Nebraska is home to a number of bird species. It is home to more than 439 different species of birds. Birds in Nebraska range from more frequently seen birds such as the American Robin to less seen birds such as the Bullock’s Oriole. The state bird of Nebraska is the Western meadowlark which was declared the state bird in 1929. The Western meadowlark, which is a familiar songbird, is found in Nebraska throughout all the seasons.
States such as South Dakota, Wyoming, Colorado, Kansas, and Iowa border Nebraska and as such, have a number of birds that they share in common.
EDITOR’S NOTE: Bird watcher, are you looking to attract birds to your backyard? Check out this article on how to easily attract birds: HOW TO EASILY ATTRACT BIRDS TO YOUR FEEDER
BIRDS OF NEBRASKA
Below is a list of birds of Nebraska that you can find in your backyard. The birds have pictures as well as bird identifier information. Whether you are looking for brown birds or more colorful birds, you are sure to find them in the list below.
1. Warbling Vireo
The Warbling Vireo bird, which is also known as the Vireo gilvus, is a small North American songbird from the Vireonidae family. They are known as the Warbling Vireo because they have a beautiful and melodious song that they use to attract females and to communicate with other birds. The Warbling Vireo bird is a migratory bird and moves to Central and South America during the winter.
These birds are known to have an olive-grey head and upperparts, and dark grey underparts. They have brown eyes and a stout bill. Their legs are thin, long, and dark. Male and female of this species are slightly different from one another. The body length of an adult Warbling Vireo bird can be between 4.7-5.1 in (12-13 cm), and they can have a wingspan that covers almost 8.7 in (22 cm). The weight of an adult bird can be between 0.3-0.6 oz (10-16 g).
The Warbling Vireo bird mostly eats small insects and worms as food, and they make up almost 60% of its diet. They also eat berries and fruits of the different trees. They forage in the branches and on the ground in search of seeds, grains, and nuts. The Warbling Vireo also visits the bird feeders to get some food.
2. Western Kingbird
The Western Kingbird, which is also known as the Tyrannus verticalis, is a large size flycatcher bird from the Tyrannidae family. This bird is native to the western parts of North America and that is why they are known as the Western Kingbird. These birds have crimson feathers, yellow and green plumage colors.
The Western Kingbird has a black beak and blackish under the tail. Their underparts are greenish, and their neck is brown. The male and female Western Kingbirds are different from one another. The females have duller body colors and also weigh less than males. The body length of an adult Western Kingbird can be between 8–9.3 in (200–240 mm), and it can have a wingspan that covers almost 15.5 in (390 mm). The weight of an adult Western Kingbird can be between40 g (1.4 oz).
This bird eats small insects, animals, and worms. They mostly catch their prey in the air. But they also forage on the ground and in the branches of the trees in search of food. They also eat small amounts of seeds, nuts, berries, and fruits from different plants and trees. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get some food.
3. Gray Catbird
The Gray Catbird, which is also known as the Dumetella carolinensis is a medium size bird from the mimid family of small and medium-size birds. This songbird is native to Central and North America but now is seen in the different other parts of as well. Their population migrates to the other states during the winter, that is why they are less often spotted during the Winter.
The size of an adult Gray Catbird is only 8 inches on average, with a wingspan of 11 inches. The weight of an adult Gray Catbird is between 30 to 50 grams. The whole body of the Gray Catbird is covered with lead-gray feathers. The wings and head parts are darker than the belly and neck parts of the body. Male and female of the Gray Catbird species are the same as one another, that is why it is hard to identify them.
The male has a beautiful and melodious voice that attracts the females for breeding. They visit the bird feeders to get their food. They visit more frequently during the summer. The Gray Catbird eats small worms and insects. They also eat fruits and berries of different small plants. They eat the seeds and grains of different small shrubs and grasses as well.
4. Common Yellowthroat
The Common Yellowthroat bird, which is also known as the Geothlypis trichas, is a small size, new world warbler bird from the Parulidae family. They are seen in large numbers all over North America. As the name suggests this bird has a lemon-yellow throat. The body of the Common Yellowthroat bird is all covered with light yellow to greenish-yellow plumage. The Common Yellowthroat bird has a black streak that goes from the beak to the eyes and towards the back of the head. The Common Yellowthroat bird has an olive-colored back.
The wings and upper parts of the bird are all covered with a greenish-yellow color. The male and female of the Common Yellowthroat bird are slightly different from one another (sexual dimorphism). The males have a black mask that covers their entire face, but the females lack this mask. This makes the males and females to be easily spotted and differentiated into separate sexes. The Common Yellowthroat bird has an average body length between 4.3-5.1 in (11-13 cm), and a wingspan that covers almost 5.9-7.5 in (15-19 cm). The Common Yellowthroat bird has an average weight of about 0.3-0.3 oz (9-10 g).
The Common Yellowthroat bird forages in the branches of the trees and on the ground in search of food. They mostly eat seeds, green fruits, berries, and sometimes nuts. The Common Yellowthroat bird also eats small size insects of different types including caterpillars, spiders, and beetles.
The Dickcissel bird, which is also known as the Spiza americana, is a small size passerine (new world bird) native to America. The Dickcissel bird is known for their seed-eating habit. The Dickcissel bird belongs to a bird family commonly known as the Cardinalidae. The Dickcissel bird is known for its large and strong bill. They have pale brown back, dark brown, and black wings. Their wings have streaked feathers. Their Upper Parts and behind the neck, appear to have black and brown scales.
The Dickcissel bird also has a yellow streak close to their eyes and below their bill. The neck, breasts, and underparts of the bird are light brown to white. They show a dimorphism property, meaning that the females are not like the males. Their females are brownish, and the young ones are like the females in their early days. The Dickcissel bird has an average body length between 5.5-6.3 in (14-16 cm) with a wingspan that covers almost 9.8-10.2 in (24.8-26 cm). The Dickcissel bird can weigh between 0.9-1.4 oz (25.6-38.4 g).
The Dickcissel bird forages on the branches of the trees in search of food. They eat small insects including beetles, spiders, and caterpillars. They also eat the eggs and larvae. The Dickcissel bird also eats green vegetables, fruits, and berries. They can also eat a small number of peanuts and other small and soft nuts. They also visit the bird feeders to get some food.
6. Red-headed Woodpecker
The Red-headed Woodpecker bird, which is also known as the Melanerpes erythrocephalus, is a small size woodpecker bird from North America. They are migratory birds and move from the North to the South during the winter. Their name Red-headed Woodpecker bird refers to their shiny, red-colored head. This bird has a beautiful and shiny plumage. Their back is black and has a pattern of Black-white-black colors. Their tail is black as well. They have a strong, pointy beak, that they use to peck in the wood trunks.
The Red-headed Woodpecker has a complete white belly, underparts, and breasts. The male and female have similar plumage colors. The young Red-headed Woodpecker birds have a grey head. The body length of an adult Red-headed Woodpecker bird can be between 19 to 25 cm (7.5 to 9.8 in) and their wingspan can be up to 42.5 cm (16.7 in). The weight of an adult Red-headed Woodpecker can be between 56 to 97 g (2.0 to 3.4 oz).
The Red-headed Woodpecker is known for its wood pecking ability, they dig holes in the tree trunks and live inside these holes. This bird mostly catches its prey, the insects, in midair flight. They rarely forage on the ground. They mostly look for food in the upper parts of trees. They also eat small seeds, nuts, and grains. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get some food.
7. White-breasted Nuthatch
The White-Breasted Nuthatch bird, which is also known as the Sitta carolinensis, is a small-sized songbird from the nuthatch family. They are very commonly found in temperate North American regions. They have a short tail, big head, strong bill, and feet. Their face, flanks, and chests are white, while the cap is black, and their back is blue-grey. They have 9 different varieties that can be easily identified by their plumage color.
The White-breasted Nuthatches have a maximum body length of 14 cm or 5.5 inches, while they have a maximum wingspan of 27cm or 10 inches almost. Their body weight ranges between 0.6 oz to 1.0 oz. The male and female have slightly different body shapes, and colors on their back. They can produce different types of songs, depending upon the situation.
They frequently visit bird feeders to get some food. They mostly eat insects and seeds of small plants and shrubs. They also eat and store the nuts of different plants such as hickory in the tree trunks, they eat these trunks during the winter season.
8. Eurasian Collared-Dove
The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird, which is also known as the Streptopelia decaocto, is a large size dove bird from the Columbidae bird family. The name of the Eurasian Collared-Dove bird refers to their origin, they are native to Europe and Asia and they have a collar around their necks. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird has a grey buff to pinkish-grey plumage with underparts being even darker. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird also has blue patches under their wings.
The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird has a grey-buff toned tail, with sloppy feathers. The underparts of the tail feathers appear to be whitish. Their beak is slim, strong, and black. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird also has dark black eyes. The male and female appear to be similar in shape, size, and color. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird has an average body size for an adult bird about 32 cm (13 in) and a wingspan that can span in the surface between 47–55 cm (19–22 in). The weight of an adult Eurasian Collared-Dove bird can be between 125–240 g (4.4–8.5 oz).
The female Eurasian Collared-Dove bird lays two eggs that are white and sits on them. The male provides for the female during this. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird eats almost all kinds of food that they can find near human neighborhoods. They eat small insects, grains, seeds of crops, and wild plants. They also visit the bird feeder’s backyards to get some food as well. Mostly they get their food from barns and fields of grain crops.
9. Downy Woodpecker
The Downy Woodpecker which is also known as the Dryobates pubescens, is a small bird from the woodpecker family. The bird has mostly a black plumage color, with white dots above the wings, and black and white stripes over its head. The male and female of this species have a similar plumage color, but the female lacks the small red dot that is seen on the head of the male.
The Downy Woodpecker has a white belly and white spots above their wings as well. The male has more body-weight and wingspan than a female Downy Woodpecker. The body size of the female Downy Woodpeckers is also slightly shorter than the male counterparts. They are frequent visitors to the bird feeders. They do not travel to farther distances for food.
The Downy Woodpecker likes to eat small-sized insects, worms, seeds, nuts, and berries of the small shrubs. They are attracted to the feeders that provide them suet. They are more frequently seen during the winter in the feeder areas as compared to the summer.
10. Northern Flicker
The Northern Flicker bird, which is also known as the Colaptes auratus, Yellowhammer, and a Common Flicker. It is a bird from the woodpecker family. It is a migratory bird and mostly keeps traveling. They build their nests in the deep woods. The Northern Flicker has a similar appearance to the Downy Woodpecker, but it lacks the red dot above the head and its plumage is duller.
The bird has all brown, white, and black plumage. The upperparts and wings are brown with black dots while the underparts and belly are brownish greys with black spots. The male and female also have pinkish feathers below their tail. The male and the female of the Northern Flickers are similar, but the male has a red neck ring that females do not have. Also, the weight, size, and wingspan of the males are higher than the females.
The male has a high-pitched melodious tone that it uses to attract the females for breeding. They are frequent visitors to feeders in different areas. They visit the feeders to get their food during the summer. They mostly eat insects, larvae, worms, seeds, nuts, and berries of different types.
11. Orchard Oriole
The Orchard Oriole bird, which is also known as the Icterus spurius, is a small size bird from the Icteridae. This bird is also known as the Ochre Oriole or Fuertes’s Oriole in different regions. They are native to North America, Mexico, and Carribean Coast. They have a pointy, black bill that helps them hunt the small insects. They have a blue grey color at base. Male has chestnuts on the underparts. They are yellowish on the belly and breasts.
The Orchard Oriole has black head and black shoulders, this black color also goes to the back of the bird. They have black and brown wings and under these wings they reddish brown underparts. Their tail is black and marked with small white spots. The females and immature birds appear to have a duller plumage. The body length of an adult Orchard Oriole can be between 5.9-7.1 in (15-18 cm) and it can have a wingspan that can cover almost 9.8 in (25 cm). The Orchard Oriole bird has an average weight range between 0.6-1.0 oz (16-28 g).
This bird eats small insects including spiders, caterpillars, worms, moths etc. and they also eat small seeds, grains, nuts as well. This bird also drinks nectar from the plant’s flowers. They also eat green veggies and fruits. They also visit the bird feeders that provide them food.
12. Yellow Warbler
The Yellow Warbler bird or American Yellow Warbler bird, which is also known as the Setophaga petechi is a small size bird. It belongs to the Warbler family of small songbirds native to North America. They are native to the northern parts of America but seen in the south as well. They are known for their yellow-colored plumage.
The male and female yellow warbler are slightly different from one another as the male has more bright colors as compared to the females. The male yellow warblers are also heavier, and larger than the females.
They like eating the worms and insects that they pick from the ground or trees. They also eat the small grains of seeds, berries, and fruits of different trees. They frequently visit the bird feeders during the summer to get food.
13. Chipping Sparrow
The Chipping Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Spizella passerina, and belongs to the Sparrow family. It is a small-sized songbird with brown, black, and mostly grey plumage, upperparts, and underparts. The Chipping Sparrow is mostly seen in North America during the summer season.
The Chipping Sparrow male and female are mostly like one another and it is hard to identify them. The male in the Chipping Sparrows are slightly heavier, bigger than the females and they also have a slightly bigger belly and wingspan as well. Their black, brown, and grey color is shinier in the males than the females. The male has a beautiful song with a very high pitch, it utilizes this song to attract the females for breeding.
The Chipping Sparrow frequently visits the bird feeders in summer to get some food. They like eating the small worms and their larvae, insects, seeds of small trees, and berries of some plants.
14. European Starling
The European Starling bird, which is also known as the Sturnus vulgaris is a small size bird found in the North American States. The European Starling belongs to the starling family. The bird has a beautiful and colorful plumage that covers its whole body. They are only 8 inches long and have a wingspan of 13 inches.
The European Starling has a shiny black plumage color. Their upperparts and wings also have some blueish black feathers, that give it a beautiful appearance. The male and female have an almost similar appearance, but females are slightly shorter in body size, weight, and wingspan. Some of the females also have a different plumage color as well, instead of black they have brown plumage all over their bodies.
It is also a frequent visitor to bird feeders in different areas. The European Starling likes to eat small insects, worms, small seeds, and berries. It mostly gets its food from the trees and soil, but sometimes it also visits the feeders to get its food.
15. Common Grackle
The Common Grackle bird, which is also known as the Quiscalus quiscula is a large size bird from the Icterids family of songbirds, Native to North America. This bird has white eyes with a small black spot in them. They are longer in size, have a slate black bill, and a lengthy tail. They are a permanent resident of the North but also migrate to some other parts as well.
The bird has black wings, a shiny blow neck, and black underparts. Male and female are almost look-alikes and cannot be differentiated based on their appearance. The male and female populations of grackles are slightly different from one another, but it is hard to identify them separately from a distance.
They frequently visit the bird feeders to get their food. They are omnivorous and eat a lot of different things. They eat small birds, mice, insects, worms, minnow, frogs, eggs, berries, seeds, and small grains of crops. They fight other birds to snatch their foods as well.
16. House Wren
The House Wren bird, which is also known as the Troglodytes aedon, is one of the smallest songbirds from the wren family (Troglodytidae) in North America. They are also one of the most abundantly found birds in North and South America. They are brave and extremely social birds and they do not hesitate to come closer to humans. They also build their nests near the human presence. This bird has 7 different subspecies that have different plumage colors and different sizes.
The House Wren bird has brown colored plumage with stripes and patterns of white and dark brown colors. Breeding adults are slightly different from the nonbreeding birds. The male House Wren bird is slightly bigger than the female. The House Wren bird can have a body length range between 11 to 13 cm (4.3 to 5.1 in), and they have wings that can span up to 15 cm (5.9 in). The weight of an adult House Wren bird can be between 10 to 12 g (0.35 to 0.42 oz).
The House Wren builds its nests mostly near human houses, barns, parks. They built an open nest. The House Wren eats small insects of different types including caterpillars, moths, and small invertebrates. The House Wren also eats small grains and seeds of different plants and weeds. The House Wren visits backyards of bird feeders to get some food.
17. Red-bellied Woodpecker
The Red-bellied Woodpecker bird, which is also known as the Melanerpes carolinus, is known for its red-colored belly. This is a bird from the Woodpecker family, known for its woodpecker habit. They have a very strong beak that they use to dig into the trees and create holes of different sizes and shapes. The bird has black and white wings and back, while a red neck and head.
This small-sized bird has a high-pitched melodious tone, it uses this to attract the females for mating. Males are slightly heavier and bigger than the females, male mostly weigh around 73g while the female’s weight is only 65g. The males also have a slightly bigger wingspan than the females.
They have a strong beak, and they use this beak to cut through the woods. They create circular holes in the woods with their beak. Their food includes different kinds of insects, worms, seeds, berries, and nuts.
18. Cedar Waxwing
The Cedar Waxwing bird, which is also known as the Bombycilla cedrorum, is a medium size bird from the Bombycillidae or Waxwing family of the birds. It is a passerine songbird and has a high-pitched call that they use for communication. The Cedar Waxwing bird is one of the smallest species of waxwing birds in North America. The Cedar Waxwing bird has brown plumage with shiny silky, gray, lemon yellow markings. They also have a black mask that covers the entire face region. Their wings have a bright red dot in the middle of brown silky feathers.
This bird also has a crest above its head that is also brown. The Cedar Waxwing bird has black eyes and a streak that stretches from the eyes towards the back of the head. Their beak is short but strong enough to break the nuts and small insects. The Cedar Waxwing bird can have a body length that spans almost 6–7 in (15–18 cm) and a wingspan that covers 8.7-11.8 in (22-30 cm) area. The weight of an adult Cedar Waxwing bird is about 30g. The Cedar Waxwing bird breeds in the open woods and the female sits on the eggs.
The male provides for the female till the eggs hatch and the female can also fly away and search for food. The Cedar Waxwing bird eats a lot of different types of small berries and fruits of small plants including the junipers, dogwood, serviceberry, and cedar as well. This bird also eats small size insects including caterpillars, spiders, and worms. They also visit the bird feeders to get some food if they nest near a human neighborhood.
19. Eastern Kingbird
The Eastern Kingbird, which is also known as the Tyrannus, is one of the largest flycatcher birds in America. This bird belongs to a bird family commonly known as the Tyrannidae. The Eastern Kingbird builds an open nest in the deep woods. The Eastern Kingbird has a swollen white colored belly. Their neck part is dark gray, and their bill is black. They have a pointy and elongated bill. The plumage of the Eastern Kingbird is all covered with dark gray colored feathers. The belly, underparts, and breast area are covered entirely with the white color.
The Eastern Kingbird adults are slightly different from their young ones. The male and female Eastern Kingbird look almost identical and have no major difference in their plumage colors or body shape that is why it is difficult to differentiate their sexes. The Eastern Kingbird has an average body length size between 19–23 cm (7.5–9.1 in) and they have a wingspan that covers almost 33–38 cm (13–15 in). The Eastern Kingbird has an average weight of about 33–55 g (1.2–1.9 oz).
The bird searches for food on the branches of the trees and the ground as well. They are omnivores meaning that they eat almost all kinds of foods. The Eastern Kingbird mostly eats small size flies, insects, and other invertebrates. They also eat green vegetables, fruits, seeds, and grains. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders in different areas.
20. Baltimore Oriole
The Baltimore Oriole bird, which is also known as the Icterus galbula, is a small size migratory bird from North America. The bird is native to North America but migrates to the different parts of the United States. Their migration is synched with the weather and climate patterns in northern parts of America.
The Baltimore Oriole has a beautiful yellow, white, brown, and black plumage. The wings and upper parts of the bird have brown, black and white markings. The Head of the male is black while the female head is yellow. The belly and underparts of the male are yellow while the female has white underparts. The Baltimore Oriole migrates from the North to the other parts during the summer and visits different parts of the United States.
They eat small insects, like spiders, worms, etc. They also eat seeds of green plants and grass; they also eat the berries and fruits of different kinds as well. They visit the feeders frequently during the summer in different areas to get their food.
21. Harris’s Sparrow
The Harris’s Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Zonotrichia querula, is a large size passerine sparrow from North America. This bird belongs to a bird family commonly known as the Passerellidae. They are migratory birds and migrate from north to south in the winter. The Harris’s Sparrow bird is named after an American Ornithologist Edward Harris. This bird has a pink bill and a black crown over its head. Harris’s Sparrow bird also has a black face, throat, and upperparts. They also have grey colored scales with contrast to black on their head and back.
The Harris’s Sparrow bird has a brown back that is masked with streaks of black color. Their wings contain two white wing bars. The young Harris’s Sparrow birds have a more buffy and grey-brown color. The Harris’s Sparrow bird has a body length that ranges between 17 to 20 cm (6.7 to 7.9 in) and a wingspan that can cover almost 27 cm (11 in). The Harris’s Sparrow has an average weight between 26 to 49 g (0.92 to 1.73 oz).
The Harris’s Sparrow is one of the most social birds, they flock in the morning with other birds of the same species. Harris’s Sparrow bird mostly feeds on the ground, they search for food by scratching the ground. They eat a lot of seeds and grains of wheat and other plants. They also eat insects and larvae of insects as well. They visit the bird feeders in flocks to get food. They also do not hesitate to come closer to humans if you are feeding them.
22. Belted Kingfisher
The Belted Kingfisher bird, which is also known as the Megaceryle alcyon, is a medium size bird from the kingfisher family, known for a belt around its neck. Their heads have a shaggy crest and have a long and strong bill. The females of this species are brighter than the males and have more vibrant colors. They have a slate blue head, large white collar, a large blue band on the breast, and white underparts, they also have blue and black wings with white dots.
The male Belted Kingfisher measures between 27 to 34 cm (10.9 to 13.9 in) in body length with a wingspan that ranges between 47 to 57 cm (18 to 22.9 in). The weight of an adult Belted Kingfisher ranges between 113 to 178 g (4.0 to 6.3 oz). As they show reverse dimorphism, the females are bigger than the males and have a larger wingspan and more weight as well.
The Belted Kingfisher nests near the water bodies, canals, lakes, and River lands. They eat small amphibians, small fishes, insects, small mammals, and some reptiles as well. The females lay eggs and sit on them until they hatch. The male provides food to their young ones and the female as well.
23. Song Sparrow
The Song Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Melospiza melodia, is a small-sized songbird with a beautiful voice. It produces a sweet sound to communicate with other Song Sparrows, this sweet song is melodious. The bird has a brown plumage color. Their whole body is covered with small brown feathers. These brown feathers also contain black spots. The bird has a brownish belly and underparts with black markings.
The male and female of this species look very similar to one another. Both have a similar plumage color and body shape. The male of this species has a slightly bigger body size, weight, and wingspan. Male and female mate mostly during the mating season, females lay eggs and sit on them while the male provides the food and protection.
The Song Sparrow mostly eats the worms and small insects including the larvae of different small insects. They also eat the green seeds of small plants and shrubs. The Song Sparrow also eats the berries of different small trees.
24. American Tree Sparrow
25. Yellow-rumped Warbler
The Yellow-rumped Warbler, which is also known as the Setophaga coronata, is a small-sized bird native to North America and belongs to the Parulidae family of small birds. They have white, black, brown, and yellow color on their back and wings, and neck, while their belly is white with some black stripes that cover the neck part.
They have a body length of 5.9 inches, a wingspan of 10 inches, and a bodyweight of 14 grams. Male and female slightly differ in shape and dimensions. Females have dull colors as compared to males. They visit the feeders frequently, they mostly visit the feeders for the sunflower seeds, raisins, peanut butter, and suet.
Their diet mostly consists of insects, and larvae of insects but they also eat small seeds, fruits, and berries. They produce a melodious tune that they use to attract the female or declare their territory. They are aggressive and mostly displace other birds from their nests if they are around.
26. Hairy Woodpecker
The Hairy Woodpecker bird, which is also known as the Junco hyemalis, is a medium-sized bird from the Woodpecker family. The bird has black and white plumage, male Hairy Woodpeckers also have a red dot above their heads, the females do not have this dot.
They are similar in shape to the downy woodpeckers. They have a strong beak that they use to dig holes in the tree trunks. Males have brighter colors than female ones. The body length, wingspan, and weight of the male Hairy Woodpeckers are more than the female Hairy Woodpeckers as well.
The male has a distinct mating call to attract the females during the mating season. They visit the bird feeders frequently to get their food. They are constantly seen year-round in different parts as well. The Hairy Woodpeckers eat small worms, insects, seeds, and berries, they also eat the larvae of different birds. They frequently visit the feeders that feed them suet.
27. Mourning Dove
The Mourning Dove bird, which is also known as the Zenaida macroura is a medium-sized bird from the dove family. Its plumage is all covered with rusty brown color. The plumage also has a few black spots above the wings. The Mourning Dove is a frequent visitor to the bird feeders in the different parts of the United States.
Female and male Mourning Doves almost look identical in body shapes and dimensions. They also have a similar brown and white plumage. They can reach up to 12 inches in body length while their wingspan can be up to 18 inches. Their body weight can be up to 120g. Their appearance makes it easier to spot and identify them.
The male and female mate during the spring and winter, the male attracts the female with its beautiful mating call like the song. The female lays eggs and sits on them while the male provides food and protection to the female and eggs. The Mourning Dove visit the bird feeders that provide them nuts, seeds, and insect-based bird feeds. They also eat the small worms picked up from the ground or the trees.
28. House Sparrow
The House Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Passer domesticus, is a bird from the sparrow family. They are found everywhere in the world and are one of the most common bird species as well. House Sparrows are small and have a thick fat belly. The females and young House Sparrows have pale brown and grey color while the males have more black and brown marking above their wings and upperparts.
The house sparrows typically weigh only 30 grams and have a body length of 16 cm with a wingspan of almost 30 cm. Males and females have different colors of their plumages that’s why they are easy to identify. They are human-friendly and bold birds; they visit human settlements and houses regularly for food and shelter. They regularly visit the bird feeders in different areas in search of food.
The major part of their diet is the seeds of small herbs and plants, also the fruits of small size and berries. They also eat different kinds of insects, including caterpillars, spiders, worms, and larvae of small insects. Bird feeders can attract them to their backyard by spreading the grains, seeds, and other shredded and small food items including cracked nuts and corn.
29. Eastern Bluebird
The Eastern Bluebird, which is also known as the Sialia sialis, is a small size bird that belongs to a family of North American songbirds known as the Turdidae. It is mostly found in farmlands, orchids, gardens, and open woods. It is a frequent visitor to the different parts of the United States and mostly visits the feeders. It produces a beautiful melody with its vocals.
The Eastern Bluebird is mostly known for its blue wings, head, and upperparts. They have an orange-brown collar around their necks. Their belly is fat and white, their tail is also blue. They have a body length between 16–21 cm (6.3–8.3 in), their wingspan is between 25–32 cm (9.8–12.6 in) and they weigh almost 27–34 g (0.95–1.20 oz. The male and female are almost identical and there is no special difference between them, the only difference between males and females is their color, the males are blue while the females are dull blue to brownish pale in color.
Their diet mainly consists of small fruits, berries, seeds, and worms. Worms and insects are the major food items for the grown-up Eastern Bluebird. They eat grasshoppers, crickets, beetles, and katydids.
30. American Robin
The American Robin bird, which is also known as the Turdus migratorius, is a small-sized red and black colored, migratory songbird. It travels to different parts of the United States. Its shape and size resemble the European Robin, but it lives in the United States of America, that’s why it is named the America Robin.
The male American Robin is different from the female ones, the male American robins have more colorful plumage as compared to the female. The females have duller colors, while the male American Robins have the brightest colors. The body size and shape also differ between the male and female, the body of females is thin, and smaller while the body of a male is slightly bigger than the female.
The male sings a song to attract the female during the mating season, the female protects the eggs and sits on them while the male provides the food and protection during this. They like to eat small insects and their larvae, small nuts, and berries. They also eat the seeds of small bushes and shrubs.
31. American Goldfinch
The American Goldfinch bird, which is also known as the Spinus tristis, is a small-sized songbird native to the different regions of North America. They are a very beautiful bird species, their plumage has more bright color than many other birds. Male and female of this species look similar except that the female has no black spot on their heads like the male counterparts.
The bird has beautiful yellow plumage, the underparts and upperparts are also yellow. While the wings of the American Goldfinch are black. The surface below the wings of American Goldfinch is white. Their tail has black feathers, with small white markings. Their beak is bright yellowish pink. The male and female almost have similar size, weight, and wingspan.
The American Goldfinch likes eating small insects, different berries, and seeds of the small herbs and shrubs. They are very social but maintain a distance when it comes to humans, do not try to get close to them otherwise, they will fly away.
32. House Finch
The House Finch bird, which is also known as the Haemorhous mexicanus, is a small size bird from the Finch family. The House Finch is a very social bird, and it visits the human settlements frequently. They are native to the west but now are found all over the United States. The House Finch is also a very bold and brave bird as it does not hesitate to come closer to humans as well.
The House Finch has a high-pitched sound that male House Finch mostly uses to attract the female for breeding. An adult House Finch is only 5 to 6 inches long, has a wingspan of 10 inches, and a weight of 21g on average. The House Finch male has a different body plumage and feather color than a female.
The males are brown and have dark brown spots above their wings, meanwhile, the females have brown and grey colored plumage. The House Finches visit the bird feeders to get some food. The House Finches like to eat the small worms, insects, seeds of small plants, and berries of some plants as well.
33. Northern Cardinal
The Northern Cardinal bird, which is also known as the Cardinalis cardinalis, is a small-sized songbird known for its beautiful plumage. The male of this species has a red-colored plumage with a bright red shade. While the female Northern Cardinals have duller colors. They are very easy to identify as the male and female have different color and body shape and size.
The body length of a Northern Cardinal is between 21–23.5 cm (8.3–9.3 in), while the whole wingspan of the Northern Cardinals can be between 25–31 cm (9.8–12.2 in). They weigh almost 33.6–65 g (1.19–2.29 oz).
The Northern Cardinal has a red beak, red plumage, with a few black and white spots on their feathers. The Northern Cardinals like to eat small insects, including spiders, worms. They also earth the crushed nuts, small seeds of different herbs, and the berries of different small trees and plants.
34. Brown-headed Cowbird
The Brown-headed Cowbird, which is also known as the Molothrus ater, is a medium size bird native to North America. The Brown-headed Cowbird is a migratory bird that travels from one place to another depending upon the food availability, weather, and climate situations. The bird has a similar shape to the normal crow, but it has a more colorful back. They mostly visit the north during the summer season.
The Brown-headed Cowbird has all-black plumage, except the head and neck, this part of the body of the Brown-headed Cowbird is brown instead of black. The black plumage of this bird reflects a more bluish-black color rather than pure black. The male plumage is shiny and more colorful than females. The female’s plumage is brown black. The females are shorter than the males and have less wingspan and weight. Females can be easily spotted among the flock as they are different in color than the normal males.
The bird produces a high pitch tune to attract the females for mating. They are migratory birds and mostly they are traveling from one place to another. The Brown-headed Cowbird eats different kinds of insects, worms, plant seeds, fruits, and berries.
35. Red-winged Blackbird
The Red-winged Blackbird bird, which is also known as the Agelaius phoeniceus, is mostly identified with its black plumage color and red wings. The female of this species is different from the males. The females have a different body plumage color. They have a mixture of black, brown, and red colors in their plumage.
The Red-winged Blackbird is seen in almost all the Northern States. The bird has a complete black plumage, with a bright red spot on its wings. They have a shiny black color that depicts a blue shade when exposed to the sunlight. Male and females are different from each other, the males have a bigger body size, more bright plumage color, and more weight as compared to the females. The male and female are easy to see and identify them separately.
The Red-winged Blackbird likes eating worms, small insects including spiders and many other insect larvae, they also eat the seeds, cracked nuts, and berries of different trees and shrubs.
36. Blue Jay
The Blue Jay bird, which is also known as the Cyanocitta Cristata, is native to eastern North America but also found in different other parts as well. and it belongs to the Corvidae family. They like the woodland environment and they mostly breed in the forests. They have a distinctive blue and white look; the chest of the bird is white while the back and wings are blue.
The male and female both have a similar overall body color, shape and weight, and wingspan. The average body length of the Blue Jay is between 22–30 cm (9–12 in), while the wingspan average of Blue Jay is 34–43 cm (13–17 in). They can weigh up to 100 g or 3.5 oz. The Blue Jay also has a feathery crown on its head, they use this crown to express their feelings or mood.
The Blue Jay also has a black collar line across the neck. They like eating nuts, seeds, berries, soft fruits, and some insects and worms. They are excellent at cracking different kinds of nuts. They breed in the trees; the female protects the eggs and young birds when the eggs hatch while the male provides her all the food during this period. They stay with their parents for almost two months, and then they are ready to fly alone.
37. Brown Thrasher
The Brown Thrasher bird, which is also known as the Toxostoma rufum, is a large size bird from the thrasher family commonly known as the Mimidae. The bird is genetically related to the mockingbirds. The Brown Thrasher bird is commonly seen in the different rocky regions of the United States and other parts of the world as well. As their name suggests, the bird is covered entirely with brown plumage. They have patches of dark brown to black color above their wings and upper parts of the plumage. The underparts, belly, and breasts area of the bird’s body is covered with brownish-gray colored plumage.
The male and female Brown Thrasher bird are similar in shape, color, and body size, that is why it is hard to identify the sexes. The young ones of the Brown Thrasher bird have dull colors and no plumage in the early days. The Brown Thrasher bird has an average body size range between 23.5 to 30.5 cm (9.3 to 12.0 in) and has a wingspan of 29 to 33 cm (11 to 13 in). The average weight of an adult Brown Thrasher bird is between 61 to 89 g (2.2 to 3.1 oz). The male appeared to be slightly bigger than the females.
The female Brown Thrasher bird lays between three to five eggs and sits on them till they hatch. The male provides food for these days. The Brown Thrasher bird mostly eats small size insects and small worms. They also eat the larvae of small insects. The Brown Thrasher bird also eats small size seeds, grains, fruits, and berries of some birds. They visit the bird feeders regularly if the feeders provide them suet and other foods of this type.
38. Black-capped Chickadee
The Black-capped Chickadee, which is also known as the Poecile atricapillus bird, is a small size bird from North America. This small and beautiful songbird belongs to the Chickadee family. They have a beautiful appearance, with a white belly, a black cap above their heads, streaks of black and white color that covers their whole plumage. They also have a brown underpart below their wings.
The male is slightly different from the female, as the females have dull colors and are smaller in size and also has less weight than male. They only weigh between 10 to 14 g, with a body length of 12 to 15cm and a wingspan of only 15 to 21 cm.
They have a small but strong beak that helps them get their food and break the hard nuts. The Black-capped Chickadee likes eating small insects, nuts, seeds of small bushes, and berries as well. They are one of the birds that do not hesitate to come closer to humans. If you are feeding them, there are chances that they might sit on your hands as well.
39. Dark-eyed Junco
The Snowbird or Dark-eyed Junco bird, which is also known as the Junco hyemalis, is a small-sized bird from the junco family. They are frequent visitors to the bird feeders in the different parts of the United States, but they are mostly seen during the winter. The Dark-eyed Juncos are from the north but spend most of their time in the south in search of food and shelter, as the winter in the North is extremely cold and the bird needs a little warm environment and food.
They are a migratory bird and keep migrating from one place to another for various reasons. They visit the south during the winter and move back to the north during the summer. The male and female of this species are like each other, but females have slightly brown plumage while the males have black and grey plumage. The females are also shorter in size than the males and weigh less than their male counterparts as well.
The Dark-eyed Junco has a high-pitched voice that it uses to attract females for breeding. The Dark-eyed Junco mostly eats the small insects and worms, this makes up almost 60% of its entire food, they also eat the small seeds, nuts, and berries of small trees and plants.
40. Tree Swallow
The Tree Swallow bird, which is also known as the Tachycineta bicolor, is a small size bird from North America, known for its tree chipping habit. it belongs to the Tachycineta genus, this genus has only nine species of birds closely related to each other. The Tree Swallow is a beautiful bird with blue and white plumage.
The Tree Swallow has two colors on its plumage, its whole back and wings are covered with shiny blue color, meanwhile, its belly and underparts are all white. The bird also has black color in its eyes and its tail as well. The male and female are different in plumage colors, shape, size, and weight. The male Tree Swallows have more shiny blue, black, and white plumage while the females have brownish blue, black, and white plumage. The females are slightly short in body size, weight, and wingspan as well.
The Tree Swallow are migratory birds and they keep on migrating from one place to another. They frequently visit the bird feeders in their area of stay to get some food. They like to eat small seeds and nuts, they also eat berries and fruits. The Tree Swallow also eats small insects and worms including the larvae of insects as well.