Looking for birds that have cool mohawks? If so, you are in luck. In this article, we will be going over 19 birds with the mohawk from their scientific name to their survival techniques and from their structure to their color. Bird essentially have these fancy hairdos to attract the opposite sex. Without further delay, let’s get started with our list of birds with the coolest mohawks!
1. Umbrella Cockatoo
The Umbrella Cockatoo bird is also known as a White Cockatoo. It can mainly be found on the tropical islands of Indonesia. This beautiful bird has an average life of 40 to 60 years when it is kept in captivity. And their lifespan in wildlife is up to ten years. The average weight of a white cockatoo can range from 500g to 630g. This bird has beautiful wings and a tail that looks pale yellow when it flies. Similarly, yellow cockatoo has yellow features and hairs. The biological name of this bird is Cacatua alba. The head of the male cockatoo is big and the beaker is also long as compared to a female cockatoo. This bird has brown eyes or black and the color of its beak is dark grey.
Due to the illegal trade of white cockatoos, their population is rapidly decreasing in the islands of Indonesia.
This unique and beautiful bird is also known as the weird bird. This bird is a member of the parrot family. The biological name of this bird is Nymphicus hollandicus. The average height of a cocktail ranges from 12 to 13 inches from head to end of the tail. Cocktails have two pigments of colors. These pigments provide grey colors in feathers, eyes, and beak and the other pigment provides yellow color to their faces and tail.
In the world, up to now, 22 mutations of colors are found by aviculture in cocktails. Cockatiels are mainly found in Australia where they have a big population. They live in those places where food and water are easily accessible for them. The average lifespan of this bird ranges from 10 to 14 years.
3. Crested Partridge
This bird is also recognized as a crested wood cartridge. The biological name of this bird is Rollulus rouloul. These birds are mainly located in Malaysia, Burma, and Thailand. The male bird has a dark green color and blue body parts and has a big white on his forehead while the female bird has pea-green body parts and has brown wings and has a grey head with no mark on the forehead. There is a big problem of the destruction to their habitats due to logging. The nest of this unique bird is made of leaves.
They protect their eggs for a short period from 12 to 18 days. The average weight of these birds ranges from 225- 309 grams. These birds can live up to 20 years when kept in captivity and in the forest they live up to a short period.
4. Himalayan Monal
Another name for this bird is impeyan monal. These birds live in the Himalayan forests due to which are called Himalayan Monal. These birds can live up to an elevation of 2100 feet to 5000 feet. These birds are part of the Phasianidae family. The biological name of this beautiful bird is
Lophophorus impejanus. The length of the Himalayan manor ranges from 50cm to 70cm. The male Himalayan monal weighs about 2.3 kg while the female Himalayan monal weighs up to 2.1kg.
The body of the male bird has multi-colors. The crest of the male bird has a green metallic color and has beautiful feathers which are coppery in color. This color is only visible to the viewers when they are flying in the sky. While the female birds have a white mark on the tail and the throat. These birds are mainly found in India, Nepal, Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Bhutan.
5. Silver Pheasant
Another name for this bird is commonly used as is kilij pheasant. The male silver pheasant body has two colors white and black while the female silver pheasant body has only brown. The male and female both have red faces and also have red legs. The biological name of this bird is Lophura nycthemera. The length of the male bird ranges from 125 to 130cm and has a large tail up to 75 I’m and they weigh up to 2kg.
While the females weigh up to 1 kg they are relatively smaller than the male birds while their body length ranges from 55 to 80cm. Up to now, 15 species of silver pheasant have been classified. The average life of these birds ranges from 15 to 20 years when kept in captivity.
These colorful birds are found in Europe, Asia, Africa, and Australia. These birds are famous for their unique crown features which have different colors. The maximum color of their body is light brown and their feather has white dots. The scientific name of this bird is Upupa epops. These unique birds lie in the kingdom Animalia from which its scientific name comes. These birds are mainly located in Europe, Asia, and North America. This beautiful bird requires two basic things for its survival. The first one is the vegetated grounds on which these birds feed and the second thing is that they need evacuated burrows for their nest.
These two requirements are provided by the ecosystem due to which they inhabit a broad range of habitats. This unique bird makes seasonal motions like other birds because of heavy rain in some regions they move to flat areas. These birds have been seen at high heights up to 6400m. The food of these birds is mainly made of small reptiles, frogs, plant seeds, and berries. The average weight of these birds is up to 60 grams.
7. Tufted Titmouse
This is one of the smallest birds which is also called the Tufted Titmouse. These small size birds can mainly be found in North American countries and rarely be found in other continents. The biological name of this small bird is Baeolophus bicolor which comes from its genus and species. The height of this tiny bird is up to only six inches, it has a white front and gray body which is outlined with colored franks. Their foreheads are black and tufted crests are present on their small heads. This bird lives in many habitats such as gardens, mixed woods, grasslands, and shrublands. These birds do not migrate with seasons like other birds because they can fulfill their needs in any season in their native region.
These birds mainly live in Ohio and Mississippi and other parts of the United States. These birds collect food from trees and grassland. They also eat berries, small fruit snails, and seeds. In summer the major part of their food is made of caterpillars. The average life of these birds is only up to 2.1 year’s however, some of them can live up to more than eight years.
8. Pileated woodpecker
This pileated woodpecker is large and is found mostly in black color. They mostly spend their lives in North American countries. They live in the deciduous forests, great lakes, and boreal forests of Canada and North America. This pileated woodpecker has a huge population in many states of the US and is commonly found there. The biological name of this bird is Dryocopus pileatus which was named by Linnaeus in 1758. This pileated woodpecker has further two subspecies I.e northern species and southern species. The northern species are slightly bigger than the southern species.
The pileated woodpeckers are mainly found with blackheads and red crest and a white line on the throats. The adult pileated woodpeckers have a red streak from down to the throat and adult females have a black line on their throats. The population of this bird is rapidly increasing with a rate of 1.5% per year in the northeastern US. These birds also damage the trees and wooden houses due to which many people consider harmful for their properties.
9. Blue Jay
This is one of the most beautiful birds which is mainly found in North American countries and especially in the US. The birds which live in the eastern US are migratory while the birds that are living in the central US are not migratory. These birds can also be found in southern Canada and North American countries. These birds are mainly blue, with a white chest and with a blue crest. It has a unique collar around its small neck which is black. The size of male and female birds is almost equal and up to now, four species of blue jay have been identified.
The scientific name of this bird is Cyanocitta cristata. This bird mainly eats seeds, nuts and acorns they also store food up to sometime in their nest. They get mainly their food from trees, shrubs, and hawk insects from the surrounding areas. The population of this beautiful bird is continuously decreasing on the Atlantic coast but its population over the northern part is increasing by 1.5% per year.
Loerie is one of the most beautiful birds which is found in southern Afrotropics. They continuously make groups in trees and on grounds for searching for food and to protect themselves from enemies. When they are disturbed they start shouting with a loud sound. The scientific name of this bird is Crinifer concolor. These birds fly at slow speed but they can cover long distances in a single flight. One group of these birds can contain 15 to 35 birds that combine food search.
Their height ranges from 46 to 53 cm from head to the end of the tail. They have crests which length ranges from 6 to 8 cm. when they become happy they raise their crests vertically in the air. They mainly eat fruits such as berries and figs. They also eat flowers, leaves, and snails. They usually live in southern Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe, South Africa, and Swaziland.
11. Dalmatian Pelican
This bird is the biggest member of the pelican family due to its size. It is considered to be the world’s greatest freshwater bird. The biological name of this bird is Pelecanus Crispus. These birds are mainly found in big lakes, rivers, and at the shore of the oceans. The color of their body is white and the color of their wings is light grey. These birds have a long beak of yellow color. These birds are mainly found in the Himalayas, Siberia, and some other northern parts of the world.
These weigh up to 8 to 13 kg but still, they can fly in the air at a faster speed. These birds migrate short distances during different seasons which depend on their feeding opportunities. They migrate from one region to another in search of enough food for their survival.
12. Nicobar pigeon
This is one of the biggest pigeons in the world which are found on some islands. The biological name of this unique pigeon is Caloenas nicobarica. These birds belong to the family Columbidae. These birds are only found on Nicobar, Andaman, and some other islands, and these pigeons are one of the biggest pigeons amongst other species of pigeons. Their length ranges up to 16 inches from head to tail. The color of their head is grey and the upper one has a green color while the tail is white and has a big length.
These beautiful pigeons weigh up to 600gram and have an average life span of 10 years. Their incubation period ranges from 2.5 weeks to 3 weeks. These birds start reproduction from January to March during which they produce their newborns.
13. Great Curassow
This one of the largest pheasant-like birds which mainly lives in the forest, shores, and some tropical areas. These birds usually form small groups in which they combine to search for food and these groups also secure them from other big birds. These birds mainly live in Mexico, Central America, and in the north of Ecuador. The male Great Curassow is black and has yellow beaks while the female has three different colors I.e black, barred, and brown.
The biological name for this bird is Crax Rubra. The height of these birds ranges from 75 to 95cm and weighs almost up to 4.8 kg. The size female Great curassow is slightly smaller than the male bird. Due to overhunting and illegal hunting of these birds, their population is continuously decreasing due to which these birds are considered to be endangered.
14. Grey Crowned Crane
This bird is also known as the golden crested crane or sometimes African crowned crane. The biological name of this bird is Balearica regulorum. The height of this bird ranges up to almost 1 meter and weighs almost 3.5kg. The color of their body is grey and their feathers have a white color while the sides of their faces are white and the color of their throat is red while the color of their legs is black due to which they are easily identified. The young birds are grey while the older birds have light colors.
The male birds are slightly larger than the female birds. These birds usually eat plants, seeds, frogs, and eggs. These birds their entire day in search of food while traveling in forests. At night time they spend their time in trees while sleeping.
15. Philippine Eagle
This bird is famous for eating monkeys due to it is also called a monkey-eating eagle. The scientific name of this eagle is Pithecophaga jefferyi. This pigeon has a ragged crest and has white and brown plumage. This eagle length ranges from 86 to 102cm and weighs up to 8 kg. This eagle has a shady face and a brown crown. The back of this eagle is shady brown while the inner side of the wings is white and the legs are yellow with powerful claws. This is one of the harmful eagles on the planet.
This eagle is mainly found on the islands of the Philippines. The average life of the Philippines eagle is up to 50 years.
16. Andean Cock-of-the-Rock
This bird is also known as Quechua and has the biological name Rupicola peruvianus. The male bird has a large crest and has orange plumage while the female has a dark brown crest. The beak of the male is yellowish while the beak of the female is reddish. These birds eat smaller reptiles, insects, and little mice.
The length of these birds ranges up to 35cm from head to tail and weighs almost up to 0.26 kg. These birds live in mountain areas in Venezuela, Bolivia, Ecuador, and Colombia.
17. Palm cockatoo
Another name for this beautiful bird is Goliath cockatoo or great big cockatoo. The color of this bird is grey or black while the color of their big large beak is smoky black and has red beautiful cheeks. The biological name of this bird is Probosciger aterrimus. The length of these cockatoo ranges from 50 to 65cm and they weigh up to 1.1kg. It is one of the biggest species of cockatoo which is mainly found in Australia. It is a unique bird that has a large crest and has the biggest bills of any other parrots, this big beak allows them to break hard food easily and they can break thick branches of trees through their beaks.
These special cockatoos are mainly found in Australia, Indonesia, Papa New Guinea, and Queensland where they live in trees.
Cornell lies in the family Cacatuidae which is the same as a white cockatoo. This bird has six more species which are found in Australia, the Philippines, Madagascar, and the Philippines. These birds are relatively smaller than a cockatoo and are yellow and have red faces. The biological name of this bird is Licmetis. The male corella is bigger than the female while in some cases the female may be bigger than the male. The average life of these birds ranges up to 50 years when kept in captivity.
19. Ornate Hawk-eagle
Ornate Hawk-Eagle is an eagle that is in the family of Accipitridae. The Biological name of this bird is Spizaetus ornatus. This is a medium-size eagle that is much faster and is one of the most famous prey. Unlike other birds, female eagles are much bigger than male eagles and in some cases, the female is larger up to 15% than the male eagle. These birds have more than nine species which are spread over more than 21 million square kilometers in the world. These Eagles are mainly located in the Pacific, southern Mexico, and Tamaulipas.
This bird has bright colors like brown, white, orange, and black. The tail of this bird is black while the chest is orange and has white dots while the for-head is also black and the legs are yellow. These birds weigh from 3.3 to 4.6 kg and have a height of 67cm.