Maine has a number of native bird species. There are more than 448 different species of birds found at different times of the year in Maine. New Hampshire borders Maine and as such, has a number of birds that they share in common. Birds in Maine range from more frequently seen birds such as the Black-capped Chickadee to less seen birds such as the Bay-breasted Warbler. The state bird of Maine is the Blacked-capped Chickadee which was declared the state bird in 1927. The Blacked-capped Chickadee is commonly seen in the woods and at backyard bird feeders throughout the state.
Below we have compiled a list of beautiful common backyard birds found in Maine with pictures and identification. We also included information on how frequently the birds can be seen along with what time of the year they are observed.
- BIRDS OF MAINE
- 1. Dark-eyed Junco
- 2. Cedar Waxwing
- 3. Chipping Sparrow
- 4. Downy Woodpecker
- 5. Mourning Dove
- 6. Hairy Woodpecker
- 7. Gray Catbird
- 8. American Goldfinch
- 9. House Sparrow
- 10. Northern Parula
- 11. American Redstart
- 12. European Starling
- 13. White-throated Sparrow
- 14. Purple Finch
- 15. Tufted Titmouse
- 16. Blue Jay
- 17. Black-capped Chickadee
- 18. Blue-headed Vireo
- 19. Yellow-rumped Warbler
- 20. White-breasted Nuthatch
- 21. Northern Cardinal
- 22. House Finch
- 23. Song Sparrow
- 24. Common Yellowthroat
- 25. American Robin
- 26. Ruby-throated Hummingbird
- 27. Red-breasted Nuthatch
- 28. Yellow Warbler
- 29. Eastern Phoebe
- 30. Black-and-white Warbler
- 31. Ovenbird
- 32. Pileated Woodpecker
- 33. Belted Kingfisher
- 34. Red-eyed Vireo
- 35. Northern Flicker
- 36. Red-winged Blackbird
- 37. Common Grackle
- 38. Black-throated Green Warbler
- 39. Hermit Thrush
- 40. Tree Swallow
- NATIONAL BIRD ASSOCIATIONS
BIRDS OF MAINE
Below is a list of birds of Maine that you can find in your backyard. The birds have pictures as well as bird identifier information. Whether you are looking for brown birds or more colorful birds, you are sure to find them in the list below.
1. Dark-eyed Junco
The Snowbird or Dark-eyed Junco bird, which is also known as the Junco hyemalis, is a small-sized bird from the junco family. They are frequent visitors to the bird feeders in the different parts of the United States, but they are mostly seen during the winter. The Dark-eyed Juncos are from the north but spend most of their time in the south in search of food and shelter, as the winter in the North is extremely cold and the bird needs a little warm environment and food.
They are a migratory bird and keep migrating from one place to another for various reasons. They visit the south during the winter and move back to the north during the summer. The male and female of this species are like each other, but females have slightly brown plumage while the males have black and grey plumage. The females are also shorter in size than the males and weigh less than their male counterparts as well.
The Dark-eyed Junco has a high-pitched voice that it uses to attract females for breeding. The Dark-eyed Junco mostly eats the small insects and worms, this makes up almost 60% of its entire food, they also eat the small seeds, nuts, and berries of small trees and plants.
2. Cedar Waxwing
The Cedar Waxwing bird, which is also known as the Bombycilla cedrorum, is a medium size bird from the Bombycillidae or Waxwing family of the birds. It is a passerine songbird and has a high-pitched call that they use for communication. The Cedar Waxwing bird is one of the smallest species of waxwing birds in North America. The Cedar Waxwing bird has brown plumage with shiny silky, gray, lemon yellow markings. They also have a black mask that covers the entire face region. Their wings have a bright red dot in the middle of brown silky feathers.
This bird also has a crest above its head that is also brown. The Cedar Waxwing bird has black eyes and a streak that stretches from the eyes towards the back of the head. Their beak is short but strong enough to break the nuts and small insects. The Cedar Waxwing bird can have a body length that spans almost 6–7 in (15–18 cm) and a wingspan that covers 8.7-11.8 in (22-30 cm) area. The weight of an adult Cedar Waxwing bird is about 30g. The Cedar Waxwing bird breeds in the open woods and the female sits on the eggs.
The male provides for the female till the eggs hatch and the female can also fly away and search for food. The Cedar Waxwing bird eats a lot of different types of small berries and fruits of small plants including the junipers, dogwood, serviceberry, and cedar as well. This bird also eats small size insects including caterpillars, spiders, and worms. They also visit the bird feeders to get some food if they nest near a human neighborhood.
3. Chipping Sparrow
The Chipping Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Spizella passerina, and belongs to the Sparrow family. It is a small-sized songbird with brown, black, and mostly grey plumage, upperparts, and underparts. The Chipping Sparrow is mostly seen in North America during the summer season.
The Chipping Sparrow male and female are mostly like one another and it is hard to identify them. The male in the Chipping Sparrows are slightly heavier, bigger than the females and they also have a slightly bigger belly and wingspan as well. Their black, brown, and grey color is shinier in the males than the females. The male has a beautiful song with a very high pitch, it utilizes this song to attract the females for breeding.
The Chipping Sparrow frequently visits the bird feeders in summer to get some food. They like eating the small worms and their larvae, insects, seeds of small trees, and berries of some plants.
4. Downy Woodpecker
The Downy Woodpecker which is also known as the Dryobates pubescens, is a small bird from the woodpecker family. The bird has mostly a black plumage color, with white dots above the wings, and black and white stripes over its head. The male and female of this species have a similar plumage color, but the female lacks the small red dot that is seen on the head of the male.
The Downy Woodpecker has a white belly and white spots above their wings as well. The male has more body-weight and wingspan than a female Downy Woodpecker. The body size of the female Downy Woodpeckers is also slightly shorter than the male counterparts. They are frequent visitors to the bird feeders. They do not travel to farther distances for food.
The Downy Woodpecker likes to eat small-sized insects, worms, seeds, nuts, and berries of the small shrubs. They are attracted to the feeders that provide them suet. They are more frequently seen during the winter in the feeder areas as compared to the summer.
5. Mourning Dove
The Mourning Dove bird, which is also known as the Zenaida macroura is a medium-sized bird from the dove family. Its plumage is all covered with rusty brown color. The plumage also has a few black spots above the wings. The Mourning Dove is a frequent visitor to the bird feeders in the different parts of the United States.
Female and male Mourning Doves almost look identical in body shapes and dimensions. They also have a similar brown and white plumage. They can reach up to 12 inches in body length while their wingspan can be up to 18 inches. Their body weight can be up to 120g. Their appearance makes it easier to spot and identify them.
The male and female mate during the spring and winter, the male attracts the female with its beautiful mating call like the song. The female lays eggs and sits on them while the male provides food and protection to the female and eggs. The Mourning Dove visit the bird feeders that provide them nuts, seeds, and insect-based bird feeds. They also eat the small worms picked up from the ground or the trees.
6. Hairy Woodpecker
The Hairy Woodpecker bird, which is also known as the Junco hyemalis, is a medium-sized bird from the Woodpecker family. The bird has black and white plumage, male Hairy Woodpeckers also have a red dot above their heads, the females do not have this dot.
They are similar in shape to the downy woodpeckers. They have a strong beak that they use to dig holes in the tree trunks. Males have brighter colors than female ones. The body length, wingspan, and weight of the male Hairy Woodpeckers are more than the female Hairy Woodpeckers as well.
The male has a distinct mating call to attract the females during the mating season. They visit the bird feeders frequently to get their food. They are constantly seen year-round in different parts as well. The Hairy Woodpeckers eat small worms, insects, seeds, and berries, they also eat the larvae of different birds. They frequently visit the feeders that feed them suet.
7. Gray Catbird
The Gray Catbird, which is also known as the Dumetella carolinensis is a medium size bird from the mimid family of small and medium-size birds. This songbird is native to Central and North America but now is seen in the different other parts of as well. Their population migrates to the other states during the winter, that is why they are less often spotted during the Winter.
The size of an adult Gray Catbird is only 8 inches on average, with a wingspan of 11 inches. The weight of an adult Gray Catbird is between 30 to 50 grams. The whole body of the Gray Catbird is covered with lead-gray feathers. The wings and head parts are darker than the belly and neck parts of the body. Male and female of the Gray Catbird species are the same as one another, that is why it is hard to identify them.
The male has a beautiful and melodious voice that attracts the females for breeding. They visit the bird feeders to get their food. They visit more frequently during the summer. The Gray Catbird eats small worms and insects. They also eat fruits and berries of different small plants. They eat the seeds and grains of different small shrubs and grasses as well.
8. American Goldfinch
The American Goldfinch bird, which is also known as the Spinus tristis, is a small-sized songbird native to the different regions of North America. They are a very beautiful bird species, their plumage has more bright color than many other birds. Male and female of this species look similar except that the female has no black spot on their heads like the male counterparts.
The bird has beautiful yellow plumage, the underparts and upperparts are also yellow. While the wings of the American Goldfinch are black. The surface below the wings of American Goldfinch is white. Their tail has black feathers, with small white markings. Their beak is bright yellowish pink. The male and female almost have similar size, weight, and wingspan.
The American Goldfinch likes eating small insects, different berries, and seeds of the small herbs and shrubs. They are very social but maintain a distance when it comes to humans, do not try to get close to them otherwise, they will fly away.
9. House Sparrow
The House Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Passer domesticus, is a bird from the sparrow family. They are found everywhere in the world and are one of the most common bird species as well. House Sparrows are small and have a thick fat belly. The females and young House Sparrows have pale brown and grey color while the males have more black and brown marking above their wings and upperparts.
The house sparrows typically weigh only 30 grams and have a body length of 16 cm with a wingspan of almost 30 cm. Males and females have different colors of their plumages that’s why they are easy to identify. They are human-friendly and bold birds; they visit human settlements and houses regularly for food and shelter. They regularly visit the bird feeders in different areas in search of food.
The major part of their diet is the seeds of small herbs and plants, also the fruits of small size and berries. They also eat different kinds of insects, including caterpillars, spiders, worms, and larvae of small insects. Bird feeders can attract them to their backyard by spreading the grains, seeds, and other shredded and small food items including cracked nuts and corn.
10. Northern Parula
The Northern Parula bird, which is also known as the Setophaga americana, is a new world warbler bird native to North America. It belongs to a bird family known as the Parulidae. The Northern Parula bird is a migratory bird that migrates towards the south during the winter. They are a social bird and flock with many other types of small birds when traveling. The Northern Parula bird has beautiful blue-gray upperparts and a greenback with patches, and two white wing bars.
The Northern Parula male and female birds are similar in size and shape but they have different colored plumages. The plumage of males is bright while the female’s plumage is duller. The young birds are similar to the female in plumage color. The Northern Parula bird has an average body length that ranges between 10.8 to 12.4 cm (4.3 to 4.9 in), and they have a wingspan that covers almost 16 to 18 cm (6.3 to 7.1 in). The weight of an adult Northern Parula bird is between 5 to 11 g (0.18 to 0.39 oz).
Northern Parula is an insect eater bird, they also eat other things such as seeds, grains, and nuts but the insects are a major part of their food. They forage on the branches of trees and ground for food. They also visit the bird feeders during the winter and while migrating.
11. American Redstart
The American Redstart bird, which is also known as the Setophaga ruticilla, is a small size warbler bird from the Parulidae family. They have jet black color in the upper parts of their plumage, with large orange patches that surround the blackish upperparts. They have a white belly and orange breasts. Their tail is also covered with black feathers. The males have different and more vibrant colors than the females and young American Redstarts.
The female and young American Redstarts have dull orange color instead of bright orange color in their upperparts, and wing patches. They are very small in size as compared to the other warbler birds, they also have a shorter wingspan and less weight as well. The average weight of an American Redstart is 7g only. Females weigh even less than the males. The body length of an adult male is about 13 cm or 5.3 inches with a wingspan of 23 cm or 9 inches. Females have shorter body lengths and wingspans as compared to males as well.
The American Redstart’s diet consists of small insects and worms. They attack these small creatures from the air and eat them. They also chase the small insects inside the woods, trunks, and branches as well. Caterpillars, moths, flies, leafhoppers and planthoppers, small wasps, beetles, aphids, stoneflies, and spiders are a major part of their diet. They also eat some berries and small seeds of different plants.
12. European Starling
The European Starling bird, which is also known as the Sturnus vulgaris is a small size bird found in the North American States. The European Starling belongs to the starling family. The bird has a beautiful and colorful plumage that covers its whole body. They are only 8 inches long and have a wingspan of 13 inches.
The European Starling has a shiny black plumage color. Their upperparts and wings also have some blueish black feathers, that give it a beautiful appearance. The male and female have an almost similar appearance, but females are slightly shorter in body size, weight, and wingspan. Some of the females also have a different plumage color as well, instead of black they have brown plumage all over their bodies.
It is also a frequent visitor to bird feeders in different areas. The European Starling likes to eat small insects, worms, small seeds, and berries. It mostly gets its food from the trees and soil, but sometimes it also visits the feeders to get its food.
13. White-throated Sparrow
The White-throated Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Zonotrichia albicollis, is a small-sized songbird from the sparrow family Passalidae. This bird is native to the northern parts of America. They are known for their white throats.
They are very small in size and have a body length between 15 to 19cm with a wingspan between 23cm only. The body-weight of an adult White-Throated Sparrow is between 20 to 30 g. The adults have stripes on their plumage, they have two black and a white stripe in the middle of their head. The male and female almost have a similar appearance, body size, and colors. They create their breeding nests on the ground or in the small-sized shrubs.
Their diet mostly consists of seeds and grains of small crops and herbs, berries, and insects. They eat worms, spiders, and other small insects that are found on the trees or crawling on the ground.
14. Purple Finch
The Purple Finch bird, which is also known as the Haemorhous purpureus, is a small size bird that belongs to a family of songbirds called Fringillidae. The Purple Finch is a native to the North American region. They have a beautiful pink colored plumage that covers their body.
Their tails are short and brown, their wings are brown as well. They have a reddish-pink colored head, breasts while their back is streaked. The females have different plumage color than their male counterparts and have brown upperparts and white underparts. The body length of the Purple Finch range between 4.7-6.3 in (12-16 cm) with a wingspan of 8.7-10.2 in (22-26 cm). The adult Purple Finch only weighs between 0.6-1.1 oz (18-32 g). The male and female have different colors, that’s why it is easy to identify them separately.
The diet of Purple Finch includes seeds of small shrubs and berries. They also eat different kinds of insects. They are frequent visitors to the different areas, where they visit the backyards in search of food.
15. Tufted Titmouse
The Tufted Titmouse bird, which is also known as the Baeolophus Atricristatus, is a small-sized songbird, native to North America. It has a black crest/crown over its head. Their body length can be between 5.6-6.2 in (13-16 cm), while their wingspan can be between 7.9-10.2 in (20-26 cm), and the body-weight of an adult Tufted Titmouse can be between 20 to 26 g (0.6 to 1 oz.). Male and female, both have a similar body shape, weight color, and size. They look identical but you can identify them with the help of their tufted crest.
The Tufted Titmouse has a white belly and grey upper body. They also have rust-color flanks all over their upper body. The forehead of the Tufted Titmouse is black, while they have a tufted grey crest/crown above their heads. They have a very sweet and nice song with 20+ different variations in their rhythms. They use these different rhymes in different conditions and produce a different kind of song depending upon the situation.
They do not create an open nest like many other birds, they use the holes in the tree trunks and build their nests inside to protect their eggs. They like to eat the grains, seeds from the different small plants and herbs. They also eat small berries, nuts, and small fruits. Apart from these, the Tufted Titmouse also eats caterpillars, insects, ants, wasps, and hornets.
16. Blue Jay
The Blue Jay bird, which is also known as the Cyanocitta Cristata, is native to eastern North America but also found in different other parts as well. and it belongs to the Corvidae family. They like the woodland environment and they mostly breed in the forests. They have a distinctive blue and white look; the chest of the bird is white while the back and wings are blue.
The male and female both have a similar overall body color, shape and weight, and wingspan. The average body length of the Blue Jay is between 22–30 cm (9–12 in), while the wingspan average of Blue Jay is 34–43 cm (13–17 in). They can weigh up to 100 g or 3.5 oz. The Blue Jay also has a feathery crown on its head, they use this crown to express their feelings or mood.
The Blue Jay also has a black collar line across the neck. They like eating nuts, seeds, berries, soft fruits, and some insects and worms. They are excellent at cracking different kinds of nuts. They breed in the trees; the female protects the eggs and young birds when the eggs hatch while the male provides her all the food during this period. They stay with their parents for almost two months, and then they are ready to fly alone.
17. Black-capped Chickadee
The Black-capped Chickadee, which is also known as the Poecile atricapillus bird, is a small size bird from North America. This small and beautiful songbird belongs to the Chickadee family. They have a beautiful appearance, with a white belly, a black cap above their heads, streaks of black and white color that covers their whole plumage. They also have a brown underpart below their wings.
The male is slightly different from the female, as the females have dull colors and are smaller in size and also has less weight than male. They only weigh between 10 to 14 g, with a body length of 12 to 15cm and a wingspan of only 15 to 21 cm.
They have a small but strong beak that helps them get their food and break the hard nuts. The Black-capped Chickadee likes eating small insects, nuts, seeds of small bushes, and berries as well. They are one of the birds that do not hesitate to come closer to humans. If you are feeding them, there are chances that they might sit on your hands as well.
18. Blue-headed Vireo
The Blue-headed Vireo bird, which is also known as the Vireo solitarius, is a small size, neotropical bird, known for its blue-colored head. The Blue-headed Vireo bird is a migratory bird and is seen in different areas all over North and Central America. The Blue-headed Vireo bird lives in the temperate forests of these regions. As the name of the Blue-headed Vireo bird suggests, it has a blue-colored head and bold yellow wing bars. The bird also has brown, black, and other colors in its plumage that appear in the form of patches.
The male and female Blue-headed Vireo birds are similar and have no major difference in shape size or weight. The young Blue-headed Vireo birds also have a similar plumage color. The size and body length of the Blue-headed Vireo bird is between 12.6–14.8 cm (5.0–5.8 in) and they have a wingspan of 20.0–24.0 cm (7.9–9.4 in). The average weight range of an adult Blue-headed Vireo bird is between 13–19 g (0.46–0.67 oz). The average lifespan of the Blue-headed Vireo bird is 7 years and 5 months.
The Blue-headed Vireo bird is insectivorous, meaning that they mostly eat insects. But they also eat some berries, and nuts of small plants as well. They also eat the fruits of some trees. The Blue-headed Vireo bird eats small insects including beetles, caterpillars, butterflies, moths, and many other small insects as well. They also visit the bird feeders to get some food.
19. Yellow-rumped Warbler
The Yellow-rumped Warbler, which is also known as the Setophaga coronata, is a small-sized bird native to North America and belongs to the Parulidae family of small birds. They have white, black, brown, and yellow color on their back and wings, and neck, while their belly is white with some black stripes that cover the neck part.
They have a body length of 5.9 inches, a wingspan of 10 inches, and a bodyweight of 14 grams. Male and female slightly differ in shape and dimensions. Females have dull colors as compared to males. They visit the feeders frequently, they mostly visit the feeders for the sunflower seeds, raisins, peanut butter, and suet.
Their diet mostly consists of insects, and larvae of insects but they also eat small seeds, fruits, and berries. They produce a melodious tune that they use to attract the female or declare their territory. They are aggressive and mostly displace other birds from their nests if they are around.
20. White-breasted Nuthatch
The White-Breasted Nuthatch bird, which is also known as the Sitta carolinensis, is a small-sized songbird from the nuthatch family. They are very commonly found in temperate North American regions. They have a short tail, big head, strong bill, and feet. Their face, flanks, and chests are white, while the cap is black, and their back is blue-grey. They have 9 different varieties that can be easily identified by their plumage color.
The White-breasted Nuthatches have a maximum body length of 14 cm or 5.5 inches, while they have a maximum wingspan of 27cm or 10 inches almost. Their body weight ranges between 0.6 oz to 1.0 oz. The male and female have slightly different body shapes, and colors on their back. They can produce different types of songs, depending upon the situation.
They frequently visit bird feeders to get some food. They mostly eat insects and seeds of small plants and shrubs. They also eat and store the nuts of different plants such as hickory in the tree trunks, they eat these trunks during the winter season.
21. Northern Cardinal
The Northern Cardinal bird, which is also known as the Cardinalis cardinalis, is a small-sized songbird known for its beautiful plumage. The male of this species has a red-colored plumage with a bright red shade. While the female Northern Cardinals have duller colors. They are very easy to identify as the male and female have different color and body shape and size.
The body length of a Northern Cardinal is between 21–23.5 cm (8.3–9.3 in), while the whole wingspan of the Northern Cardinals can be between 25–31 cm (9.8–12.2 in). They weigh almost 33.6–65 g (1.19–2.29 oz).
The Northern Cardinal has a red beak, red plumage, with a few black and white spots on their feathers. The Northern Cardinals like to eat small insects, including spiders, worms. They also earth the crushed nuts, small seeds of different herbs, and the berries of different small trees and plants.
22. House Finch
The House Finch bird, which is also known as the Haemorhous mexicanus, is a small size bird from the Finch family. The House Finch is a very social bird, and it visits the human settlements frequently. They are native to the west but now are found all over the United States. The House Finch is also a very bold and brave bird as it does not hesitate to come closer to humans as well.
The House Finch has a high-pitched sound that male House Finch mostly uses to attract the female for breeding. An adult House Finch is only 5 to 6 inches long, has a wingspan of 10 inches, and a weight of 21g on average. The House Finch male has a different body plumage and feather color than a female.
The males are brown and have dark brown spots above their wings, meanwhile, the females have brown and grey colored plumage. The House Finches visit the bird feeders to get some food. The House Finches like to eat the small worms, insects, seeds of small plants, and berries of some plants as well.
23. Song Sparrow
The Song Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Melospiza melodia, is a small-sized songbird with a beautiful voice. It produces a sweet sound to communicate with other Song Sparrows, this sweet song is melodious. The bird has a brown plumage color. Their whole body is covered with small brown feathers. These brown feathers also contain black spots. The bird has a brownish belly and underparts with black markings.
The male and female of this species look very similar to one another. Both have a similar plumage color and body shape. The male of this species has a slightly bigger body size, weight, and wingspan. Male and female mate mostly during the mating season, females lay eggs and sit on them while the male provides the food and protection.
The Song Sparrow mostly eats the worms and small insects including the larvae of different small insects. They also eat the green seeds of small plants and shrubs. The Song Sparrow also eats the berries of different small trees.
24. Common Yellowthroat
The Common Yellowthroat bird, which is also known as the Geothlypis trichas, is a small size, new world warbler bird from the Parulidae family. They are seen in large numbers all over North America. As the name suggests this bird has a lemon-yellow throat. The body of the Common Yellowthroat bird is all covered with light yellow to greenish-yellow plumage. The Common Yellowthroat bird has a black streak that goes from the beak to the eyes and towards the back of the head. The Common Yellowthroat bird has an olive-colored back.
The wings and upper parts of the bird are all covered with a greenish-yellow color. The male and female of the Common Yellowthroat bird are slightly different from one another (sexual dimorphism). The males have a black mask that covers their entire face, but the females lack this mask. This makes the males and females to be easily spotted and differentiated into separate sexes. The Common Yellowthroat bird has an average body length between 4.3-5.1 in (11-13 cm), and a wingspan that covers almost 5.9-7.5 in (15-19 cm). The Common Yellowthroat bird has an average weight of about 0.3-0.3 oz (9-10 g).
The Common Yellowthroat bird forages in the branches of the trees and on the ground in search of food. They mostly eat seeds, green fruits, berries, and sometimes nuts. The Common Yellowthroat bird also eats small size insects of different types including caterpillars, spiders, and beetles.
25. American Robin
The American Robin bird, which is also known as the Turdus migratorius, is a small-sized red and black colored, migratory songbird. It travels to different parts of the United States. Its shape and size resemble the European Robin, but it lives in the United States of America, that’s why it is named the America Robin.
The male American Robin is different from the female ones, the male American robins have more colorful plumage as compared to the female. The females have duller colors, while the male American Robins have the brightest colors. The body size and shape also differ between the male and female, the body of females is thin, and smaller while the body of a male is slightly bigger than the female.
The male sings a song to attract the female during the mating season, the female protects the eggs and sits on them while the male provides the food and protection during this. They like to eat small insects and their larvae, small nuts, and berries. They also eat the seeds of small bushes and shrubs.
26. Ruby-throated Hummingbird
The Ruby-throated Hummingbird, which is also known as the Archilochus colubris, is a small size hummingbird from North America. The name of the Ruby-throated hummingbird refers to their ruby-colored throat. They are one of the migratory hummingbird species and move towards the south during winter. The upper parts of the Ruby-throated hummingbird are metallic-green colored, and the underparts have white-grey color. Their wings are blackish, and they have a long bill. They use this bill to suck the nectar from different flowers.
The Ruby-throated hummingbird females are similar to the male, but the young ones lack the iconic ruby-colored throat. The body length of an adult Ruby-throated hummingbird can be between 7 to 9 cm (2.8 to 3.5 in) and they can have a wingspan of up to 8 to 11 cm (3.1 to 4.3 in). The average weight of an adult Ruby-throated hummingbird can be between 2 to 6 g (0.071 to 0.212 oz). They are an extremely small bird species.
They have a long bill; they use this to sip the nectar from different flowers including many garden plants as well. They insert their long bill inside the ovary of the flower and suck up the nectar. They also eat small insects and worms during their flight and migration. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders that provide them suet and sugared water.
27. Red-breasted Nuthatch
The Red-breasted Nuthatch bird, which is also known as the Sitta canadensis, is a small size songbird from the Sittidae family of songbirds. The name of the Red-breasted Nuthatch bird refers to their plumage color, which is brownish-red near the breast part. This bird is also a migratory bird, they migrate from the North during the winter to avoid the icy cold weather. The Red-breasted Nuthatch bird has blue and grey upperparts.
They have a black striped, white face. They also have a small black crown above their heads. The bill of the Red-breasted Nuthatch bird is black and straight. The male and female are slightly different from one another in size and weight. They have almost a similar plumage color. The body length of an adult, Red-breasted Nuthatch bird can be upto 4.5 in (11 cm), and they can have a wingspan that covers almost 8.5 in (22 cm). The weight of an adult, Red-breasted Nuthatch bird can be up to 9.9 g (0.35 oz).
The Red-breasted Nuthatch is known for its beautiful and melodious call that they use to attract females and communicate with the other birds. This bird is also an omnivore and can eat almost all types of food. During the summer, they mostly eat the small insects and worms, and, in the winter, they are mostly seen foraging the conifer woods to eat the small nuts. They rarely visit the bird feeders to get some food.
28. Yellow Warbler
The Yellow Warbler bird or American Yellow Warbler bird, which is also known as the Setophaga petechi is a small size bird. It belongs to the Warbler family of small songbirds native to North America. They are native to the northern parts of America but seen in the south as well. They are known for their yellow-colored plumage.
The male and female yellow warbler are slightly different from one another as the male has more bright colors as compared to the females. The male yellow warblers are also heavier, and larger than the females.
They like eating the worms and insects that they pick from the ground or trees. They also eat the small grains of seeds, berries, and fruits of different trees. They frequently visit the bird feeders during the summer to get food.
29. Eastern Phoebe
The Eastern Phoebe bird, which is also known as the Sayornis phoebe, is a small size bird from the passerine family phoebes. They are also migratory birds and migrate to western parts during the winter. It looks similar to the sparrow in shape but has a different feather color and plumage. They are very small and are only five inches long with a wingspan of 9 inches and a bodyweight of 21g.
The male and female have similar body size and shape, but males weigh more than the females and females have duller plumage than an adult male. The bird has a grey-white brownish chest and brown blackish wings and tail. The beak and eyes are black.
The Eastern Phoebe frequently visits the bird feeders in different areas during the summer to get food. They mostly eat seeds, fruits, and berries, and sometimes they also eat insects and small worms.
30. Black-and-white Warbler
The Black-and-white Warbler, which is also known as the Mniotilta varia, is a small size bird from the warbler family of birds. As their name suggests, the bird has plumage that is covered with two distinct colors, black and white. Their wings and upperparts have black and white patches, lines, and feathers that intersect each other and give it a beautiful black and white appearance. Their underparts, belly, and breasts are white.
The average body length of an adult Black-and-white Warbler is between 11 cm (4.3 in) to 13 cm (5.1 in), with a wingspan that ranges between 7.0-8.6 in (18-21 cm). The weight of an adult Black and white Warbler is between 8 g to 15 g (0.28 oz to 0.53 oz). Female and young Black-and-white Warblers have dull colors as compared to the male.
Their shape and size are like that of the Blackpoll Warbler, a similar bird from the same family. The diet of the Black-and-white Warbler consists of insects and small spiders. They land on a tree or bush and eat small insects that cannot fly, especially insect larvae, beetles, ants, and spiders.
The Ovenbird, which is also known as the Seiurus aurocapilla, is a small size passerine songbird from the New World Warbler family Parulidae. They are a migratory bird and migrate from cold areas to warm areas during the winter. They are seen almost all across North America. The Ovenbird has olive brown upper parts, and white underparts that are marked with beautiful black spots. This bird’s eyes have a white ring that is surrounded by brown colored plumage.
Male and female are similar, but the young ones are slightly pale looking. This bird builds a cup shaped nest in the woodlands and bushes. The Ovenbird adults can have a body length that ranges between 11–16 cm (4.3–6.3 in) and they have a wingspan that can cover almost 19–26 cm (7.5–10.2 in). The weight of an adult breeding Ovenbird can be between 14–28.8 g (0.49–1.02 oz). Females are slim, short, and also weigh less as compared to the male.
The Ovenbird loses its weight when they travel to the south. The female lays between 4 to 7 eggs and sits on them. The male provides food for the female and the young birds as well. They eat small insects and worms. They also eat small seeds, grains, and nuts as well. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get food.
32. Pileated Woodpecker
The Pileated Woodpecker bird, which is also known as the Dryocopus pileatus is a medium size bird from the woodpecker family and native to America. This bird is especially known for its pileated red cap. This red-colored crest above its head helps you easily identify them.
They look like the other woodpecker species, except for their red cap/crest above their head. This peculiar cap separates them from the other species of Woodpeckers. An adult Pileated Woodpecker has an average body size of 17 inches, with a wingspan of almost 28 inches on average. The weight of an adult woodpecker can be between 8 to 24 oz. The male and female Pileated Woodpecker look slightly different. The males have a red line while the females have a black line that goes from their bill to the throat. The male has black wings meanwhile the females have slightly brown wings.
Like all the other woodpeckers they also dig holes in the tree trunks. They visit the bird feeders frequently to get their food. They eat different types of insects, worms, larvae of worms and insects, seeds of grass, and grains of small size. They also eat different fruits, berries, and vegetables.
33. Belted Kingfisher
The Belted Kingfisher bird, which is also known as the Megaceryle alcyon, is a medium size bird from the kingfisher family, known for a belt around its neck. Their heads have a shaggy crest and have a long and strong bill. The females of this species are brighter than the males and have more vibrant colors. They have a slate blue head, large white collar, a large blue band on the breast, and white underparts, they also have blue and black wings with white dots.
The male Belted Kingfisher measures between 27 to 34 cm (10.9 to 13.9 in) in body length with a wingspan that ranges between 47 to 57 cm (18 to 22.9 in). The weight of an adult Belted Kingfisher ranges between 113 to 178 g (4.0 to 6.3 oz). As they show reverse dimorphism, the females are bigger than the males and have a larger wingspan and more weight as well.
The Belted Kingfisher nests near the water bodies, canals, lakes, and River lands. They eat small amphibians, small fishes, insects, small mammals, and some reptiles as well. The females lay eggs and sit on them until they hatch. The male provides food to their young ones and the female as well.
34. Red-eyed Vireo
The Red-eyed Vireo bird, which is also known as the Vireo olivaceus, is a small size songbird native to North America. The Red-eyed Vireo bird appears to be similar to the new world warbler bird but genetically they are totally different from one another. This is also one of the most common birds among North American bird species. They are also a migratory bird that migrates towards the South during the winter. The adult, Red-eyed Vireo bird has an olive-brown plumage.
Underparts are white while the upperparts are olive green. The Red-eyed Vireo bird also has a red iris and a black-edged crown. Their bill is long and is pointy at the end. The young, Red-eyed Vireo bird is slightly different from the grown-ups, they are paler than the adults. The body length of an adult can be between 4.7-5.1 in (12-13 cm), and they can have a wingspan of about 9.1-9.8 in (23-25 cm). The weight of an adult, Red-eyed Vireo can be between 12 to 26 grams.
The female lays four to 6 eggs and sits on them till they hatch. They eat small insects of different types including caterpillars, mosquitos, worms, and ants. They also eat small veggie objects such as berries and small fruits. They also visit the bird feeders of different areas during their routes.
35. Northern Flicker
The Northern Flicker bird, which is also known as the Colaptes auratus, Yellowhammer, and a Common Flicker. It is a bird from the woodpecker family. It is a migratory bird and mostly keeps traveling. They build their nests in the deep woods. The Northern Flicker has a similar appearance to the Downy Woodpecker, but it lacks the red dot above the head and its plumage is duller.
The bird has all brown, white, and black plumage. The upperparts and wings are brown with black dots while the underparts and belly are brownish greys with black spots. The male and female also have pinkish feathers below their tail. The male and the female of the Northern Flickers are similar, but the male has a red neck ring that females do not have. Also, the weight, size, and wingspan of the males are higher than the females.
The male has a high-pitched melodious tone that it uses to attract the females for breeding. They are frequent visitors to feeders in different areas. They visit the feeders to get their food during the summer. They mostly eat insects, larvae, worms, seeds, nuts, and berries of different types.
36. Red-winged Blackbird
The Red-winged Blackbird bird, which is also known as the Agelaius phoeniceus, is mostly identified with its black plumage color and red wings. The female of this species is different from the males. The females have a different body plumage color. They have a mixture of black, brown, and red colors in their plumage.
The Red-winged Blackbird is seen in almost all the Northern States. The bird has a complete black plumage, with a bright red spot on its wings. They have a shiny black color that depicts a blue shade when exposed to the sunlight. Male and females are different from each other, the males have a bigger body size, more bright plumage color, and more weight as compared to the females. The male and female are easy to see and identify them separately.
The Red-winged Blackbird likes eating worms, small insects including spiders and many other insect larvae, they also eat the seeds, cracked nuts, and berries of different trees and shrubs.
37. Common Grackle
The Common Grackle bird, which is also known as the Quiscalus quiscula is a large size bird from the Icterids family of songbirds, Native to North America. This bird has white eyes with a small black spot in them. They are longer in size, have a slate black bill, and a lengthy tail. They are a permanent resident of the North but also migrate to some other parts as well.
The bird has black wings, a shiny blow neck, and black underparts. Male and female are almost look-alikes and cannot be differentiated based on their appearance. The male and female populations of grackles are slightly different from one another, but it is hard to identify them separately from a distance.
They frequently visit the bird feeders to get their food. They are omnivorous and eat a lot of different things. They eat small birds, mice, insects, worms, minnow, frogs, eggs, berries, seeds, and small grains of crops. They fight other birds to snatch their foods as well.
38. Black-throated Green Warbler
The Black-throated Green Warbler bird, which is also known as the Setophaga virens, is a small size bird from the warbler’s family of small songbirds native to North America and Canada. The Black-throated Green Warbler bird is known for its black throat and green colored plumage as their name suggests. The Black-throated Green Warbler bird has an olive-green colored cap on its heads that covers the upper part of the neck and back of the bird as well. The face of the Black-throated Green Warbler bird is yellow.
The Black-throated Green Warbler bird has white wings with black bars or streaks. The adult males of this species have a black throat and upperpart, meanwhile, the females have a pale throat and black upperparts and breasts. The average body length of the Black-throated Green Warbler bird ranges between 4.3-4.7 in (11-12 cm). They have a wingspan of 6.7-7.9 in (17-20 cm). The weight of an adult Black-throated Green Warbler bird can be between 0.3-0.4 oz.
The Black-throated Green Warbler bird mostly eats small size insects, it catches these insects during its flight or by gleaning or hawking. They eat a variety of insects including the caterpillar, spider, beetles, and many others. The Black-throated Green Warbler bird also eats small-sized seeds and grains of trees and plants. They also eat some types of berries and nuts. The Black-throated Green Warbler bird also visits the bird feeders occasionally to get some food.
39. Hermit Thrush
The Hermit Thrush bird, which is also known as the Catharus guttatus, is a medium-sized North American Thrush from the Turdidae family. They are one of the migratory thrush birds that migrate during the winter. They have an extremely swollen belly, with a short body. They have a pointy bill that helps them catch the insects. The Hermit Thrush bird has a beautiful pattern of white-dark-white colors on its belly, breasts, and underparts.
The upperparts, wings, and back of the Hermit Thrush bird are mainly brown with a pattern of light and dark brown colors. The breeding adults of the Hermit Thrush species has a reddish tail. Their legs are pink and black eyes have a white ring in them. The body length of an adult Hermit Thrush bird can be between 15 to 18 cm (5.9 to 7.1 in) and their wingspan can cover between 25 to 30 cm (9.8 to 11.8 in). The weight of an adult Hermit Thrush bird can be between 18 to 37 g (0.63 to 1.31 oz).
The males of this species are slightly heavier than the females. There is no difference in the plumage color of the male and female. The Hermit Thrush bird eats almost all the small insects that it can find the whole searching on the ground and the branches of trees. They also eat seeds and grains of small plants including wheat and corn. This bird also visits the backyards of the bird feeders to get food.
40. Tree Swallow
The Tree Swallow bird, which is also known as the Tachycineta bicolor, is a small size bird from North America, known for its tree chipping habit. it belongs to the Tachycineta genus, this genus has only nine species of birds closely related to each other. The Tree Swallow is a beautiful bird with blue and white plumage.
The Tree Swallow has two colors on its plumage, its whole back and wings are covered with shiny blue color, meanwhile, its belly and underparts are all white. The bird also has black color in its eyes and its tail as well. The male and female are different in plumage colors, shape, size, and weight. The male Tree Swallows have more shiny blue, black, and white plumage while the females have brownish blue, black, and white plumage. The females are slightly short in body size, weight, and wingspan as well.
The Tree Swallow are migratory birds and they keep on migrating from one place to another. They frequently visit the bird feeders in their area of stay to get some food. They like to eat small seeds and nuts, they also eat berries and fruits. The Tree Swallow also eats small insects and worms including the larvae of insects as well.