Montana has a number of native bird species. There are more than 429 different species of birds found at different times of the year in Montana. Birds in Montana range from more frequently seen birds such as the American Robin to less seen birds such as the Rusty Blackbird. The state bird of Montana is the Western meadowlark which was declared the state bird in 1931. The Western meadowlark is found in Montana throughout all the seasons. The western meadowlark’s cheerful song, and warbling whistle, make it easily recognizable.
States such as North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming, and Idaho border Montana and as such, have a number of birds that they share in common.
Below we have compiled a list of beautiful common backyard birds found in Montana with pictures and identification. We also included information on how frequently the birds can be seen along with what time of the year they are observed.
- BIRDS OF MONTANA
- 1. Red-winged Blackbird
- 2. Hairy Woodpecker
- 3. Mountain Bluebird
- 4. Ruby-crowned Kinglet
- 5. House Finch
- 6. Common Yellowthroat
- 7. House Sparrow
- 8. Common Grackle
- 9. American Goldfinch
- 10. Song Sparrow
- 11. Eurasian Collared-Dove
- 12. Eastern Kingbird
- 13. House Wren
- 14. Red-breasted Nuthatch
- 15. Savannah Sparrow
- 16. Belted Kingfisher
- 17. Black-billed Magpie
- 18. Brown-headed Cowbird
- 19. Cedar Waxwing
- 20. Yellow Warbler
- 21. Chipping Sparrow
- 22. European Starling
- 23. American Robin
- 24. Mountain Chickadee
- 25. Northern Flicker
- 26. Mourning Dove
- 27. Pine Siskin
- 28. Yellow-rumped Warbler
- 29. Dark-eyed Junco
- 30. Western Wood-Pewee
- 31. Yellow-headed Blackbird
- 32. Black-capped Chickadee
- 33. Gray Catbird
- 34. Downy Woodpecker
- 35. Vesper Sparrow
- 36. Brewer’s Blackbird
- 37. Western Tanager
- 38. White-crowned Sparrow
- 39. Warbling Vireo
- 40. Tree Swallow
BIRDS OF MONTANA
Below is a list of birds of Montana that you can find in your backyard. The birds have pictures as well as bird identifier information. Whether you are looking for brown birds or more colorful birds, you are sure to find them in the list below.
1. Red-winged Blackbird
The Red-winged Blackbird bird, which is also known as the Agelaius phoeniceus, is mostly identified with its black plumage color and red wings. The female of this species is different from the males. The females have a different body plumage color. They have a mixture of black, brown, and red colors in their plumage.
The Red-winged Blackbird is seen in almost all the Northern States. The bird has a complete black plumage, with a bright red spot on its wings. They have a shiny black color that depicts a blue shade when exposed to the sunlight. Male and females are different from each other, the males have a bigger body size, more bright plumage color, and more weight as compared to the females. The male and female are easy to see and identify them separately.
The Red-winged Blackbird likes eating worms, small insects including spiders, and many other insect larvae, they also eat the seeds, cracked nuts, and berries of different trees and shrubs.
2. Hairy Woodpecker
The Hairy Woodpecker bird, which is also known as the Junco hyemalis, is a medium-sized bird from the Woodpecker family. The bird has black and white plumage, male Hairy Woodpeckers also have a red dot above their heads, the females do not have this dot.
They are similar in shape to the downy woodpeckers. They have a strong beak that they use to dig holes in the tree trunks. Males have brighter colors than female ones. The body length, wingspan, and weight of the male Hairy Woodpeckers are more than the female Hairy Woodpeckers as well.
The male has a distinct mating call to attract the females during the mating season. They visit the bird feeders frequently to get their food. They are constantly seen year-round in different parts as well. The Hairy Woodpeckers eat small worms, insects, seeds, and berries, they also eat the larvae of different birds. They frequently visit the feeders that feed them suet.
3. Mountain Bluebird
The Mountain Bluebird, which is also known as the Sialia currucoides, is a small migratory thrush bird from North America and it belongs to a bird family called Turdidae. As their name refers, they live in the mountain area and they have blue colored plumage. The male and female Mountain Bluebird have different plumage colors. The male Mountain Bluebird has a shiny all blue colored plumage. Their upperparts, head, wings all are blue while their underparts, belly, and breasts area is blue-grey.
The female Mountain Bluebird has more colors in its plumage, but these colors are dull as compared to the bright indigo blue color of the male plumage. The female has greenish-blue and grey upperparts with white grey underparts. They have a swollen white belly. The size of an adult Mountain Bluebird can be between 15.5–18 cm (6.1–7.1 in) and they can have a wingspan that covers almost 11.0-14.2 in (28-36 cm). The weight of an adult Mountain Bluebird can be between 24–37 g (0.85–1.31 oz).
The Mountain Bluebird forages on the branches of the trees in search of insects and small worms. The insects and worms are a major part of their diet. Grain and seeds of different plants are a second major part of the Mountain Bluebird’s diet. They also eat green vegetables, fruits, and berries. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get some food.
4. Ruby-crowned Kinglet
The Ruby-crowned Kinglet bird, which is also known as the Regulus calendula, is a small size passerine bird from the kinglet family Regulidae. These birds are native to North America but migrate towards the south during the winter. Their common name refers to the small crown that they have above their heads. This bird is known to have gray-green upperparts and olive-green underparts. Their wings contain two white wing bars, that are masked by a dark layer of feathers.
The Ruby-crowned Kinglet bird has a plain face and head. Female Ruby-crowned Kinglet birds have a similar plumage color, but they do not have the iconic crown that they are known for. The young Ruby-crowned Kinglet birds are also similar to the female. The body length of an adult Ruby-crowned Kinglet bird can be between 9 to 11 cm (3.5 to 4.3 in) and they can have a wingspan of upto 16 to 18 cm (6.3 to 7.1 in). The average body weight of an adult Ruby-crowned Kinglet bird can be between 5 to 10 g (0.2 to 0.4 oz).
The Ruby-crowned Kinglet forages in the branches of trees in search of small insects. They mostly eat these small insects and worms as food. They also eat small fruits and berries and tree sap. They also visit the bird feeder’s backyards to get some food.
5. House Finch
The House Finch bird, which is also known as the Haemorhous mexicanus, is a small size bird from the Finch family. The House Finch is a very social bird, and it visits the human settlements frequently. They are native to the west but now are found all over the United States. The House Finch is also a very bold and brave bird as it does not hesitate to come closer to humans as well.
The House Finch has a high-pitched sound that male House Finch mostly uses to attract the female for breeding. An adult House Finch is only 5 to 6 inches long, has a wingspan of 10 inches, and a weight of 21g on average. The House Finch male has a different body plumage and feather color than a female.
The males are brown and have dark brown spots above their wings, meanwhile, the females have brown and grey colored plumage. The House Finches visit the bird feeders to get some food. The House Finches like to eat the small worms, insects, seeds of small plants, and berries of some plants as well.
6. Common Yellowthroat
The Common Yellowthroat bird, which is also known as the Geothlypis trichas, is a small size, new world warbler bird from the Parulidae family. They are seen in large numbers all over North America. As the name suggests this bird has a lemon-yellow throat. The body of the Common Yellowthroat bird is all covered with light yellow to greenish-yellow plumage. The Common Yellowthroat bird has a black streak that goes from the beak to the eyes and towards the back of the head. The Common Yellowthroat bird has an olive-colored back.
The wings and upper parts of the bird are all covered with a greenish-yellow color. The male and female of the Common Yellowthroat bird are slightly different from one another (sexual dimorphism). The males have a black mask that covers their entire face, but the females lack this mask. This makes the males and females to be easily spotted and differentiated into separate sexes. The Common Yellowthroat bird has an average body length between 4.3-5.1 in (11-13 cm), and a wingspan that covers almost 5.9-7.5 in (15-19 cm). The Common Yellowthroat bird has an average weight of about 0.3-0.3 oz (9-10 g).
The Common Yellowthroat bird forages in the branches of the trees and on the ground in search of food. They mostly eat seeds, green fruits, berries, and sometimes nuts. The Common Yellowthroat bird also eats small size insects of different types including caterpillars, spiders, and beetles.
7. House Sparrow
The House Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Passer domesticus, is a bird from the sparrow family. They are found everywhere in the world and are one of the most common bird species as well. House Sparrows are small and have a thick fat belly. The females and young House Sparrows have pale brown and grey color while the males have more black and brown marking above their wings and upperparts.
The house sparrows typically weigh only 30 grams and have a body length of 16 cm with a wingspan of almost 30 cm. Males and females have different colors of their plumages that’s why they are easy to identify. They are human-friendly and bold birds; they visit human settlements and houses regularly for food and shelter. They regularly visit the bird feeders in different areas in search of food.
The major part of their diet is the seeds of small herbs and plants, also the fruits of small size and berries. They also eat different kinds of insects, including caterpillars, spiders, worms, and larvae of small insects. Bird feeders can attract them to their backyard by spreading the grains, seeds, and other shredded and small food items including cracked nuts and corn.
8. Common Grackle
The Common Grackle bird, which is also known as the Quiscalus quiscula is a large size bird from the Icterids family of songbirds, Native to North America. This bird has white eyes with a small black spot in them. They are longer in size, have a slate black bill, and a lengthy tail. They are a permanent resident of the North but also migrate to some other parts as well.
The bird has black wings, a shiny blow neck, and black underparts. Male and female are almost look-alikes and cannot be differentiated based on their appearance. The male and female populations of grackles are slightly different from one another, but it is hard to identify them separately from a distance.
They frequently visit the bird feeders to get their food. They are omnivorous and eat a lot of different things. They eat small birds, mice, insects, worms, minnow, frogs, eggs, berries, seeds, and small grains of crops. They fight other birds to snatch their food as well.
9. American Goldfinch
The American Goldfinch bird, which is also known as the Spinus tristis, is a small-sized songbird native to the different regions of North America. They are a very beautiful bird species, their plumage has more bright color than many other birds. Male and female of this species look similar except that the female has no black spot on their heads like the male counterparts.
The bird has beautiful yellow plumage, the underparts and upperparts are also yellow. While the wings of the American Goldfinch are black. The surface below the wings of American Goldfinch is white. Their tail has black feathers, with small white markings. Their beak is bright yellowish pink. The male and female almost have similar size, weight, and wingspan.
The American Goldfinch likes eating small insects, different berries, and seeds of the small herbs and shrubs. They are very social but maintain a distance when it comes to humans, do not try to get close to them otherwise, they will fly away.
10. Song Sparrow
The Song Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Melospiza melodia, is a small-sized songbird with a beautiful voice. It produces a sweet sound to communicate with other Song Sparrows, this sweet song is melodious. The bird has a brown plumage color. Their whole body is covered with small brown feathers. These brown feathers also contain black spots. The bird has a brownish belly and underparts with black markings.
The male and female of this species look very similar to one another. Both have a similar plumage color and body shape. The male of this species has a slightly bigger body size, weight, and wingspan. Male and female mate mostly during the mating season, females lay eggs and sit on them while the male provides the food and protection.
The Song Sparrow mostly eats the worms and small insects including the larvae of different small insects. They also eat the green seeds of small plants and shrubs. The Song Sparrow also eats the berries of different small trees.
11. Eurasian Collared-Dove
The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird, which is also known as the Streptopelia decaocto, is a large size dove bird from the Columbidae bird family. The name of the Eurasian Collared-Dove bird refers to their origin, they are native to Europe and Asia and they have a collar around their necks. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird has a grey buff to pinkish-grey plumage with underparts being even darker. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird also has blue patches under their wings.
The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird has a grey-buff toned tail, with sloppy feathers. The underparts of the tail feathers appear to be whitish. Their beak is slim, strong, and black. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird also has dark black eyes. The male and female appear to be similar in shape, size, and color. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird has an average body size for an adult bird about 32 cm (13 in) and a wingspan that can span in the surface between 47–55 cm (19–22 in). The weight of an adult Eurasian Collared-Dove bird can be between 125–240 g (4.4–8.5 oz).
The female Eurasian Collared-Dove bird lays two eggs that are white and sits on them. The male provides for the female during this. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird eats almost all kinds of food that they can find near human neighborhoods. They eat small insects, grains, seeds of crops, and wild plants. They also visit the bird feeder’s backyards to get some food as well. Mostly they get their food from barns and fields of grain crops.
12. Eastern Kingbird
The Eastern Kingbird, which is also known as the Tyrannus, is one of the largest flycatcher birds in America. This bird belongs to a bird family commonly known as the Tyrannidae. The Eastern Kingbird builds an open nest in the deep woods. The Eastern Kingbird has a swollen white colored belly. Their neck part is dark gray, and their bill is black. They have a pointy and elongated bill. The plumage of the Eastern Kingbird is all covered with dark gray colored feathers. The belly, underparts, and breast area are covered entirely with the white color.
The Eastern Kingbird adults are slightly different from their young ones. The male and female Eastern Kingbird look almost identical and have no major difference in their plumage colors or body shape that is why it is difficult to differentiate their sexes. The Eastern Kingbird has an average body length size between 19–23 cm (7.5–9.1 in) and they have a wingspan that covers almost 33–38 cm (13–15 in). The Eastern Kingbird has an average weight of about 33–55 g (1.2–1.9 oz).
The bird searches for food on the branches of the trees and the ground as well. They are omnivores meaning that they eat almost all kinds of foods. The Eastern Kingbird mostly eats small size flies, insects, and other invertebrates. They also eat green vegetables, fruits, seeds, and grains. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders in different areas.
13. House Wren
The House Wren bird, which is also known as the Troglodytes aedon, is one of the smallest songbirds from the wren family (Troglodytidae) in North America. They are also one of the most abundantly found birds in North and South America. They are brave and extremely social birds and they do not hesitate to come closer to humans. They also build their nests near the human presence. This bird has 7 different subspecies that have different plumage colors and different sizes.
The House Wren bird has brown colored plumage with stripes and patterns of white and dark brown colors. Breeding adults are slightly different from the nonbreeding birds. The male House Wren bird is slightly bigger than the female. The House Wren bird can have a body length range between 11 to 13 cm (4.3 to 5.1 in), and they have wings that can span up to 15 cm (5.9 in). The weight of an adult House Wren bird can be between 10 to 12 g (0.35 to 0.42 oz).
The House Wren builds its nests mostly near human houses, barns, parks. They built an open nest. The House Wren eats small insects of different types including caterpillars, moths, and small invertebrates. The House Wren also eats small grains and seeds of different plants and weeds. The House Wren visits backyards of bird feeders to get some food.
14. Red-breasted Nuthatch
The Red-breasted Nuthatch bird, which is also known as the Sitta canadensis, is a small size songbird from the Sittidae family of songbirds. The name of the Red-breasted Nuthatch bird refers to their plumage color, which is brownish-red near the breast part. This bird is also a migratory bird, they migrate from the North during the winter to avoid the icy cold weather. The Red-breasted Nuthatch bird has blue and grey upperparts.
They have a black striped, white face. They also have a small black crown above their heads. The bill of the Red-breasted Nuthatch bird is black and straight. The male and female are slightly different from one another in size and weight. They have almost a similar plumage color. The body length of an adult, Red-breasted Nuthatch bird can be upto 4.5 in (11 cm), and they can have a wingspan that covers almost 8.5 in (22 cm). The weight of an adult, Red-breasted Nuthatch bird can be up to 9.9 g (0.35 oz).
The Red-breasted Nuthatch is known for its beautiful and melodious call that they use to attract females and communicate with the other birds. This bird is also an omnivore and can eat almost all types of food. During the summer, they mostly eat the small insects and worms, and, in the winter, they are mostly seen foraging the conifer woods to eat the small nuts. They rarely visit the bird feeders to get some food.
15. Savannah Sparrow
The Savannah Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Passerculus sandwichensis, is one of the smallest new world sparrow birds from the Passerellidae family. This bird is known to have a longer tail. They are migratory birds, and they migrate towards the south during the winter to protect themself from the icy weather of the North. Their common name refers to a place known as Savannah, Georgia. The Savannah Sparrow has a streaked back that contains, blackish brown to light brown colors.
The Savannah Sparrow has white-colored underparts with fading black breasts and streaked flanks. Their head has a white crown that is also streaked with dark grey-brown colors. With brown cheeks and white throat, their plain face has a small but strong beak. The subspecies that live in different areas have slightly different plumage colors and streak patterns. The body length of an adult Savannah Sparrow can be between 11 to 17 cm (4.3 to 6.7 in), and they can have a wingspan that covers almost 18 to 25 cm (7.1 to 9.8 in). The weight of an adult Savannah Sparrow bird can be between 15 to 29 g (0.53 to 1.02 oz).
The Savannah Sparrow bird forages on the ground and in low bushes and branches to search for food. A major part of the food of the Savannah Sparrow bird consists of the seeds that they pick from the fields and grasslands. Apart from these seeds and grains, they also eat small insects and worms that they pick from the ground or during the flight. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders in the different areas during migration to get some food.
16. Belted Kingfisher
The Belted Kingfisher bird, which is also known as the Megaceryle alcyon, is a medium size bird from the kingfisher family, known for a belt around its neck. Their heads have a shaggy crest and have a long and strong bill. The females of this species are brighter than the males and have more vibrant colors. They have a slate blue head, large white collar, a large blue band on the breast, and white underparts, they also have blue and black wings with white dots.
The male Belted Kingfisher measures between 27 to 34 cm (10.9 to 13.9 in) in body length with a wingspan that ranges between 47 to 57 cm (18 to 22.9 in). The weight of an adult Belted Kingfisher ranges between 113 to 178 g (4.0 to 6.3 oz). As they show reverse dimorphism, the females are bigger than the males and have a larger wingspan and more weight as well.
The Belted Kingfisher nests near the water bodies, canals, lakes, and River lands. They eat small amphibians, small fishes, insects, small mammals, and some reptiles as well. The females lay eggs and sit on them until they hatch. The male provides food to their young ones and the female as well.
17. Black-billed Magpie
The Black-billed Magpie bird, which is also known as the Pica hudsonia, and American Magpie, is a medium size bird from the Corvidae family of migratory birds. They are seen all over North America at different times of the year. The bird has two colors in its plumage, black the dominant color and white. The head part, bill, and eyes are all black, upperparts and wings are also black. Meanwhile, the breasts, belly, and underparts of the tail are white. White color is also seen in the feathers among the wings.
This is a medium size bird and has a body length that ranges between 45–60 centimeters (18–24 in) from bill to tail. The females are smaller than the males in this species, apart from their length, the females also weigh less than the males. The female’s weight 167–216 grams (5.9–7.6 oz), a body length between 230–320 millimeters (9.1–12.6 in), and a wingspan range of 205–219 millimeters (8.1–8.6 in). Female on average lays 13 eggs, the male provides the food for the female while the female sits on the eggs.
The Black-billed Magpie bird’s diet consists of insects of many types, some types of carrion, seeds of small plants and bushes, rodents of small size, some berries, nuts, and eggs. They forage on the ground to search for food. They also visit the bird feeders to get food during the days of food shortages.
18. Brown-headed Cowbird
The Brown-headed Cowbird, which is also known as the Molothrus ater, is a medium size bird native to North America. The Brown-headed Cowbird is a migratory bird that travels from one place to another depending upon the food availability, weather, and climate situations. The bird has a similar shape to the normal crow, but it has a more colorful back. They mostly visit the north during the summer season.
The Brown-headed Cowbird has all-black plumage, except the head and neck, this part of the body of the Brown-headed Cowbird is brown instead of black. The black plumage of this bird reflects a more bluish-black color rather than pure black. The male plumage is shiny and more colorful than females. The female’s plumage is brown black. The females are shorter than the males and have less wingspan and weight. Females can be easily spotted among the flock as they are different in color than the normal males.
The bird produces a high pitch tune to attract the females for mating. They are migratory birds and mostly they are traveling from one place to another. The Brown-headed Cowbird eats different kinds of insects, worms, plant seeds, fruits, and berries.
19. Cedar Waxwing
The Cedar Waxwing bird, which is also known as the Bombycilla cedrorum, is a medium size bird from the Bombycillidae or Waxwing family of the birds. It is a passerine songbird and has a high-pitched call that they use for communication. The Cedar Waxwing bird is one of the smallest species of waxwing birds in North America. The Cedar Waxwing bird has brown plumage with shiny silky, gray, lemon yellow markings. They also have a black mask that covers the entire face region. Their wings have a bright red dot in the middle of brown silky feathers.
This bird also has a crest above its head that is also brown. The Cedar Waxwing bird has black eyes and a streak that stretches from the eyes towards the back of the head. Their beak is short but strong enough to break the nuts and small insects. The Cedar Waxwing bird can have a body length that spans almost 6–7 in (15–18 cm) and a wingspan that covers 8.7-11.8 in (22-30 cm) area. The weight of an adult Cedar Waxwing bird is about 30g. The Cedar Waxwing bird breeds in the open woods and the female sits on the eggs.
The male provides for the female till the eggs hatch and the female can also fly away and search for food. The Cedar Waxwing bird eats a lot of different types of small berries and fruits of small plants including the junipers, dogwood, serviceberry, and cedar as well. This bird also eats small size insects including caterpillars, spiders, and worms. They also visit the bird feeders to get some food if they nest near a human neighborhood.
20. Yellow Warbler
The Yellow Warbler bird or American Yellow Warbler bird, which is also known as the Setophaga petechi is a small size bird. It belongs to the Warbler family of small songbirds native to North America. They are native to the northern parts of America but seen in the south as well. They are known for their yellow-colored plumage.
The male and female yellow warbler are slightly different from one another as the male has more bright colors as compared to the females. The male yellow warblers are also heavier, and larger than the females.
They like eating the worms and insects that they pick from the ground or trees. They also eat the small grains of seeds, berries, and fruits of different trees. They frequently visit the bird feeders during the summer to get food.
21. Chipping Sparrow
The Chipping Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Spizella passerina, and belongs to the Sparrow family. It is a small-sized songbird with brown, black, and mostly grey plumage, upperparts, and underparts. The Chipping Sparrow is mostly seen in North America during the summer season.
The Chipping Sparrow male and female are mostly like one another and it is hard to identify them. The male in the Chipping Sparrows are slightly heavier, bigger than the females and they also have a slightly bigger belly and wingspan as well. Their black, brown, and grey color is shinier in the males than the females. The male has a beautiful song with a very high pitch, it utilizes this song to attract the females for breeding.
The Chipping Sparrow frequently visits the bird feeders in summer to get some food. They like eating the small worms and their larvae, insects, seeds of small trees, and berries of some plants.
22. European Starling
The European Starling bird, which is also known as the Sturnus vulgaris is a small size bird found in the North American States. The European Starling belongs to the starling family. The bird has a beautiful and colorful plumage that covers its whole body. They are only 8 inches long and have a wingspan of 13 inches.
The European Starling has a shiny black plumage color. Their upperparts and wings also have some blueish black feathers, that give it a beautiful appearance. The male and female have an almost similar appearance, but females are slightly shorter in body size, weight, and wingspan. Some of the females also have a different plumage color as well, instead of black they have brown plumage all over their bodies.
It is also a frequent visitor to bird feeders in different areas. The European Starling likes to eat small insects, worms, small seeds, and berries. It mostly gets its food from the trees and soil, but sometimes it also visits the feeders to get its food.
23. American Robin
The American Robin bird, which is also known as the Turdus migratorius, is a small-sized red and black colored, migratory songbird. It travels to different parts of the United States. Its shape and size resemble the European Robin, but it lives in the United States of America, that’s why it is named the America Robin.
The male American Robin is different from the female ones, the male American robins have more colorful plumage as compared to the female. The females have duller colors, while the male American Robins have the brightest colors. The body size and shape also differ between the male and female, the body of females is thin, and smaller while the body of a male is slightly bigger than the female.
The male sings a song to attract the female during the mating season, the female protects the eggs and sits on them while the male provides the food and protection during this. They like to eat small insects and their larvae, small nuts, and berries. They also eat the seeds of small bushes and shrubs.
24. Mountain Chickadee
The Mountain Chickadee bird, which is also known as the Poecile gambeli, is a small size passerine songbird from the tit family Paridae. The Mountain Chickadee bird lives in the Mountain ranges of North America. They mostly stay in one place but can fly long distances if they face food shortage or any other threats. The male and female of this species have a black colored cap that helps you identify them from other species. They have a black-white-black pattern on their heads. Their neck is black followed by white breasts and belly.
The underparts, back, and wings of the Mountain Chickadee bird are brown, but the wings also have black and white feathers. Their tail has white, brown, and black feathers. The females are slightly shorter than the males and they also have a slightly pale plumage color. The young Mountain Chickadee bird looks like the females. The Mountain Chickadee bird can have a body length between 5–6 in (13–15 cm) and a wingspan that covers almost 7.5 in (19 cm). The weight of a breeding adult can be between 9 g to 11 grams.
The Mountain Chickadee is an insect eater bird, and they eat all kinds of insects that they can find while foraging on the ground and trees. They also eat small conifer seeds and grains of wheat crops. They use their beak to open these seeds and engulf them. They occasionally visit the feeders for food.
25. Northern Flicker
The Northern Flicker bird, which is also known as the Colaptes auratus, Yellowhammer, and a Common Flicker. It is a bird from the woodpecker family. It is a migratory bird and mostly keeps traveling. They build their nests in the deep woods. The Northern Flicker has a similar appearance to the Downy Woodpecker, but it lacks the red dot above the head and its plumage is duller.
The bird has all brown, white, and black plumage. The upperparts and wings are brown with black dots while the underparts and belly are brownish greys with black spots. The male and female also have pinkish feathers below their tail. The male and the female of the Northern Flickers are similar, but the male has a red neck ring that females do not have. Also, the weight, size, and wingspan of the males are higher than the females.
The male has a high-pitched melodious tone that it uses to attract the females for breeding. They are frequent visitors to feeders in different areas. They visit the feeders to get their food during the summer. They mostly eat insects, larvae, worms, seeds, nuts, and berries of different types.
26. Mourning Dove
The Mourning Dove bird, which is also known as the Zenaida macroura is a medium-sized bird from the dove family. Its plumage is all covered with rusty brown color. The plumage also has a few black spots above the wings. The Mourning Dove is a frequent visitor to the bird feeders in the different parts of the United States.
Female and male Mourning Doves almost look identical in body shapes and dimensions. They also have a similar brown and white plumage. They can reach up to 12 inches in body length while their wingspan can be up to 18 inches. Their body weight can be up to 120g. Their appearance makes it easier to spot and identify them.
The male and female mate during the spring and winter, the male attracts the female with its beautiful mating call like the song. The female lays eggs and sits on them while the male provides food and protection to the female and eggs. The Mourning Dove visit the bird feeders that provide them nuts, seeds, and insect-based bird feeds. They also eat the small worms picked up from the ground or the trees.
27. Pine Siskin
The Pine Siskin bird, which is also known as the Spinus pinus and it belongs to a bird family known as the finch. They are a species of migratory birds; they migrate to different places in the winter. The Pine Siskins are small, with only a 5 inches body length, 0.60 oz weight, and 9 inches of wingspan.
The upper parts of the Pine Siskins are brown while they have pale underparts. Male and females have a similar size but a little difference in their feather colors. They also have some yellowish patches along with their wings. They natively live in the pine forests (conifer forests) but migrate during the winter. The Pine Siskins create nests that are hidden from the eyes of their prey to protect them and their eggs. They also regularly visit the feeders to get some extra food.
They mostly migrate in winter due to food shortages in cold winters. The Pine Siskins like to eat the small grains, seeds of the small herbs and plants, they also eat small berries, insects, larvae of different insects, spiders, etc. they mostly visit the feeders that offer them small seeds as feed.
28. Yellow-rumped Warbler
The Yellow-rumped Warbler, which is also known as the Setophaga coronata, is a small-sized bird native to North America and belongs to the Parulidae family of small birds. They have white, black, brown, and yellow color on their back and wings, and neck, while their belly is white with some black stripes that cover the neck part.
They have a body length of 5.9 inches, a wingspan of 10 inches, and a bodyweight of 14 grams. Male and female slightly differ in shape and dimensions. Females have dull colors as compared to males. They visit the feeders frequently, they mostly visit the feeders for the sunflower seeds, raisins, peanut butter, and suet.
Their diet mostly consists of insects, and larvae of insects but they also eat small seeds, fruits, and berries. They produce a melodious tune that they use to attract the female or declare their territory. They are aggressive and mostly displace other birds from their nests if they are around.
29. Dark-eyed Junco
The Snowbird or Dark-eyed Junco bird, which is also known as the Junco hyemalis, is a small-sized bird from the junco family. They are frequent visitors to the bird feeders in the different parts of the United States, but they are mostly seen during the winter. The Dark-eyed Juncos are from the north but spend most of their time in the south in search of food and shelter, as the winter in the North is extremely cold and the bird needs a little warm environment and food.
They are a migratory bird and keep migrating from one place to another for various reasons. They visit the south during the winter and move back to the north during the summer. The male and female of this species are like each other, but females have slightly brown plumage while the males have black and grey plumage. The females are also shorter in size than the males and weigh less than their male counterparts as well.
The Dark-eyed Junco has a high-pitched voice that it uses to attract females for breeding. The Dark-eyed Junco mostly eats the small insects and worms, this makes up almost 60% of its entire food, they also eat the small seeds, nuts, and berries of small trees and plants.
30. Western Wood-Pewee
The Western Wood-Pewee bird, which is also known as the Contopus sordidulus, is one of the smallest tyrant flycatcher birds and belongs to the bird family known as the Tyrannidae. The Western Wood-Pewee bird is native to western parts of North America, but they also migrate towards Central and South America. With their swollen belly, olive-grey upperparts, and light underparts, they appear similar to a small sparrow.
They have black eyes, dark heads, a crest above their heads, and a pointy beak. The male and female are slightly different in plumage colors and weight as well. The body length of an adult Western Wood-Pewee bird can be between 5.5-6.3 in (14-16 cm), and it can have a wingspan that covers almost 10.2 in (26 cm). The weight of an adult Western Wood-Pewee bird can be between 0.4-0.5 oz (11-14 g).
The Western Wood-Pewee bird has a habit of hawking over its prey. They wait in the branches and when they see prey, they attack it and mostly eat it in midair. The Western Wood-Pewee bird also eats small seeds, grains, nuts, berries, and fruits of some plants. The Western Wood-Pewee birds also visit the bird feeders to get some food.
31. Yellow-headed Blackbird
The Yellow-headed Blackbird, which is also known as the Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus, is a medium-size blackbird from the Icteridae. Only the male is black in this species, young birds and adult females tend to be brown instead of black. They have a yellow head and all black shiny plumage.
They show sexual dimorphism, meaning that the female and male have different body colors and weight. Females are duller, while the males are shiny black. The body length of an adult Yellow-headed Blackbird can be between 8.3-10.2 in (21-26 cm), and it can have a wingspan that covers almost 16.5-17.3 in (42-44 cm). The weight of an adult Yellow-headed Blackbird can be between 1.6-3.5 oz (44-100 g).
The Yellow-headed Blackbird’s diet mainly consists of seeds, and grains that they pick from the plants and the ground. They also eat nuts of different kinds. The Yellow-headed Blackbird also eats small insects and worms. They rarely visit the bird feeders to get food.
32. Black-capped Chickadee
The Black-capped Chickadee, which is also known as the Poecile atricapillus bird, is a small size bird from North America. This small and beautiful songbird belongs to the Chickadee family. They have a beautiful appearance, with a white belly, a black cap above their heads, streaks of black and white color that covers their whole plumage. They also have a brown underpart below their wings.
The male is slightly different from the female, as the females have dull colors and are smaller in size and also has less weight than male. They only weigh between 10 to 14 g, with a body length of 12 to 15cm and a wingspan of only 15 to 21 cm.
They have a small but strong beak that helps them get their food and break the hard nuts. The Black-capped Chickadee likes eating small insects, nuts, seeds of small bushes, and berries as well. They are one of the birds that do not hesitate to come closer to humans. If you are feeding them, there are chances that they might sit on your hands as well.
33. Gray Catbird
The Gray Catbird, which is also known as the Dumetella carolinensis is a medium size bird from the mimid family of small and medium-size birds. This songbird is native to Central and North America but now is seen in the different other parts of as well. Their population migrates to the other states during the winter, that is why they are less often spotted during the Winter.
The size of an adult Gray Catbird is only 8 inches on average, with a wingspan of 11 inches. The weight of an adult Gray Catbird is between 30 to 50 grams. The whole body of the Gray Catbird is covered with lead-gray feathers. The wings and head parts are darker than the belly and neck parts of the body. Male and female of the Gray Catbird species are the same as one another, that is why it is hard to identify them.
The male has a beautiful and melodious voice that attracts the females for breeding. They visit the bird feeders to get their food. They visit more frequently during the summer. The Gray Catbird eats small worms and insects. They also eat fruits and berries of different small plants. They eat the seeds and grains of different small shrubs and grasses as well.
34. Downy Woodpecker
The Downy Woodpecker which is also known as the Dryobates pubescens, is a small bird from the woodpecker family. The bird has mostly a black plumage color, with white dots above the wings, and black and white stripes over its head. The male and female of this species have a similar plumage color, but the female lacks the small red dot that is seen on the head of the male.
The Downy Woodpecker has a white belly and white spots above their wings as well. The male has more body-weight and wingspan than a female Downy Woodpecker. The body size of the female Downy Woodpeckers is also slightly shorter than the male counterparts. They are frequent visitors to the bird feeders. They do not travel to farther distances for food.
The Downy Woodpecker likes to eat small-sized insects, worms, seeds, nuts, and berries of the small shrubs. They are attracted to the feeders that provide them suet. They are more frequently seen during the winter in the feeder areas as compared to the summer.
35. Vesper Sparrow
The Vesper Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Pooecetes gramineus, is one of the small size passerine birds from the new world sparrow family commonly known as the Passerellidae. This bird is also a single member of its genus. The Vesper Sparrow bird has brownish upperparts and underparts with markings or patches on it. The eyes of the Vesper Sparrow bird has white markings on them. They are a migratory bird and migrate towards South and Central America during the winter.
Like many other passerine birds, they also have a very sweet song to attract females and communicate. The body length and weight of an adult male are slightly more than a female. The body length of an adult Vesper Sparrow bird can be between 5.1-6.3 in (13-16 cm), and this bird can have a wingspan that covers almost 0.7-1.0 oz (20-28 g). the weight of an adult Vesper Sparrow bird can be up to 9.4 in (24 cm).
They build their nests in the open woods, or near the barns and fields. This Vesper Sparrow bird forages on the ground and in the branches of the bushes and trees. They mostly eat small grains, nuts, and seeds of different plants and weeds. They also eat green matter and fruits. They also eat small size insects of different types including caterpillars, spiders, worms, moths, etc. they also visit the bird feeders’ backyards to get some food.
36. Brewer’s Blackbird
The Brewer’s Blackbird, which is also known as the Euphagus cyanocephalus, is a small size bird from the Icteridae family of birds. They are native to the North American region and are known for their beautiful black colored plumage. The male and female of this species are slightly different from one another.
The whole body of the male Brewer’s Blackbird is covered with shiny black plumage and bluish highlights, while the head is slightly purple. The female Brewer’s Blackbird has brownish-grey body plumage. The body of the female is also slightly thicker but short in size in comparison to a male. The body length of an adult ranges between 8–10.3 in (20–26 cm), while their wingspan ranges between 13 to 15.5 in (30 to 39 mm). They only weigh 60 g (2.1 oz), male and female body weight also varies.
They flock to the bird feeders in different areas during the spring and summer and keep visiting regularly for food. The Brewer’s Blackbird mostly eats seeds of different species and insects of small size. They also eat some small-sized berries. They mostly feed in the flock.
37. Western Tanager
The Western Tanager bird, which is also known as the Piranga ludoviciana, is one of the few medium size passerine songbirds from the Cardinals family, Cardinalidae. The Western Tanager bird is native to western parts of North America. They are migratory birds, and they move to South and Central America during the winter. The male and female of this species show sexual dimorphism, meaning that the female is different from the male.
The male has beautiful red, yellow, and black colored plumage, while the female only has olive green and dark grey color in its plumage. The head of an adult male is reddish and fades into yellow and then black wings. The body length of an adult Western Tanager bird can be between 6.3-7.5 in (16-19 cm), and it can have a wingspan that covers 11.5 in (29 cm). The weight of an adult can be between 0.8-1.3 oz (24-36 g).
The Western Tanager bird is known for its insect-eating habit, insects and worms make up almost 60% of its total diet. But they also eat small seeds, nuts, and grains. The Western Tanager also eats small berries and fruits from different trees. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get some food.
38. White-crowned Sparrow
The White-crowned Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Zonotrichia leucophrys, is a small size passerine bird from the new world sparrow’s family Passerellidae. This bird has a sweet song/call. They are called White-crowned Sparrow birds because they have a white colored crown above their heads. This white crown is striped with black lines that go from the eyes towards the neck. The White-crowned Sparrow bird is a migratory bird that moves towards the south during the winter.
The male and female, White-crowned Sparrow bird appears to be similar in this species in plumage colors, but females lack the crown that adult males have above their heads. The body length of an adult, White-crowned Sparrow bird can be between 5.9-6.3 in (15-16 cm), and it can have a wingspan that covers almost 8.3-9.4 in (21-24 cm). The weight of an adult, White-crowned Sparrow bird can be between 0.9-1.0 oz (25-28 g).
They build their nests in cup shapes. They mostly live near the human presence. They eat small seeds and grains. They also eat small nuts, berries, and fruits. The White-crowned Sparrow bird also eats small insects and worms of different kinds. As they live near the human neighborhoods, they frequently visit the bird feeders to get food.
39. Warbling Vireo
The Warbling Vireo bird, which is also known as the Vireo gilvus, is a small North American songbird from the Vireonidae family. They are known as the Warbling Vireo because they have a beautiful and melodious song that they use to attract females and to communicate with other birds. The Warbling Vireo bird is a migratory bird and moves to Central and South America during the winter.
These birds are known to have an olive-grey head and upperparts, and dark grey underparts. They have brown eyes and a stout bill. Their legs are thin, long, and dark. Male and female of this species are slightly different from one another. The body length of an adult Warbling Vireo bird can be between 4.7-5.1 in (12-13 cm), and they can have a wingspan that covers almost 8.7 in (22 cm). The weight of an adult bird can be between 0.3-0.6 oz (10-16 g).
The Warbling Vireo bird mostly eats small insects and worms as food, and they make up almost 60% of its diet. They also eat berries and fruits of the different trees. They forage in the branches and on the ground in search of seeds, grains, and nuts. The Warbling Vireo also visits the bird feeders to get some food.
40. Tree Swallow
The Tree Swallow bird, which is also known as the Tachycineta bicolor, is a small size bird from North America, known for its tree chipping habit. it belongs to the Tachycineta genus, this genus has only nine species of birds closely related to each other. The Tree Swallow is a beautiful bird with blue and white plumage.
The Tree Swallow has two colors on its plumage, its whole back and wings are covered with shiny blue color, meanwhile, its belly and underparts are all white. The bird also has black color in its eyes and its tail as well. The male and female are different in plumage colors, shape, size, and weight. The male Tree Swallows have more shiny blue, black, and white plumage while the females have brownish blue, black, and white plumage. The females are slightly short in body size, weight, and wingspan as well.
The Tree Swallow are migratory birds and they keep on migrating from one place to another. They frequently visit the bird feeders in their area of stay to get some food. They like to eat small seeds and nuts, they also eat berries and fruits. The Tree Swallow also eats small insects and worms including the larvae of insects as well.