpillars, moths, flies, leafhoppers and planthoppers, small wasps, beetles, aphids, stoneflies, and spiders are a major part of their diet. They also eat some berries and small seeds of different plants.
6. Eastern Bluebird
The Eastern Bluebird, which is also known as the Sialia sialis, is a small size bird that belongs to a family of North American songbirds known as the Turdidae. It is mostly found in farmlands, orchids, gardens, and open woods. It is a frequent visitor to the different parts of the United States and mostly visits the feeders. It produces a beautiful melody with its vocals.
The Eastern Bluebird is mostly known for its blue wings, head, and upperparts. They have an orange-brown collar around their necks. Their belly is fat and white, their tail is also blue. They have a body length between 16–21 cm (6.3–8.3 in), their wingspan is between 25–32 cm (9.8–12.6 in) and they weigh almost 27–34 g (0.95–1.20 oz. The male and female are almost identical and there is no special difference between them, the only difference between males and females is their color, the males are blue while the females are dull blue to brownish pale in color.
Their diet mainly consists of small fruits, berries, seeds, and worms. Worms and insects are the major food items for the grown-up Eastern Bluebird. They eat grasshoppers, crickets, beetles, and katydids.
7. Pileated Woodpecker
The Pileated Woodpecker bird, which is also known as the Dryocopus pileatus is a medium size bird from the woodpecker family and native to America. This bird is especially known for its pileated red cap. This red-colored crest above its head helps you easily identify them.
They look like the other woodpecker species, except for their red cap/crest above their head. This peculiar cap separates them from the other species of Woodpeckers. An adult Pileated Woodpecker has an average body size of 17 inches, with a wingspan of almost 28 inches on average. The weight of an adult woodpecker can be between 8 to 24 oz. The male and female Pileated Woodpecker look slightly different. The males have a red line while the females have a black line that goes from their bill to the throat. The male has black wings meanwhile the females have slightly brown wings.
Like all the other woodpeckers they also dig holes in the tree trunks. They visit the bird feeders frequently to get their food. They eat different types of insects, worms, larvae of worms and insects, seeds of grass, and grains of small size. They also eat different fruits, berries, and vegetables.
8. Yellow-rumped Warbler
The Yellow-rumped Warbler, which is also known as the Setophaga coronata, is a small-sized bird native to North America and belongs to the Parulidae family of small birds. They have white, black, brown, and yellow color on their back and wings, and neck, while their belly is white with some black stripes that cover the neck part.
They have a body length of 5.9 inches, a wingspan of 10 inches, and a bodyweight of 14 grams. Male and female slightly differ in shape and dimensions. Females have dull colors as compared to males. They visit the feeders frequently, they mostly visit the feeders for the sunflower seeds, raisins, peanut butter, and suet.
Their diet mostly consists of insects, and larvae of insects but they also eat small seeds, fruits, and berries. They produce a melodious tune that they use to attract the female or declare their territory. They are aggressive and mostly displace other birds from their nests if they are around.
9. Palm Warbler
The Palm Warbler bird, which is also known as the Setophaga palmarum, is a small warbler bird from the new world warbler family known as the Parulidae. This small bird is a songbird and has a melodious voice. They are a migratory bird and migrate to warm areas during the winter. This bird has yellow underparts and brownish upper parts. The wings of the Palm Warbler bird are all covered with a beautiful brown olive feathers, they also have yellow underparts.
They have a bold rufous on the chest and belly. The male and female Palm Warbler bird are different from one another only by the size and weight. The males are heavier than the females. The body length of a male Palm Warbler bird can be between 4.7-5.5 in (12-14 cm) and they can have a wingspan of about 7.9-8.3 in (20-21 cm). The weight of an adult Palm Warbler bird can be between 0.3-0.5 oz (7-13 g). The female Palm Warbler lays 4 to 8 eggs and sits on them and male provide food for the female during these days.
The Palm Warbler bird eats small insects and worms. They also eat grain, seeds, and small nuts. This bird also eats small berries and fruits. The Northern Phainopepla bird visits the bird feeders during the migration period to get some food.
10. Blue Jay
The Blue Jay bird, which is also known as the Cyanocitta Cristata, is native to eastern North America but also found in different other parts as well. and it belongs to the Corvidae family. They like the woodland environment and they mostly breed in the forests. They have a distinctive blue and white look; the chest of the bird is white while the back and wings are blue.
The male and female both have a similar overall body color, shape and weight, and wingspan. The average body length of the Blue Jay is between 22–30 cm (9–12 in), while the wingspan average of Blue Jay is 34–43 cm (13–17 in). They can weigh up to 100 g or 3.5 oz. The Blue Jay also has a feathery crown on its head, they use this crown to express their feelings or mood.
The Blue Jay also has a black collar line across the neck. They like eating nuts, seeds, berries, soft fruits, and some insects and worms. They are excellent at cracking different kinds of nuts. They breed in the trees; the female protects the eggs and young birds when the eggs hatch while the male provides her all the food during this period. They stay with their parents for almost two months, and then they are ready to fly alone.
11. Cedar Waxwing
The Cedar Waxwing bird, which is also known as the Bombycilla cedrorum, is a medium size bird from the Bombycillidae or Waxwing family of the birds. It is a passerine songbird and has a high-pitched call that they use for communication. The Cedar Waxwing bird is one of the smallest species of waxwing birds in North America. The Cedar Waxwing bird has brown plumage with shiny silky, gray, lemon yellow markings. They also have a black mask that covers the entire face region. Their wings have a bright red dot in the middle of brown silky feathers.
This bird also has a crest above its head that is also brown. The Cedar Waxwing bird has black eyes and a streak that stretches from the eyes towards the back of the head. Their beak is short but strong enough to break the nuts and small insects. The Cedar Waxwing bird can have a body length that spans almost 6–7 in (15–18 cm) and a wingspan that covers 8.7-11.8 in (22-30 cm) area. The weight of an adult Cedar Waxwing bird is about 30g. The Cedar Waxwing bird breeds in the open woods and the female sits on the eggs.
The male provides for the female till the eggs hatch and the female can also fly away and search for food. The Cedar Waxwing bird eats a lot of different types of small berries and fruits of small plants including the junipers, dogwood, serviceberry, and cedar as well. This bird also eats small size insects including caterpillars, spiders, and worms. They also visit the bird feeders to get some food if they nest near a human neighborhood.
12. White-winged Dove
The White-winged Dove bird, which is also known as the Zenaida asiatica, is a large size bird from the dove family, Columbidae. The name of the White-winged Dove refers to the white edge that they have in their wings. They are a migratory bird that moves from the South during the winter. Their underparts and breast area are brownish-grey. They have white-colored patches on their bellies. They have a v-shaped tail that is also grey-brown.
The male White-winged Dove has a purple colored shade but females lack this shade. The young White-winged Dove birds are also similar to the female. The body length of an adult White-winged Dove bird can be between 29 to 31 cm (11 to 12 in) and it can have a wingspan that covers almost 18.9-22.8 in (48-58 cm). The weight of an adult White-winged Dove bird can be up to 150 g (5.3 oz).
The White-winged Dove is a granivore and is mostly seen foraging in the wild and ground for food. The White-winged Dove mostly eats small to medium-size seeds and nuts of different plants including wheat, corn, and desert plants. They mostly build their nests in the wild and deserted areas. They also visit the bird feeders in different areas to get food.
13. Eastern Phoebe
The Eastern Phoebe bird, which is also known as the Sayornis phoebe, is a small size bird from the passerine family phoebes. They are also migratory birds and migrate to western parts during the winter. It looks similar to the sparrow in shape but has a different feather color and plumage. They are very small and are only five inches long with a wingspan of 9 inches and a bodyweight of 21g.
The male and female have similar body size and shape, but males weigh more than the females and females have duller plumage than an adult male. The bird has a grey-white brownish chest and brown blackish wings and tail. The beak and eyes are black.
The Eastern Phoebe frequently visits the bird feeders in different areas during the summer to get food. They mostly eat seeds, fruits, and berries, and sometimes they also eat insects and small worms.
14. Purple Martin
The Purple Martin bird, which is also known as the Progne subis, is one of the largest swallow bird species found in North America. Their name Purple Martin comes from their plumage colors, which is not actually purple, but blackish blue, but when they fly in sunlight, they produce a shiny purple shade. Their shiny plumage can also reflect greenish-blue colors as well. They are also migratory birds and migrate during the winter. They are known to have a fast flight and gliding ability.
Female Purple Martins are totally different from the male, they are shorter than the males, and they also weigh less. Apart from these, the females also have a different plumage color as well. They have brown underparts and breasts, including the belly. Their upperparts are purple and fade towards the edges. The body length of an adult can be between 7.5-7.9 in (19-20 cm), and they can have a wingspan that covers almost 15.3-16.1 in (39-41 cm). The weight of an adult Purple Martin bird can be between 1.6-2.1 oz (45-60 g).
This migrates towards the south and stops in Cuba for a brief period of time. They return to the North as soon as the winter ends. This bird eats small insects and worms. They attack their prey from the airside. They rarely visit any bird feeder in North America.
15. Carolina Chickadee
The Carolina Chickadee bird, which is also known as the Poecile carolinensis, is a small size passerine bird from the tit family Paridae. They live in the woodlands and places near the water bodies. The Carolina Chickadee bird has a black-capped head and white line below the eyes that goes back towards the wings. They have a dark black color cord near the neck. The upperparts and wings of the bird are gray-brown.
The Carolina Chickadee bird has light brown colored underparts and breasts. The Carolina Chickadee bird also has a long tail. They have a short but strong beak. The body length of an adult Carolina Chickadee bird is between 11.5–13 cm (4.5–5.1 in), with a total wingspan of 15–18 cm (6–7 in). An adult Carolina Chickadee bird has an average weight between 9–12 g (0.32–0.42 oz). The male and female are identical and hard to identify separately. This bird builds its nest hidden in the deep woods to protect itself and its eggs from predators.
The Carolina Chickadee bird is an insectivore bird and eats small size insects, including larvae and eggs of some insects as well. They also eat the small size grains, seeds of bushes and plants. They eat small berries, nuts, and fruits as well. They also visit the bird feeders in the regions to get some food. They mostly visit the bird feeders that provide them suet as food.
16. Chipping Sparrow
The Chipping Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Spizella passerina, and belongs to the Sparrow family. It is a small-sized songbird with brown, black, and mostly grey plumage, upperparts, and underparts. The Chipping Sparrow is mostly seen in North America during the summer season.
The Chipping Sparrow male and female are mostly like one another and it is hard to identify them. The male in the Chipping Sparrows are slightly heavier, bigger than the females and they also have a slightly bigger belly and wingspan as well. Their black, brown, and grey color is shinier in the males than the females. The male has a beautiful song with a very high pitch, it utilizes this song to attract the females for breeding.
The Chipping Sparrow frequently visits the bird feeders in summer to get some food. They like eating the small worms and their larvae, insects, seeds of small trees, and berries of some plants.
17. White-eyed Vireo
The White-eyed Vireo bird, which is also known as the Vireo griseus, is one of the smallest songbirds from North America. The White-eyed Vireo is a migratory bird, and they move from North towards South and Central America. The White-eyed Vireo has a beautiful and colorful plumage. The head and neck of this bird have olive-colored feathers. The upperparts, back, and wings of the bird are also olive to dark and also contain black and white flanks.
They have a white ring in their eyes. Their underparts are all yellow. The body length of an adult, White-eyed Vireo bird can be between 4.3-5.1 in (11-13 cm), and it can have a wingspan that covers almost 6.7 in (17 cm). The weight of an adult, White-eyed Vireo bird can be between 0.3-0.5 oz (10-14 g).
The White-eyed Vireo female lays three to six eggs. Male and female both sit on the eggs till they hatch. They build cup-shaped open nests. The White-eyed Vireo bird eats a lot of different insects and worms. They also eat small seeds, nuts, and berries of different trees. They are known to frequently visit the bird feeder in the North American States.
18. Northern Flicker
The Northern Flicker bird, which is also known as the Colaptes auratus, Yellowhammer, and a Common Flicker. It is a bird from the woodpecker family. It is a migratory bird and mostly keeps traveling. They build their nests in the deep woods. The Northern Flicker has a similar appearance to the Downy Woodpecker, but it lacks the red dot above the head and its plumage is duller.
The bird has all brown, white, and black plumage. The upperparts and wings are brown with black dots while the underparts and belly are brownish greys with black spots. The male and female also have pinkish feathers below their tail. The male and the female of the Northern Flickers are similar, but the male has a red neck ring that females do not have. Also, the weight, size, and wingspan of the males are higher than the females.
The male has a high-pitched melodious tone that it uses to attract the females for breeding. They are frequent visitors to feeders in different areas. They visit the feeders to get their food during the summer. They mostly eat insects, larvae, worms, seeds, nuts, and berries of different types.
19. Red-winged Blackbird
The Red-winged Blackbird bird, which is also known as the Agelaius phoeniceus, is mostly identified with its black plumage color and red wings. The female of this species is different from the males. The females have a different body plumage color. They have a mixture of black, brown, and red colors in their plumage.
The Red-winged Blackbird is seen in almost all the Northern States. The bird has a complete black plumage, with a bright red spot on its wings. They have a shiny black color that depicts a blue shade when exposed to the sunlight. Male and females are different from each other, the males have a bigger body size, more bright plumage color, and more weight as compared to the females. The male and female are easy to see and identify them separately.
The Red-winged Blackbird likes eating worms, small insects including spiders and many other insect larvae, they also eat the seeds, cracked nuts, and berries of different trees and shrubs.
The Ovenbird, which is also known as the Seiurus aurocapilla, is a small size passerine songbird from the New World Warbler family Parulidae. They are a migratory bird and migrate from cold areas to warm areas during the winter. They are seen almost all across North America. The Ovenbird has olive brown upper parts, and white underparts that are marked with beautiful black spots. This bird’s eyes have a white ring that is surrounded by brown colored plumage.
Male and female are similar, but the young ones are slightly pale looking. This bird builds a cup shaped nest in the woodlands and bushes. The Ovenbird adults can have a body length that ranges between 11–16 cm (4.3–6.3 in) and they have a wingspan that can cover almost 19–26 cm (7.5–10.2 in). The weight of an adult breeding Ovenbird can be between 14–28.8 g (0.49–1.02 oz). Females are slim, short, and also weigh less as compared to the male.
The Ovenbird loses its weight when they travel to the south. The female lays between 4 to 7 eggs and sits on them. The male provides food for the female and the young birds as well. They eat small insects and worms. They also eat small seeds, grains, and nuts as well. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get food.
21. Red-bellied Woodpecker
The Red-bellied Woodpecker bird, which is also known as the Melanerpes carolinus, is known for its red-colored belly. This is a bird from the Woodpecker family, known for its woodpecker habit. They have a very strong beak that they use to dig into the trees and create holes of different sizes and shapes. The bird has black and white wings and back, while a red neck and head.
This small-sized bird has a high-pitched melodious tone, it uses this to attract the females for mating. Males are slightly heavier and bigger than the females, male mostly weigh around 73g while the female’s weight is only 65g. The males also have a slightly bigger wingspan than the females.
They have a strong beak, and they use this beak to cut through the woods. They create circular holes in the woods with their beak. Their food includes different kinds of insects, worms, seeds, berries, and nuts.
22. Downy Woodpecker
The Downy Woodpecker which is also known as the Dryobates pubescens, is a small bird from the woodpecker family. The bird has mostly a black plumage color, with white dots above the wings, and black and white stripes over its head. The male and female of this species have a similar plumage color, but the female lacks the small red dot that is seen on the head of the male.
The Downy Woodpecker has a white belly and white spots above their wings as well. The male has more body-weight and wingspan than a female Downy Woodpecker. The body size of the female Downy Woodpeckers is also slightly shorter than the male counterparts. They are frequent visitors to the bird feeders. They do not travel to farther distances for food.
The Downy Woodpecker likes to eat small-sized insects, worms, seeds, nuts, and berries of the small shrubs. They are attracted to the feeders that provide them suet. They are more frequently seen during the winter in the feeder areas as compared to the summer.
23. Common Yellowthroat
The Common Yellowthroat bird, which is also known as the Geothlypis trichas, is a small size, new world warbler bird from the Parulidae family. They are seen in large numbers all over North America. As the name suggests this bird has a lemon-yellow throat. The body of the Common Yellowthroat bird is all covered with light yellow to greenish-yellow plumage. The Common Yellowthroat bird has a black streak that goes from the beak to the eyes and towards the back of the head. The Common Yellowthroat bird has an olive-colored back.
The wings and upper parts of the bird are all covered with a greenish-yellow color. The male and female of the Common Yellowthroat bird are slightly different from one another (sexual dimorphism). The males have a black mask that covers their entire face, but the females lack this mask. This makes the males and females to be easily spotted and differentiated into separate sexes. The Common Yellowthroat bird has an average body length between 4.3-5.1 in (11-13 cm), and a wingspan that covers almost 5.9-7.5 in (15-19 cm). The Common Yellowthroat bird has an average weight of about 0.3-0.3 oz (9-10 g).
The Common Yellowthroat bird forages in the branches of the trees and on the ground in search of food. They mostly eat seeds, green fruits, berries, and sometimes nuts. The Common Yellowthroat bird also eats small size insects of different types including caterpillars, spiders, and beetles.
24. American Robin
The American Robin bird, which is also known as the Turdus migratorius, is a small-sized red and black colored, migratory songbird. It travels to different parts of the United States. Its shape and size resemble the European Robin, but it lives in the United States of America, that’s why it is named the America Robin.
The male American Robin is different from the female ones, the male American robins have more colorful plumage as compared to the female. The females have duller colors, while the male American Robins have the brightest colors. The body size and shape also differ between the male and female, the body of females is thin, and smaller while the body of a male is slightly bigger than the female.
The male sings a song to attract the female during the mating season, the female protects the eggs and sits on them while the male provides the food and protection during this. They like to eat small insects and their larvae, small nuts, and berries. They also eat the seeds of small bushes and shrubs.
25. Common Ground Dove
The Common Ground Dove bird, which is also known as the Columbina Passerina, is a medium size bird from the passerine bird family known as the Columbidae. This bird is seen in the parts of Central America, the Caribbean, and North America. They are called Common Ground Dove birds because they spend most of their time on the ground. Among the birds of this family, the Common Ground Dove bird is the smallest dove found in North America. The beak of this bird is yellow with a black tip, surrounded by pink feathers.
The Common Ground Dove bird has feathers on the breasts and upperparts including the head that appear like scales. Their tail is short and is covered with brown colored feathers. They have a mostly brown colored plumage that covers almost the entire body. The body size of an adult Common Ground Dove bird is between 15–18 cm (5.9–7.1 in) and they have a wingspan that covers almost 27 cm (11 in). An adult Common Ground Dove bird can weigh 26–40 g (0.92–1.41 oz).
The Common Ground Dove bird is an insectivore and eats small insects. They forage on the ground in search of food. They eat small caterpillars, beetles, larvae, and eggs of insects, they also eat the seeds, nuts, fruits, and berries. The Common Ground Dove bird also visits the bird feeders frequently to get the food they need.
26. Eurasian Collared-Dove
The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird, which is also known as the Streptopelia decaocto, is a large size dove bird from the Columbidae bird family. The name of the Eurasian Collared-Dove bird refers to their origin, they are native to Europe and Asia and they have a collar around their necks. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird has a grey buff to pinkish-grey plumage with underparts being even darker. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird also has blue patches under their wings.
The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird has a grey-buff toned tail, with sloppy feathers. The underparts of the tail feathers appear to be whitish. Their beak is slim, strong, and black. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird also has dark black eyes. The male and female appear to be similar in shape, size, and color. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird has an average body size for an adult bird about 32 cm (13 in) and a wingspan that can span in the surface between 47–55 cm (19–22 in). The weight of an adult Eurasian Collared-Dove bird can be between 125–240 g (4.4–8.5 oz).
The female Eurasian Collared-Dove bird lays two eggs that are white and sits on them. The male provides for the female during this. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird eats almost all kinds of food that they can find near human neighborhoods. They eat small insects, grains, seeds of crops, and wild plants. They also visit the bird feeder’s backyards to get some food as well. Mostly they get their food from barns and fields of grain crops.
27. Northern Mockingbird
The Northern Mockingbird, which is also known as the Mimus polyglottos, is the only species of Mockingbirds found in North America. This is a permanent resident in the northern states and does not migrate. They frequently visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get food.
The Northern Mockingbird has gray upperparts and whitish-gray underparts. The bird has longer legged than many other birds of the same size and has a long tail as well. The male Northern Mockingbird looks like the females as both have the same plumage color and a similar size, shape, and wingspan. The males are heavier than the females in weight. Black feathers are also a part of their long tail and wings.
The Northern Mockingbirds can live up to 20 years. They frequently visit bird feeders in different areas. The Northern Mockingbird likes eating small grains, seeds of grass, fruits, berries, worms, and small insects.
28. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher
The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird, which is also known as the Polioptila caerulea, is a very small songbird from the eastern and southwestern United States, and Mexico. The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird belongs to a bird family known as the Polioptilidae. The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird is known for its blue-gray colored plumage that covers its almost entire body. They are similar in shape and size to the Black-tailed Gnatcatcher bird but unlike them, they do not have a black tail and are genetically slightly different as well.
The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird has blue and gray feathers that cover its entire body. The upper side, black, and upperparts are darker meanwhile the underside is gray. Their belly and breasts appear to gray-white instead of blue-grey. The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird has an average length between 10–13 cm (3.9–5.1 in), with a wingspan that covers on average 6.3 in (16 cm). The weight of an adult Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird is only 5–7 g (0.18–0.25 oz). They live in the bushes and small trees closer to the water bodies.
The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird likes to eat small insects including caterpillars, flies, beetles, and other small insects. They also eat the eggs and larvae of some insects as well. The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird also eats small size seeds and grains of small plants. They also eat berries and nuts of some types. They also visit the bird feeders to get food as well.
29. Pine Warbler
The Pine Warbler bird, which is also known as the Setophaga pinus, is a small size new world warbler bird from the Parulidae. This songbird is known to have a beautiful call that it uses to attract females and to communicate with others. They are called pine warbler because they are mostly seen foraging the branches and trunks of the pine trees. The pine warbler is a migratory bird and moves from North to South during the winter. The plumage of this bird has a white belly and white wing bars. They also have a longer bill that they use to forage on the ground and pines.
The Pine Warbler adults have a complete olive-yellow plumage, their breasts and upperparts are all covered with olive-yellow colors. Females and young Pine Warblers show a slightly different body color from the males. They have slightly pale breasts and throats. The body length of an adult pine warbler is between 5–5.75 in (127–146 mm), and they can have a wingspan of up to 8.75 in (222 mm). The weight of an adult Pine Warbler can be upto 12 g (0.42 oz).
The Pine Warbler bird eats small insects, seeds, grains of wheat, and pine nuts. They forage on the branches of trees and ground to look for food. They live in deep woods and rarely visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get some food.
30. Northern Cardinal
The Northern Cardinal bird, which is also known as the Cardinalis cardinalis, is a small-sized songbird known for its beautiful plumage. The male of this species has a red-colored plumage with a bright red shade. While the female Northern Cardinals have duller colors. They are very easy to identify as the male and female have different color and body shape and size.
The body length of a Northern Cardinal is between 21–23.5 cm (8.3–9.3 in), while the whole wingspan of the Northern Cardinals can be between 25–31 cm (9.8–12.2 in). They weigh almost 33.6–65 g (1.19–2.29 oz).
The Northern Cardinal has a red beak, red plumage, with a few black and white spots on their feathers. The Northern Cardinals like to eat small insects, including spiders, worms. They also earth the crushed nuts, small seeds of different herbs, and the berries of different small trees and plants.
31. House Sparrow
The House Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Passer domesticus, is a bird from the sparrow family. They are found everywhere in the world and are one of the most common bird species as well. House Sparrows are small and have a thick fat belly. The females and young House Sparrows have pale brown and grey color while the males have more black and brown marking above their wings and upperparts.
The house sparrows typically weigh only 30 grams and have a body length of 16 cm with a wingspan of almost 30 cm. Males and females have different colors of their plumages that’s why they are easy to identify. They are human-friendly and bold birds; they visit human settlements and houses regularly for food and shelter. They regularly visit the bird feeders in different areas in search of food.
The major part of their diet is the seeds of small herbs and plants, also the fruits of small size and berries. They also eat different kinds of insects, including caterpillars, spiders, worms, and larvae of small insects. Bird feeders can attract them to their backyard by spreading the grains, seeds, and other shredded and small food items including cracked nuts and corn.
32. Gray Catbird
The Gray Catbird, which is also known as the Dumetella carolinensis is a medium size bird from the mimid family of small and medium-size birds. This songbird is native to Central and North America but now is seen in the different other parts of as well. Their population migrates to the other states during the winter, that is why they are less often spotted during the Winter.
The size of an adult Gray Catbird is only 8 inches on average, with a wingspan of 11 inches. The weight of an adult Gray Catbird is between 30 to 50 grams. The whole body of the Gray Catbird is covered with lead-gray feathers. The wings and head parts are darker than the belly and neck parts of the body. Male and female of the Gray Catbird species are the same as one another, that is why it is hard to identify them.
The male has a beautiful and melodious voice that attracts the females for breeding. They visit the bird feeders to get their food. They visit more frequently during the summer. The Gray Catbird eats small worms and insects. They also eat fruits and berries of different small plants. They eat the seeds and grains of different small shrubs and grasses as well.
33. Mourning Dove
The Mourning Dove bird, which is also known as the Zenaida macroura is a medium-sized bird from the dove family. Its plumage is all covered with rusty brown color. The plumage also has a few black spots above the wings. The Mourning Dove is a frequent visitor to the bird feeders in the different parts of the United States.
Female and male Mourning Doves almost look identical in body shapes and dimensions. They also have a similar brown and white plumage. They can reach up to 12 inches in body length while their wingspan can be up to 18 inches. Their body weight can be up to 120g. Their appearance makes it easier to spot and identify them.
The male and female mate during the spring and winter, the male attracts the female with its beautiful mating call like the song. The female lays eggs and sits on them while the male provides food and protection to the female and eggs. The Mourning Dove visit the bird feeders that provide them nuts, seeds, and insect-based bird feeds. They also eat the small worms picked up from the ground or the trees.
34. European Starling
The European Starling bird, which is also known as the Sturnus vulgaris is a small size bird found in the North American States. The European Starling belongs to the starling family. The bird has a beautiful and colorful plumage that covers its whole body. They are only 8 inches long and have a wingspan of 13 inches.
The European Starling has a shiny black plumage color. Their upperparts and wings also have some blueish black feathers, that give it a beautiful appearance. The male and female have an almost similar appearance, but females are slightly shorter in body size, weight, and wingspan. Some of the females also have a different plumage color as well, instead of black they have brown plumage all over their bodies.
It is also a frequent visitor to bird feeders in different areas. The European Starling likes to eat small insects, worms, small seeds, and berries. It mostly gets its food from the trees and soil, but sometimes it also visits the feeders to get its food.
35. Carolina Wren
The Carolina Wren bird, which is also known as the Thryothorus ludovicianus, is a small size bird from the wren family. The bird is known for its beautiful brown colored plumage. The Carolina Wren bird builds its nest in the deep woods and farm edges and barns. They also do not hesitate to come closer to humans. The body of the Carolina Wren bird is all covered with a chestnut brown color. Their shoulders and some parts of their face have white markings and patches. Their wings are marked with dark brown to light brown color markings.
The Carolina Wren bird has a pointy beak, which is slightly larger than the normal wren species. This bird shows a dimorphism, meaning that the males and females are slightly different from one another. The males are bigger and heavier, they also have a larger wingspan as well. The body length of an adult male is between 12.5 to 14 cm (4.9 to 5.5 in), and they have a wingspan of 29 cm (11 in). The body size and wingspan of the male are 11% higher than the female. The average weight of an adult Carolina Wren bird is between 18 to 23 g (0.63 to 0.81 oz) with males being always heavier than the females of the same age.
The Carolina Wren birds can live up to 10 years. Their diet includes small size insects, including spiders, caterpillars, and flies. They also eat small seeds, grains of the small plants. The Carolina Wren bird also eats small size berries and fruits of different trees. As they live near the neighborhoods, they frequently visit the bird feeders to get some food.
36. Black-and-white Warbler
The Black-and-white Warbler, which is also known as the Mniotilta varia, is a small size bird from the warbler family of birds. As their name suggests, the bird has plumage that is covered with two distinct colors, black and white. Their wings and upperparts have black and white patches, lines, and feathers that intersect each other and give it a beautiful black and white appearance. Their underparts, belly, and breasts are white.
The average body length of an adult Black-and-white Warbler is between 11 cm (4.3 in) to 13 cm (5.1 in), with a wingspan that ranges between 7.0-8.6 in (18-21 cm). The weight of an adult Black and white Warbler is between 8 g to 15 g (0.28 oz to 0.53 oz). Female and young Black-and-white Warblers have dull colors as compared to the male.
Their shape and size are like that of the Blackpoll Warbler, a similar bird from the same family. The diet of the Black-and-white Warbler consists of insects and small spiders. They land on a tree or bush and eat small insects that cannot fly, especially insect larvae, beetles, ants, and spiders.
37. Tree Swallow
The Tree Swallow bird, which is also known as the Tachycineta bicolor, is a small size bird from North America, known for its tree chipping habit. it belongs to the Tachycineta genus, this genus has only nine species of birds closely related to each other. The Tree Swallow is a beautiful bird with blue and white plumage.
The Tree Swallow has two colors on its plumage, its whole back and wings are covered with shiny blue color, meanwhile, its belly and underparts are all white. The bird also has black color in its eyes and its tail as well. The male and female are different in plumage colors, shape, size, and weight. The male Tree Swallows have more shiny blue, black, and white plumage while the females have brownish blue, black, and white plumage. The females are slightly short in body size, weight, and wingspan as well.
The Tree Swallow are migratory birds and they keep on migrating from one place to another. They frequently visit the bird feeders in their area of stay to get some food. They like to eat small seeds and nuts, they also eat berries and fruits. The Tree Swallow also eats small insects and worms including the larvae of insects as well.
38. Belted Kingfisher
The Belted Kingfisher bird, which is also known as the Megaceryle alcyon, is a medium size bird from the kingfisher family, known for a belt around its neck. Their heads have a shaggy crest and have a long and strong bill. The females of this species are brighter than the males and have more vibrant colors. They have a slate blue head, large white collar, a large blue band on the breast, and white underparts, they also have blue and black wings with white dots.
The male Belted Kingfisher measures between 27 to 34 cm (10.9 to 13.9 in) in body length with a wingspan that ranges between 47 to 57 cm (18 to 22.9 in). The weight of an adult Belted Kingfisher ranges between 113 to 178 g (4.0 to 6.3 oz). As they show reverse dimorphism, the females are bigger than the males and have a larger wingspan and more weight as well.
The Belted Kingfisher nests near the water bodies, canals, lakes, and River lands. They eat small amphibians, small fishes, insects, small mammals, and some reptiles as well. The females lay eggs and sit on them until they hatch. The male provides food to their young ones and the female as well.
39. Red-eyed Vireo
The Red-eyed Vireo bird, which is also known as the Vireo olivaceus, is a small size songbird native to North America. The Red-eyed Vireo bird appears to be similar to the new world warbler bird but genetically they are totally different from one another. This is also one of the most common birds among North American bird species. They are also a migratory bird that migrates towards the South during the winter. The adult, Red-eyed Vireo bird has an olive-brown plumage.
Underparts are white while the upperparts are olive green. The Red-eyed Vireo bird also has a red iris and a black-edged crown. Their bill is long and is pointy at the end. The young, Red-eyed Vireo bird is slightly different from the grown-ups, they are paler than the adults. The body length of an adult can be between 4.7-5.1 in (12-13 cm), and they can have a wingspan of about 9.1-9.8 in (23-25 cm). The weight of an adult, Red-eyed Vireo can be between 12 to 26 grams.
The female lays four to 6 eggs and sits on them till they hatch. They eat small insects of different types including caterpillars, mosquitos, worms, and ants. They also eat small veggie objects such as berries and small fruits. They also visit the bird feeders of different areas during their routes.
40. Indigo Bunting
The Indigo Bunting bird, which is also known as the Passerina cyanea, is a small size seed-eating bird from the cardinal family, Cardinalidae. This bird is native to North America but migrates towards the South during the winter season. They can see through the darkness and even through the night. They mostly travel in the night when migrating and spend their days searching for food. The Indigo Bunting bird is all covered with an indigo blue colored plumage; hence they are named indigo.
The male Indigo Buntings are covered with a shiny blue, indigo plumage, their wings, back, face, upperparts, belly, and underparts are all indigo, meanwhile, the females are brown. The male Indigo Bunting also has some blackish shade in its wings. The females have brown and dark brown upperparts and grey-white underparts. The body length of an adult Indigo Bunting bird can be between 11.5–13 cm (4.5–5.1 in) and it can have a wingspan that can cover almost 18–23 cm (7.1–9.1 in). The weight of an adult breeding male bird can be between 11.2–21.4 g (0.40–0.75 oz).
The Indigo Bunting is known for its seeds eating habit, they live almost entirely on the seeds that they find from fields. They search the ground and expose the seeds and eat them. Apart from the seeds, they also eat grains, fruits, berries, and vegetative matter. The Indigo Bunting bird also eats small size insects as well. They also visit the bird feeders in different areas to get some food.
TIPS TO ATTRACT BIRDS TO YOUR BACKYARD
- Install birdhouses – Apart from food, a safe shelter is also needed for birds.
- Use different colors: Birds are attracted by color. As such, use different colors to attract birds. Did you know birds can see and identify more colors as compared to humans? Coloring birdhouses, water pots, etc. will help attract birds.
- Have the right feeder/food: There are a lot of feeders to choose from that will attract different types of birds. Birds also differ in the type of food they eat. As such, it is important to have the right food to attract specific types of birds.
- Keep the area around feeders clean: Birds like clean areas.
- Install water fixtures: Apart from food, water is one of the basic needs for birds. You may consider installing water fountains and baths.
CLUES TO IDENTIFY BIRDS
Birds come in a number of shapes and colors. Below are some pointers to identify birds:
- Shape: Knowing a bird’s shape will help you put it in the right family. Take a minute to study what the shape of the bird is. You may want to pay close attention to the bird’s bill. The shape of the bill as well as its size often help to indicate what family the bird belongs to. A family is made up of bird species that are closely related. For example, sparrows have short, thick bills while warblers have short, thin bills. The tail of a bird will also help in the identification process.
- Behavior: A bird’s behavior is a great clue to identity a bird. For example, if the bird is climbing a tree, it may be hopping like a woodpecker. Even knowing if the bird is part of a flock or alone be a good indicator of the behavior identity of the bird.
- Habitat: The habitat of a bird is another clue to its identity. For example, you may see a Red-eyed Vireo in a treetop. You may possibly see a Horned Lark habitat be on bare ground or on very short vegetation. But, it is unlikely that may be a Horned Lark feeding on top of a tree. As such, it is important to know what the habitat of the bird is as a clue to its identity.
- Season: Certain birds can be spotted during a certain season. For example, up north in states like Illinois, you may see the Great Crested Flycatcher from the months from April to September but rarely during the colder months. In Illinois, some birds regardless of the season can be seen year-round such as the American Robin.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
- Question: What are some commonly seen birds year-round in Florida?
Some of the most commonly seen birds year-round in Florida are the Carolina Wren, Brown Thrasher, Northern Mockingbird, Eastern Towhee, Eastern Meadowlark, Common Yellowthroat, and the Northern Parula.
- Question: What is the state bird of Florida?
The beautiful Northern Mockingbird is the state bird of Florida.
- Question: What is the most common backyard bird seen in Florida?
The most commonly seen backyard bird in Florida is the Northern Cardinal.
- Question: How many specifies of birds are there in Florida?
There are more than 587 species of birds in Florida.