New Hampshire is home to a number of bird species. It is home to more than 417 different species of birds. Birds in New Hampshire range from more frequently seen birds such as the Black-capped Chickadee to less seen birds such as the Purple Martin. The state bird of New Hampshire is the Purple finch which was declared the state bird in 1957. The Purple Martin can be found in New Hampshire throughout all the seasons.
States such as Vermont, Maine, and Massachusetts border New Hampshire and as such, have a number of birds that they share in common.
- 1. Black-throated Green Warbler
- 2. Yellow Warbler
- 3. Brown-headed Cowbird
- 4. Belted Kingfisher
- 5. Black-capped Chickadee
- 6. Pine Warbler
- 7. Song Sparrow
- 8. Chestnut-sided Warbler
- 9. Red-breasted Nuthatch
- 10. Cedar Waxwing
- 11. Blue-headed Vireo
- 12. Tufted Titmouse
- 13. Red-eyed Vireo
- 14. Common Yellowthroat
- 15. Gray Catbird
- 16. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker
- 17. Ovenbird
- 18. Northern Mockingbird
- 19. Ruby-throated Hummingbird
- 20. Eastern Phoebe
- 21. Hairy Woodpecker
- 22. Purple Finch
- 23. White-breasted Nuthatch
- 24. American Robin
- 25. Chipping Sparrow
- 26. Yellow-rumped Warbler
- 27. American Goldfinch
- 28. White-throated Sparrow
- 29. Downy Woodpecker
- 30. Baltimore Oriole
- 31. Blue Jay
- 32. House Finch
- 33. Pileated Woodpecker
- 34. Red-bellied Woodpecker
- 35. Red-winged Blackbird
- 36. Mourning Dove
- 37. Dark-eyed Junco
- 38. Black-and-white Warbler
- 39. Northern Cardinal
- 40. House Sparrow
1. Black-throated Green Warbler
The Black-throated Green Warbler bird, which is also known as the Setophaga virens, is a small size bird from the warbler’s family of small songbirds native to North America and Canada. The Black-throated Green Warbler bird is known for its black throat and green colored plumage as their name suggests. The Black-throated Green Warbler bird has an olive-green colored cap on its heads that covers the upper part of the neck and back of the bird as well. The face of the Black-throated Green Warbler bird is yellow.
The Black-throated Green Warbler bird has white wings with black bars or streaks. The adult males of this species have a black throat and upperpart, meanwhile, the females have a pale throat and black upperparts and breasts. The average body length of the Black-throated Green Warbler bird ranges between 4.3-4.7 in (11-12 cm). They have a wingspan of 6.7-7.9 in (17-20 cm). The weight of an adult Black-throated Green Warbler bird can be between 0.3-0.4 oz.
The Black-throated Green Warbler bird mostly eats small size insects, it catches these insects during its flight or by gleaning or hawking. They eat a variety of insects including the caterpillar, spider, beetles, and many others. The Black-throated Green Warbler bird also eats small-sized seeds and grains of trees and plants. They also eat some types of berries and nuts. The Black-throated Green Warbler bird also visits the bird feeders occasionally to get some food.
2. Yellow Warbler
The Yellow Warbler bird or American Yellow Warbler bird, which is also known as the Setophaga petechi is a small size bird. It belongs to the Warbler family of small songbirds native to North America. They are native to the northern parts of America but seen in the south as well. They are known for their yellow-colored plumage.
The male and female yellow warbler are slightly different from one another as the male has more bright colors as compared to the females. The male yellow warblers are also heavier, and larger than the females.
They like eating the worms and insects that they pick from the ground or trees. They also eat the small grains of seeds, berries, and fruits of different trees. They frequently visit the bird feeders during the summer to get food.
3. Brown-headed Cowbird
The Brown-headed Cowbird, which is also known as the Molothrus ater, is a medium size bird native to North America. The Brown-headed Cowbird is a migratory bird that travels from one place to another depending upon the food availability, weather, and climate situations. The bird has a similar shape to the normal crow, but it has a more colorful back. They mostly visit the north during the summer season.
The Brown-headed Cowbird has all-black plumage, except the head and neck, this part of the body of the Brown-headed Cowbird is brown instead of black. The black plumage of this bird reflects a more bluish-black color rather than pure black. The male plumage is shiny and more colorful than females. The female’s plumage is brown black. The females are shorter than the males and have less wingspan and weight. Females can be easily spotted among the flock as they are different in color than the normal males.
The bird produces a high pitch tune to attract the females for mating. They are migratory birds and mostly they are traveling from one place to another. The Brown-headed Cowbird eats different kinds of insects, worms, plant seeds, fruits, and berries.
4. Belted Kingfisher
The Belted Kingfisher bird, which is also known as the Megaceryle alcyon, is a medium size bird from the kingfisher family, known for a belt around its neck. Their heads have a shaggy crest and have a long and strong bill. The females of this species are brighter than the males and have more vibrant colors. They have a slate blue head, large white collar, a large blue band on the breast, and white underparts, they also have blue and black wings with white dots.
The male Belted Kingfisher measures between 27 to 34 cm (10.9 to 13.9 in) in body length with a wingspan that ranges between 47 to 57 cm (18 to 22.9 in). The weight of an adult Belted Kingfisher ranges between 113 to 178 g (4.0 to 6.3 oz). As they show reverse dimorphism, the females are bigger than the males and have a larger wingspan and more weight as well.
The Belted Kingfisher nests near the water bodies, canals, lakes, and River lands. They eat small amphibians, small fishes, insects, small mammals, and some reptiles as well. The females lay eggs and sit on them until they hatch. The male provides food to their young ones and the female as well.
5. Black-capped Chickadee
The Black-capped Chickadee, which is also known as the Poecile atricapillus bird, is a small size bird from North America. This small and beautiful songbird belongs to the Chickadee family. They have a beautiful appearance, with a white belly, a black cap above their heads, streaks of black and white color that covers their whole plumage. They also have a brown underpart below their wings.
The male is slightly different from the female, as the females have dull colors and are smaller in size and also has less weight than male. They only weigh between 10 to 14 g, with a body length of 12 to 15cm and a wingspan of only 15 to 21 cm.
They have a small but strong beak that helps them get their food and break the hard nuts. The Black-capped Chickadee likes eating small insects, nuts, seeds of small bushes, and berries as well. They are one of the birds that do not hesitate to come closer to humans. If you are feeding them, there are chances that they might sit on your hands as well.
6. Pine Warbler
The Pine Warbler bird, which is also known as the Setophaga pinus, is a small size new world warbler bird from the Parulidae. This songbird is known to have a beautiful call that it uses to attract females and to communicate with others. They are called pine warbler because they are mostly seen foraging the branches and trunks of the pine trees. The pine warbler is a migratory bird and moves from North to South during the winter. The plumage of this bird has a white belly and white wing bars. They also have a longer bill that they use to forage on the ground and pines.
The Pine Warbler adults have a complete olive-yellow plumage, their breasts and upperparts are all covered with olive-yellow colors. Females and young Pine Warblers show a slightly different body color from the males. They have slightly pale breasts and throats. The body length of an adult pine warbler is between 5–5.75 in (127–146 mm), and they can have a wingspan of up to 8.75 in (222 mm). The weight of an adult Pine Warbler can be upto 12 g (0.42 oz).
The Pine Warbler bird eats small insects, seeds, grains of wheat, and pine nuts. They forage on the branches of trees and ground to look for food. They live in deep woods and rarely visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get some food.
7. Song Sparrow
The Song Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Melospiza melodia, is a small-sized songbird with a beautiful voice. It produces a sweet sound to communicate with other Song Sparrows, this sweet song is melodious. The bird has a brown plumage color. Their whole body is covered with small brown feathers. These brown feathers also contain black spots. The bird has a brownish belly and underparts with black markings.
The male and female of this species look very similar to one another. Both have a similar plumage color and body shape. The male of this species has a slightly bigger body size, weight, and wingspan. Male and female mate mostly during the mating season, females lay eggs and sit on them while the male provides the food and protection.
The Song Sparrow mostly eats the worms and small insects including the larvae of different small insects. They also eat the green seeds of small plants and shrubs. The Song Sparrow also eats the berries of different small trees.
8. Chestnut-sided Warbler
The Chestnut-sided Warbler bird, which is also known as the Setophaga pensylvanica, is a medium-size new world warbler bird from the Parulidae family. They mostly breed in the North American region. This is a migratory bird and keeps traveling from one part of North America to another. The Chestnut-sided Warbler bird has a beautiful plumage that covers its entire body. As the name suggests, they have two chestnut-colored dots on both sides of its chest. Their back is dark and streaked with gray lines.
The Chestnut-sided Warbler bird has a white face while the eyes are striped with black color. This bird also has a greenish-brown crown above its head. Their underparts and chest are also white. Their wings also have white streaks in them. The Chestnut-sided Warbler bird has a short tail and a strong but small beak. The body length of an adult Chestnut-sided Warbler bird is between 10 to 14 cm (3.9 to 5.5 in) and they have a wingspan of 16 to 21 cm (6.3 to 8.3 in). The weight of an adult Chestnut-sided Warbler bird can be between 8 to 13.1 g (0.28 to 0.46 oz).
The Chestnut-sided Warbler bird forages in the trees and on the ground for food. They eat almost all types of small insects including caterpillars, butterflies, fireflies, worms, and invertebrates. They also eat small seeds, nuts, grains, berries, and plant fruits as well. This bird less frequently visits the bird feeders to get food.
9. Red-breasted Nuthatch
The Red-breasted Nuthatch bird, which is also known as the Sitta canadensis, is a small size songbird from the Sittidae family of songbirds. The name of the Red-breasted Nuthatch bird refers to their plumage color, which is brownish-red near the breast part. This bird is also a migratory bird, they migrate from the North during the winter to avoid the icy cold weather. The Red-breasted Nuthatch bird has blue and grey upperparts.
They have a black striped, white face. They also have a small black crown above their heads. The bill of the Red-breasted Nuthatch bird is black and straight. The male and female are slightly different from one another in size and weight. They have almost a similar plumage color. The body length of an adult, Red-breasted Nuthatch bird can be upto 4.5 in (11 cm), and they can have a wingspan that covers almost 8.5 in (22 cm). The weight of an adult, Red-breasted Nuthatch bird can be up to 9.9 g (0.35 oz).
The Red-breasted Nuthatch is known for its beautiful and melodious call that they use to attract females and communicate with the other birds. This bird is also an omnivore and can eat almost all types of food. During the summer, they mostly eat the small insects and worms, and, in the winter, they are mostly seen foraging the conifer woods to eat the small nuts. They rarely visit the bird feeders to get some food.
10. Cedar Waxwing
The Cedar Waxwing bird, which is also known as the Bombycilla cedrorum, is a medium size bird from the Bombycillidae or Waxwing family of the birds. It is a passerine songbird and has a high-pitched call that they use for communication. The Cedar Waxwing bird is one of the smallest species of waxwing birds in North America. The Cedar Waxwing bird has brown plumage with shiny silky, gray, lemon yellow markings. They also have a black mask that covers the entire face region. Their wings have a bright red dot in the middle of brown silky feathers.
This bird also has a crest above its head that is also brown. The Cedar Waxwing bird has black eyes and a streak that stretches from the eyes towards the back of the head. Their beak is short but strong enough to break the nuts and small insects. The Cedar Waxwing bird can have a body length that spans almost 6–7 in (15–18 cm) and a wingspan that covers 8.7-11.8 in (22-30 cm) area. The weight of an adult Cedar Waxwing bird is about 30g. The Cedar Waxwing bird breeds in the open woods and the female sits on the eggs.
The male provides for the female till the eggs hatch and the female can also fly away and search for food. The Cedar Waxwing bird eats a lot of different types of small berries and fruits of small plants including the junipers, dogwood, serviceberry, and cedar as well. This bird also eats small size insects including caterpillars, spiders, and worms. They also visit the bird feeders to get some food if they nest near a human neighborhood.
11. Blue-headed Vireo
The Blue-headed Vireo bird, which is also known as the Vireo solitarius, is a small size, neotropical bird, known for its blue-colored head. The Blue-headed Vireo bird is a migratory bird and is seen in different areas all over North and Central America. The Blue-headed Vireo bird lives in the temperate forests of these regions. As the name of the Blue-headed Vireo bird suggests, it has a blue-colored head and bold yellow wing bars. The bird also has brown, black, and other colors in its plumage that appear in the form of patches.
The male and female Blue-headed Vireo birds are similar and have no major difference in shape size or weight. The young Blue-headed Vireo birds also have a similar plumage color. The size and body length of the Blue-headed Vireo bird is between 12.6–14.8 cm (5.0–5.8 in) and they have a wingspan of 20.0–24.0 cm (7.9–9.4 in). The average weight range of an adult Blue-headed Vireo bird is between 13–19 g (0.46–0.67 oz). The average lifespan of the Blue-headed Vireo bird is 7 years and 5 months.
The Blue-headed Vireo bird is insectivorous, meaning that they mostly eat insects. But they also eat some berries, and nuts of small plants as well. They also eat the fruits of some trees. The Blue-headed Vireo bird eats small insects including beetles, caterpillars, butterflies, moths, and many other small insects as well. They also visit the bird feeders to get some food.
12. Tufted Titmouse
The Tufted Titmouse bird, which is also known as the Baeolophus Atricristatus, is a small-sized songbird, native to North America. It has a black crest/crown over its head. Their body length can be between 5.6-6.2 in (13-16 cm), while their wingspan can be between 7.9-10.2 in (20-26 cm), and the body-weight of an adult Tufted Titmouse can be between 20 to 26 g (0.6 to 1 oz.). Male and female, both have a similar body shape, weight color, and size. They look identical but you can identify them with the help of their tufted crest.
The Tufted Titmouse has a white belly and grey upper body. They also have rust-color flanks all over their upper body. The forehead of the Tufted Titmouse is black, while they have a tufted grey crest/crown above their heads. They have a very sweet and nice song with 20+ different variations in their rhythms. They use these different rhymes in different conditions and produce a different kind of song depending upon the situation.
They do not create an open nest like many other birds, they use the holes in the tree trunks and build their nests inside to protect their eggs. They like to eat the grains, seeds from the different small plants and herbs. They also eat small berries, nuts, and small fruits. Apart from these, the Tufted Titmouse also eats caterpillars, insects, ants, wasps, and hornets.
13. Red-eyed Vireo
The Red-eyed Vireo bird, which is also known as the Vireo olivaceus, is a small size songbird native to North America. The Red-eyed Vireo bird appears to be similar to the new world warbler bird but genetically they are totally different from one another. This is also one of the most common birds among North American bird species. They are also a migratory bird that migrates towards the South during the winter. The adult, Red-eyed Vireo bird has an olive-brown plumage.
Underparts are white while the upperparts are olive green. The Red-eyed Vireo bird also has a red iris and a black-edged crown. Their bill is long and is pointy at the end. The young, Red-eyed Vireo bird is slightly different from the grown-ups, they are paler than the adults. The body length of an adult can be between 4.7-5.1 in (12-13 cm), and they can have a wingspan of about 9.1-9.8 in (23-25 cm). The weight of an adult, Red-eyed Vireo can be between 12 to 26 grams.
The female lays four to 6 eggs and sits on them till they hatch. They eat small insects of different types including caterpillars, mosquitos, worms, and ants. They also eat small veggie objects such as berries and small fruits. They also visit the bird feeders of different areas during their routes.
14. Common Yellowthroat
The Common Yellowthroat bird, which is also known as the Geothlypis trichas, is a small size, new world warbler bird from the Parulidae family. They are seen in large numbers all over North America. As the name suggests this bird has a lemon-yellow throat. The body of the Common Yellowthroat bird is all covered with light yellow to greenish-yellow plumage. The Common Yellowthroat bird has a black streak that goes from the beak to the eyes and towards the back of the head. The Common Yellowthroat bird has an olive-colored back.
The wings and upper parts of the bird are all covered with a greenish-yellow color. The male and female of the Common Yellowthroat bird are slightly different from one another (sexual dimorphism). The males have a black mask that covers their entire face, but the females lack this mask. This makes the males and females to be easily spotted and differentiated into separate sexes. The Common Yellowthroat bird has an average body length between 4.3-5.1 in (11-13 cm), and a wingspan that covers almost 5.9-7.5 in (15-19 cm). The Common Yellowthroat bird has an average weight of about 0.3-0.3 oz (9-10 g).
The Common Yellowthroat bird forages in the branches of the trees and on the ground in search of food. They mostly eat seeds, green fruits, berries, and sometimes nuts. The Common Yellowthroat bird also eats small size insects of different types including caterpillars, spiders, and beetles.
15. Gray Catbird
The Gray Catbird, which is also known as the Dumetella carolinensis is a medium size bird from the mimid family of small and medium-size birds. This songbird is native to Central and North America but now is seen in the different other parts of as well. Their population migrates to the other states during the winter, that is why they are less often spotted during the Winter.
The size of an adult Gray Catbird is only 8 inches on average, with a wingspan of 11 inches. The weight of an adult Gray Catbird is between 30 to 50 grams. The whole body of the Gray Catbird is covered with lead-gray feathers. The wings and head parts are darker than the belly and neck parts of the body. Male and female of the Gray Catbird species are the same as one another, that is why it is hard to identify them.
The male has a beautiful and melodious voice that attracts the females for breeding. They visit the bird feeders to get their food. They visit more frequently during the summer. The Gray Catbird eats small worms and insects. They also eat fruits and berries of different small plants. They eat the seeds and grains of different small shrubs and grasses as well.
16. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker
The Yellow-bellied Sapsucker bird, which is also known as the Sphyrapicus varius, is a small size woodpecker bird from the northeastern United States. Their name refers to their yellow belly and sap-sucking nature. Male of the Yellow-bellied Sapsucker bird species are whiter and have shiny colors as compared to the females.
The Yellow-bellied Sapsucker bird plumage has red, white, and black colors. Their upperparts and wings are black and white striped, their belly and breasts are white. The head and neck of the bird are completely red. The body length of an adult Yellow-bellied Sapsucker bird can be between 19 to 21 centimeters (7.5 to 8.3 in), and it can have a wingspan that covers almost 13.4-15.8 in (34-40 cm). The weight of an adult Yellow-bellied Sapsucker bird can be between 35 to 62 grams (1.2 to 2.2 oz).
The Yellow-bellied Sapsucker bird forages in the branches of different trees and on the ground. They eat arthropods and small insects. The Yellow-bellied Sapsucker bird eats sap of trees, nuts, and berries of different plants. They rarely visit the bird feeders to get food.
The Ovenbird, which is also known as the Seiurus aurocapilla, is a small size passerine songbird from the New World Warbler family Parulidae. They are a migratory bird and migrate from cold areas to warm areas during the winter. They are seen almost all across North America. The Ovenbird has olive brown upper parts, and white underparts that are marked with beautiful black spots. This bird’s eyes have a white ring that is surrounded by brown colored plumage.
Male and female are similar, but the young ones are slightly pale looking. This bird builds a cup shaped nest in the woodlands and bushes. The Ovenbird adults can have a body length that ranges between 11–16 cm (4.3–6.3 in) and they have a wingspan that can cover almost 19–26 cm (7.5–10.2 in). The weight of an adult breeding Ovenbird can be between 14–28.8 g (0.49–1.02 oz). Females are slim, short, and also weigh less as compared to the male.
The Ovenbird loses its weight when they travel to the south. The female lays between 4 to 7 eggs and sits on them. The male provides food for the female and the young birds as well. They eat small insects and worms. They also eat small seeds, grains, and nuts as well. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get food.
18. Northern Mockingbird
The Northern Mockingbird, which is also known as the Mimus polyglottos, is the only species of Mockingbirds found in North America. This is a permanent resident in the northern states and does not migrate. They frequently visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get food.
The Northern Mockingbird has gray upperparts and whitish-gray underparts. The bird has longer legged than many other birds of the same size and has a long tail as well. The male Northern Mockingbird looks like the females as both have the same plumage color and a similar size, shape, and wingspan. The males are heavier than the females in weight. Black feathers are also a part of their long tail and wings.
The Northern Mockingbirds can live up to 20 years. They frequently visit bird feeders in different areas. The Northern Mockingbird likes eating small grains, seeds of grass, fruits, berries, worms, and small insects.
19. Ruby-throated Hummingbird
The Ruby-throated Hummingbird, which is also known as the Archilochus colubris, is a small size hummingbird from North America. The name of the Ruby-throated hummingbird refers to their ruby-colored throat. They are one of the migratory hummingbird species and move towards the south during winter. The upper parts of the Ruby-throated hummingbird are metallic-green colored, and the underparts have white-grey color. Their wings are blackish, and they have a long bill. They use this bill to suck the nectar from different flowers.
The Ruby-throated hummingbird females are similar to the male, but the young ones lack the iconic ruby-colored throat. The body length of an adult Ruby-throated hummingbird can be between 7 to 9 cm (2.8 to 3.5 in) and they can have a wingspan of up to 8 to 11 cm (3.1 to 4.3 in). The average weight of an adult Ruby-throated hummingbird can be between 2 to 6 g (0.071 to 0.212 oz). They are an extremely small bird species.
They have a long bill; they use this to sip the nectar from different flowers including many garden plants as well. They insert their long bill inside the ovary of the flower and suck up the nectar. They also eat small insects and worms during their flight and migration. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders that provide them suet and sugared water.
20. Eastern Phoebe
The Eastern Phoebe bird, which is also known as the Sayornis phoebe, is a small size bird from the passerine family phoebes. They are also migratory birds and migrate to western parts during the winter. It looks similar to the sparrow in shape but has a different feather color and plumage. They are very small and are only five inches long with a wingspan of 9 inches and a bodyweight of 21g.
The male and female have similar body size and shape, but males weigh more than the females and females have duller plumage than an adult male. The bird has a grey-white brownish chest and brown blackish wings and tail. The beak and eyes are black.
The Eastern Phoebe frequently visits the bird feeders in different areas during the summer to get food. They mostly eat seeds, fruits, and berries, and sometimes they also eat insects and small worms.
21. Hairy Woodpecker
The Hairy Woodpecker bird, which is also known as the Junco hyemalis, is a medium-sized bird from the Woodpecker family. The bird has black and white plumage, male Hairy Woodpeckers also have a red dot above their heads, the females do not have this dot.
They are similar in shape to the downy woodpeckers. They have a strong beak that they use to dig holes in the tree trunks. Males have brighter colors than female ones. The body length, wingspan, and weight of the male Hairy Woodpeckers are more than the female Hairy Woodpeckers as well.
The male has a distinct mating call to attract the females during the mating season. They visit the bird feeders frequently to get their food. They are constantly seen year-round in different parts as well. The Hairy Woodpeckers eat small worms, insects, seeds, and berries, they also eat the larvae of different birds. They frequently visit the feeders that feed them suet.
22. Purple Finch
The Purple Finch bird, which is also known as the Haemorhous purpureus, is a small size bird that belongs to a family of songbirds called Fringillidae. The Purple Finch is a native to the North American region. They have a beautiful pink colored plumage that covers their body.
Their tails are short and brown, their wings are brown as well. They have a reddish-pink colored head, breasts while their back is streaked. The females have different plumage color than their male counterparts and have brown upperparts and white underparts. The body length of the Purple Finch range between 4.7-6.3 in (12-16 cm) with a wingspan of 8.7-10.2 in (22-26 cm). The adult Purple Finch only weighs between 0.6-1.1 oz (18-32 g). The male and female have different colors, that’s why it is easy to identify them separately.
The diet of Purple Finch includes seeds of small shrubs and berries. They also eat different kinds of insects. They are frequent visitors to the different areas, where they visit the backyards in search of food.
23. White-breasted Nuthatch
The White-Breasted Nuthatch bird, which is also known as the Sitta carolinensis, is a small-sized songbird from the nuthatch family. They are very commonly found in temperate North American regions. They have a short tail, big head, strong bill, and feet. Their face, flanks, and chests are white, while the cap is black, and their back is blue-grey. They have 9 different varieties that can be easily identified by their plumage color.
The White-breasted Nuthatches have a maximum body length of 14 cm or 5.5 inches, while they have a maximum wingspan of 27cm or 10 inches almost. Their body weight ranges between 0.6 oz to 1.0 oz. The male and female have slightly different body shapes, and colors on their back. They can produce different types of songs, depending upon the situation.
They frequently visit bird feeders to get some food. They mostly eat insects and seeds of small plants and shrubs. They also eat and store the nuts of different plants such as hickory in the tree trunks, they eat these trunks during the winter season.
24. American Robin
The American Robin bird, which is also known as the Turdus migratorius, is a small-sized red and black colored, migratory songbird. It travels to different parts of the United States. Its shape and size resemble the European Robin, but it lives in the United States of America, that’s why it is named the America Robin.
The male American Robin is different from the female ones, the male American robins have more colorful plumage as compared to the female. The females have duller colors, while the male American Robins have the brightest colors. The body size and shape also differ between the male and female, the body of females is thin, and smaller while the body of a male is slightly bigger than the female.
The male sings a song to attract the female during the mating season, the female protects the eggs and sits on them while the male provides the food and protection during this. They like to eat small insects and their larvae, small nuts, and berries. They also eat the seeds of small bushes and shrubs.
25. Chipping Sparrow
The Chipping Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Spizella passerina, and belongs to the Sparrow family. It is a small-sized songbird with brown, black, and mostly grey plumage, upperparts, and underparts. The Chipping Sparrow is mostly seen in North America during the summer season.
The Chipping Sparrow male and female are mostly like one another and it is hard to identify them. The male in the Chipping Sparrows are slightly heavier, bigger than the females and they also have a slightly bigger belly and wingspan as well. Their black, brown, and grey color is shinier in the males than the females. The male has a beautiful song with a very high pitch, it utilizes this song to attract the females for breeding.
The Chipping Sparrow frequently visits the bird feeders in summer to get some food. They like eating the small worms and their larvae, insects, seeds of small trees, and berries of some plants.
26. Yellow-rumped Warbler
The Yellow-rumped Warbler, which is also known as the Setophaga coronata, is a small-sized bird native to North America and belongs to the Parulidae family of small birds. They have white, black, brown, and yellow color on their back and wings, and neck, while their belly is white with some black stripes that cover the neck part.
They have a body length of 5.9 inches, a wingspan of 10 inches, and a bodyweight of 14 grams. Male and female slightly differ in shape and dimensions. Females have dull colors as compared to males. They visit the feeders frequently, they mostly visit the feeders for the sunflower seeds, raisins, peanut butter, and suet.
Their diet mostly consists of insects, and larvae of insects but they also eat small seeds, fruits, and berries. They produce a melodious tune that they use to attract the female or declare their territory. They are aggressive and mostly displace other birds from their nests if they are around.
27. American Goldfinch
The American Goldfinch bird, which is also known as the Spinus tristis, is a small-sized songbird native to the different regions of North America. They are a very beautiful bird species, their plumage has more bright color than many other birds. Male and female of this species look similar except that the female has no black spot on their heads like the male counterparts.
The bird has beautiful yellow plumage, the underparts and upperparts are also yellow. While the wings of the American Goldfinch are black. The surface below the wings of American Goldfinch is white. Their tail has black feathers, with small white markings. Their beak is bright yellowish pink. The male and female almost have similar size, weight, and wingspan.
The American Goldfinch likes eating small insects, different berries, and seeds of the small herbs and shrubs. They are very social but maintain a distance when it comes to humans, do not try to get close to them otherwise, they will fly away.
28. White-throated Sparrow
The White-throated Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Zonotrichia albicollis, is a small-sized songbird from the sparrow family Passalidae. This bird is native to the northern parts of America. They are known for their white throats.
They are very small in size and have a body length between 15 to 19cm with a wingspan between 23cm only. The body-weight of an adult White-Throated Sparrow is between 20 to 30 g. The adults have stripes on their plumage, they have two black and a white stripe in the middle of their head. The male and female almost have a similar appearance, body size, and colors. They create their breeding nests on the ground or in the small-sized shrubs.
Their diet mostly consists of seeds and grains of small crops and herbs, berries, and insects. They eat worms, spiders, and other small insects that are found on the trees or crawling on the ground.
29. Downy Woodpecker
The Downy Woodpecker which is also known as the Dryobates pubescens, is a small bird from the woodpecker family. The bird has mostly a black plumage color, with white dots above the wings, and black and white stripes over its head. The male and female of this species have a similar plumage color, but the female lacks the small red dot that is seen on the head of the male.
The Downy Woodpecker has a white belly and white spots above their wings as well. The male has more body-weight and wingspan than a female Downy Woodpecker. The body size of the female Downy Woodpeckers is also slightly shorter than the male counterparts. They are frequent visitors to the bird feeders. They do not travel to farther distances for food.
The Downy Woodpecker likes to eat small-sized insects, worms, seeds, nuts, and berries of the small shrubs. They are attracted to the feeders that provide them suet. They are more frequently seen during the winter in the feeder areas as compared to the summer.
30. Baltimore Oriole
The Baltimore Oriole bird, which is also known as the Icterus galbula, is a small size migratory bird from North America. The bird is native to North America but migrates to the different parts of the United States. Their migration is synched with the weather and climate patterns in northern parts of America.
The Baltimore Oriole has a beautiful yellow, white, brown, and black plumage. The wings and upper parts of the bird have brown, black and white markings. The Head of the male is black while the female head is yellow. The belly and underparts of the male are yellow while the female has white underparts. The Baltimore Oriole migrates from the North to the other parts during the summer and visits different parts of the United States.
They eat small insects, like spiders, worms, etc. They also eat seeds of green plants and grass; they also eat the berries and fruits of different kinds as well. They visit the feeders frequently during the summer in different areas to get their food.
31. Blue Jay
The Blue Jay bird, which is also known as the Cyanocitta Cristata, is native to eastern North America but also found in different other parts as well. and it belongs to the Corvidae family. They like the woodland environment and they mostly breed in the forests. They have a distinctive blue and white look; the chest of the bird is white while the back and wings are blue.
The male and female both have a similar overall body color, shape and weight, and wingspan. The average body length of the Blue Jay is between 22–30 cm (9–12 in), while the wingspan average of Blue Jay is 34–43 cm (13–17 in). They can weigh up to 100 g or 3.5 oz. The Blue Jay also has a feathery crown on its head, they use this crown to express their feelings or mood.
The Blue Jay also has a black collar line across the neck. They like eating nuts, seeds, berries, soft fruits, and some insects and worms. They are excellent at cracking different kinds of nuts. They breed in the trees; the female protects the eggs and young birds when the eggs hatch while the male provides her all the food during this period. They stay with their parents for almost two months, and then they are ready to fly alone.
32. House Finch
The House Finch bird, which is also known as the Haemorhous mexicanus, is a small size bird from the Finch family. The House Finch is a very social bird, and it visits the human settlements frequently. They are native to the west but now are found all over the United States. The House Finch is also a very bold and brave bird as it does not hesitate to come closer to humans as well.
The House Finch has a high-pitched sound that male House Finch mostly uses to attract the female for breeding. An adult House Finch is only 5 to 6 inches long, has a wingspan of 10 inches, and a weight of 21g on average. The House Finch male has a different body plumage and feather color than a female.
The males are brown and have dark brown spots above their wings, meanwhile, the females have brown and grey colored plumage. The House Finches visit the bird feeders to get some food. The House Finches like to eat the small worms, insects, seeds of small plants, and berries of some plants as well.
33. Pileated Woodpecker
The Pileated Woodpecker bird, which is also known as the Dryocopus pileatus is a medium size bird from the woodpecker family and native to America. This bird is especially known for its pileated red cap. This red-colored crest above its head helps you easily identify them.
They look like the other woodpecker species, except for their red cap/crest above their head. This peculiar cap separates them from the other species of Woodpeckers. An adult Pileated Woodpecker has an average body size of 17 inches, with a wingspan of almost 28 inches on average. The weight of an adult woodpecker can be between 8 to 24 oz. The male and female Pileated Woodpecker look slightly different. The males have a red line while the females have a black line that goes from their bill to the throat. The male has black wings meanwhile the females have slightly brown wings.
Like all the other woodpeckers they also dig holes in the tree trunks. They visit the bird feeders frequently to get their food. They eat different types of insects, worms, larvae of worms and insects, seeds of grass, and grains of small size. They also eat different fruits, berries, and vegetables.
34. Red-bellied Woodpecker
The Red-bellied Woodpecker bird, which is also known as the Melanerpes carolinus, is known for its red-colored belly. This is a bird from the Woodpecker family, known for its woodpecker habit. They have a very strong beak that they use to dig into the trees and create holes of different sizes and shapes. The bird has black and white wings and back, while a red neck and head.
This small-sized bird has a high-pitched melodious tone, it uses this to attract the females for mating. Males are slightly heavier and bigger than the females, male mostly weigh around 73g while the female’s weight is only 65g. The males also have a slightly bigger wingspan than the females.
They have a strong beak, and they use this beak to cut through the woods. They create circular holes in the woods with their beak. Their food includes different kinds of insects, worms, seeds, berries, and nuts.
35. Red-winged Blackbird
The Red-winged Blackbird bird, which is also known as the Agelaius phoeniceus, is mostly identified with its black plumage color and red wings. The female of this species is different from the males. The females have a different body plumage color. They have a mixture of black, brown, and red colors in their plumage.
The Red-winged Blackbird is seen in almost all the Northern States. The bird has a complete black plumage, with a bright red spot on its wings. They have a shiny black color that depicts a blue shade when exposed to the sunlight. Male and females are different from each other, the males have a bigger body size, more bright plumage color, and more weight as compared to the females. The male and female are easy to see and identify them separately.
The Red-winged Blackbird likes eating worms, small insects including spiders and many other insect larvae, they also eat the seeds, cracked nuts, and berries of different trees and shrubs.
36. Mourning Dove
The Mourning Dove bird, which is also known as the Zenaida macroura is a medium-sized bird from the dove family. Its plumage is all covered with rusty brown color. The plumage also has a few black spots above the wings. The Mourning Dove is a frequent visitor to the bird feeders in the different parts of the United States.
Female and male Mourning Doves almost look identical in body shapes and dimensions. They also have a similar brown and white plumage. They can reach up to 12 inches in body length while their wingspan can be up to 18 inches. Their body weight can be up to 120g. Their appearance makes it easier to spot and identify them.
The male and female mate during the spring and winter, the male attracts the female with its beautiful mating call like the song. The female lays eggs and sits on them while the male provides food and protection to the female and eggs. The Mourning Dove visit the bird feeders that provide them nuts, seeds, and insect-based bird feeds. They also eat the small worms picked up from the ground or the trees.
37. Dark-eyed Junco
The Snowbird or Dark-eyed Junco bird, which is also known as the Junco hyemalis, is a small-sized bird from the junco family. They are frequent visitors to the bird feeders in the different parts of the United States, but they are mostly seen during the winter. The Dark-eyed Juncos are from the north but spend most of their time in the south in search of food and shelter, as the winter in the North is extremely cold and the bird needs a little warm environment and food.
They are a migratory bird and keep migrating from one place to another for various reasons. They visit the south during the winter and move back to the north during the summer. The male and female of this species are like each other, but females have slightly brown plumage while the males have black and grey plumage. The females are also shorter in size than the males and weigh less than their male counterparts as well.
The Dark-eyed Junco has a high-pitched voice that it uses to attract females for breeding. The Dark-eyed Junco mostly eats the small insects and worms, this makes up almost 60% of its entire food, they also eat the small seeds, nuts, and berries of small trees and plants.
38. Black-and-white Warbler
The Black-and-white Warbler, which is also known as the Mniotilta varia, is a small size bird from the warbler family of birds. As their name suggests, the bird has plumage that is covered with two distinct colors, black and white. Their wings and upperparts have black and white patches, lines, and feathers that intersect each other and give it a beautiful black and white appearance. Their underparts, belly, and breasts are white.
The average body length of an adult Black-and-white Warbler is between 11 cm (4.3 in) to 13 cm (5.1 in), with a wingspan that ranges between 7.0-8.6 in (18-21 cm). The weight of an adult Black and white Warbler is between 8 g to 15 g (0.28 oz to 0.53 oz). Female and young Black-and-white Warblers have dull colors as compared to the male.
Their shape and size are like that of the Blackpoll Warbler, a similar bird from the same family. The diet of the Black-and-white Warbler consists of insects and small spiders. They land on a tree or bush and eat small insects that cannot fly, especially insect larvae, beetles, ants, and spiders.
39. Northern Cardinal
The Northern Cardinal bird, which is also known as the Cardinalis cardinalis, is a small-sized songbird known for its beautiful plumage. The male of this species has a red-colored plumage with a bright red shade. While the female Northern Cardinals have duller colors. They are very easy to identify as the male and female have different color and body shape and size.
The body length of a Northern Cardinal is between 21–23.5 cm (8.3–9.3 in), while the whole wingspan of the Northern Cardinals can be between 25–31 cm (9.8–12.2 in). They weigh almost 33.6–65 g (1.19–2.29 oz).
The Northern Cardinal has a red beak, red plumage, with a few black and white spots on their feathers. The Northern Cardinals like to eat small insects, including spiders, worms. They also earth the crushed nuts, small seeds of different herbs, and the berries of different small trees and plants.
40. House Sparrow
The House Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Passer domesticus, is a bird from the sparrow family. They are found everywhere in the world and are one of the most common bird species as well. House Sparrows are small and have a thick fat belly. The females and young House Sparrows have pale brown and grey color while the males have more black and brown marking above their wings and upperparts.
The house sparrows typically weigh only 30 grams and have a body length of 16 cm with a wingspan of almost 30 cm. Males and females have different colors of their plumages that’s why they are easy to identify. They are human-friendly and bold birds; they visit human settlements and houses regularly for food and shelter. They regularly visit the bird feeders in different areas in search of food.
The major part of their diet is the seeds of small herbs and plants, also the fruits of small size and berries. They also eat different kinds of insects, including caterpillars, spiders, worms, and larvae of small insects. Bird feeders can attract them to their backyard by spreading the grains, seeds, and other shredded and small food items including cracked nuts and corn.