Colorado has a number of native bird species. There are more than 507 different species of birds found at different times of the year in Colorado. States such as Utah, Wyoming, Nebraska, Kansas, New Mexico, and Oklahoma border Colorado and as such, have a number of birds that they share in common. Birds in Colorado range from more frequently seen birds such as the American Robin to less seen birds such as the Orchard Oriole. The state bird of Colorado is the Lark Bunting which was declared the state bird in 1931. The Lark Bunting is found in open areas from grassland to agricultural areas.
Below we have compiled a list of beautiful common backyard birds found in Colorado with pictures and identification. We also included information on how frequently the birds can be seen along with what time of the year they are observed.
- BIRDS OF COLORADO
- 1. Western Wood-Pewee
- 2. Say’s Phoebe
- 3. White-breasted Nuthatch
- 4. Downy Woodpecker
- 5. Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay
- 6. Steller’s Jay
- 7. Bullock’s Oriole
- 8. Western Kingbird
- 9. Dark-eyed Junco
- 10. Spotted Towhee
- 11. Mountain Bluebird
- 12. Song Sparrow
- 13. Yellow-rumped Warbler
- 14. European Starling
- 15. Violet-green Swallow
- 16. Yellow Warbler
- 17. Red-winged Blackbird
- 18. Common Grackle
- 19. Tree Swallow
- 20. Cliff Swallow
- 21. Lesser Goldfinch
- 22. White-crowned Sparrow
- 23. American Goldfinch
- 24. Blue Jay
- 25. Broad-tailed Hummingbird
- 26. Chipping Sparrow
- 27. Belted Kingfisher
- 28. Brown-headed Cowbird
- 29. House Finch
- 30. Mountain Chickadee
- 31. Western Meadowlark
- 32. House Wren
- 33. Mourning Dove
- 34. Black-capped Chickadee
- 35. Northern Flicker
- 36. House Sparrow
- 37. Black-billed Magpie
- 38. American Robin
- 39. American Kestrel
- 40. Eurasian Collared-Dove
- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
- COLORADO BIRD CLUBS
- BIRDING LOCATIONS IN COLORADO
- NATIONAL BIRD ASSOCIATIONS
BIRDS OF COLORADO
Below is a list of birds of Colorado that you can find in your backyard. The birds have pictures as well as bird identifier information. Whether you are looking for brown birds or more colorful birds, you are sure to find them in the list below.
1. Western Wood-Pewee
The Western Wood-Pewee bird, which is also known as the Contopus sordidulus, is one of the smallest tyrant flycatcher birds and belongs to the bird family known as the Tyrannidae. The Western Wood-Pewee bird is native to western parts of North America, but they also migrate towards Central and South America. With their swollen belly, olive-grey upperparts, and light underparts, they appear similar to a small sparrow.
They have black eyes, dark heads, a crest above their heads, and a pointy beak. The male and female are slightly different in plumage colors and weight as well. The body length of an adult Western Wood-Pewee bird can be between 5.5-6.3 in (14-16 cm), and it can have a wingspan that covers almost 10.2 in (26 cm). The weight of an adult Western Wood-Pewee bird can be between 0.4-0.5 oz (11-14 g).
The Western Wood-Pewee bird has a habit of hawking over its prey. They wait in the branches and when they see prey, they attack it and mostly eat it in midair. The Western Wood-Pewee bird also eats small seeds, grains, nuts, berries, and fruits of some plants. The Western Wood-Pewee birds also visit the bird feeders to get some food.
2. Say’s Phoebe
The Say’s Phoebe bird, which is also known as the Sayornis saya, is a medium-sized passerine bird from the tyrant flycatcher bird from the Tyrannidae family. They are the native bird of the dry western side of the United States. The Say’s Phoebe bird is named after an American Ornithologist Thomas Say. The Say’s Phoebe bird is a heavy, chunky, and darb bird. Their upperparts are all grey-brown and they have a black tail. Their tail is long but they have a short and pointy beak that they use to forage on the ground and tree branches.
The bird is known to have small thin legs. When they fly, their wings seem pale colored. The body length of an adult Say’s Phoebe bird can be up to 7.5 in (19 cm), and their wingspan can be up to 13 in (33 cm) wingspan. The weight of an adult Say’s Phoebe bird can be up to 0.75 oz (21 g). The male and female have similar plumage, but slightly different body weight and size. Females are shorter than males and they also weigh less.
The female Say’s Phoebe bird can lay up to 5 unmarked white eggs. Males provide for the females during these days. The young birds have a duller plumage as compared to the adults. They eat small insects that they catch during the flight. Some of them have also been seen eating small berries and seeds. They also visit the bird feeders to get some protein-based food.
3. White-breasted Nuthatch
The White-Breasted Nuthatch bird, which is also known as the Sitta carolinensis, is a small-sized songbird from the nuthatch family. They are very commonly found in temperate North American regions. They have a short tail, big head, strong bill, and feet. Their face, flanks, and chests are white, while the cap is black, and their back is blue-grey. They have 9 different varieties that can be easily identified by their plumage color.
The White-breasted Nuthatches have a maximum body length of 14 cm or 5.5 inches, while they have a maximum wingspan of 27cm or 10 inches almost. Their body weight ranges between 0.6 oz to 1.0 oz. The male and female have slightly different body shapes, and colors on their back. They can produce different types of songs, depending upon the situation.
They frequently visit bird feeders to get some food. They mostly eat insects and seeds of small plants and shrubs. They also eat and store the nuts of different plants such as hickory in the tree trunks, they eat these trunks during the winter season.
4. Downy Woodpecker
The Downy Woodpecker which is also known as the Dryobates pubescens, is a small bird from the woodpecker family. The bird has mostly a black plumage color, with white dots above the wings, and black and white stripes over its head. The male and female of this species have a similar plumage color, but the female lacks the small red dot that is seen on the head of the male.
The Downy Woodpecker has a white belly and white spots above their wings as well. The male has more body-weight and wingspan than a female Downy Woodpecker. The body size of the female Downy Woodpeckers is also slightly shorter than the male counterparts. They are frequent visitors to the bird feeders. They do not travel to farther distances for food.
The Downy Woodpecker likes to eat small-sized insects, worms, seeds, nuts, and berries of the small shrubs. They are attracted to the feeders that provide them suet. They are more frequently seen during the winter in the feeder areas as compared to the summer.
5. Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay
The Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay bird, which is also known as the Aphelocoma woodhouseii, is a medium-sized species of scrub jaybird from the Corvidae family. These birds are native to western North America. The Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay bird is a migratory bird and they migrate towards South American and Mexico. The body of the Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay bird is all covered with light blue to dark blue colored plumage.
Their heads are blue, neck, back, and upperparts including the wings are also bluish and have dark feathers as well. The underparts are metallic blue, and the belly area is whitish blue. The male and female appear to be different. The body length of an adult Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay bird can be between 27–31 cm (11–12 in), and it can have a wingspan that covers almost 39 cm (15 in). The weight of an adult Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay bird can be up to80 g (2.8 oz).
The Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay bird has a habit of storing its food. They search for nuts and seeds and then they put them in somewhere only they can find in winter. They also eat small animals, including rats, frogs, and lizards. They also eat green veggies and fruits. The Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay bird is often seen in the backyards of bird feeders.
6. Steller’s Jay
The Steller’s Jay bird, which is also known as the Cyanocitta stelleri, is a large size bird from the Corvidae family. This bird is native to North America and is closely related to the Blue Jay bird. This bird also has many other common names such as long-crested jay, mountain jay, and pine jay. All of these refer to one or more of its habits. They have a long crest, they live in mountains, and mostly forage on the pine trees. They have a very beautiful appearance and plumage colors. They have many subspecies that also live in the same region. The Steller’s Jay bird has a black to brown head depending upon the subspecies. Their bill is cylindrical, and this helps them get food.
They have a crown above their heads. They have dark shoulders that fade into the blue back, their wings are dark blue. The tail, underparts, breasts, and upper parts of the bird are all covered with blue plumage. The subspecies that live in the far North are duller than the species that live in low altitude areas. The body length of an adult Steller’s Jay can be between 30–34 cm (12–13 in), and they can have a wingspan that covers almost 16 inches. The weight of an adult Steller’s Jay can be between 100–140 g (3.5–4.9 oz).
The bird lays eggs in the nests that they built in the high altitude pine trees. The female sits on these eggs till they hatch. Male searches for food and eats small insects that they catch during the flight or while foraging on the branches and trunk of the pine trees. They also eat small animals. They also eat small seeds, nuts, berries, and different fruit. If they live near a human neighborhood, they also visit the bird feeders to get some food.
7. Bullock’s Oriole
The Bullock’s Oriole bird, which is also known as the Icterus bullockii, is a small size passerine songbird from the Icteridae family of small songbirds. The Bullock’s Oriole bird is named after William Bullock, who was an English naturalist. The bird has a beautiful and colorful plumage. The male Bullock’s Oriole bird is more colorful than the female. The male has yellow-colored upperparts and underparts while the females have brown to gray upper and underparts and breasts.
The male has bright black colored wings with white patches, while the female has dull black to gray colored wings with white patches. The head part of the male Bullock’s Oriole bird is yellow and black while the female’s head is entirely gray. Apart from the difference in colors, females are also shorter and have less weight. The Bullock’s Oriole bird has an average length range between 6.7-7.5 in (17-19 cm), a wingspan that covers almost 12.2 in (31 cm). The weight of an adult 12.2 in (31 cm). The Bullock’s Oriole bird is between 1.0-1.5 oz (29-43 g) with females carrying the least weight.
The young Bullock’s Oriole bird looks like the female instead of the male but changes their color according to their sexes. The birds have a beautiful high-pitched call that they use to attract the birds. The Bullock’s Oriole bird mostly eats small size insects and worms. They also eat the seeds of small plants and trees. The bird is a frequent visitor to the bird’s feeders.
8. Western Kingbird
The Western Kingbird, which is also known as the Tyrannus verticalis, is a large size flycatcher bird from the Tyrannidae family. This bird is native to the western parts of North America and that is why they are known as the Western Kingbird. These birds have crimson feathers, yellow and green plumage colors.
The Western Kingbird has a black beak and blackish under the tail. Their underparts are greenish, and their neck is brown. The male and female Western Kingbirds are different from one another. The females have duller body colors and also weigh less than males. The body length of an adult Western Kingbird can be between 8–9.3 in (200–240 mm), and it can have a wingspan that covers almost 15.5 in (390 mm). The weight of an adult Western Kingbird can be between40 g (1.4 oz).
This bird eats small insects, animals, and worms. They mostly catch their prey in the air. But they also forage on the ground and in the branches of the trees in search of food. They also eat small amounts of seeds, nuts, berries, and fruits from different plants and trees. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get some food.
9. Dark-eyed Junco
The Snowbird or Dark-eyed Junco bird, which is also known as the Junco hyemalis, is a small-sized bird from the junco family. They are frequent visitors to the bird feeders in the different parts of the United States, but they are mostly seen during the winter. The Dark-eyed Juncos are from the north but spend most of their time in the south in search of food and shelter, as the winter in the North is extremely cold and the bird needs a little warm environment and food.
They are a migratory bird and keep migrating from one place to another for various reasons. They visit the south during the winter and move back to the north during the summer. The male and female of this species are like each other, but females have slightly brown plumage while the males have black and grey plumage. The females are also shorter in size than the males and weigh less than their male counterparts as well.
The Dark-eyed Junco has a high-pitched voice that it uses to attract females for breeding. The Dark-eyed Junco mostly eats the small insects and worms, this makes up almost 60% of its entire food, they also eat the small seeds, nuts, and berries of small trees and plants.
10. Spotted Towhee
The Spotted Towhee bird, which is also known as the Pipilo maculatus, is a small size new world sparrow bird from the passerine bird family, Passerellidae. They are a songbird but their call is harsh for human ears. The Spotted Towhee bird is native to North America but they migrate towards South and Central America during the winter. Their size is similar to a robin bird, but they have different plumage.
Their tail is large and black colored with white spots on the upperparts. They also have black wings with white spots. Their head, neck, and breasts are completely black. The underwings of the Spotted Towhee bird have a brownish color. Their belly and underparts are white. Their legs are dull pink and their beak is blackish as well. The body length of an adult Spotted Towhee bird can be between 17 cm (6.7 in) and 21 cm (8.3 in), and they can have a wingspan that covers almost 11.0 in (28 cm). The weight of an adult Spotted Towhee bird can be between 33 g (1.2 oz) and 49 g (1.7 oz).
The Spotted Towhee bird mostly eats small size insects including caterpillars, worms, small ants, spiders, aphids, and many others as well. They forage on the branches of the trees to get food. They also eat small size grains and seeds that they pick from the fields. They also eat small berries and fruits as well. They also visit the bird feeders to get some food.
11. Mountain Bluebird
The Mountain Bluebird, which is also known as the Sialia currucoides, is a small migratory thrush bird from North America and it belongs to a bird family called Turdidae. As their name refers, they live in the mountain area and they have blue colored plumage. The male and female Mountain Bluebird have different plumage colors. The male Mountain Bluebird has a shiny all blue colored plumage. Their upperparts, head, wings all are blue while their underparts, belly, and breasts area is blue-grey.
The female Mountain Bluebird has more colors in its plumage, but these colors are dull as compared to the bright indigo blue color of the male plumage. The female has greenish-blue and grey upperparts with white grey underparts. They have a swollen white belly. The size of an adult Mountain Bluebird can be between 15.5–18 cm (6.1–7.1 in) and they can have a wingspan that covers almost 11.0-14.2 in (28-36 cm). The weight of an adult Mountain Bluebird can be between 24–37 g (0.85–1.31 oz).
The Mountain Bluebird forages on the branches of the trees in search of insects and small worms. The insects and worms are a major part of their diet. Grain and seeds of different plants are a second major part of the Mountain Bluebird’s diet. They also eat green vegetables, fruits, and berries. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get some food.
12. Song Sparrow
The Song Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Melospiza melodia, is a small-sized songbird with a beautiful voice. It produces a sweet sound to communicate with other Song Sparrows, this sweet song is melodious. The bird has a brown plumage color. Their whole body is covered with small brown feathers. These brown feathers also contain black spots. The bird has a brownish belly and underparts with black markings.
The male and female of this species look very similar to one another. Both have a similar plumage color and body shape. The male of this species has a slightly bigger body size, weight, and wingspan. Male and female mate mostly during the mating season, females lay eggs and sit on them while the male provides the food and protection.
The Song Sparrow mostly eats the worms and small insects including the larvae of different small insects. They also eat the green seeds of small plants and shrubs. The Song Sparrow also eats the berries of different small trees.
13. Yellow-rumped Warbler
The Yellow-rumped Warbler, which is also known as the Setophaga coronata, is a small-sized bird native to North America and belongs to the Parulidae family of small birds. They have white, black, brown, and yellow color on their back and wings, and neck, while their belly is white with some black stripes that cover the neck part.
They have a body length of 5.9 inches, a wingspan of 10 inches, and a bodyweight of 14 grams. Male and female slightly differ in shape and dimensions. Females have dull colors as compared to males. They visit the feeders frequently, they mostly visit the feeders for the sunflower seeds, raisins, peanut butter, and suet.
Their diet mostly consists of insects, and larvae of insects but they also eat small seeds, fruits, and berries. They produce a melodious tune that they use to attract the female or declare their territory. They are aggressive and mostly displace other birds from their nests if they are around.
14. European Starling
The European Starling bird, which is also known as the Sturnus vulgaris is a small size bird found in the North American States. The European Starling belongs to the starling family. The bird has a beautiful and colorful plumage that covers its whole body. They are only 8 inches long and have a wingspan of 13 inches.
The European Starling has a shiny black plumage color. Their upperparts and wings also have some blueish black feathers, that give it a beautiful appearance. The male and female have an almost similar appearance, but females are slightly shorter in body size, weight, and wingspan. Some of the females also have a different plumage color as well, instead of black they have brown plumage all over their bodies.
It is also a frequent visitor to bird feeders in different areas. The European Starling likes to eat small insects, worms, small seeds, and berries. It mostly gets its food from the trees and soil, but sometimes it also visits the feeders to get its food.
15. Violet-green Swallow
The Violet-green Swallow bird, which is also known as the Tachycineta thalassina, is one of the smallest North American Passerine Birds from the swallow family. These birds are native to the North, but they also migrate towards South and Central America during the winter. They belong to a bird family known as the Hirundinidae. This bird’s name refers to its violet and green colored plumage. The upperparts and wings of this bird reflect a violet and green color. Their wings are large, and they have a slim body.
The Violet-green Swallow bird’s head and back are also green that fades into the violet wings and breasts side. Edges of their wings also reflect black color in a different light formation. They show sexual dimorphism, meaning that the male and female are different from one another. Males are shinier while the females are duller and paler. The young birds are also paler and appear similar to the female. The body length of an adult Violet-green Swallow bird can be upto 4.7 in (12 cm) and it can have a wingspan that covers almost10.6 in (27 cm). The weight of an adult Violet-green Swallow bird can be up to 0.5 oz (14 g).
The Violet-green Swallow is an insect eater bird and mostly eats small flying insects in the air. They also forage on the branches of trees to get some food. They also eat small grains of different types and seeds as well. They eat small nuts and berries of different types as well. They also visit the bird feeders in different areas as well.
16. Yellow Warbler
The Yellow Warbler bird or American Yellow Warbler bird, which is also known as the Setophaga petechi is a small size bird. It belongs to the Warbler family of small songbirds native to North America. They are native to the northern parts of America but seen in the south as well. They are known for their yellow-colored plumage.
The male and female yellow warbler are slightly different from one another as the male has more bright colors as compared to the females. The male yellow warblers are also heavier, and larger than the females.
They like eating the worms and insects that they pick from the ground or trees. They also eat the small grains of seeds, berries, and fruits of different trees. They frequently visit the bird feeders during the summer to get food.
17. Red-winged Blackbird
The Red-winged Blackbird bird, which is also known as the Agelaius phoeniceus, is mostly identified with its black plumage color and red wings. The female of this species is different from the males. The females have a different body plumage color. They have a mixture of black, brown, and red colors in their plumage.
The Red-winged Blackbird is seen in almost all the Northern States. The bird has a complete black plumage, with a bright red spot on its wings. They have a shiny black color that depicts a blue shade when exposed to the sunlight. Male and females are different from each other, the males have a bigger body size, more bright plumage color, and more weight as compared to the females. The male and female are easy to see and identify them separately.
The Red-winged Blackbird likes eating worms, small insects including spiders and many other insect larvae, they also eat the seeds, cracked nuts, and berries of different trees and shrubs.
18. Common Grackle
The Common Grackle bird, which is also known as the Quiscalus quiscula is a large size bird from the Icterids family of songbirds, Native to North America. This bird has white eyes with a small black spot in them. They are longer in size, have a slate black bill, and a lengthy tail. They are a permanent resident of the North but also migrate to some other parts as well.
The bird has black wings, a shiny blow neck, and black underparts. Male and female are almost look-alikes and cannot be differentiated based on their appearance. The male and female populations of grackles are slightly different from one another, but it is hard to identify them separately from a distance.
They frequently visit the bird feeders to get their food. They are omnivorous and eat a lot of different things. They eat small birds, mice, insects, worms, minnow, frogs, eggs, berries, seeds, and small grains of crops. They fight other birds to snatch their food as well.
19. Tree Swallow
The Tree Swallow bird, which is also known as the Tachycineta bicolor, is a small size bird from North America, known for its tree chipping habit. it belongs to the Tachycineta genus, this genus has only nine species of birds closely related to each other. The Tree Swallow is a beautiful bird with blue and white plumage.
The Tree Swallow has two colors on its plumage, its whole back and wings are covered with shiny blue color, meanwhile, its belly and underparts are all white. The bird also has black color in its eyes and its tail as well. The male and female are different in plumage colors, shape, size, and weight. The male Tree Swallows have more shiny blue, black, and white plumage while the females have brownish blue, black, and white plumage. The females are slightly short in body size, weight, and wingspan as well.
The Tree Swallow are migratory birds and they keep on migrating from one place to another. They frequently visit the bird feeders in their area of stay to get some food. They like to eat small seeds and nuts, they also eat berries and fruits. The Tree Swallow also eats small insects and worms including the larvae of insects as well.
20. Cliff Swallow
The Cliff Swallow bird or American Cliff Swallow, which is also known as the Petrochelidon pyrrhonota, is a large size bird from the passerine bird family known as Hirundinidae. The Cliff Swallow bird is one of the most social birds, they flock in large groups and they also nest near the other Cliff Swallow birds. They are a migratory bird that migrates to the other areas in search of food and better living conditions i.e temperatures. The Cliff Swallow bird builds its small nests from the mud, unlike other birds that make them with small objects.
Their juveniles have a different plumage color than the adults. They are browner and have a gray-white, brown belly. The adult Cliff Swallow bird also has brown plumage, but they have black wings and red-colored cheeks. They also have brown color patches on their face as well. Their underparts are white. The Cliff Swallow bird has a body length range between 5–6 in (130–150 mm), with a total wingspan 11–13 in (280–330 mm). The weight of an adult Cliff Swallow bird can range between 19–31 g (0.67–1.09 oz). The bird has shorter legs and a small beak.
The Cliff Swallow bird forages on the trees and the soil as well. They mostly eat insects including beetles, caterpillars, flies, and moths. The Cliff Swallow bird also eats small grains and seeds of bushes and plants. They eat berries and fruits from the trees as well. They visit the bird feeders if they provide them suet as food.
21. Lesser Goldfinch
The Lesser Goldfinch bird, which is also known as the Spinus psaltria, is a small songbird from the Fringillidae family. This bird is native to North America and migrates from one region to another during the winter. The male and female of the Lesser Goldfinch birds are different from one another. The male Lesser Goldfinch birds can easily be identified due to their lemon-yellow underparts and white patches that appear on their tails. The males of this species also have a solid black back and upper head. Their neck is also lemon yellow from the front and blackish yellow from the backside.
The Lesser Goldfinch has a strong black beak. The female Lesser Goldfinch birds are browner in color as they show dimorphism. The young Lesser Goldfinch birds are also like the female. They appear more greenish-brown. But once they age to maturity, they gain their actual plumage colors. The Lesser Goldfinch can have a body length that ranges between 9 to 12 cm (3.5 to 4.7 in) with males being slightly bigger than the females. They can have a wingspan of range between 19–22 cm (7.5–8.7 in). The weight of an adult bird can range between 8 to 11.5 g (0.28 to 0.41 oz) with males being slightly heavier than the females.
This bird builds its nests in the deep woods to avoid the detection of the prey. They mostly eat small size insects, including worms, caterpillars, larvae of the insects, and eggs as well. They also eat small grains of wheat and other crops, and seeds of the different plants as well. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get some food.
22. White-crowned Sparrow
The White-crowned Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Zonotrichia leucophrys, is a small size passerine bird from the new world sparrow’s family Passerellidae. This bird has a sweet song/call. They are called White-crowned Sparrow birds because they have a white colored crown above their heads. This white crown is striped with black lines that go from the eyes towards the neck. The White-crowned Sparrow bird is a migratory bird that moves towards the south during the winter.
The male and female, White-crowned Sparrow bird appears to be similar in this species in plumage colors, but females lack the crown that adult males have above their heads. The body length of an adult, White-crowned Sparrow bird can be between 5.9-6.3 in (15-16 cm), and it can have a wingspan that covers almost 8.3-9.4 in (21-24 cm). The weight of an adult, White-crowned Sparrow bird can be between 0.9-1.0 oz (25-28 g).
They build their nests in cup shapes. They mostly live near the human presence. They eat small seeds and grains. They also eat small nuts, berries, and fruits. The White-crowned Sparrow bird also eats small insects and worms of different kinds. As they live near the human neighborhoods, they frequently visit the bird feeders to get food.
23. American Goldfinch
The American Goldfinch bird, which is also known as the Spinus tristis, is a small-sized songbird native to the different regions of North America. They are a very beautiful bird species, their plumage has more bright color than many other birds. Male and female of this species look similar except that the female has no black spot on their heads like the male counterparts.
The bird has beautiful yellow plumage, the underparts and upperparts are also yellow. While the wings of the American Goldfinch are black. The surface below the wings of American Goldfinch is white. Their tail has black feathers, with small white markings. Their beak is bright yellowish pink. The male and female almost have similar size, weight, and wingspan.
The American Goldfinch likes eating small insects, different berries, and seeds of the small herbs and shrubs. They are very social but maintain a distance when it comes to humans, do not try to get close to them otherwise, they will fly away.
24. Blue Jay
The Blue Jay bird, which is also known as the Cyanocitta Cristata, is native to eastern North America but also found in different other parts as well. and it belongs to the Corvidae family. They like the woodland environment and they mostly breed in the forests. They have a distinctive blue and white look; the chest of the bird is white while the back and wings are blue.
The male and female both have a similar overall body color, shape and weight, and wingspan. The average body length of the Blue Jay is between 22–30 cm (9–12 in), while the wingspan average of Blue Jay is 34–43 cm (13–17 in). They can weigh up to 100 g or 3.5 oz. The Blue Jay also has a feathery crown on its head, they use this crown to express their feelings or mood.
The Blue Jay also has a black collar line across the neck. They like eating nuts, seeds, berries, soft fruits, and some insects and worms. They are excellent at cracking different kinds of nuts. They breed in the trees; the female protects the eggs and young birds when the eggs hatch while the male provides her all the food during this period. They stay with their parents for almost two months, and then they are ready to fly alone.
25. Broad-tailed Hummingbird
The Broad-tailed Hummingbird, which is also known as the Selasphorus platycercus, is one of the only few hummingbirds of medium size. The Broad-tailed Hummingbird is known for its broad tail, as their name suggests. Their body size is not bigger, it is their tail that makes them one of the large hummingbirds. The Broad-tailed Hummingbird has a multi-colored plumage. They are found in Mexico, the US, Canada, and Guatemala. The Broad-tailed Hummingbird has green, white, grey, brown, yellow, and red color in its plumage.
The Broad-tailed Hummingbird has greenish wings and upperparts. The feathers of their wings and back are shiny green and reflect the slightly yellow color near the breasts below the wings. Their face is bluish-green and has a red neck. The Broad-tailed Hummingbird is only 4 inches long and has a wingspan of 6 inches. The Broad-tailed Hummingbird has an average weight of 3.6 grams (0.13 oz). The males are slightly bigger and look brighter than the females. They are also slightly heavier than the females.
The young Broad-tailed Hummingbird looks like the female instead of the male when they are young, but they gain a separate plumage color as they grow. The food of Broad-tailed Hummingbird mainly consists of the nectar of the different flowers. They use their bill to suck the water from the flower. They also eat small size insects and worms. They visit the bird feeders in different regions to get some sweet sugar-water.
26. Chipping Sparrow
The Chipping Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Spizella passerina, and belongs to the Sparrow family. It is a small-sized songbird with brown, black, and mostly grey plumage, upperparts, and underparts. The Chipping Sparrow is mostly seen in North America during the summer season.
The Chipping Sparrow male and female are mostly like one another and it is hard to identify them. The male in the Chipping Sparrows are slightly heavier, bigger than the females and they also have a slightly bigger belly and wingspan as well. Their black, brown, and grey color is shinier in the males than the females. The male has a beautiful song with a very high pitch, it utilizes this song to attract the females for breeding.
The Chipping Sparrow frequently visits the bird feeders in summer to get some food. They like eating the small worms and their larvae, insects, seeds of small trees, and berries of some plants.
27. Belted Kingfisher
The Belted Kingfisher bird, which is also known as the Megaceryle alcyon, is a medium size bird from the kingfisher family, known for a belt around its neck. Their heads have a shaggy crest and have a long and strong bill. The females of this species are brighter than the males and have more vibrant colors. They have a slate blue head, large white collar, a large blue band on the breast, and white underparts, they also have blue and black wings with white dots.
The male Belted Kingfisher measures between 27 to 34 cm (10.9 to 13.9 in) in body length with a wingspan that ranges between 47 to 57 cm (18 to 22.9 in). The weight of an adult Belted Kingfisher ranges between 113 to 178 g (4.0 to 6.3 oz). As they show reverse dimorphism, the females are bigger than the males and have a larger wingspan and more weight as well.
The Belted Kingfisher nests near the water bodies, canals, lakes, and River lands. They eat small amphibians, small fishes, insects, small mammals, and some reptiles as well. The females lay eggs and sit on them until they hatch. The male provides food to their young ones and the female as well.
28. Brown-headed Cowbird
The Brown-headed Cowbird, which is also known as the Molothrus ater, is a medium size bird native to North America. The Brown-headed Cowbird is a migratory bird that travels from one place to another depending upon the food availability, weather, and climate situations. The bird has a similar shape to the normal crow, but it has a more colorful back. They mostly visit the north during the summer season.
The Brown-headed Cowbird has all-black plumage, except the head and neck, this part of the body of the Brown-headed Cowbird is brown instead of black. The black plumage of this bird reflects a more bluish-black color rather than pure black. The male plumage is shiny and more colorful than females. The female’s plumage is brown black. The females are shorter than the males and have less wingspan and weight. Females can be easily spotted among the flock as they are different in color than the normal males.
The bird produces a high pitch tune to attract the females for mating. They are migratory birds and mostly they are traveling from one place to another. The Brown-headed Cowbird eats different kinds of insects, worms, plant seeds, fruits, and berries.
29. House Finch
The House Finch bird, which is also known as the Haemorhous mexicanus, is a small size bird from the Finch family. The House Finch is a very social bird, and it visits the human settlements frequently. They are native to the west but now are found all over the United States. The House Finch is also a very bold and brave bird as it does not hesitate to come closer to humans as well.
The House Finch has a high-pitched sound that male House Finch mostly uses to attract the female for breeding. An adult House Finch is only 5 to 6 inches long, has a wingspan of 10 inches, and a weight of 21g on average. The House Finch male has a different body plumage and feather color than a female.
The males are brown and have dark brown spots above their wings, meanwhile, the females have brown and grey colored plumage. The House Finches visit the bird feeders to get some food. The House Finches like to eat the small worms, insects, seeds of small plants, and berries of some plants as well.
30. Mountain Chickadee
The Mountain Chickadee bird, which is also known as the Poecile gambeli, is a small size passerine songbird from the tit family Paridae. The Mountain Chickadee bird lives in the Mountain ranges of North America. They mostly stay in one place but can fly long distances if they face food shortage or any other threats. The male and female of this species have a black colored cap that helps you identify them from other species. They have a black-white-black pattern on their heads. Their neck is black followed by white breasts and belly.
The underparts, back, and wings of the Mountain Chickadee bird are brown, but the wings also have black and white feathers. Their tail has white, brown, and black feathers. The females are slightly shorter than the males and they also have a slightly pale plumage color. The young Mountain Chickadee bird looks like the females. The Mountain Chickadee bird can have a body length between 5–6 in (13–15 cm) and a wingspan that covers almost 7.5 in (19 cm). The weight of a breeding adult can be between 9 g to 11 grams.
The Mountain Chickadee is an insect eater bird, and they eat all kinds of insects that they can find while foraging on the ground and trees. They also eat small conifer seeds and grains of wheat crops. They use their beak to open these seeds and engulf them. They occasionally visit the feeders for food.
31. Western Meadowlark
The Western Meadowlark bird, which is also known as the Sturnella neglecta, is a medium size bird from the Icterid family, Icteridae. They live in open grasslands of western North America. These are partially migratory birds, if they live far north, they can migrate but if they live in western warm parts of North America, they usually do not migrate. The adult bird is different from the young Western Meadowlark bird and males are different from the female ones.
The Western Meadowlark has a yellow-colored plumage on the underparts with v-shaped breasts. Their flanks are white but are streaked with the black color as well. Upper Parts of the Western Meadowlark birds are brown and streaked with black color. Heads of the Western Meadowlark bird are also striped. The body length of an adult Western Meadowlark bird can be between 6.3-10.2 in (16-26 cm) and it can have a wingspan that covers almost 16.1 in (41 cm). The weight of an adult bird can be between 3.1-4.1 oz (89-115 g).
The Western Meadowlark is known for its insect-eating habit. They eat mostly during their flight. But they also look for food in bushes and ground. The Western Meadowlark also eats seeds, berries, and nuts of different types of plants. They also visit the bird feeder’s backyards to get some food.
32. House Wren
The House Wren bird, which is also known as the Troglodytes aedon, is one of the smallest songbirds from the wren family (Troglodytidae) in North America. They are also one of the most abundantly found birds in North and South America. They are brave and extremely social birds and they do not hesitate to come closer to humans. They also build their nests near the human presence. This bird has 7 different subspecies that have different plumage colors and different sizes.
The House Wren bird has brown colored plumage with stripes and patterns of white and dark brown colors. Breeding adults are slightly different from the nonbreeding birds. The male House Wren bird is slightly bigger than the female. The House Wren bird can have a body length range between 11 to 13 cm (4.3 to 5.1 in), and they have wings that can span up to 15 cm (5.9 in). The weight of an adult House Wren bird can be between 10 to 12 g (0.35 to 0.42 oz).
The House Wren builds its nests mostly near human houses, barns, parks. They built an open nest. The House Wren eats small insects of different types including caterpillars, moths, and small invertebrates. The House Wren also eats small grains and seeds of different plants and weeds. The House Wren visits backyards of bird feeders to get some food.
33. Mourning Dove
The Mourning Dove bird, which is also known as the Zenaida macroura is a medium-sized bird from the dove family. Its plumage is all covered with rusty brown color. The plumage also has a few black spots above the wings. The Mourning Dove is a frequent visitor to the bird feeders in the different parts of the United States.
Female and male Mourning Doves almost look identical in body shapes and dimensions. They also have a similar brown and white plumage. They can reach up to 12 inches in body length while their wingspan can be up to 18 inches. Their body weight can be up to 120g. Their appearance makes it easier to spot and identify them.
The male and female mate during the spring and winter, the male attracts the female with its beautiful mating call like the song. The female lays eggs and sits on them while the male provides food and protection to the female and eggs. The Mourning Dove visit the bird feeders that provide them nuts, seeds, and insect-based bird feeds. They also eat the small worms picked up from the ground or the trees.
34. Black-capped Chickadee
The Black-capped Chickadee, which is also known as the Poecile atricapillus bird, is a small size bird from North America. This small and beautiful songbird belongs to the Chickadee family. They have a beautiful appearance, with a white belly, a black cap above their heads, streaks of black and white color that covers their whole plumage. They also have a brown underpart below their wings.
The male is slightly different from the female, as the females have dull colors and are smaller in size and also has less weight than male. They only weigh between 10 to 14 g, with a body length of 12 to 15cm and a wingspan of only 15 to 21 cm.
They have a small but strong beak that helps them get their food and break the hard nuts. The Black-capped Chickadee likes eating small insects, nuts, seeds of small bushes, and berries as well. They are one of the birds that do not hesitate to come closer to humans. If you are feeding them, there are chances that they might sit on your hands as well.
35. Northern Flicker
The Northern Flicker bird, which is also known as the Colaptes auratus, Yellowhammer, and a Common Flicker. It is a bird from the woodpecker family. It is a migratory bird and mostly keeps traveling. They build their nests in the deep woods. The Northern Flicker has a similar appearance to the Downy Woodpecker, but it lacks the red dot above the head and its plumage is duller.
The bird has all brown, white, and black plumage. The upperparts and wings are brown with black dots while the underparts and belly are brownish greys with black spots. The male and female also have pinkish feathers below their tail. The male and the female of the Northern Flickers are similar, but the male has a red neck ring that females do not have. Also, the weight, size, and wingspan of the males are higher than the females.
The male has a high-pitched melodious tone that it uses to attract the females for breeding. They are frequent visitors to feeders in different areas. They visit the feeders to get their food during the summer. They mostly eat insects, larvae, worms, seeds, nuts, and berries of different types.
36. House Sparrow
The House Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Passer domesticus, is a bird from the sparrow family. They are found everywhere in the world and are one of the most common bird species as well. House Sparrows are small and have a thick fat belly. The females and young House Sparrows have pale brown and grey color while the males have more black and brown marking above their wings and upperparts.
The house sparrows typically weigh only 30 grams and have a body length of 16 cm with a wingspan of almost 30 cm. Males and females have different colors of their plumages that’s why they are easy to identify. They are human-friendly and bold birds; they visit human settlements and houses regularly for food and shelter. They regularly visit the bird feeders in different areas in search of food.
The major part of their diet is the seeds of small herbs and plants, also the fruits of small size and berries. They also eat different kinds of insects, including caterpillars, spiders, worms, and larvae of small insects. Bird feeders can attract them to their backyard by spreading the grains, seeds, and other shredded and small food items including cracked nuts and corn.
37. Black-billed Magpie
The Black-billed Magpie bird, which is also known as the Pica hudsonia, and American Magpie, is a medium size bird from the Corvidae family of migratory birds. They are seen all over North America at different times of the year. The bird has two colors in its plumage, black the dominant color and white. The head part, bill, and eyes are all black, upperparts and wings are also black. Meanwhile, the breasts, belly, and underparts of the tail are white. White color is also seen in the feathers among the wings.
This is a medium size bird and has a body length that ranges between 45–60 centimeters (18–24 in) from bill to tail. The females are smaller than the males in this species, apart from their length, the females also weigh less than the males. The female’s weight 167–216 grams (5.9–7.6 oz), a body length between 230–320 millimeters (9.1–12.6 in), and a wingspan range of 205–219 millimeters (8.1–8.6 in). Female on average lays 13 eggs, the male provides the food for the female while the female sits on the eggs.
The Black-billed Magpie bird’s diet consists of insects of many types, some types of carrion, seeds of small plants and bushes, rodents of small size, some berries, nuts, and eggs. They forage on the ground to search for food. They also visit the bird feeders to get food during the days of food shortages.
38. American Robin
The American Robin bird, which is also known as the Turdus migratorius, is a small-sized red and black colored, migratory songbird. It travels to different parts of the United States. Its shape and size resemble the European Robin, but it lives in the United States of America, that’s why it is named the America Robin.
The male American Robin is different from the female ones, the male American robins have more colorful plumage as compared to the female. The females have duller colors, while the male American Robins have the brightest colors. The body size and shape also differ between the male and female, the body of females is thin, and smaller while the body of a male is slightly bigger than the female.
The male sings a song to attract the female during the mating season, the female protects the eggs and sits on them while the male provides the food and protection during this. They like to eat small insects and their larvae, small nuts, and berries. They also eat the seeds of small bushes and shrubs.
39. American Kestrel
American Kestrel bird or Sparrow Hawk, which is also known as the Falco sparverius, is a small size bird from the falcon family. The American Kestrel is native to North and is one of the smallest hawk birds in North America as well. They have blue, black, brown, and white colors in their plumage. The females are larger and have more beautiful dark and shiny shades of colors as compared to the males.
The Sparrow Hawk has a body length of 12 inches, a wingspan of 20 to 24 inches, and an average body weight between 90 to 140 g or 2.5 to 5 oz. The American Kestrel shows a body deformation, as the females of this species are 10 to 15 percent larger than the male counterparts and have brighter colors as well. They also have a larger tail that almost is half of the body size of the American Kestrel.
The American Kestrel is a hunter, they scan the ground for their food and then suddenly attack. They mostly attack small size lizards, grasshoppers, sparrows, and other small birds and insects. Apart from these, they can also kill snakes, bats, and squirrels. They sometimes visit the bird feeders that provide them food that contains suet.
40. Eurasian Collared-Dove
The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird, which is also known as the Streptopelia decaocto, is a large size dove bird from the Columbidae bird family. The name of the Eurasian Collared-Dove bird refers to their origin, they are native to Europe and Asia and they have a collar around their necks. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird has a grey buff to pinkish-grey plumage with underparts being even darker. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird also has blue patches under their wings.
The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird has a grey-buff toned tail, with sloppy feathers. The underparts of the tail feathers appear to be whitish. Their beak is slim, strong, and black. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird also has dark black eyes. The male and female appear to be similar in shape, size, and color. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird has an average body size for an adult bird about 32 cm (13 in) and a wingspan that can span in the surface between 47–55 cm (19–22 in). The weight of an adult Eurasian Collared-Dove bird can be between 125–240 g (4.4–8.5 oz).
The female Eurasian Collared-Dove bird lays two eggs that are white and sits on them. The male provides for the female during this. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird eats almost all kinds of food that they can find near human neighborhoods. They eat small insects, grains, seeds of crops, and wild plants. They also visit the bird feeder’s backyards to get some food as well. Mostly they get their food from barns and fields of grain crops.
CLUES TO IDENTIFY BIRDS
Birds come in a number of shapes and colors. Below are some pointers to identify birds:
- Shape: Knowing a bird’s shape will help you put it in the right family. Take a minute to study what the shape of the bird is. You may want to pay close attention to the bird’s bill. The shape of the bill as well as its size often help to indicate what family the bird belongs to. A family is made up of bird species that are closely related. For example, sparrows have short, thick bills while warblers have short, thin bills. The tail of a bird will also help in the identification process.
- Behavior: A bird’s behavior is a great clue to identity a bird. For example, if the bird is climbing a tree, it may be hopping like a woodpecker. Even knowing if the bird is part of a flock or alone be a good indicator of the behavior identity of the bird.
- Habitat: The habitat of a bird is another clue to its identity. For example, you may see a Red-eyed Vireo in a treetop. You may possibly see a Horned Lark habitat be on bare ground or on very short vegetation. But, it is unlikely that may be a Horned Lark feeding on top of a tree. As such, it is important to know what the habitat of the bird is as a clue to its identity.
- Season: Certain birds can be spotted during a certain season. For example, up north in states like Illinois, you may see the Great Crested Flycatcher from the months from April to September but rarely during the colder months. In Illinois, some birds regardless of the season can be seen year-round such as the American Robin.
TIPS TO ATTRACT BIRDS TO YOUR BACKYARD
- Install birdhouses – Apart from food, a safe shelter is also needed for birds.
- Use different colors: Birds are attracted by color. As such, use different colors to attract birds. Did you know birds can see and identify more colors as compared to humans? Coloring birdhouses, water pots, etc. will help attract birds.
- Have the right feeder/food: There are a lot of feeders to choose from that will attract different types of birds. Birds also differ in the type of food they eat. As such, it is important to have the right food to attract specific types of birds.
- Keep the area around feeders clean: Birds like clean areas.
- Install water fixtures: Apart from food, water is one of the basic needs for birds. You may consider installing water fountains and baths.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
- Question: What are some common birds seen year-round in Colorado?
Some of the most commonly seen birds year-round in Colorado are the Downy Woodpecker, Hairy Woodpecker, Northern Flicker, Steller's Jay, Woodhouse's Scrub-Jay, Black-billed Magpie, and the Clark's Nutcracker.
- Question: What is the state bird of Colorado?
The beautiful Lark Bunting is the state bird of Colorado.
- Question: What is the most common bird seen in Colorado?
The most common bird seen in Colorado is the American Robin.
- Question: How many specifies of birds are there in Colorado?
There are more than 507 species of birds in Colorado.