Arkansas, known for its abundant park and wilderness areas, along with terrain encompassing mountains, rivers, and hot springs has a number of native bird species. There are more than 421 different species of birds found at different times of the year in Arkansas.
States such as Texas, Oklahoma, Missouri, Tennessee, Mississippi, and Louisiana also border Arkansas and as such, have a number of birds in common.
Birds in Arkansas range from more frequently seen birds such as the Northern Cardinal to less seen birds such as the Ash-throated Flycatcher. The state bird of Arkansas is the Northern mockingbird which was declared the state bird in 1929. The Northern mockingbird is seen in Arkansas throughout all the seasons. Due to the Northern mockingbirds’ vocal artistry, it is said to be popular among farmers in the state.
EDITOR’S NOTE: Bird watcher, are you looking to attract birds to your backyard? Check out this article on how to easily attract birds: HOW TO EASILY ATTRACT BIRDS TO YOUR FEEDER
colorful BIRDS OF ARKANSAS
Below is a list of birds of Arkansas that you can find in your backyard and beyond. The birds have pictures as well as bird identifier information. Whether you are looking for brown birds or more colorful birds, you are sure to find them in the list below.
1. Eastern Bluebird
The Eastern Bluebird, which is also known as the Sialia sialis, is a small size bird that belongs to a family of North American songbirds known as the Turdidae. It is mostly found in farmlands, orchids, gardens, and open woods. It is a frequent visitor to the different parts of the United States and mostly visits the feeders. It produces a beautiful melody with its vocals.
The Eastern Bluebird is mostly known for its blue wings, head, and upper parts. They have an orange-brown collar around their necks. Their belly is fat and white, their tail is also blue. They have a body length between 16–21 cm (6.3–8.3 in), their wingspan is between 25–32 cm (9.8–12.6 in) and they weigh almost 27–34 g (0.95–1.20 oz. The male and female are almost identical and there is no special difference between them, the only difference between males and females is their color, the males are blue while the females are dull blue to brownish pale in color.
Their diet mainly consists of small fruits, berries, seeds, and worms. Worms and insects are the major food items for the grown-up Eastern Bluebird. They eat grasshoppers, crickets, beetles, and katydids.
The Eastern Bluebird is seen year-round, but a number of observations slightly vary in different seasons in different parts of Arkansas. According to the bird watcher’s observations in Arkansas, the Eastern Bluebird has an observation frequency of 27% in Arizona.
2. Brown-headed Cowbird
The Brown-headed Cowbird, which is also known as the Molothrus ater, is a medium size bird native to North America. The Brown-headed Cowbird is a migratory bird that travels from one place to another depending upon the food availability, weather, and climate situations. The bird has a similar shape to the normal crow, but it has a more colorful back. They mostly visit the north during the summer season.
The Brown-headed Cowbird has all-black plumage, except the head and neck, this part of the body of the Brown-headed Cowbird is brown instead of black. The black plumage of this bird reflects a more bluish-black color rather than pure black. The male plumage is shiny and more colorful than the females. The female’s plumage is brown-black. The females are shorter than the males and have less wingspan and weight. Females can be easily spotted among the flock as they are different in color than normal males.
The bird produces a high pitch tune to attract the females for mating. They are migratory birds and mostly they are traveling from one place to another. The Brown-headed Cowbird eats different kinds of insects, worms, plant seeds, fruits, and berries.
3. Ruby-throated Hummingbird
The Ruby-throated Hummingbird, which is also known as the Archilochus colubris, is a small size hummingbird from North America. The name of the Ruby-throated hummingbird refers to their ruby-colored throat. They are one of the migratory hummingbird species and move towards the south during winter. The upper parts of the Ruby-throated hummingbird are metallic-green colored, and the underparts have white-grey color. Their wings are blackish, and they have a long bill. They use this bill to suck the nectar from different flowers.
The Ruby-throated hummingbird females are similar to the male, but the young ones lack the iconic ruby-colored throat. The body length of an adult Ruby-throated hummingbird can be between 7 to 9 cm (2.8 to 3.5 in) and they can have a wingspan of up to 8 to 11 cm (3.1 to 4.3 in). The average weight of an adult Ruby-throated hummingbird can be between 2 to 6 g (0.071 to 0.212 oz). They are an extremely small bird species.
They have a long bill; they use this to sip the nectar from different flowers including many garden plants as well. They insert their long bill inside the ovary of the flower and suck up the nectar. They also eat small insects and worms during their flight and migration. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders that provide them suet and sugared water.
4. American Robin
The American Robin bird, which is also known as the Turdus migratorius, is a small-sized red and black-colored, migratory songbird. It travels to different parts of the United States. Its shape and size resemble the European Robin, but it lives in the United States of America, that’s why it is named the America Robin.
The male American Robin is different from the female ones, the male American robins have more colorful plumage as compared to the female. The females have duller colors, while the male American Robins have the brightest colors. The body size and shape also differ between the male and female, the body of females is thin, and smaller while the body of a male is slightly bigger than the female.
The male sings a song to attract the female during the mating season, the female protects the eggs and sits on them while the male provides the food and protection during this. They like to eat small insects and their larvae, small nuts, and berries. They also eat the seeds of small bushes and shrubs.
5. European Starling
The European Starling bird, which is also known as the Sturnus vulgaris is a small size bird found in the North American States. The European Starling belongs to the starling family. The bird has a beautiful and colorful plumage that covers its whole body. They are only 8 inches long and have a wingspan of 13 inches.
The European Starling has a shiny black plumage color. Their upper parts and wings also have some blueish black feathers, that give it a beautiful appearance. The male and female have an almost similar appearance, but females are slightly shorter in body size, weight, and wingspan. Some of the females also have a different plumage color as well, instead of black they have brown plumage all over their bodies.
It is also a frequent visitor to bird feeders in different areas. The European Starling likes to eat small insects, worms, small seeds, and berries. It mostly gets its food from the trees and soil, but sometimes it also visits the feeders to get its food.
6. Blue Jay
The Blue Jay, which is also known as the Cyanocitta Cristata, is native to eastern North America but also found in different other parts as well. and it belongs to the Corvidae family. They like the woodland environment and they mostly breed in the forests. They have a distinctive blue and white look; the chest of the bird is white while the back and wings are blue.
The male and female both have a similar overall body color, shape and weight, and wingspan. The average body length of the Blue Jay is between 22–30 cm (9–12 in), while the wingspan average of Blue Jay is 34–43 cm (13–17 in). They can weigh up to 100 g or 3.5 oz. The Blue Jay also has a feathery crown on its head, they use this crown to express their feelings or mood.
The Blue Jay also has a black collar line across the neck. They like eating nuts, seeds, berries, soft fruits, and some insects and worms. They are excellent at cracking different kinds of nuts. They breed in the trees; the female protects the eggs and young birds when the eggs hatch while the male provides her all the food during this period. They stay with their parents for almost two months, and then they are ready to fly alone.
7. Summer Tanager
The Summer Tanager bird, which is also known as the Piranga rubra, is one of the medium size songbirds from North America. Summer Tanager belongs to a bird family known as the Cardinalidae. They look similar to the Northern Cardinals and other birds of this family. The male and female have different plumage colors. The males are shiny and have a reddish-colored plumage. They also have a crown above their heads.
The females have dull colors and mostly brownish plumage. They also do not have any crest above their heads. The young Summer Tanager birds have similar plumage to the females. The Summer Tanager is a migratory bird species, they move from North to South during the winter. The adults of this species have a rose-red colored plumage. Adult females have orange underparts and olive-grey upperparts. The body length of an adult male is larger than an adult female. The body length of an adult Summer Tanager bird can be up to 17 cm (6.7 in), and they can have a wingspan that covers almost 28-30 cm. The weight of an adult Summer Tanager can be up to 29 g (1.0 oz).
The Summer Tanager breeds in open wood areas in North America. They mostly eat small insects and worms as food. But this bird also eats small seeds and grains of crops such as wheat. They also eat some berries and fruits. They capture small animals and also eat them. Mostly they eat in the ear while flying but are also seen foraging on the branches and ground as well. They barely visit the bird feeders in North America.
8. Mourning Dove
The Mourning Dove bird, which is also known as the Zenaida macroura is a medium-sized bird from the dove family. Its plumage is all covered with rusty brown color. The plumage also has a few black spots above the wings. The Mourning Dove is a frequent visitor to the bird feeders in the different parts of the United States.
Female and male Mourning Doves almost look identical in body shapes and dimensions. They also have a similar brown and white plumage. They can reach up to 12 inches in body length while their wingspan can be up to 18 inches. Their body weight can be up to 120g. Their appearance makes it easier to spot and identify them.
The male and female mate during the spring and winter, the male attracts the female with its beautiful mating call like the song. The female lays eggs and sits on them while the male provides food and protection to the female and eggs. The Mourning Dove visits bird feeders that provide nuts, seeds, and insect-based bird feeds. They also eat the small worms picked up from the ground or the trees.
9. House Sparrow
The House Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Passer domesticus, is a bird from the sparrow family. They are found everywhere in the world and are one of the most common bird species as well. House Sparrows are small and have a thick fat belly. The females and young House Sparrows have pale brown and grey colors while the males have more black and brown marking above their wings and upper parts.
The house sparrows typically weigh only 30 grams and have a body length of 16 cm with a wingspan of almost 30 cm. Males and females have different colors of their plumages that’s why they are easy to identify. They are human-friendly and bold birds; they visit human settlements and houses regularly for food and shelter. They regularly visit the bird feeders in different areas in search of food.
The major part of their diet is the seeds of small herbs and plants, also the fruits of small size and berries. They also eat different kinds of insects, including caterpillars, spiders, worms, and larvae of small insects. Bird feeders can attract them to their backyard by spreading the grains, seeds, and other shredded and small food items including cracked nuts and corn.
10. Red-eyed Vireo
The Red-eyed Vireo bird, which is also known as the Vireo olivaceus, is a small size songbird native to North America. The Red-eyed Vireo bird appears to be similar to the new world warbler bird but genetically they are totally different from one another. This is also one of the most common birds among North American bird species. They are also a migratory bird that migrates towards the South during the winter. The adult, Red-eyed Vireo bird has an olive-brown plumage.
Underparts are white while the upper parts are olive green. The Red-eyed Vireo bird also has a red iris and a black-edged crown. Their bill is long and is pointy at the end. The young, Red-eyed Vireo bird is slightly different from the grown-ups, they are paler than the adults. The body length of an adult can be between 4.7-5.1 in (12-13 cm), and they can have a wingspan of about 9.1-9.8 in (23-25 cm). The weight of an adult, Red-eyed Vireo can be between 12 to 26 grams.
The female lays four to 6 eggs and sits on them till they hatch. They eat small insects of different types including caterpillars, mosquitos, worms, and ants. They also eat small veggie objects such as berries and small fruits. They also visit the bird feeders of different areas during their routes.
11. Ruby-crowned Kinglet
The Ruby-crowned Kinglet bird, which is also known as the Regulus calendula, is a small size passerine bird from the kinglet family Regulidae. These birds are native to North America but migrate towards the south during the winter. Their common name refers to the small crown that they have above their heads. This bird is known to have gray-green upperparts and olive-green underparts. Their wings contain two white wing bars, that are masked by a dark layer of feathers.
The Ruby-crowned Kinglet bird has a plain face and head. Female Ruby-crowned Kinglet birds have a similar plumage color, but they do not have the iconic crown that they are known for. The young Ruby-crowned Kinglet birds are also similar to the female. The body length of an adult Ruby-crowned Kinglet bird can be between 9 to 11 cm (3.5 to 4.3 in) and they can have a wingspan of up to 16 to 18 cm (6.3 to 7.1 in). The average body weight of an adult Ruby-crowned Kinglet bird can be between 5 to 10 g (0.2 to 0.4 oz).
The Ruby-crowned Kinglet forages in the branches of trees in search of small insects. They mostly eat these small insects and worms as food. They also eat small fruits and berries and tree sap. They also visit the bird feeder’s backyards to get some food.
12. Yellow-rumped Warbler
The Yellow-rumped Warbler, which is also known as the Setophaga coronata, is a small-sized bird native to North America and belongs to the Parulidae family of small birds. They have white, black, brown, and yellow color on their back and wings, and neck, while their belly is white with some black stripes that cover the neck part.
They have a body length of 5.9 inches, a wingspan of 10 inches, and a bodyweight of 14 grams. Male and female slightly differ in shape and dimensions. Females have dull colors as compared to males. They visit the feeders frequently, they mostly visit the feeders for the sunflower seeds, raisins, peanut butter, and suet.
Their diet mostly consists of insects, and larvae of insects but they also eat small seeds, fruits, and berries. They produce a melodious tune that they use to attract the female or declare their territory. They are aggressive and mostly displace other birds from their nests if they are around.
13. Yellow-billed Cuckoo
The Yellow-billed Cuckoo bird, which is also known as the Coccyzus americanus, is a cuckoo bird from North America. They are also known as the Rain crow and Storm crow. The Yellow-billed Cuckoo bird is known for its yellow-colored bill and long tail. They have a song that they use to attract other birds. Their plumage is mostly brown from the above and black and white from the underparts.
The male and female are slightly different from one another. The young Yellow-billed Cuckoo birds appear similar to the female. The body length of an adult Yellow-billed Cuckoo bird can be between 10.2-11.8 in (26-30 cm), and it can have a wingspan that covers almost 15.0-16.9 in (38-43 cm). The weight of an adult Yellow-billed Cuckoo bird can be between1.9-2.3 oz (55-65 g).
The Yellow-billed Cuckoo bird builds its nest in the deep woods to protect it from the hawking birds. The Yellow-billed Cuckoo bird eats small insects that they catch during the flight. They also eat small animals including lizards and eggs of other birds. The Yellow-billed Cuckoo birds also eat small seeds and nuts of different kinds. They rarely visit the bird feeders.
14. Downy Woodpecker
The Downy Woodpecker which is also known as the Dryobates pubescens, is a small bird from the woodpecker family. The bird has mostly a black plumage color, with white dots above the wings, and black and white stripes over its head. The male and female of this species have a similar plumage color, but the female lacks the small red dot that is seen on the head of the male.
The Downy Woodpecker has a white belly and white spots above their wings as well. The male has more body-weight and wingspan than a female Downy Woodpecker. The body size of the female Downy Woodpeckers is also slightly shorter than the male counterparts. They are frequent visitors to the bird feeders. They do not travel to farther distances for food.
The Downy Woodpecker likes to eat small-sized insects, worms, seeds, nuts, and berries of the small shrubs. They are attracted to the feeders that provide them suet. They are more frequently seen during the winter in the feeder areas as compared to the summer.
15. Dark-eyed Junco
The Snowbird or Dark-eyed Junco bird, which is also known as the Junco hyemalis, is a small-sized bird from the junco family. They are frequent visitors to the bird feeders in the different parts of the United States, but they are mostly seen during the winter. The Dark-eyed Juncos are from the north but spend most of their time in the south in search of food and shelter, as the winter in the North is extremely cold and the bird needs a little warm environment and food.
They are a migratory bird and keep migrating from one place to another for various reasons. They visit the south during the winter and move back to the north during the summer. The male and female of this species are like each other, but females have slightly brown plumage while the males have black and grey plumage. The females are also shorter in size than the males and weigh less than their male counterparts as well.
The Dark-eyed Junco has a high-pitched voice that it uses to attract females for breeding. The Dark-eyed Junco mostly eats the small insects and worms, this makes up almost 60% of its entire food, they also eat the small seeds, nuts, and berries of small trees and plants.
16. Great Crested Flycatcher
The Great Crested Flycatcher bird, which is also known as the Myiarchus crinitus, is a large insect-eating flycatcher bird from the tyrant flycatcher family. The Great Crested Flycatcher bird is native to North America and some regions of Mexico. They have a crest above their heads, that is why they are called Great Crested Flycatcher birds. They are one of the most abundant birds in North America. The Great Crested Flycatcher bird has a beautiful plumage that has brownish upperparts and lemon-yellow underparts.
The Great Crested Flycatcher bird has a rusty brown colored bushy crest. The throat and breast part of the Great Crested Flycatcher bird is gray. The male and female birds both have a similar plumage color. The body length of an adult Great Crested Flycatcher can be between 17–21 cm (6.7–8.3 in), and they can have a wingspan that covers almost 34 cm (13 in). The average weight of an adult flycatcher bird is between 27–40 g (0.95–1.41 oz).
The Great Crested Flycatcher female lays four to eight eggs and sits on them till they hatch. The male protects the nest and provides food. The young ones appear like the adults but have a little pale and dull plumage color. The Great Crested Flycatcher eats almost all kinds of small insects. They also eat small size seeds, grains, and fruits with flesh. The Great Crested Flycatcher visits the bird feeders occasionally to get some food.
17. Eastern Towhee
The Eastern Towhee bird, which is also known as the Pipilo erythrophthalmus, is a small size new world sparrow bird from the Passerellidae family of passerine songbirds. The Eastern Towhee bird is also called the rufous-sided towhee as they have markings on the rufous. They have a beautiful appearance and show a mixture of black, white, brown, and red colors in their plumage. These are also migratory bird species, and they migrate to different parts of the United States.
The Eastern Towhee bird has a white belly and has rufous on both sides. They have a long and dark black tail with white spots or edges. The Eastern Towhee bird has red eyes. The males are slightly different from the females. The females have a brownish tail and upper body while the males have a black tail and upper body parts. The Eastern Towhee bird has an average body length between 17.3 to 23 cm (6.8 to 9.1 in), and they have an average wingspan that covers almost 20–30 cm (7.9–11.8 in). The weight of an adult male Eastern Towhee bird can be between 32 to 53 g (1.1 to 1.9 oz).
The Eastern Towhee bird nests in the bushes or the small trees. They have a sweet song that they use to call for mating. The Eastern Towhee bird eats almost all kinds of small insects including flies, beetles, and worms as well. They also eat green vegetable matter, seeds, grains, berries, and small fruits. They also visit the bird feeders to get some food.
18. House Finch
The House Finch bird, which is also known as the Haemorhous mexicanus, is a small size bird from the Finch family. The House Finch is a very social bird, and it visits the human settlements frequently. They are native to the west but now are found all over the United States. The House Finch is also a very bold and brave bird as it does not hesitate to come closer to humans as well.
The House Finch has a high-pitched sound that male House Finch mostly uses to attract the female for breeding. An adult House Finch is only 5 to 6 inches long, has a wingspan of 10 inches, and a weight of 21g on average. The House Finch male has a different body plumage and feather color than a female.
The males are brown and have dark brown spots above their wings, meanwhile, the females have brown and grey colored plumage. The House Finches visit the bird feeders to get some food. The House Finches like to eat the small worms, insects, seeds of small plants, and berries of some plants as well.
19. Eastern Wood-Pewee
The Eastern Wood-Pewee bird, which is also known as the Contopus virens, is a small size flycatcher bird native to America. The Eastern Wood-Pewee birds look like the western wood-pewee bird but have a different call (song). The male and female of the Eastern Wood-Pewee bird have a similar appearance. The young birds are slightly different from the adults. The adult Eastern Wood-Pewee bird has beautiful gray-olive upperparts. Their breasts are also olive-gray. Their wings have two pale bars.
The edges of their wings are pointed, the upper part of their bill is dark while the inner part is slightly yellow. The Eastern Wood-Pewee bird is a songbird, and they produce a melodious sound to attract the females for mating. The Eastern Wood-Pewee bird has an average body length between 13.5–15 cm (5.3–5.9 in) and they have a wingspan that covers almost 9.1-10.2 in (23-26 cm). The weight of an adult Eastern Wood-Pewee bird can be upto 14 g (0.49 oz).
The females lay three to four eggs and sit on them. The male provides food and protection for the female. The Eastern Wood-Pewee bird is omnivorous, meaning that they can eat almost all kinds of food. They eat insects and worms. They also eat vegetables, fruits, berries, and seeds of the plants. They also visit the bird feeders to get food. They visit more frequently if the bird feeders provide them suet as food.
20. Red-winged Blackbird
The Red-winged Blackbird bird, which is also known as the Agelaius phoeniceus, is mostly identified with its black plumage color and red wings. The female of this species is different from the males. The females have a different body plumage color. They have a mixture of black, brown, and red colors in their plumage.
The Red-winged Blackbird is seen in almost all the Northern States. The bird has a complete black plumage, with a bright red spot on its wings. They have a shiny black color that depicts a blue shade when exposed to the sunlight. Male and females are different from each other, the males have a bigger body size, more bright plumage color, and more weight as compared to the females. The male and female are easy to see and identify them separately.
The Red-winged Blackbird likes eating worms, small insects including spiders and many other insect larvae, they also eat the seeds, cracked nuts, and berries of different trees and shrubs.
21. Chipping Sparrow
The Chipping Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Spizella passerina, and belongs to the Sparrow family. It is a small-sized songbird with brown, black, and mostly grey plumage, upperparts, and underparts. The Chipping Sparrow is mostly seen in North America during the summer season.
The Chipping Sparrow male and female are mostly like one another and it is hard to identify them. The male in the Chipping Sparrows are slightly heavier, bigger than the females and they also have a slightly bigger belly and wingspan as well. Their black, brown, and grey color is shinier in the males than the females. The male has a beautiful song with a very high pitch, it utilizes this song to attract the females for breeding.
The Chipping Sparrow frequently visits the bird feeders in summer to get some food. They like eating the small worms and their larvae, insects, seeds of small trees, and berries of some plants.
22. Indigo Bunting
The Indigo Bunting bird, which is also known as the Passerina cyanea, is a small size seed-eating bird from the cardinal family, Cardinalidae. This bird is native to North America but migrates towards the South during the winter season. They can see through the darkness and even through the night. They mostly travel in the night when migrating and spend their days searching for food. The Indigo Bunting bird is all covered with an indigo blue colored plumage; hence they are named indigo.
The male Indigo Buntings are covered with a shiny blue, indigo plumage, their wings, back, face, upperparts, belly, and underparts are all indigo, meanwhile, the females are brown. The male Indigo Bunting also has some blackish shade in its wings. The females have brown and dark brown upperparts and grey-white underparts. The body length of an adult Indigo Bunting bird can be between 11.5–13 cm (4.5–5.1 in) and it can have a wingspan that can cover almost 18–23 cm (7.1–9.1 in). The weight of an adult breeding male bird can be between 11.2–21.4 g (0.40–0.75 oz).
The Indigo Bunting is known for its seeds eating habit, they live almost entirely on the seeds that they find from fields. They search the ground and expose the seeds and eat them. Apart from the seeds, they also eat grains, fruits, berries, and vegetative matter. The Indigo Bunting bird also eats small size insects as well. They also visit the bird feeders in different areas to get some food.
23. Pileated Woodpecker
The Pileated Woodpecker bird, which is also known as the Dryocopus pileatus is a medium size bird from the woodpecker family and native to America. This bird is especially known for its pileated red cap. This red-colored crest above its head helps you easily identify them.
They look like the other woodpecker species, except for their red cap/crest above their head. This peculiar cap separates them from the other species of Woodpeckers. An adult Pileated Woodpecker has an average body size of 17 inches, with a wingspan of almost 28 inches on average. The weight of an adult woodpecker can be between 8 to 24 oz. The male and female Pileated Woodpecker look slightly different. The males have a red line while the females have a black line that goes from their bill to the throat. The male has black wings meanwhile the females have slightly brown wings.
Like all the other woodpeckers they also dig holes in the tree trunks. They visit the bird feeders frequently to get their food. They eat different types of insects, worms, larvae of worms and insects, seeds of grass, and grains of small size. They also eat different fruits, berries, and vegetables.
24. Red-bellied Woodpecker
The Red-bellied Woodpecker bird, which is also known as the Melanerpes carolinus, is known for its red-colored belly. This is a bird from the Woodpecker family, known for its woodpecker habit. They have a very strong beak that they use to dig into the trees and create holes of different sizes and shapes. The bird has black and white wings and back, while a red neck and head.
This small-sized bird has a high-pitched melodious tone, it uses this to attract the females for mating. Males are slightly heavier and bigger than the females, male mostly weigh around 73g while the female’s weight is only 65g. The males also have a slightly bigger wingspan than the females.
They have a strong beak, and they use this beak to cut through the woods. They create circular holes in the woods with their beak. Their food includes different kinds of insects, worms, seeds, berries, and nuts.
25. American Goldfinch
The American Goldfinch bird, which is also known as the Spinus tristis, is a small-sized songbird native to the different regions of North America. They are a very beautiful bird species, their plumage has more bright color than many other birds. Male and female of this species look similar except that the female has no black spot on their heads like the male counterparts.
The bird has beautiful yellow plumage, the underparts and upperparts are also yellow. While the wings of the American Goldfinch are black. The surface below the wings of American Goldfinch is white. Their tail has black feathers, with small white markings. Their beak is bright yellowish pink. The male and female almost have similar size, weight, and wingspan.
The American Goldfinch likes eating small insects, different berries, and seeds of the small herbs and shrubs. They are very social but maintain a distance when it comes to humans, do not try to get close to them otherwise, they will fly away.
26. Red-headed Woodpecker
The Red-headed Woodpecker bird, which is also known as the Melanerpes erythrocephalus, is a small size woodpecker bird from North America. They are migratory birds and move from the North to the South during the winter. Their name Red-headed Woodpecker bird refers to their shiny, red-colored head. This bird has a beautiful and shiny plumage. Their back is black and has a pattern of Black-white-black colors. Their tail is black as well. They have a strong, pointy beak, that they use to peck in the wood trunks.
The Red-headed Woodpecker has a complete white belly, underparts, and breasts. The male and female have similar plumage colors. The young Red-headed Woodpecker birds have a grey head. The body length of an adult Red-headed Woodpecker bird can be between 19 to 25 cm (7.5 to 9.8 in) and their wingspan can be up to 42.5 cm (16.7 in). The weight of an adult Red-headed Woodpecker can be between 56 to 97 g (2.0 to 3.4 oz).
The Red-headed Woodpecker is known for its wood pecking ability, they dig holes in the tree trunks and live inside these holes. This bird mostly catches its prey, the insects, in midair flight. They rarely forage on the ground. They mostly look for food in the upper parts of trees. They also eat small seeds, nuts, and grains. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get some food.
27. Eastern Kingbird
The Eastern Kingbird, which is also known as the Tyrannus, is one of the largest flycatcher birds in America. This bird belongs to a bird family commonly known as the Tyrannidae. The Eastern Kingbird builds an open nest in the deep woods. The Eastern Kingbird has a swollen white colored belly. Their neck part is dark gray, and their bill is black. They have a pointy and elongated bill. The plumage of the Eastern Kingbird is all covered with dark gray colored feathers. The belly, underparts, and breast area are covered entirely with the white color.
The Eastern Kingbird adults are slightly different from their young ones. The male and female Eastern Kingbird look almost identical and have no major difference in their plumage colors or body shape that is why it is difficult to differentiate their sexes. The Eastern Kingbird has an average body length size between 19–23 cm (7.5–9.1 in) and they have a wingspan that covers almost 33–38 cm (13–15 in). The Eastern Kingbird has an average weight of about 33–55 g (1.2–1.9 oz).
The bird searches for food on the branches of the trees and the ground as well. They are omnivores meaning that they eat almost all kinds of foods. The Eastern Kingbird mostly eats small size flies, insects, and other invertebrates. They also eat green vegetables, fruits, seeds, and grains. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders in different areas.
28. Northern Cardinal
The Northern Cardinal bird, which is also known as the Cardinalis cardinalis, is a small-sized songbird known for its beautiful plumage. The male of this species has a red-colored plumage with a bright red shade. While the female Northern Cardinals have duller colors. They are very easy to identify as the male and female have different color and body shape and size.
The body length of a Northern Cardinal is between 21–23.5 cm (8.3–9.3 in), while the whole wingspan of the Northern Cardinals can be between 25–31 cm (9.8–12.2 in). They weigh almost 33.6–65 g (1.19–2.29 oz).
The Northern Cardinal has a red beak, red plumage, with a few black and white spots on their feathers. The Northern Cardinals like to eat small insects, including spiders, worms. They also earth the crushed nuts, small seeds of different herbs, and the berries of different small trees and plants.
29. White-breasted Nuthatch
The White-Breasted Nuthatch bird, which is also known as the Sitta carolinensis, is a small-sized songbird from the nuthatch family. They are very commonly found in temperate North American regions. They have a short tail, big head, strong bill, and feet. Their face, flanks, and chests are white, while the cap is black, and their back is blue-grey. They have 9 different varieties that can be easily identified by their plumage color.
The White-breasted Nuthatches have a maximum body length of 14 cm or 5.5 inches, while they have a maximum wingspan of 27cm or 10 inches almost. Their body weight ranges between 0.6 oz to 1.0 oz. The male and female have slightly different body shapes, and colors on their back. They can produce different types of songs, depending upon the situation.
They frequently visit bird feeders to get some food. They mostly eat insects and seeds of small plants and shrubs. They also eat and store the nuts of different plants such as hickory in the tree trunks, they eat these trunks during the winter season.
30. Pine Warbler
The Pine Warbler bird, which is also known as the Setophaga pinus, is a small size new world warbler bird from the Parulidae. This songbird is known to have a beautiful call that it uses to attract females and to communicate with others. They are called pine warbler because they are mostly seen foraging the branches and trunks of the pine trees. The pine warbler is a migratory bird and moves from North to South during the winter. The plumage of this bird has a white belly and white wing bars. They also have a longer bill that they use to forage on the ground and pines.
The Pine Warbler adults have a complete olive-yellow plumage, their breasts and upperparts are all covered with olive-yellow colors. Females and young Pine Warblers show a slightly different body color from the males. They have slightly pale breasts and throats. The body length of an adult pine warbler is between 5–5.75 in (127–146 mm), and they can have a wingspan of up to 8.75 in (222 mm). The weight of an adult Pine Warbler can be upto 12 g (0.42 oz).
The Pine Warbler bird eats small insects, seeds, grains of wheat, and pine nuts. They forage on the branches of trees and ground to look for food. They live in deep woods and rarely visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get some food.
31. Eastern Phoebe
The Eastern Phoebe bird, which is also known as the Sayornis phoebe, is a small size bird from the passerine family phoebes. They are also migratory birds and migrate to western parts during the winter. It looks similar to the sparrow in shape but has a different feather color and plumage. They are very small and are only five inches long with a wingspan of 9 inches and a bodyweight of 21g.
The male and female have similar body size and shape, but males weigh more than the females and females have duller plumage than an adult male. The bird has a grey-white brownish chest and brown blackish wings and tail. The beak and eyes are black.
The Eastern Phoebe frequently visits the bird feeders in different areas during the summer to get food. They mostly eat seeds, fruits, and berries, and sometimes they also eat insects and small worms.
32. White-throated Sparrow
The White-throated Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Zonotrichia albicollis, is a small-sized songbird from the sparrow family Passalidae. This bird is native to the northern parts of America. They are known for their white throats.
They are very small in size and have a body length between 15 to 19cm with a wingspan between 23cm only. The body-weight of an adult White-Throated Sparrow is between 20 to 30 g. The adults have stripes on their plumage, they have two black and a white stripe in the middle of their head. The male and female almost have a similar appearance, body size, and colors. They create their breeding nests on the ground or in the small-sized shrubs.
Their diet mostly consists of seeds and grains of small crops and herbs, berries, and insects. They eat worms, spiders, and other small insects that are found on the trees or crawling on the ground.
33. Carolina Wren
The Carolina Wren bird, which is also known as the Thryothorus ludovicianus, is a small size bird from the wren family. The bird is known for its beautiful brown colored plumage. The Carolina Wren bird builds its nest in the deep woods and farm edges and barns. They also do not hesitate to come closer to humans. The body of the Carolina Wren bird is all covered with a chestnut brown color. Their shoulders and some parts of their face have white markings and patches. Their wings are marked with dark brown to light brown color markings.
The Carolina Wren bird has a pointy beak, which is slightly larger than the normal wren species. This bird shows a dimorphism, meaning that the males and females are slightly different from one another. The males are bigger and heavier, they also have a larger wingspan as well. The body length of an adult male is between 12.5 to 14 cm (4.9 to 5.5 in), and they have a wingspan of 29 cm (11 in). The body size and wingspan of the male are 11% higher than the female. The average weight of an adult Carolina Wren bird is between 18 to 23 g (0.63 to 0.81 oz) with males being always heavier than the females of the same age.
The Carolina Wren birds can live up to 10 years. Their diet includes small size insects, including spiders, caterpillars, and flies. They also eat small seeds, grains of the small plants. The Carolina Wren bird also eats small size berries and fruits of different trees. As they live near the neighborhoods, they frequently visit the bird feeders to get some food.
34. White-eyed Vireo
The White-eyed Vireo bird, which is also known as the Vireo griseus, is one of the smallest songbirds from North America. The White-eyed Vireo is a migratory bird, and they move from North towards South and Central America. The White-eyed Vireo has a beautiful and colorful plumage. The head and neck of this bird have olive-colored feathers. The upperparts, back, and wings of the bird are also olive to dark and also contain black and white flanks.
They have a white ring in their eyes. Their underparts are all yellow. The body length of an adult, White-eyed Vireo bird can be between 4.3-5.1 in (11-13 cm), and it can have a wingspan that covers almost 6.7 in (17 cm). The weight of an adult, White-eyed Vireo bird can be between 0.3-0.5 oz (10-14 g).
The White-eyed Vireo female lays three to six eggs. Male and female both sit on the eggs till they hatch. They build cup-shaped open nests. The White-eyed Vireo bird eats a lot of different insects and worms. They also eat small seeds, nuts, and berries of different trees. They are known to frequently visit the bird feeder in the North American States.
35. Song Sparrow
The Song Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Melospiza melodia, is a small-sized songbird with a beautiful voice. It produces a sweet sound to communicate with other Song Sparrows, this sweet song is melodious. The bird has a brown plumage color. Their whole body is covered with small brown feathers. These brown feathers also contain black spots. The bird has a brownish belly and underparts with black markings.
The male and female of this species look very similar to one another. Both have a similar plumage color and body shape. The male of this species has a slightly bigger body size, weight, and wingspan. Male and female mate mostly during the mating season, females lay eggs and sit on them while the male provides the food and protection.
The Song Sparrow mostly eats the worms and small insects including the larvae of different small insects. They also eat the green seeds of small plants and shrubs. The Song Sparrow also eats the berries of different small trees.
36. Northern Mockingbird
The Northern Mockingbird, which is also known as the Mimus polyglottos, is the only species of Mockingbirds found in North America. This is a permanent resident in the northern states and does not migrate. They frequently visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get food.
The Northern Mockingbird has gray upper parts and whitish-gray underparts. The bird is longer-legged than many other birds of the same size and has a long tail as well. The male Northern Mockingbird looks like the females as both have the same plumage color and a similar size, shape, and wingspan. The males are heavier than the females in weight. Black feathers are also a part of their long tail and wings.
The Northern Mockingbirds can live up to 20 years. They frequently visit bird feeders in different areas. The Northern Mockingbird likes eating small grains, seeds of grass, fruits, berries, worms, and small insects.
37. Tufted Titmouse
The Tufted Titmouse bird, which is also known as the Baeolophus Atricristatus, is a small-sized songbird, native to North America. It has a black crest/crown over its head. Their body length can be between 5.6-6.2 in (13-16 cm), while their wingspan can be between 7.9-10.2 in (20-26 cm), and the body-weight of an adult Tufted Titmouse can be between 20 to 26 g (0.6 to 1 oz.). Male and females, both have a similar body shape, weight color, and size. They look identical but you can identify them with the help of their tufted crest.
The Tufted Titmouse has a white belly and grey upper body. They also have rust-color flanks all over their upper body. The forehead of the Tufted Titmouse is black, while they have a tufted grey crest/crown above their heads. They have a very sweet and nice song with 20+ different variations in their rhythms. They use these different rhymes in different conditions and produce a different kind of song depending upon the situation.
38. Carolina Chickadee
The Carolina Chickadee bird, which is also known as the Poecile carolinensis, is a small size passerine bird from the tit family Paridae. They live in the woodlands and places near the water bodies. The Carolina Chickadee bird has a black-capped head and white line below the eyes that goes back towards the wings. They have a dark black color cord near the neck. The upper parts and wings of the bird are gray-brown.
The Carolina Chickadee bird has light brown colored underparts and breasts. The Carolina Chickadee bird also has a long tail. They have a short but strong beak. The body length of an adult Carolina Chickadee bird is between 11.5–13 cm (4.5–5.1 in), with a total wingspan of 15–18 cm (6–7 in). An adult Carolina Chickadee bird has an average weight between 9–12 g (0.32–0.42 oz). The male and female are identical and hard to identify separately. This bird builds its nest hidden in the deep woods to protect itself and its eggs from predators.
The Carolina Chickadee bird is an insectivore bird and eats small size insects, including larvae and eggs of some insects as well. They also eat the small size grains, seeds of bushes, and plants. They eat small berries, nuts, and fruits as well. They also visit the bird feeders in the regions to get some food. They mostly visit the bird feeders that provide them suet as food.
39. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher
The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird, which is also known as the Polioptila caerulea, is a very small songbird from the eastern and southwestern United States, and Mexico. The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird belongs to a bird family known as the Polioptilidae. The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird is known for its blue-gray colored plumage that covers its almost entire body. They are similar in shape and size to the Black-tailed Gnatcatcher bird but unlike them, they do not have a black tail and are genetically slightly different as well.
The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird has blue and gray feathers that cover its entire body. The upper side, black, and upper parts are darker meanwhile the underside is gray. Their belly and breasts appear gray-white instead of blue-grey. The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird has an average length between 10–13 cm (3.9–5.1 in), with a wingspan that covers on average 6.3 in (16 cm). The weight of an adult Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird is only 5–7 g (0.18–0.25 oz). They live in the bushes and small trees closer to the water bodies.
The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird likes to eat small insects including caterpillars, flies, beetles, and other small insects. They also eat the eggs and larvae of some insects as well. The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird also eats small size seeds and grains of small plants. They also eat berries and nuts of some types. They also visit the bird feeders to get food as well.
40. Belted Kingfisher
The Belted Kingfisher bird, which is also known as the Megaceryle alcyon, is a medium size bird from the kingfisher family, known for a belt around its neck. Their heads have a shaggy crest and have a long and strong bill. The females of this species are brighter than the males and have more vibrant colors. They have a slate blue head, large white collar, a large blue band on the breast, and white underparts, they also have blue and black wings with white dots.
The male Belted Kingfisher measures between 27 to 34 cm (10.9 to 13.9 in) in body length with a wingspan that ranges between 47 to 57 cm (18 to 22.9 in). The weight of an adult Belted Kingfisher ranges between 113 to 178 g (4.0 to 6.3 oz). As they show reverse dimorphism, the females are bigger than the males and have a larger wingspan and more weight as well.
The Belted Kingfisher nests near the water bodies, canals, lakes, and River lands. They eat small amphibians, small fishes, insects, small mammals, and some reptiles as well. The females lay eggs and sit on them until they hatch. The male provides food to their young ones and the female as well.
TIPS TO ATTRACT BIRDS TO YOUR BACKYARD
- Install birdhouses – Apart from food, a safe shelter is also needed for birds.
- Use different colors: Birds are attracted by color. As such, use different colors to attract birds. Did you know birds can see and identify more colors as compared to humans? Coloring birdhouses, water pots, etc. will help attract birds.
- Have the right feeder/food: There are a lot of feeders to choose from that will attract different types of birds. Birds also differ in the type of food they eat. As such, it is important to have the right food to attract specific types of birds.
- Keep the area around feeders clean: Birds like clean areas.
- Install water fixtures: Apart from food, water is one of the basic needs for birds. You may consider installing water fountains and baths.
CLUES TO IDENTIFY BIRDS
Birds come in a number of shapes and colors. Below are some pointers to identify birds:
- Shape: Knowing a bird’s shape will help you put it in the right family. Take a minute to study what the shape of the bird is. You may want to pay close attention to the bird’s bill. The shape of the bill as well as its size often help to indicate what family the bird belongs to. A family is made up of bird species that are closely related. For example, sparrows have short, thick bills while warblers have short, thin bills. The tail of a bird will also help in the identification process.
- Behavior: A bird’s behavior is a great clue to identity a bird. For example, if the bird is climbing a tree, it may be hopping like a woodpecker. Even knowing if the bird is part of a flock or alone be a good indicator of the behavior identity of the bird.
- Habitat: The habitat of a bird is another clue to its identity. For example, you may see a Red-eyed Vireo in a treetop. You may possibly see a Horned Lark habitat be on bare ground or on very short vegetation. But, it is unlikely that may be a Horned Lark feeding on top of a tree. As such, it is important to know what the habitat of the bird is as a clue to its identity.
- Season: Certain birds can be spotted during a certain season. For example, up north in states like Illinois, you may see the Great Crested Flycatcher from the months from April to September but rarely during the colder months. In Illinois, some birds regardless of the season can be seen year-round such as the American Robin.
ARKANSAS BIRD CLUBS
ARKANSAS BIRDING LOCATIONS
NATIONAL BIRD ASSOCIATIONS
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
- Question: What are some common birds seen year-round in Arkansas?
Some of the most commonly seen birds year-round in Arkansas are the Mourning Dove, Belted Kingfisher, Red-headed Woodpecker, Red-bellied Woodpecker, Downy Woodpecker, Northern Flicker, Eastern Phoebe, Blue Jay, and the Tufted Titmouse.
- Question: What is the state bird of Arkansas?
The beautiful Northern mockingbird is the state bird of Arkansas.
- Question: What is the most common bird seen in Arkansas?
The most common bird seen in Arkansas is the Northern Cardinal.
- Question: How many specifies of birds are there in Arkansas?
There are more than 421 species of birds in Arkansas.