Arizona has a number of native bird species. There are more than 560 different species of birds found at different times of the year in Arizona. States such as California, Nevada, Utah, and New Mexico also border Arizona and as such, have a number of birds in common. Birds in Arizona range from more frequently seen birds such as the Mourning Dove to less seen birds such as the Kentucky Warbler. The state bird of Arizona is the cactus wren which was declared the state bird in 1931. The cactus wren is native to the arid part of the South-West United States extending down to central Mexico. The Cactus Wren is seen in Arizona throughout all the seasons.
Below we have compiled a list of beautiful common backyard birds found in Arizona with pictures and identification. We also included information on how frequently the birds can be seen along with what time of the year they are observed.
EDITOR’S NOTE: Bird watcher, are you looking to attract birds to your backyard? Check out this article on how to easily attract birds: HOW TO EASILY ATTRACT BIRDS TO YOUR FEEDER
BIRDS OF ARIZONA
Below is a list of birds of Arizona that you can find in your backyard and beyond. The birds have pictures as well as bird identifier information. Whether you are looking for brown birds or more colorful birds, you are sure to find them in the list below.
1. Northern Cardinal
The Northern Cardinal bird, which is also known as the Cardinalis cardinalis, is a small-sized songbird known for its beautiful plumage. The male of this species has a red-colored plumage with a bright red shade. While the female Northern Cardinals have duller colors. They are very easy to identify as the male and female have different color and body shape and size.
The body length of a Northern Cardinal is between 21–23.5 cm (8.3–9.3 in), while the whole wingspan of the Northern Cardinals can be between 25–31 cm (9.8–12.2 in). They weigh almost 33.6–65 g (1.19–2.29 oz).
The Northern Cardinal has a red beak, red plumage, with a few black and white spots on its feathers. The Northern Cardinals like to eat small insects, including spiders, worms. They also earth the crushed nuts, small seeds of different herbs, and the berries of different small trees and plants.
2. Spotted Towhee
The Spotted Towhee bird, which is also known as the Pipilo maculatus, is a small size new world sparrow bird from the passerine bird family, Passerellidae. They are a songbird but their call is harsh for human ears. The Spotted Towhee bird is native to North America but they migrate towards South and Central America during the winter. Their size is similar to a robin bird, but they have different plumage.
Their tail is large and black colored with white spots on the upperparts. They also have black wings with white spots. Their head, neck, and breasts are completely black. The underwings of the Spotted Towhee bird have a brownish color. Their belly and underparts are white. Their legs are dull pink and their beak is blackish as well. The body length of an adult Spotted Towhee bird can be between 17 cm (6.7 in) and 21 cm (8.3 in), and they can have a wingspan that covers almost 11.0 in (28 cm). The weight of an adult Spotted Towhee bird can be between 33 g (1.2 oz) and 49 g (1.7 oz).
The Spotted Towhee bird mostly eats small size insects including caterpillars, worms, small ants, spiders, aphids, and many others as well. They forage on the branches of the trees to get food. They also eat small size grains and seeds that they pick from the fields. They also eat small berries and fruits as well. They also visit the bird feeders to get some food.
3. Bewick’s Wren
The Bewick’s Wren bird, which is also known as the Thryomanes bewickii, is a small size bird Native to North America. Their body shape and size are like that of Carolina Wren. This bird has a long tail that is tipped with white color. They are known for their brown plumage and loud song, that they use to call the females for mating and to declare their territory. They mostly nest near the water bodies and deep woodlands. Apart from the brown color, they also have grey and black feathers in their plumage and underparts as well.
The Bewick’s Wren bird has a body length of 5.1 inches (13 cm) with a total wingspan of 8 inches. The average weight of a Bewick’s Wren is between 0.3 to 0.4 ounces (8 -12 g). Females are like males. The juveniles are also like the adults as well, but their plumage color is slightly different. The males and females have sweet and high-pitched sounds, and they use this to attract each other and to declare the area or territory.
The Bewick’s Wren bird eats small-sized insects from the plants and trees. Their diet includes nuts, berries, and some seeds as well. This bird also visits the bird feeders in the different areas of North American. They mostly visit the bird feeders that provide them suet, nuts, sunflower seeds, etc.
4. Say’s Phoebe
The Say’s Phoebe bird, which is also known as the Sayornis saya, is a medium-sized passerine bird from the tyrant flycatcher bird from the Tyrannidae family. They are the native bird of the dry western side of the United States. The Say’s Phoebe bird is named after an American Ornithologist Thomas Say. The Say’s Phoebe bird is a heavy, chunky, and darb bird. Their upperparts are all grey-brown and they have a black tail. Their tail is long but they have a short and pointy beak that they use to forage on the ground and tree branches.
The bird is known to have small thin legs. When they fly, their wings seem pale colored. The body length of an adult Say’s Phoebe bird can be up to 7.5 in (19 cm), and their wingspan can be up to 13 in (33 cm) wingspan. The weight of an adult Say’s Phoebe bird can be up to 0.75 oz (21 g). The male and female have similar plumage, but slightly different body weight and size. Females are shorter than males and they also weigh less.
The female Say’s Phoebe bird can lay up to 5 unmarked white eggs. Males provide for the females during these days. The young birds have a duller plumage as compared to the adults. They eat small insects that they catch during the flight. Some of them have also been seen eating small berries and seeds. They also visit the bird feeders to get some protein-based food.
5. Abert’s Towhee
Abert’s Towhee, which is also known as the Melozone aberti is a small size beautiful bird native to southwestern North America. Their name Abert’s refers to an American Ornithologist J.W. Abert. Abert’s Towhee bird belongs to a bird family called Passerellidae, known for its seed-eating habit and brown color. The bird is like other Passerine birds in shape, but they have a different plumage color.
The Abert’s Towhee has a beautiful long tail, a swollen belly covered with brown feathers. This bird has no black-colored stripes on its wings like other passerine birds. The average weight of an adult Abert’s Towhee is about 44g(1.58 oz). Due to their tail, they have a larger body size than many other birds of the same group. Their average body size is about 22cm (8.4 inches). Males are slightly heavier and bigger than females.
It is hard to identify the Abert’s Towhee males and females separately because they have a similar plumage color and no obvious differences. The Abert’s Towhee frequently visits the bird feeders that provide cracked corn seeds. The bird eats small insects, worms, and seeds of small plants. They also dig up the soil to find grubs and eat them.
6. Cactus Wren
The Cactus Wren bird, which is also known as the Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus, is a small size bird known for its habit of living in the desert areas of the United States and Mexico. They have an all-brown plumage with some small black colored marks and patches that cover small portions of wings, back, underparts, and breasts. The female and male of the Cactus Wren bird look almost similar. Their brown appearance helps them stay hidden and protects them from predators.
The size of the male and female Cactus Wren bird is also similar. The body length of an adult Cactus Wren bird is about 18 and 19 cm (7.1 and 7.5 in). The Cactus Wren bird has an average wingspan of 25 and 27cm (10 and 11 in). The weight of an adult Cactus Wren bird is between 33.4 and 46.9 g (1.18 and 1.65 oz). They nest in the deserts mostly around the cactus plants. When the temperature rises in the summer, they move to cool places such as oasis or shelter in human neighborhoods.
The Cactus Wren bird is an insectivore, and mostly eats the different types of small insects. These insects include caterpillars, flies, larvae of insects, and eggs as well. But apart from these, the Cactus Wren bird also eats small grains, seeds, fruits, and drinks nectar from the desert flowers. The Cactus Wren bird occasionally visits the bird feeders to get food.
7. House Sparrow
The House Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Passer domesticus, is a bird from the sparrow family. They are found everywhere in the world and are one of the most common bird species as well. House Sparrows are small and have a thick fat belly. The females and young House Sparrows have pale brown and grey color while the males have more black and brown marking above their wings and upperparts.
The house sparrows typically weigh only 30 grams and have a body length of 16 cm with a wingspan of almost 30 cm. Males and females have different colors of their plumages that’s why they are easy to identify. They are human-friendly and bold birds; they visit human settlements and houses regularly for food and shelter. They regularly visit the bird feeders in different areas in search of food.
The major part of their diet is the seeds of small herbs and plants, also the fruits of small size and berries. They also eat different kinds of insects, including caterpillars, spiders, worms, and larvae of small insects. Bird feeders can attract them to their backyard by spreading the grains, seeds, and other shredded and small food items including cracked nuts and corn.
8. Canyon Towhee
The Canyon Towhee bird, which is also known as the Melozone fusca, is a small size bird from the passerine songbird’s family called Passerellidae. As their name suggests they are the natives of the Canyons and live in rocky places. They are seen all over the northern and western American mountain areas. This Canyon Towhee bird has an earth brown color in its plumage. This color helps them camouflage in the environment. Their upperparts and wings are brown while the underparts and head have slightly fewer dark colors. Their belly and beast’s area are also brown.
The Canyon Towhee bird has dark brown and light brown colored patches all over its plumage, including the wings and upperparts. The male and female of the Canyon Towhee bird have a similar plumage color, body shape, and size. The females have less weight as compared to the male. The body length of an adult male Canyon Towhee bird is between 19 to 25 cm (7.5 to 9.8 in) and they have a wingspan of 15 to 27 cm (9.8 to 11 in). The male Canyon Towhee bird has an average weight between 36.5 to 67 g (1.29 to 2.36 oz).
The Canyon Towhee bird nests in the human neighborhood and feeds on small insects including beetles, caterpillars, and flies. The Canyon Towhee bird also eats small size seeds and grains. They eat berries, fruits, and nuts of some plants as well. As they live near the human population, they frequently visit the bird feeders to get their food and drink water.
9. White-crowned Sparrow
The White-crowned Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Zonotrichia leucophrys, is a small size passerine bird from the new world sparrow’s family Passerellidae. This bird has a sweet song/call. They are called White-crowned Sparrow birds because they have a white colored crown above their heads. This white crown is striped with black lines that go from the eyes towards the neck. The White-crowned Sparrow bird is a migratory bird that moves towards the south during the winter.
The male and female, White-crowned Sparrow bird appears to be similar in this species in plumage colors, but females lack the crown that adult males have above their heads. The body length of an adult, White-crowned Sparrow bird can be between 5.9-6.3 in (15-16 cm), and it can have a wingspan that covers almost 8.3-9.4 in (21-24 cm). The weight of an adult, White-crowned Sparrow bird can be between 0.9-1.0 oz (25-28 g).
They build their nests in cup shapes. They mostly live near the human presence. They eat small seeds and grains. They also eat small nuts, berries, and fruits. The White-crowned Sparrow bird also eats small insects and worms of different kinds. As they live near the human neighborhoods, they frequently visit the bird feeders to get food.
10. Black Phoebe
The Black Phoebe bird, which is also known as the Sayornis nigricans, is a small size passerine bird from the tyrant-flycatcher family and is known for its beautiful black colored plumage. They are from the migratory bird’s family, but they migrate less often. The adult Black Phoebes have all-black plumage except for their belly, which is white. The male and females have similar body colors, but the young Black Phoebes have less black and more brown shade in their plumage.
The Black Phoebe bird has 6 inches or 16cm long body length including the tail and has a wingspan of 10 inches. The weight of an adult Black Phoebe is between 15 to 22 g (0.5 to 0.8 oz). They are known for their tail-wagging motion. The bird has a high-pitched song that males use to attract females for mating and breeding. Their breeding grounds include a vast area in South America.
The Black Phoebe birds mostly eat small-sized insects, such as beetles, grasshoppers, crickets, wild bees, wasps, flies, moths, caterpillars, and larvae of some insects and arthropods as well. As they live near the water bodies, they also eat fishes of small size. They also visit the bird feeder’s backyards in different areas to get the food.
11. Lesser Goldfinch
The Lesser Goldfinch bird, which is also known as the Spinus psaltria, is a small songbird from the Fringillidae family. This bird is native to North America and migrates from one region to another during the winter. The male and female of the Lesser Goldfinch birds are different from one another. The male Lesser Goldfinch birds can easily be identified due to their lemon-yellow underparts and white patches that appear on their tails. The males of this species also have a solid black back and upper head. Their neck is also lemon yellow from the front and blackish yellow from the backside.
The Lesser Goldfinch has a strong black beak. The female Lesser Goldfinch birds are browner in color as they show dimorphism. The young Lesser Goldfinch birds are also like the female. They appear more greenish-brown. But once they age to maturity, they gain their actual plumage colors. The Lesser Goldfinch can have a body length that ranges between 9 to 12 cm (3.5 to 4.7 in) with males being slightly bigger than the females. They can have a wingspan of range between 19–22 cm (7.5–8.7 in). The weight of an adult bird can range between 8 to 11.5 g (0.28 to 0.41 oz) with males being slightly heavier than the females.
This bird builds its nests in the deep woods to avoid the detection of the prey. They mostly eat small size insects, including worms, caterpillars, larvae of the insects, and eggs as well. They also eat small grains of wheat and other crops, and seeds of the different plants as well. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get some food.
12. Northern Flicker
The Northern Flicker bird, which is also known as the Colaptes auratus, Yellowhammer, and a Common Flicker. It is a bird from the woodpecker family. It is a migratory bird and mostly keeps traveling. They build their nests in the deep woods. The Northern Flicker has a similar appearance to the Downy Woodpecker, but it lacks the red dot above the head and its plumage is duller.
The bird has all brown, white, and black plumage. The upperparts and wings are brown with black dots while the underparts and belly are brownish greys with black spots. The male and female also have pinkish feathers below their tail. The male and the female of the Northern Flickers are similar, but the male has a red neck ring that females do not have. Also, the weight, size, and wingspan of the males are higher than the females.
The male has a high-pitched melodious tone that it uses to attract the females for breeding. They are frequent visitors to feeders in different areas. They visit the feeders to get their food during the summer. They mostly eat insects, larvae, worms, seeds, nuts, and berries of different types.
13. White-winged Dove
The White-winged Dove bird, which is also known as the Zenaida asiatica, is a large size bird from the dove family, Columbidae. The name of the White-winged Dove refers to the white edge that they have in their wings. They are a migratory bird that moves from the South during the winter. Their underparts and breast area are brownish-grey. They have white-colored patches on their bellies. They have a v-shaped tail that is also grey-brown.
The male White-winged Dove has a purple colored shade but females lack this shade. The young White-winged Dove birds are also similar to the female. The body length of an adult White-winged Dove bird can be between 29 to 31 cm (11 to 12 in) and it can have a wingspan that covers almost 18.9-22.8 in (48-58 cm). The weight of an adult White-winged Dove bird can be up to 150 g (5.3 oz).
The White-winged Dove is a granivore and is mostly seen foraging in the wild and ground for food. The White-winged Dove mostly eats small to medium-size seeds and nuts of different plants including wheat, corn, and desert plants. They mostly build their nests in the wild and deserted areas. They also visit the bird feeders in different areas to get food.
14. Ruby-crowned Kinglet
The Ruby-crowned Kinglet bird, which is also known as the Regulus calendula, is a small size passerine bird from the kinglet family Regulidae. These birds are native to North America but migrate towards the south during the winter. Their common name refers to the small crown that they have above their heads. This bird is known to have gray-green upperparts and olive-green underparts. Their wings contain two white wing bars, that are masked by a dark layer of feathers.
The Ruby-crowned Kinglet bird has a plain face and head. Female Ruby-crowned Kinglet birds have a similar plumage color, but they do not have the iconic crown that they are known for. The young Ruby-crowned Kinglet birds are also similar to the female. The body length of an adult Ruby-crowned Kinglet bird can be between 9 to 11 cm (3.5 to 4.3 in) and they can have a wingspan of upto 16 to 18 cm (6.3 to 7.1 in). The average body weight of an adult Ruby-crowned Kinglet bird can be between 5 to 10 g (0.2 to 0.4 oz).
The Ruby-crowned Kinglet forages in the branches of trees in search of small insects. They mostly eat these small insects and worms as food. They also eat small fruits and berries and tree sap. They also visit the bird feeder’s backyards to get some food.
15. Great-tailed Grackle
The Great-tailed Grackle or Mexican Grackle, which is also known as the Quiscalus mexicanus, is a medium-sized passerine bird from the Icteridae family. The Great-tailed Grackle is one of the most social birds, found in North and South America. Their name Great-tailed Grackle refers to their long tail. The Great-tailed Grackle has a completely shiny black colored plumage. The Head, neck, and upper parts of the Great-tailed Grackle have a beautiful purple-blue sheen color that shines. Male Great-tailed Grackles are different from the female Great-tailed Grackle birds.
The male has more prominent colors as compared to females. The females have a dull black-brown plumage. The young birds are also like the female in their early days but once they age, they gain their actual color based on their sexes. The Great-tailed Grackle has a body length range between 38 cm (15 in) to 46 cm (18 in) and a wingspan that can cover almost 18.9-22.8 in (48-58 cm). The weight of an adult male Great-tailed Grackle can be between 203 g (7.2 oz) to 265 g (9.3 oz).
The Great-tailed Grackle is a very social bird, they fly and search for food in the form of flocks and do not fly separately from their flocks. The Great-tailed Grackle eats by foraging the branches of trees and ground. They eat small lizards, eggs of other birds, nestlings, and eat parasites from the skin of cattle. They also eat bananas and other fruits and berries of some plants as well. They also forage the ground to find seeds and grains. They also visit the bird feeders to get some food as well.
16. Yellow-rumped Warbler
The Yellow-rumped Warbler, which is also known as the Setophaga coronata, is a small-sized bird native to North America and belongs to the Parulidae family of small birds. They have white, black, brown, and yellow color on their back and wings, and neck, while their belly is white with some black stripes that cover the neck part.
They have a body length of 5.9 inches, a wingspan of 10 inches, and a bodyweight of 14 grams. Male and female slightly differ in shape and dimensions. Females have dull colors as compared to males. They visit the feeders frequently, they mostly visit the feeders for the sunflower seeds, raisins, peanut butter, and suet.
Their diet mostly consists of insects, and larvae of insects but they also eat small seeds, fruits, and berries. They produce a melodious tune that they use to attract the female or declare their territory. They are aggressive and mostly displace other birds from their nests if they are around.
17. Song Sparrow
The Song Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Melospiza melodia, is a small-sized songbird with a beautiful voice. It produces a sweet sound to communicate with other Song Sparrows, this sweet song is melodious. The bird has a brown plumage color. Their whole body is covered with small brown feathers. These brown feathers also contain black spots. The bird has a brownish belly and underparts with black markings.
The male and female of this species look very similar to one another. Both have a similar plumage color and body shape. The male of this species has a slightly bigger body size, weight, and wingspan. Male and female mate mostly during the mating season, females lay eggs and sit on them while the male provides the food and protection.
The Song Sparrow mostly eats the worms and small insects including the larvae of different small insects. They also eat the green seeds of small plants and shrubs. The Song Sparrow also eats the berries of different small trees.
18. Ladder-backed Woodpecker
The Ladder-backed Woodpecker bird, which is also known as the Dryobates scalaris, is a medium-size woodpecker bird from the Picidae family. The Ladder-backed Woodpecker bird is native to North America but is also seen in some South American regions as well. Their name Ladder-backed refers to the appearance of their back that has lines of white and black feathers arranged like ladder steps. The Ladder-backed Woodpecker bird has a beautiful white, black, red, and cream-colored plumage.
The Ladder-backed Woodpecker has black and white ladder-type marking on the back and wings. The Ladder-backed Woodpecker bird has a white belly and breasts with black spots on both sides. The southern varieties of these birds are slightly different from the northern. The male and female are almost alike. The Ladder-backed Woodpecker bird can have a body length range between 16.5 to 19 cm (6 to 7inches). The Ladder-backed Woodpecker can weigh up to 48 grams.
The bird searches for food by pecking the tree trunks. They mostly build their nests in the holes they dig in the tree trunks. The Ladder-backed Woodpecker eats small size insects and worms. They also eat grains and seeds of different types of plants. This bird also visits the backyards of the bird feeders to get some protein-based food.
19. American Robin
The American Robin bird, which is also known as the Turdus migratorius, is a small-sized red and black colored, migratory songbird. It travels to different parts of the United States. Its shape and size resemble the European Robin, but it lives in the United States of America, that’s why it is named the America Robin.
The male American Robin is different from the female ones, the male American robins have more colorful plumage as compared to the female. The females have duller colors, while the male American Robins have the brightest colors. The body size and shape also differ between the male and female, the body of females is thin, and smaller while the body of a male is slightly bigger than the female.
The male sings a song to attract the female during the mating season, the female protects the eggs and sits on them while the male provides the food and protection during this. They like to eat small insects and their larvae, small nuts, and berries. They also eat the seeds of small bushes and shrubs.
20. Black-chinned Hummingbird
The Black-chinned Hummingbird, which is also known as the Archilochus alexandri, is a small size bird from the hummingbird family, known for its black chin. This small size bird is a migratory hummingbird that keeps traveling to different places in search of food. They are mostly seen in places with an abundance of flowers. They have a long bill that they use to sip the nectar from the flowers. They have a similar appearance to many other small hummingbirds, the only major difference between this and other hummingbirds is that it has a black colored chin.
This small size bird is only 3 inches or 8 cm long and has a wingspan of 5 inches or 13 cm. The adult males and females of this species have metallic green color in their plumage, while their heads are black. They have white underparts, green flanks, and upperparts. They have a large black colored bill that they use to sip the nectar from the flowers. Their wings move extremely fast and allow them to be suspended in the same place to sip more nectar.
The bird mostly survives on drinking nectar from the flowers of different plants. But they also eat small insects including beetles, spiders, and others to fulfill their protein requirements. They are frequent visitors to the bird feeders that provide them sugar water. They come back again and again to drink this sweet water.
21. European Starling
The European Starling bird, which is also known as the Sturnus vulgaris is a small size bird found in the North American States. The European Starling belongs to the starling family. The bird has a beautiful and colorful plumage that covers its whole body. They are only 8 inches long and have a wingspan of 13 inches.
The European Starling has a shiny black plumage color. Their upperparts and wings also have some blueish black feathers, that give it a beautiful appearance. The male and female have an almost similar appearance, but females are slightly shorter in body size, weight, and wingspan. Some of the females also have a different plumage color as well, instead of black they have brown plumage all over their bodies.
It is also a frequent visitor to bird feeders in different areas. The European Starling likes to eat small insects, worms, small seeds, and berries. It mostly gets its food from the trees and soil, but sometimes it also visits the feeders to get its food.
22. Brown-headed Cowbird
The Brown-headed Cowbird, which is also known as the Molothrus ater, is a medium size bird native to North America. The Brown-headed Cowbird is a migratory bird that travels from one place to another depending upon the food availability, weather, and climate situations. The bird has a similar shape to the normal crow, but it has a more colorful back. They mostly visit the north during the summer season.
The Brown-headed Cowbird has all-black plumage, except the head and neck, this part of the body of the Brown-headed Cowbird is brown instead of black. The black plumage of this bird reflects a more bluish-black color rather than pure black. The male plumage is shiny and more colorful than females. The female’s plumage is brown black. The females are shorter than the males and have less wingspan and weight. Females can be easily spotted among the flock as they are different in color than the normal males.
The bird produces a high pitch tune to attract the females for mating. They are migratory birds and mostly they are traveling from one place to another. The Brown-headed Cowbird eats different kinds of insects, worms, plant seeds, fruits, and berries.
23. Mourning Dove
The Mourning Dove bird, which is also known as the Zenaida macroura is a medium-sized bird from the dove family. Its plumage is all covered with rusty brown color. The plumage also has a few black spots above the wings. The Mourning Dove is a frequent visitor to the bird feeders in the different parts of the United States.
Female and male Mourning Doves almost look identical in body shapes and dimensions. They also have a similar brown and white plumage. They can reach up to 12 inches in body length while their wingspan can be up to 18 inches. Their body weight can be up to 120g. Their appearance makes it easier to spot and identify them.
The male and female mate during the spring and winter, the male attracts the female with its beautiful mating call like the song. The female lays eggs and sits on them while the male provides food and protection to the female and eggs. The Mourning Dove visit the bird feeders that provide them nuts, seeds, and insect-based bird feeds. They also eat the small worms picked up from the ground or the trees.
24. Dark-eyed Junco
The Snowbird or Dark-eyed Junco bird, which is also known as the Junco hyemalis, is a small-sized bird from the junco family. They are frequent visitors to the bird feeders in the different parts of the United States, but they are mostly seen during the winter. The Dark-eyed Juncos are from the north but spend most of their time in the south in search of food and shelter, as the winter in the North is extremely cold and the bird needs a little warm environment and food.
They are a migratory bird and keep migrating from one place to another for various reasons. They visit the south during the winter and move back to the north during the summer. The male and female of this species are like each other, but females have slightly brown plumage while the males have black and grey plumage. The females are also shorter in size than the males and weigh less than their male counterparts as well.
The Dark-eyed Junco has a high-pitched voice that it uses to attract females for breeding. The Dark-eyed Junco mostly eats the small insects and worms, this makes up almost 60% of its entire food, they also eat the small seeds, nuts, and berries of small trees and plants.
25. Anna’s Hummingbird
Anna’s Hummingbird, which is also known as the Calypte anna, is a medium-sized hummingbird from the Trochilidae family. Anna’s Hummingbird is named after Anna Masséna, Duchess of Rivoli. This bird is native to North America and is mostly seen in the California region. Their bodies are tiny if compared to the other small birds, but among the hummingbirds, they have a decent body length and weight. Their body plumage comprises the bronze-green back, a pale grey chest and belly, and green flanks. Their beak is slim and long and that helps them sip the liquid nectar from the flowers.
Anna’s Hummingbird has a body length of 4 inches, and a wingspan of 4.8 inches. The average weight of an adult ranges between 0.1 to 0.2 oz (3-6 g). Females are slightly different from the males as they have red-colored gorgets. The females are smaller than the males and have less bright colors in their plumage. The young Anna’s Hummingbirds and females also have a small dull green crown that surrounds their heads. They usually live in the woodlands and bushy areas, where they can get nectar from the flowers easily, but they also visit the human neighborhoods with gardens.
The major component of their food is the nectar they sip from the flowers with the help of their long bill. They penetrate the bill into the flower and then suck up nectar. This bird also eats small insects, arthropods, and worms. They move their wings extremely fast; this helps them maintain a suspended posture while sucking the nectar. This also helps them prey and catch the food.
26. Curve-billed Thrasher
The Curve-billed Thrasher bird, which is also known as the Toxostoma curvirostre, is a medium-size, mimid bird from the Mimidae family. The bird is known for its curved bill, that is also the reason for its name the Curve-billed Thrasher bird. The bird is native to a vast area of the US and Mexico. This is one of the birds that allow humans to come close, but they can also be aggressive if they ever feel that you are threatening them. The Curve-billed Thrasher bird is covered almost entirely with a dark brown to light brown plumage. The Curve-billed Thrasher bird has a long tail and short wings.
The upperparts are browner and appear to have some sorts of scales or patches on the wings. But the underparts, breasts, and neck are gray-brown. The Curve-billed Thrasher bird has a body length that ranges between 10.6-11.0 in (27-28 cm), and they have a wingspan that can cover almost 13.4-13.6 in (34-34.5 cm). The Curve-billed Thrasher bird has an average weight for an adult of about 2.1-3.3 oz (60.8-93.6 g). They live in places closer to human populations.
The Curve-billed Thrasher bird is an insect eater bird and eats almost all sorts of small insects including beetles, moths, butterflies, arachnids, and snails. This bird also eats vegetables, berries, and fruits. They also eat nuts, grains, and seeds of the small plants and weeds. This bird also visits the bird feeders to get some food.
27. Red-winged Blackbird
The Red-winged Blackbird bird, which is also known as the Agelaius phoeniceus, is mostly identified with its black plumage color and red wings. The female of this species is different from the males. The females have a different body plumage color. They have a mixture of black, brown, and red colors in their plumage.
The Red-winged Blackbird is seen in almost all the Northern States. The bird has a complete black plumage, with a bright red spot on its wings. They have a shiny black color that depicts a blue shade when exposed to the sunlight. Male and females are different from each other, the males have a bigger body size, more bright plumage color, and more weight as compared to the females. The male and female are easy to see and identify them separately.
The Red-winged Blackbird likes eating worms, small insects including spiders and many other insect larvae, they also eat the seeds, cracked nuts, and berries of different trees and shrubs.
28. Gila Woodpecker
The Gila Woodpecker bird, which is also known as the Melanerpes uropygialis, is one of the medium size woodpecker birds of North America. The Gila Woodpecker bird lives entirely in the desert areas of North America and Mexico. They are one of the beautiful woodpecker species, they have plumage that is covered with black and white spots. Their entire back appears like it is scaled with white and black colors. The pattern on the back of the Gila Woodpecker bird appears to be like the zebra patterns.
The Gila Woodpecker bird’s neck, throat, belly, and head have a gray-tan. The male and female are slightly different from one another. The male Gila Woodpecker bird has a red-colored cap that spans over their heads. The female Gila Woodpecker bird lacks this red cap. The young birds look like the female. The average body length range of an adult Gila Woodpecker bird is between 8–10 in (20–25 cm) with a wingspan that covers almost 14 in (34 cm) in wingspan. The weight of an adult Gila Woodpecker bird can be upto 65g.
The Gila Woodpecker bird lives in the deserts and they build their nests by digging holes in the different cacti birds. They use their strong bill to dig holes in these plants. The diet of the Gila Woodpecker bird includes small insects, they also eat fruits, nectar, seeds, lizards, eggs, worms, and young chicks of other birds. They also visit the bird feeders to get some food if they live near a human neighborhood.
29. Eurasian Collared-Dove
The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird, which is also known as the Streptopelia decaocto, is a large size dove bird from the Columbidae bird family. The name of the Eurasian Collared-Dove bird refers to their origin, they are native to Europe and Asia and they have a collar around their necks. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird has a grey buff to pinkish-grey plumage with underparts being even darker. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird also has blue patches under their wings.
The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird has a grey-buff toned tail, with sloppy feathers. The underparts of the tail feathers appear to be whitish. Their beak is slim, strong, and black. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird also has dark black eyes. The male and female appear to be similar in shape, size, and color. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird has an average body size for an adult bird about 32 cm (13 in) and a wingspan that can span in the surface between 47–55 cm (19–22 in). The weight of an adult Eurasian Collared-Dove bird can be between 125–240 g (4.4–8.5 oz).
The female Eurasian Collared-Dove bird lays two eggs that are white and sits on them. The male provides for the female during this. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird eats almost all kinds of food that they can find near human neighborhoods. They eat small insects, grains, seeds of crops, and wild plants. They also visit the bird feeder’s backyards to get some food as well. Mostly they get their food from barns and fields of grain crops.
30. Broad-billed Hummingbird
The Broad-billed Hummingbird, which is also known as the Cynanthus latirostris, is a small size hummingbird from the regions of Mexico and the southwestern United States. The bird has a mixture of blue, green-colored plumage that covers almost the entire body and wings as well. Their eyes are black. The Broad-billed Hummingbird has a beautiful long bill that it uses to sip the nectar from the flowers. The Broad-billed Hummingbird shows dimorphism, meaning that the females are different from the males, also the young ones are more like the females than the male.
The females are different from the males and have a gray color in their belly, underparts, and breasts. The females also have slightly dull colors instead of bright green and blue they greenish-blue dull gray colors. The Broad-billed Hummingbird has an average body size between 8–10 cm (3.1–3.9 in) in length, with an average wingspan range of about 13 cm (5.1 in). This bird is slightly bigger than other types of hummingbirds. The average weight of an adult is between 3 to 4 grams.
The females are slightly shorter than the males. The Broad-billed Hummingbird mostly lives on by drinking the nectar from the different types of flowers. But they also eat the small size insects, grains, and seeds of some plants. They also visit the bird feeders that provide them with sweet sugar-water. They come back again and again to drink this water.
31. Black-throated Sparrow
The Black-throated Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Amphispiza bilineata, is a small size sparrow from the southwestern United States and Mexico region. They are also known as the desert sparrows as they mostly live in deserted areas. As their name suggests, they have a black throat, and pale gray upperparts, wings, and they also have a black and white pattern of patches. The Black-throated Sparrow male and female are similar and are hard to identify as male and female.
The young Black-throated Sparrow can easily be spotted as they lack a black colored throat. They have a high-pitched sound that they use as a call. The Black-throated Sparrow has a body length range between 4.7-5.5 in (12-14 cm). The Black-throated Sparrow has an average wingspan of 7.7 in (19.5 cm). The weight of an adult Black-throated Sparrow is between 0.4-0.5 oz (11-15 g). The male Black-throated Sparrow birds are slightly heavier than the females. They built hidden nets in deserted areas to protect themselves from the prey.
The Black-throated Sparrow bird mostly eats the smile size insects that it picks during its flight. They also glean and hawk for the food. They eat small insects of the desert land. The Black-throated Sparrow bird also eats small size grains and seeds of small desert plants and trees. They also visit the bird feeders if they nest near a human neighborhood to get some food.
32. Vermilion Flycatcher
The Vermilion Flycatcher bird, which is also known as the Pyrocephalus obscurus, is a small size passerine bird from the flycatcher family Tyrannidae. This bird is native to North and South America, but they also migrate towards Central America as well. This bird is known as the Vermilion Flycatcher bird because of its red color that covers almost all of its plumage except for their wings. They have dark eye patches and dark brown colored wings. These wings also have patches of white and brown shades.
The male and female Vermilion Flycatchers are slightly different from one another. The males have shiny and colorful plumage, while the females have a duller plumage of olive-brown color. The young Vermilion Flycatcher birds are also similar to the female. They have a beautiful call that they use to communicate with others. The body length of an adult Vermilion Flycatcher bird can be between 13–14 cm (5.1–5.5 in), and they can have a wingspan that covers almost 24 to 25 cm (9.4 to 9.8 in). The weight of an adult Vermilion Flycatcher bird can be between 11 and 14 g (0.39 and 0.49 oz).
They built their nests mostly in the open woods. This bird is an insect eater and they mostly eat while flying. They capture their prey in the mid-air and eat them. They also forage on the branches of the trees in search of insects. Apart from insects, they also eat small animals, invertebrates, and amphibians. They also eat some berries and fruits, nuts and seeds as well. They rarely visit the bird feeders in search of food.
The Verdin bird, which is also known as the Auriparus flaviceps, is a small size bird species from North America. They belong to a bird family commonly known as the Remizidae. This is the only bird species found in its genus and has no other member yet. They are known for their nature of clinging to the small delicate branches of bushes and small trees. The plumage color of the Verdin bird is gray. The adults have a different color than young birds. They are small but can migrate and travel to a long route.
They migrate from North towards South and Central America. The male and female look similar to one another. The adult birds have olive-yellow coloring below its wings and breasts area. The Verdin bird has shoulder patches of dark brown color. The body length of an adult Verdin bird can be up to 4.5 in (11 cm), and they only weigh about 6 to 7 grams.
The Verdin bird is an insect eater and mostly eats small insects of different kinds. They also eat worms and invertebrates during their migration. Apart from their insect-eating habits, they also eat small grains, seeds, and nuts of different types. They mostly forage on the ground and branches of the trees to get some food. They also visit the bird feeders during their migration to get some food. They travel in a very social bird and they do not travel alone.
34. Black-tailed Gnatcatcher
The Black-tailed Gnatcatcher bird, which is also known as the Polioptila melanura, is a small size bird from northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. They are mostly found in desert areas. They are non-migratory and live at the same place where they are born and only fly for a short distance from their nests. As their name suggests, they have a completely black tail, that has white feathers on both ends. Their body has blue-grey colored plumage and white underparts that cover the whole belly and breast area.
The male Black-tailed Gnatcatchers that are born in summer have a black colored cap, but the male born in winter lacks this. Females also do not have this black colored cap. The average body length of an adult can range between 4.5 to 5 inches. Or 11 to 12 cm, and a wingspan that ranges between 8 to 8.5 inches. Or 20 to 21 cm. The average weight of an adult bird is between 5 to 6 grams. Their body is fluffy, and they have a swollen belly with a long and slim tail. Females are slightly different from the males.
The bird likes to eat small insects, including small beetles, some types of true bugs, caterpillars, small wasps, flying ants, small flies, moths, and grasshoppers. Apart from the insects, they also small size grains and seeds of some trees and plants. They also eat some berries and nuts. They visit the bird feeders that provide them with small amounts of suet in feeders.
35. Northern Mockingbird
The Northern Mockingbird, which is also known as the Mimus polyglottos, is the only species of Mockingbirds found in North America. This is a permanent resident in the northern states and does not migrate. They frequently visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get food.
The Northern Mockingbird has gray upperparts and whitish-gray underparts. The bird has longer legged than many other birds of the same size and has a long tail as well. The male Northern Mockingbird looks like the females as both have the same plumage color and a similar size, shape, and wingspan. The males are heavier than the females in weight. Black feathers are also a part of their long tail and wings.
The Northern Mockingbirds can live up to 20 years. They frequently visit bird feeders in different areas. The Northern Mockingbird likes eating small grains, seeds of grass, fruits, berries, worms, and small insects.
The Phainopepla bird or Northern Phainopepla, which is also known as the Phainopepla nitens, is a small size bird from the Ptiliogonatidae family. This is native to North American that migrates towards the south during the winter. This bird has a beautiful black colored plumage. The male is all black while the female is brownish grey. The male has white wings that appear when they fly.
The Northern Phainopepla bird can have a body length range between 16–20 cm (6.3–7.9 inches) and can weigh between 0.6 and 1.0 oz (18-28 g). The wingspan of an adult can be up to 11 inches. The male and female have different plumage colors and they are also slightly different in weight and size. Northern Phainopepla birds lay eggs and sit on them till they hatch. They mostly build their nests in the spring. Mostly they settle in the open woods and bushes.
The young Northern Phainopepla look like the female but once they age, they gain their specific color based on their sexes. The Northern Phainopepla bird’s diet consists of the small insects and worms. They also eat small grains, nuts, and seeds. The Northern Phainopepla bird also visits the bird feeders’ backyards to get some food.
37. Lucy’s Warbler
Lucy’s Warbler bird, which is also known as the Oreothlypis luciae, is a small size new world warbler bird from the Parulidae family. They are named after Lucy Hunter Baird, daughter of ornithologist Spencer Fullerton Baird. They are one of the smallest warblers found in North America. They are migratory birds and migrate towards the South during the winter to avoid the cold in the North. This bird has a very pale-colored plumage. Their upperparts, head and back, all are covered with pale grey-brown feathers.
Their underparts, breasts, and bellies are white, and they also have a white ring around their eyes. Both the male and the female have rufous rumped. An adult male is slightly different from an adult female. Lucy’s Warbler bird also has a reddish-brown feather in their wings that goes all the way towards the tail. The body length of an adult Lucy’s Warbler bird can be between 9 to 12 cm (3.5 to 4.7 in) and it can weigh between 7.9 g (0.18 to 0.28 oz).
Lucy’s Warbler bird eats almost all kinds of insects that they can find while scratching the branches of the trees or on the ground. They also eat small grains and seeds of some plants. Lucy’s Warbler bird also eats small vegetables, fruits, and berries. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get some food.
38. House Finch
The House Finch bird, which is also known as the Haemorhous mexicanus, is a small size bird from the Finch family. The House Finch is a very social bird, and it visits the human settlements frequently. They are native to the west but now are found all over the United States. The House Finch is also a very bold and brave bird as it does not hesitate to come closer to humans as well.
The House Finch has a high-pitched sound that male House Finch mostly uses to attract the female for breeding. An adult House Finch is only 5 to 6 inches long, has a wingspan of 10 inches, and a weight of 21g on average. The House Finch male has a different body plumage and feather color than a female.
The males are brown and have dark brown spots above their wings, meanwhile, the females have brown and grey colored plumage. The House Finches visit the bird feeders to get some food. The House Finches like to eat the small worms, insects, seeds of small plants, and berries of some plants as well.
39. Acorn Woodpecker
Acorn Woodpecker bird, which is also known as the Melanerpes formicivorus, is a medium-size woodpecker bird from the Picidae family and is known for its large piercing beak. This beautiful bird has a mostly black colored plumage that covers the whole body except the belly and some parts of the face near the beak, that is white. The heads of the Acorn Woodpeckers are covered in a shiny, red-colored cap. The upperparts and wings are also covered in black feathers and tail as well, while the underparts and feathers below the tail are white.
The Acorn Woodpecker bird has a longer body than many other species of the same family. The average body size of an adult Acorn Woodpecker is 8 inches, and the average weight is 3 oz or 85g. The male and female are slightly different from each other, males have more vibrant colors, and they also have a heavier belly, larger wingspan, and body size. Their song or call is high-pitched, and they use it to attract females for brooding and to declare their territory.
Based on their appearances, you can easily identify the male, female, and juveniles Acorn Woodpeckers. The Acorn Woodpecker barely visits the bird feeders during the summer but in winter, they look for food everywhere and visit the bird feeders in different areas. They mostly eat Acorn or oak nuts, apart from these the Acorn Woodpecker also eats small insects, worms, small nuts, seeds, and fruits.
40. White-breasted Nuthatch
The White-Breasted Nuthatch bird, which is also known as the Sitta carolinensis, is a small-sized songbird from the nuthatch family. They are very commonly found in temperate North American regions. They have a short tail, big head, strong bill, and feet. Their face, flanks, and chests are white, while the cap is black, and their back is blue-grey. They have 9 different varieties that can be easily identified by their plumage color.
The White-breasted Nuthatches have a maximum body length of 14 cm or 5.5 inches, while they have a maximum wingspan of 27cm or 10 inches almost. Their body weight ranges between 0.6 oz to 1.0 oz. The male and female have slightly different body shapes, and colors on their back. They can produce different types of songs, depending upon the situation.
They frequently visit bird feeders to get some food. They mostly eat insects and seeds of small plants and shrubs. They also eat and store the nuts of different plants such as hickory in the tree trunks, they eat these trunks during the winter season.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
- Question: What are some commonly birds seen year round in Arizona?
Some of the most commonly seen birds year-round in Arizona are the White-winged Dove, Mourning Dove, Greater Roadrunner, Anna's Hummingbird, Costa's Hummingbird, Broad-billed Hummingbird, Northern Flicker, and the Ladder-backed Woodpecker..
- Question: What is the state bird of Arizona?
The beautiful Cactus Wren is the state bird of Arizona.
- Question: What is the most commonly bird seen in Arizona?
The most commonly bird seen in Arizona is the House Finch.
- Question: How many specifies of birds are there in Arizona?
There are more than 561 species of birds in Arizona.