Texas has a number of native bird species. There are more than 672 different species of birds found at different times of the year in Texas. Birds in Texas range from more frequently seen birds such as the Northern Mockingbird to less seen birds such as the Canada Warbler. The state bird of Texas is the Northern Mockingbird which was declared the state bird in 1927. Northern Mockingbirds have has one of the most extraordinary vocal abilities. They can sing up to 200 songs. The Northern Mockingbird can be found year long in Texas.
States such as Oklahoma, Arkansas, and Louisiana border Texas and as such, have a number of birds that they share in common.
Below we have compiled a list of beautiful common backyard birds found in Texas with pictures and identification. We also included information on how frequently the birds can be seen along with what time of the year they are observed.
- COMMON BACKYARD BIRDS FOUND IN TEXAS
- 1. Orange-crowned Warbler
- 2. Mourning Dove
- 3. Carolina Wren
- 4. Ruby-throated Hummingbird
- 5. House Sparrow
- 6. White-eyed Vireo
- 7. Lesser Goldfinch
- 8. Black-crested Titmouse
- 9. Blue Jay
- 10. Eastern Bluebird
- 11. Purple Martin
- 12. White-winged Dove
- 13. Eurasian Collared-Dove
- 14. Great-tailed Grackle
- 15. Loggerhead Shrike
- 16. Inca Dove
- 17. Chipping Sparrow
- 18. Eastern Phoebe
- 19. Belted Kingfisher
- 20. Savannah Sparrow
- 21. Ladder-backed Woodpecker
- 22. Yellow-rumped Warbler
- 23. European Starling
- 24. Blue-winged Teal
- 25. Northern Mockingbird
- 26. American Robin
- 27. House Finch
- 28. Red-bellied Woodpecker
- 29. Golden-fronted Woodpecker
- 30. Carolina Chickadee
- 31. Red-winged Blackbird
- 32. Brown-headed Cowbird
- 33. Ruby-crowned Kinglet
- 34. Bewick’s Wren
- 35. Cedar Waxwing
- 36. American Goldfinch
- 37. Scissor-tailed Flycatcher
- 38. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher
- 39. Northern Cardinal
- 40. Downy Woodpecker
COMMON BACKYARD BIRDS FOUND IN TEXAS
Below we a list of 40 Texas backyard birds along with pictures as well as bird identifier information. Whether you are looking for brown birds or more colorful birds, you are sure to find them in the list below.
1. Orange-crowned Warbler
The Orange-crowned Warbler bird, which is also known as the Leiothlypis celata, is a small size new world warbler bird from the Parulidae family. They are called orange crowned because of the orange color spot that is present on their heads. The Orange-crowned Warbler is native to North America. They are a migratory bird and migrate from the north towards the southern regions during the winter. This bird has a beautiful plumage that contains yellow, brown, grey colors.
The Orange-crowned Warbler has olive grey upperparts and yellow underparts. This bird has a pointed bill. The male and female are slightly different from one another. Females and immature, Orange-crowned Warbler are smaller, and they also have a dull appearance as compared to the male, Orange-crowned Warbler. The body size of an adult, Orange-crowned Warbler can be between 4.8–5.3 in (120–130 mm) and they can have a wingspan that can cover almost 7.25 in (184 mm). The average weight of an adult can be up to 9 g (0.32 oz).
The female lays 4 to 7 eggs and sits on them and the male provides food for the nest. The Orange-crowned Warbler eats almost all kinds of small invertebrates and insects. They also eat small seeds and grains. This bird also visits the backyards of the bird feeders to get some food while they are traveling.
2. Mourning Dove
The Mourning Dove bird, which is also known as the Zenaida macroura is a medium-sized bird from the dove family. Its plumage is all covered with rusty brown color. The plumage also has a few black spots above the wings. The Mourning Dove is a frequent visitor to the bird feeders in the different parts of the United States.
Female and male Mourning Doves almost look identical in body shapes and dimensions. They also have a similar brown and white plumage. They can reach up to 12 inches in body length while their wingspan can be up to 18 inches. Their body weight can be up to 120g. Their appearance makes it easier to spot and identify them.
The male and female mate during the spring and winter, the male attracts the female with its beautiful mating call like the song. The female lays eggs and sits on them while the male provides food and protection to the female and eggs. The Mourning Dove visit the bird feeders that provide them nuts, seeds, and insect-based bird feeds. They also eat the small worms picked up from the ground or the trees.
3. Carolina Wren
The Carolina Wren bird, which is also known as the Thryothorus ludovicianus, is a small size bird from the wren family. The bird is known for its beautiful brown colored plumage. The Carolina Wren bird builds its nest in the deep woods and farm edges and barns. They also do not hesitate to come closer to humans. The body of the Carolina Wren bird is all covered with a chestnut brown color. Their shoulders and some parts of their face have white markings and patches. Their wings are marked with dark brown to light brown color markings.
The Carolina Wren bird has a pointy beak, which is slightly larger than the normal wren species. This bird shows a dimorphism, meaning that the males and females are slightly different from one another. The males are bigger and heavier, they also have a larger wingspan as well. The body length of an adult male is between 12.5 to 14 cm (4.9 to 5.5 in), and they have a wingspan of 29 cm (11 in). The body size and wingspan of the male are 11% higher than the female. The average weight of an adult Carolina Wren bird is between 18 to 23 g (0.63 to 0.81 oz) with males being always heavier than the females of the same age.
The Carolina Wren birds can live up to 10 years. Their diet includes small size insects, including spiders, caterpillars, and flies. They also eat small seeds, grains of the small plants. The Carolina Wren bird also eats small size berries and fruits of different trees. As they live near the human neighborhoods, they frequently visit the bird feeders to get some food
4. Ruby-throated Hummingbird
The Ruby-throated Hummingbird, which is also known as the Archilochus colubris, is a small size hummingbird from North America. The name of the Ruby-throated hummingbird refers to their ruby-colored throat. They are one of the migratory hummingbird species and move towards the south during winter. The upper parts of the Ruby-throated hummingbird are metallic-green colored, and the underparts have white-grey color. Their wings are blackish, and they have a long bill. They use this bill to suck the nectar from different flowers.
The Ruby-throated hummingbird females are similar to the male, but the young ones lack the iconic ruby-colored throat. The body length of an adult Ruby-throated hummingbird can be between 7 to 9 cm (2.8 to 3.5 in) and they can have a wingspan of up to 8 to 11 cm (3.1 to 4.3 in). The average weight of an adult Ruby-throated hummingbird can be between 2 to 6 g (0.071 to 0.212 oz). They are an extremely small bird species.
They have a long bill; they use this to sip the nectar from different flowers including many garden plants as well. They insert their long bill inside the ovary of the flower and suck up the nectar. They also eat small insects and worms during their flight and migration. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders that provide them suet and sugared water.
5. House Sparrow
The house sparrow bird, which is also known as the Passer domesticus, is a bird from the sparrow family. They are found everywhere in the world and are one of the most common bird species as well. House Sparrows are small and have a thick fat belly. The females and young House Sparrows have pale brown and grey color while the males have more black and brown marking above their wings and upperparts.
The house sparrows typically weigh only 30 grams and have a body length of 16 cm with a wingspan of almost 30 cm. Males and females have different colors of their plumages that’s why they are easy to identify. They are human-friendly and bold birds; they visit human settlements and houses regularly for food and shelter. They regularly visit the bird feeders in different areas in search of food.
The major part of their diet is the seeds of small herbs and plants, also the fruits of small size and berries. They also eat different kinds of insects, including caterpillars, spiders, worms, and larvae of small insects. Bird feeders can attract them to their backyard by spreading the grains, seeds, and other shredded and small food items including cracked nuts and corn.
6. White-eyed Vireo
The White-eyed Vireo bird, which is also known as the Vireo griseus, is one of the smallest songbirds from North America. The White-eyed Vireo is a migratory bird, and they move from North towards South and Central America. The White-eyed Vireo has a beautiful and colorful plumage. The head and neck of this bird have olive-colored feathers. The upperparts, back, and wings of the bird are also olive to dark and also contain black and white flanks.
They have a white ring in their eyes. Their underparts are all yellow. The body length of an adult, White-eyed Vireo bird can be between 4.3-5.1 in (11-13 cm), and it can have a wingspan that covers almost 6.7 in (17 cm). The weight of an adult, White-eyed Vireo bird can be between 0.3-0.5 oz (10-14 g).
The White-eyed Vireo female lays three to six eggs. Male and female both sit on the eggs till they hatch. They build cup-shaped open nests. The White-eyed Vireo bird eats a lot of different insects and worms. They also eat small seeds, nuts, and berries of different trees. They are known to frequently visit the bird feeder in the North American States.
7. Lesser Goldfinch
The Lesser Goldfinch bird, which is also known as the Spinus psaltria, is a small songbird from the Fringillidae family. This bird is native to North America and migrates from one region to another during the winter. The male and female of the Lesser Goldfinch birds are different from one another. The male Lesser Goldfinch birds can easily be identified due to their lemon-yellow underparts and white patches that appear on their tails. The males of this species also have a solid black back and upper head. Their neck is also lemon yellow from the front and blackish yellow from the backside.
The Lesser Goldfinch has a strong black beak. The female Lesser Goldfinch birds are browner in color as they show dimorphism. The young Lesser Goldfinch birds are also like the female. They appear more greenish-brown. But once they age to maturity, they gain their actual plumage colors. The Lesser Goldfinch can have a body length that ranges between 9 to 12 cm (3.5 to 4.7 in) with males being slightly bigger than the females. They can have a wingspan of range between 19–22 cm (7.5–8.7 in). The weight of an adult bird can range between 8 to 11.5 g (0.28 to 0.41 oz) with males being slightly heavier than the females.
This bird builds its nests in the deep woods to avoid the detection of the prey. They mostly eat small size insects, including worms, caterpillars, larvae of the insects, and eggs as well. They also eat small grains of wheat and other crops, and seeds of the different plants as well. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get some food.
8. Black-crested Titmouse
The Black-crested Titmouse bird, which is also known as the Baeolophus atricristatus and Mexican Titmouse, is a small size passerine songbird from the tit family Paridae. This bird is native to Texas, Oklahoma, and Mexico. They have a similar appearance to many other titmouse birds, but they are known and differentiated from the others because of their black crest. They have a black crest mounted over their heads. They have rusty flanks, gray upperparts, and a whitish belly and underparts. Their wings are greyish black.
The bird has a body length between 5.5 to 6.0 in (14 to 15 cm), with a wingspan 9.2 to 10 in (22 to 25 cm). They have a short but strong bill. The males’ crest is not like the females, it is slightly different in shape and is less blackish. They also visit the urban areas and nest nearby the human presence as well. The males and females are similar in appearance and are difficult to spot separately.
The Black-crested Titmouse mostly eats small size insects, including spiders, beetles, caterpillars, and larvae of some insects. They also eat the eggs of some insects as well. They also eat grains, seeds of some small plants, and bushes. They also eat small berries and nuts of different kinds. They also visit the bird feeders to get some food.
9. Blue Jay
The Blue Jay bird, which is also known as the Cyanocitta Cristata, is native to eastern North America but also found in different other parts as well. and it belongs to the Corvidae family. They like the woodland environment and they mostly breed in the forests. They have a distinctive blue and white look; the chest of the bird is white while the back and wings are blue.
The male and female both have a similar overall body color, shape and weight, and wingspan. The average body length of the Blue Jay is between 22–30 cm (9–12 in), while the wingspan average of Blue Jay is 34–43 cm (13–17 in). They can weigh up to 100 g or 3.5 oz. The Blue Jay also has a feathery crown on its head, they use this crown to express their feelings or mood.
The Blue Jay also has a black collar line across the neck. They like eating nuts, seeds, berries, soft fruits, and some insects and worms. They are excellent at cracking different kinds of nuts. They breed in the trees; the female protects the eggs and young birds when the eggs hatch while the male provides her all the food during this period. They stay with their parents for almost two months, and then they are ready to fly alone.
10. Eastern Bluebird
The Eastern Bluebird, which is also known as the Sialia sialis, is a small size bird that belongs to a family of North American songbirds known as the Turdidae. It is mostly found in farmlands, orchids, gardens, and open woods. It is a frequent visitor to the different parts of the United States and mostly visits the feeders. It produces a beautiful melody with its vocals.
The Eastern Bluebird is mostly known for its blue wings, head, and upperparts. They have an orange-brown collar around their necks. Their belly is fat and white, their tail is also blue. They have a body length between 16–21 cm (6.3–8.3 in), their wingspan is between 25–32 cm (9.8–12.6 in) and they weigh almost 27–34 g (0.95–1.20 oz. The male and female are almost identical and there is no special difference between them, the only difference between males and females is their color, the males are blue while the females are dull blue to brownish pale in color.
Their diet mainly consists of small fruits, berries, seeds, and worms. Worms and insects are the major food items for the grown-up Eastern Bluebird. They eat grasshoppers, crickets, beetles, and katydids.
11. Purple Martin
The Purple Martin bird, which is also known as the Progne subis, is one of the largest swallow bird species found in North America. Their name Purple Martin comes from their plumage colors, which is not actually purple, but blackish blue, but when they fly in sunlight, they produce a shiny purple shade. Their shiny plumage can also reflect greenish-blue colors as well. They are also migratory birds and migrate during the winter. They are known to have a fast flight and gliding ability.
Female Purple Martins are totally different from the male, they are shorter than the males, and they also weigh less. Apart from these, the females also have a different plumage color as well. They have brown underparts and breasts, including the belly. Their upperparts are purple and fade towards the edges. The body length of an adult can be between 7.5-7.9 in (19-20 cm), and they can have a wingspan that covers almost 15.3-16.1 in (39-41 cm). The weight of an adult Purple Martin bird can be between 1.6-2.1 oz (45-60 g).
This migrates towards the south and stops in Cuba for a brief period of time. They return to the North as soon as the winter ends. This bird eats small insects and worms. They attack their prey from the airside. They rarely visit any bird feeder in North America.
12. White-winged Dove
The White-winged Dove bird, which is also known as the Zenaida asiatica, is a large size bird from the dove family, Columbidae. The name of the White-winged Dove refers to the white edge that they have in their wings. They are a migratory bird that moves from the South during the winter. Their underparts and breast area are brownish-grey. They have white-colored patches on their bellies. They have a v-shaped tail that is also grey-brown.
The male White-winged Dove has a purple colored shade but females lack this shade. The young White-winged Dove birds are also similar to the female. The body length of an adult White-winged Dove bird can be between 29 to 31 cm (11 to 12 in) and it can have a wingspan that covers almost 18.9-22.8 in (48-58 cm). The weight of an adult White-winged Dove bird can be up to 150 g (5.3 oz).
The White-winged Dove is a granivore and is mostly seen foraging in the wild and ground for food. The White-winged Dove mostly eats small to medium-size seeds and nuts of different plants including wheat, corn, and desert plants. They mostly build their nests in the wild and deserted areas. They also visit the bird feeders in different areas to get food.
13. Eurasian Collared-Dove
The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird, which is also known as the Streptopelia decaocto, is a large size dove bird from the Columbidae bird family. The name of the Eurasian Collared-Dove bird refers to their origin, they are native to Europe and Asia and they have a collar around their necks. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird has a grey buff to pinkish-grey plumage with underparts being even darker. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird also has blue patches under their wings.
The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird has a grey-buff toned tail, with sloppy feathers. The underparts of the tail feathers appear to be whitish. Their beak is slim, strong, and black. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird also has dark black eyes. The male and female appear to be similar in shape, size, and color. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird has an average body size for an adult bird about 32 cm (13 in) and a wingspan that can span in the surface between 47–55 cm (19–22 in). The weight of an adult Eurasian Collared-Dove bird can be between 125–240 g (4.4–8.5 oz).
The female Eurasian Collared-Dove bird lays two eggs that are white and sits on them. The male provides for the female during this. The Eurasian Collared-Dove bird eats almost all kinds of food that they can find near human neighborhoods. They eat small insects, grains, seeds of crops, and wild plants. They also visit the bird feeder’s backyards to get some food as well. Mostly they get their food from barns and fields of grain crops.
14. Great-tailed Grackle
The Great-tailed Grackle or Mexican Grackle, which is also known as the Quiscalus mexicanus, is a medium-sized passerine bird from the Icteridae family. The Great-tailed Grackle is one of the most social birds, found in North and South America. Their name Great-tailed Grackle refers to their long tail. The Great-tailed Grackle has a completely shiny black colored plumage. The Head, neck, and upper parts of the Great-tailed Grackle have a beautiful purple-blue sheen color that shines. Male Great-tailed Grackles are different from the female Great-tailed Grackle birds.
The male has more prominent colors as compared to females. The females have a dull black-brown plumage. The young birds are also like the female in their early days but once they age, they gain their actual color based on their sexes. The Great-tailed Grackle has a body length range between 38 cm (15 in) to 46 cm (18 in) and a wingspan that can cover almost 18.9-22.8 in (48-58 cm). The weight of an adult male Great-tailed Grackle can be between 203 g (7.2 oz) to 265 g (9.3 oz).
The Great-tailed Grackle is a very social bird, they fly and search for food in the form of flocks and do not fly separately from their flocks. The Great-tailed Grackle eats by foraging the branches of trees and ground. They eat small lizards, eggs of other birds, nestlings, and eat parasites from the skin of cattle. They also eat bananas and other fruits and berries of some plants as well. They also forage the ground to find seeds and grains. They also visit the bird feeders to get some food as well.
15. Loggerhead Shrike
The Loggerhead Shrike bird, which is also known as the Lanius ludovicianus, is a small size passerine songbird from the Laniidae family. This bird is also known with a local name, the butcherbird as they are partially carnivores. This is one of the endemic species of the birds in North America and efforts are in progress to increase their population. Their name Loggerhead Shrike bird refers to their large head. They have large wings and a long tail of almost 4 inches. The plumage includes grey, white, pale grey, and black colors.
The Loggerhead Shrike bird has a grey upper body white with one white stripe that separates the wings from the back. They also have white color spots on their black and grey wings. The upper part of their tail is also black and white while the underpart is grey. Their breasts and belly area are completely grey with black legs. The Loggerhead Shrike bird can have a body length range between 7.9-9.1 in (20-23 cm) and a wingspan that spans over 11.0-12.6 in (28-32 cm). The Loggerhead Shrike bird can have a weight that ranges between 1.2-1.8 oz (35-50 g).
This bird is a carnivore and can eat amphibians, insects, lizards, small mammals, and small birds. The Loggerhead Shrike attacks its prey on the neck part and penetrates its strong beak into the body of its prey to quickly kill it and then eat it. They can even eat the most venomous snakes as well. Sometimes they also visit the bird feeder’s backyards to get some food.
16. Inca Dove
The Inca Dove bird, which is also known as the Mexican Dove or Columbina inca, is a small size new world dove from the Columbidae family. This bird is one of the smallest doves in this family, which is seen in North America. The Inca Dove bird has a brown body that is covered with entirely brown feathers. These feathers appear in the form of scales on their body. Their tail is long but slim. Their black beak is strong, long, and thin. The eyes of the Inca Dove are also black.
The Inca Dove has reddish underwings that can be seen once the bird lifts for a flight. Their wings produce a lot of noise when they take off or land. The Inca Dove has can have a body length between 16.5–23 cm (6.5–9.1 in) and it can have a wingspan that covers between 28.5 cm to 32 cm. The male and female Inca Dove bird look almost similar to one another. The young birds also appear similar to adults.
They build open nests in deep woods and the female lays eggs and sits on them while the male provides food for the female. The bird eats a lot of different things including seeds and grains of small plants and weeds. They also eat small insects and small invertebrates. They also visit the bird feeders to get some food during the winter.
17. Chipping Sparrow
The Chipping Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Spizella passerina, and belongs to the Sparrow family. It is a small-sized songbird with brown, black, and mostly grey plumage, upperparts, and underparts. The Chipping Sparrow is mostly seen in North America during the summer season.
The Chipping Sparrow male and female are mostly like one another and it is hard to identify them. The male in the Chipping Sparrows are slightly heavier, bigger than the females and they also have a slightly bigger belly and wingspan as well. Their black, brown, and grey color is shinier in the males than the females. The male has a beautiful song with a very high pitch, it utilizes this song to attract the females for breeding.
The Chipping Sparrow frequently visits the bird feeders in summer to get some food. They like eating the small worms and their larvae, insects, seeds of small trees, and berries of some plants.
18. Eastern Phoebe
The Eastern Phoebe bird, which is also known as the Sayornis phoebe, is a small size bird from the passerine family phoebes. They are also migratory birds and migrate to western parts during the winter. It looks similar to the sparrow in shape but has a different feather color and plumage. They are very small and are only five inches long with a wingspan of 9 inches and a bodyweight of 21g.
The male and female have similar body size and shape, but males weigh more than the females and females have duller plumage than an adult male. The bird has a grey-white brownish chest and brown blackish wings and tail. The beak and eyes are black.
The Eastern Phoebe frequently visits the bird feeders in different areas during the summer to get food. They mostly eat seeds, fruits, and berries, and sometimes they also eat insects and small worms.
19. Belted Kingfisher
The Belted Kingfisher bird, which is also known as the Megaceryle alcyon, is a medium size bird from the kingfisher family, known for a belt around its neck. Their heads have a shaggy crest and have a long and strong bill. The females of this species are brighter than the males and have more vibrant colors. They have a slate blue head, large white collar, a large blue band on the breast, and white underparts, they also have blue and black wings with white dots.
The male Belted Kingfisher measures between 27 to 34 cm (10.9 to 13.9 in) in body length with a wingspan that ranges between 47 to 57 cm (18 to 22.9 in). The weight of an adult Belted Kingfisher ranges between 113 to 178 g (4.0 to 6.3 oz). As they show reverse dimorphism, the females are bigger than the males and have a larger wingspan and more weight as well.
The Belted Kingfisher nests near the water bodies, canals, lakes, and River lands. They eat small amphibians, small fishes, insects, small mammals, and some reptiles as well. The females lay eggs and sit on them until they hatch. The male provides food to their young ones and the female as well.
20. Savannah Sparrow
The Savannah Sparrow bird, which is also known as the Passerculus sandwichensis, is one of the smallest new world sparrow birds from the Passerellidae family. This bird is known to have a longer tail. They are migratory birds, and they migrate towards the south during the winter to protect themself from the icy weather of the North. Their common name refers to a place known as Savannah, Georgia. The Savannah Sparrow has a streaked back that contains, blackish brown to light brown colors.
The Savannah Sparrow has white-colored underparts with fading black breasts and streaked flanks. Their head has a white crown that is also streaked with dark grey-brown colors. With brown cheeks and white throat, their plain face has a small but strong beak. The subspecies that live in different areas have slightly different plumage colors and streak patterns. The body length of an adult Savannah Sparrow can be between 11 to 17 cm (4.3 to 6.7 in), and they can have a wingspan that covers almost 18 to 25 cm (7.1 to 9.8 in). The weight of an adult Savannah Sparrow bird can be between 15 to 29 g (0.53 to 1.02 oz).
The Savannah Sparrow bird forages on the ground and in low bushes and branches to search for food. A major part of the food of the Savannah Sparrow bird consists of the seeds that they pick from the fields and grasslands. Apart from these seeds and grains, they also eat small insects and worms that they pick from the ground or during the flight. They also visit the backyards of the bird feeders in the different areas during migration to get some food.
21. Ladder-backed Woodpecker
The Ladder-backed Woodpecker bird, which is also known as the Dryobates scalaris, is a medium-size woodpecker bird from the Picidae family. The Ladder-backed Woodpecker bird is native to North America but is also seen in some South American regions as well. Their name Ladder-backed refers to the appearance of their back that has lines of white and black feathers arranged like ladder steps. The Ladder-backed Woodpecker bird has a beautiful white, black, red, and cream-colored plumage.
The Ladder-backed Woodpecker has black and white ladder-type marking on the back and wings. The Ladder-backed Woodpecker bird has a white belly and breasts with black spots on both sides. The southern varieties of these birds are slightly different from the northern. The male and female are almost alike. The Ladder-backed Woodpecker bird can have a body length range between 16.5 to 19 cm (6 to 7inches). The Ladder-backed Woodpecker can weigh up to 48 grams.
The bird searches for food by pecking the tree trunks. They mostly build their nests in the holes they dig in the tree trunks. The Ladder-backed Woodpecker eats small size insects and worms. They also eat grains and seeds of different types of plants. This bird also visits the backyards of the bird feeders to get some protein-based food.
22. Yellow-rumped Warbler
The Yellow-rumped Warbler, which is also known as the Setophaga coronata, is a small-sized bird native to North America and belongs to the Parulidae family of small birds. They have white, black, brown, and yellow color on their back and wings, and neck, while their belly is white with some black stripes that cover the neck part.
They have a body length of 5.9 inches, a wingspan of 10 inches, and a bodyweight of 14 grams. Male and female slightly differ in shape and dimensions. Females have dull colors as compared to males. They visit the feeders frequently, they mostly visit the feeders for the sunflower seeds, raisins, peanut butter, and suet.
Their diet mostly consists of insects, and larvae of insects but they also eat small seeds, fruits, and berries. They produce a melodious tune that they use to attract the female or declare their territory. They are aggressive and mostly displace other birds from their nests if they are around.
23. European Starling
The European Starling bird, which is also known as the Sturnus vulgaris is a small size bird found in the North American States. The European Starling belongs to the starling family. The bird has a beautiful and colorful plumage that covers its whole body. They are only 8 inches long and have a wingspan of 13 inches.
The European Starling has a shiny black plumage color. Their upperparts and wings also have some blueish black feathers, that give it a beautiful appearance. The male and female have an almost similar appearance, but females are slightly shorter in body size, weight, and wingspan. Some of the females also have a different plumage color as well, instead of black they have brown plumage all over their bodies.
It is also a frequent visitor to bird feeders in different areas. The European Starling likes to eat small insects, worms, small seeds, and berries. It mostly gets its food from the trees and soil, but sometimes it also visits the feeders to get its food.
24. Blue-winged Teal
The Blue-winged Teal bird, which is also known as the Spatula discors, is a large size bird from the duck, goose, swan family. The bird is known for its colorful plumage, which gives blue, black, brown, white, and yellow color shades. The Blue-winged Teal bird is native to Central and North America and is mostly seen in Alaska, Nova Scotia, and Texas. They are also seen in some other parts of the world as well.
As their name suggests, the Blue-winged Teal bird has blue colored wings, a greyish blue head with a crescent around the head. They have a brown body with black and blue patches. Male and female look different and have different plumage colors. That is why they are easily spotted and differentiated. The Blue-winged Teal bird has an average body length of 40 cm (16 in) and a wingspan of 58 cm (23 in). The Blue-winged Teal bird has an average weight of 370 g (13 oz). The male is slightly bigger than the female and has different color marking on the plumage as well.
The Blue-winged Teal bird’s diet consists of vegetative matter, they pick their food from the surface of the ground and shallow waters. They mostly eat seeds or stems and leaves of the underwater plants. They also eat mollusks, crustaceans, and insects of small size.
25. Northern Mockingbird
The Northern Mockingbird, which is also known as the Mimus polyglottos, is the only species of Mockingbirds found in North America. This is a permanent resident in the northern states and does not migrate. They frequently visit the backyards of the bird feeders to get food.
The Northern Mockingbird has gray upperparts and whitish-gray underparts. The bird has longer legged than many other birds of the same size and has a long tail as well. The male Northern Mockingbird looks like the females as both have the same plumage color and a similar size, shape, and wingspan. The males are heavier than the females in weight. Black feathers are also a part of their long tail and wings.
The Northern Mockingbirds can live up to 20 years. They frequently visit bird feeders in different areas. The Northern Mockingbird likes eating small grains, seeds of grass, fruits, berries, worms, and small insects.
26. American Robin
The American Robin bird, which is also known as the Turdus migratorius, is a small-sized red and black colored, migratory songbird. It travels to different parts of the United States. Its shape and size resemble the European Robin, but it lives in the United States of America, that’s why it is named the America Robin.
The male American Robin is different from the female ones, the male American robins have more colorful plumage as compared to the female. The females have duller colors, while the male American Robins have the brightest colors. The body size and shape also differ between the male and female, the body of females is thin, and smaller while the body of a male is slightly bigger than the female.
The male sings a song to attract the female during the mating season, the female protects the eggs and sits on them while the male provides the food and protection during this. They like to eat small insects and their larvae, small nuts, and berries. They also eat the seeds of small bushes and shrubs.
27. House Finch
The House Finch bird, which is also known as the Haemorhous mexicanus, is a small size bird from the Finch family. The House Finch is a very social bird, and it visits the human settlements frequently. They are native to the west but now are found all over the United States. The House Finch is also a very bold and brave bird as it does not hesitate to come closer to humans as well.
The House Finch has a high-pitched sound that male House Finch mostly uses to attract the female for breeding. An adult House Finch is only 5 to 6 inches long, has a wingspan of 10 inches, and a weight of 21g on average. The House Finch male has a different body plumage and feather color than a female.
The males are brown and have dark brown spots above their wings, meanwhile, the females have brown and grey colored plumage. The House Finches visit the bird feeders to get some food. The House Finches like to eat the small worms, insects, seeds of small plants, and berries of some plants as well.
28. Red-bellied Woodpecker
The Red-bellied Woodpecker bird, which is also known as the Melanerpes carolinus, is known for its red-colored belly. This is a bird from the Woodpecker family, known for its woodpecker habit. They have a very strong beak that they use to dig into the trees and create holes of different sizes and shapes. The bird has black and white wings and back, while a red neck and head.
This small-sized bird has a high-pitched melodious tone, it uses this to attract the females for mating. Males are slightly heavier and bigger than the females, male mostly weigh around 73g while the female’s weight is only 65g. The males also have a slightly bigger wingspan than the females.
They have a strong beak, and they use this beak to cut through the woods. They create circular holes in the woods with their beak. Their food includes different kinds of insects, worms, seeds, berries, and nuts.
29. Golden-fronted Woodpecker
The Golden-fronted Woodpecker bird, which is also known as the Melanerpes aurifrons, is a medium-size woodpecker bird from North America. The Golden-fronted Woodpecker bird lives in the damped tropical woodlands and bushes. As their name suggests, they have golden color in the plumage and they also have a golden spot on their head near the beak. They peck the trunks of the olive trees to build their nests.
The Golden-fronted Woodpecker bird has a black and white color that appears on the back in a zebra pattern. Their tail is short and black. The Golden-fronted Woodpecker bird has white belly, breasts, and underpants. The Golden-fronted Woodpecker bird’s neck has gray-white feathers. The Golden-fronted Woodpecker bird’s head is covered and has a golden streak that goes from their head to the back of their neck. The Golden-fronted Woodpecker bird has an average body length between 8.7-10.2 in (22-26 cm), with a wingspan that covers almost 16.5-17.3 in (42-44 cm). The weight of an adult Golden-fronted Woodpecker is between 2.6-3.5 oz (73-99 g).
The youngs appear like the adults but have a dull plumage color. The Golden-fronted Woodpecker eats almost all the types of small insects it can find from the tree trunks while pecking. They also eat grains, seeds, vegetables, fruits, berries, and other food items. They also visit the bird feeders that provide them protein-based suet food.
30. Carolina Chickadee
The Carolina Chickadee bird, which is also known as the Poecile carolinensis, is a small size passerine bird from the tit family Paridae. They live in the woodlands and places near the water bodies. The Carolina Chickadee bird has a black-capped head and white line below the eyes that goes back towards the wings. They have a dark black color cord near the neck. The upperparts and wings of the bird are gray-brown.
The Carolina Chickadee bird has light brown colored underparts and breasts. The Carolina Chickadee bird also has a long tail. They have a short but strong beak. The body length of an adult Carolina Chickadee bird is between 11.5–13 cm (4.5–5.1 in), with a total wingspan of 15–18 cm (6–7 in). An adult Carolina Chickadee bird has an average weight between 9–12 g (0.32–0.42 oz). The male and female are identical and hard to identify separately. This bird builds its nest hidden in the deep woods to protect itself and its eggs from predators.
The Carolina Chickadee bird is an insectivore bird and eats small size insects, including larvae and eggs of some insects as well. They also eat the small size grains, seeds of bushes and plants. They eat small berries, nuts, and fruits as well. They also visit the bird feeders in the regions to get some food. They mostly visit the bird feeders that provide them suet as food.
31. Red-winged Blackbird
The Red-winged Blackbird bird, which is also known as the Agelaius phoeniceus, is mostly identified with its black plumage color and red wings. The female of this species is different from the males. The females have a different body plumage color. They have a mixture of black, brown, and red colors in their plumage.
The Red-winged Blackbird is also a native resident of Wisconsin but is seen in almost all the Northern States. The bird has a complete black plumage, with a bright red spot on its wings. They have a shiny black color that depicts a blue shade when exposed to the sunlight. Male and females are different from each other, the males have a bigger body size, more bright plumage color, and more weight as compared to the females. The male and female are easy to see and identify them separately.
The Red-winged Blackbird likes eating worms, small insects including spiders and many other insect larvae, they also eat the seeds, cracked nuts, and berries of different trees and shrubs. The Red-winged Blackbird is seen year-round in Wisconsin State, but they are more often seen during the winter while less often in summer.
32. Brown-headed Cowbird
The Brown-headed Cowbird, which is also known as the Molothrus ater, is a medium size bird native to North America. The Brown-headed Cowbird is a migratory bird that travels from one place to another depending upon the food availability, weather, and climate situations. The bird has a similar shape to the normal crow, but it has a more colorful back. They mostly visit the north during the summer season.
The Brown-headed Cowbird has all-black plumage, except the head and neck, this part of the body of the Brown-headed Cowbird is brown instead of black. The black plumage of this bird reflects a more bluish-black color rather than pure black. The male plumage is shiny and more colorful than females. The female’s plumage is brown black. The females are shorter than the males and have less wingspan and weight. Females can be easily spotted among the flock as they are different in color than the normal males.
The bird produces a high pitch tune to attract the females for mating. They are migratory birds and mostly they are traveling from one place to another. The Brown-headed Cowbird eats different kinds of insects, worms, plant seeds, fruits, and berries.
33. Ruby-crowned Kinglet
The Ruby-crowned Kinglet bird, which is also known as the Regulus calendula, is a small size passerine bird from the kinglet family Regulidae. These birds are native to North America but migrate towards the south during the winter. Their common name refers to the small crown that they have above their heads. This bird is known to have gray-green upperparts and olive-green underparts. Their wings contain two white wing bars, that are masked by a dark layer of feathers.
The Ruby-crowned Kinglet bird has a plain face and head. Female Ruby-crowned Kinglet birds have a similar plumage color, but they do not have the iconic crown that they are known for. The young Ruby-crowned Kinglet birds are also similar to the female. The body length of an adult Ruby-crowned Kinglet bird can be between 9 to 11 cm (3.5 to 4.3 in) and they can have a wingspan of upto 16 to 18 cm (6.3 to 7.1 in). The average body weight of an adult Ruby-crowned Kinglet bird can be between 5 to 10 g (0.2 to 0.4 oz).
The Ruby-crowned Kinglet forages in the branches of trees in search of small insects. They mostly eat these small insects and worms as food. They also eat small fruits and berries and tree sap. They also visit the bird feeder’s backyards to get some food.
34. Bewick’s Wren
The Bewick’s Wren bird, which is also known as the Thryomanes bewickii, is a small size bird Native to North America. Their body shape and size are like that of Carolina Wren. This bird has a long tail that is tipped with white color. They are known for their brown plumage and loud song, that they use to call the females for mating and to declare their territory. They mostly nest near the water bodies and deep woodlands. Apart from the brown color, they also have grey and black feathers in their plumage and underparts as well.
The Bewick’s Wren bird has a body length of 5.1 inches (13 cm) with a total wingspan of 8 inches. The average weight of a Bewick’s Wren is between 0.3 to 0.4 ounces (8 -12 g). Females are like males. The juveniles are also like the adults as well, but their plumage color is slightly different. The males and females have sweet and high-pitched sounds, and they use this to attract each other and to declare the area or territory.
The Bewick’s Wren bird eats small-sized insects from the plants and trees. Their diet includes nuts, berries, and some seeds as well. This bird also visits the bird feeders in the different areas of North American. They mostly visit the bird feeders that provide them suet, nuts, sunflower seeds, etc.
35. Cedar Waxwing
The Cedar Waxwing bird, which is also known as the Bombycilla cedrorum, is a medium size bird from the Bombycillidae or Waxwing family of the birds. It is a passerine songbird and has a high-pitched call that they use for communication. The Cedar Waxwing bird is one of the smallest species of waxwing birds in North America. The Cedar Waxwing bird has brown plumage with shiny silky, gray, lemon yellow markings. They also have a black mask that covers the entire face region. Their wings have a bright red dot in the middle of brown silky feathers.
This bird also has a crest above its head that is also brown. The Cedar Waxwing bird has black eyes and a streak that stretches from the eyes towards the back of the head. Their beak is short but strong enough to break the nuts and small insects. The Cedar Waxwing bird can have a body length that spans almost 6–7 in (15–18 cm) and a wingspan that covers 8.7-11.8 in (22-30 cm) area. The weight of an adult Cedar Waxwing bird is about 30g. The Cedar Waxwing bird breeds in the open woods and the female sits on the eggs.
The male provides for the female till the eggs hatch and the female can also fly away and search for food. The Cedar Waxwing bird eats a lot of different types of small berries and fruits of small plants including the junipers, dogwood, serviceberry, and cedar as well. This bird also eats small size insects including caterpillars, spiders, and worms. They also visit the bird feeders to get some food if they nest near a human neighborhood.
36. American Goldfinch
The American Goldfinch bird, which is also known as the Spinus tristis, is a small-sized songbird native to the different regions of North America. They are a very beautiful bird species, their plumage has more bright color than many other birds. Male and female of this species look similar except that the female has no black spot on their heads like the male counterparts.
The bird has beautiful yellow plumage, the underparts and upperparts are also yellow. While the wings of the American Goldfinch are black. The surface below the wings of American Goldfinch is white. Their tail has black feathers, with small white markings. Their beak is bright yellowish pink. The male and female almost have similar size, weight, and wingspan.
The American Goldfinch likes eating small insects, different berries, and seeds of the small herbs and shrubs. They are very social but maintain a distance when it comes to humans, do not try to get close to them otherwise, they will fly away.
37. Scissor-tailed Flycatcher
The Scissor-tailed Flycatcher bird, which is also known as the Tyrannus forficatus, is a North American flycatcher bird with a very large tail. They are also known as the Texas bird-of-paradise and swallow-tailed flycatcher birds in different areas. They are a migratory bird species and migrate towards Central and South America during the winter. Their name Scissor-tailed Flycatcher refers to their extremely large scissors-like tail. This bird is known to have beautiful fading dark-grey wings and blackish tail upperparts.
The back of the Scissor-tailed Flycatcher bird white. Their head is pale grey and all their upperparts as well. They have patches below their wings. The Belly, breasts, and underparts of the bird are mostly grey white. The body length of an adult Scissor-tailed Flycatcher bird can be upto 15 in (38 cm), and they can have a wingspan that covers almost 15 cm (5.9 in). The weight of an adult Scissor-tailed Flycatcher can be up to 43 g (1.5 oz). Their body length is more than their wings and that is because of their extremely long tail.
They built their nests in deep woods. The female Scissor-tailed Flycatcher bird lays four to six eggs. They eat small insects that they mostly catch while flying. They also eat small amphibians and fish. The Scissor-tailed Flycatcher bird also visits the bird feeders to get some food during the migration.
38. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher
The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird, which is also known as the Polioptila caerulea, is a very small songbird from the eastern and southwestern United States, and Mexico. The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird belongs to a bird family known as the Polioptilidae. The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird is known for its blue-gray colored plumage that covers its almost entire body. They are similar in shape and size to the Black-tailed Gnatcatcher bird but unlike them, they do not have a black tail and are genetically slightly different as well.
The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird has blue and gray feathers that cover its entire body. The upper side, black, and upperparts are darker meanwhile the underside is gray. Their belly and breasts appear to gray-white instead of blue-grey. The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird has an average length between 10–13 cm (3.9–5.1 in), with a wingspan that covers on average 6.3 in (16 cm). The weight of an adult Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird is only 5–7 g (0.18–0.25 oz). They live in the bushes and small trees closer to the water bodies.
The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird likes to eat small insects including caterpillars, flies, beetles, and other small insects. They also eat the eggs and larvae of some insects as well. The Blue-gray Gnatcatcher bird also eats small size seeds and grains of small plants. They also eat berries and nuts of some types. They also visit the bird feeders to get food as well.
39. Northern Cardinal
The Northern Cardinal bird, which is also known as the Cardinalis cardinalis, is a small-sized songbird known for its beautiful plumage. The male of this species has a red-colored plumage with a bright red shade. While the female Northern Cardinals have duller colors. They are very easy to identify as the male and female have different color and body shape and size.
The body length of a Northern Cardinal is between 21–23.5 cm (8.3–9.3 in), while the whole wingspan of the Northern Cardinals can be between 25–31 cm (9.8–12.2 in). They weigh almost 33.6–65 g (1.19–2.29 oz).
The Northern Cardinal has a red beak, red plumage, with a few black and white spots on their feathers. The Northern Cardinals like to eat small insects, including spiders, worms. They also earth the crushed nuts, small seeds of different herbs, and the berries of different small trees and plants.
40. Downy Woodpecker
The Downy Woodpecker which is also known as the Dryobates pubescens, is a small bird from the woodpecker family. The bird has mostly a black plumage color, with white dots above the wings, and black and white stripes over its head. The male and female of this species have a similar plumage color, but the female lacks the small red dot that is seen on the head of the male.
The Downy Woodpecker has a white belly and white spots above their wings as well. The male has more body-weight and wingspan than a female Downy Woodpecker. The body size of the female Downy Woodpeckers is also slightly shorter than the male counterparts. They are frequent visitors to the bird feeders. They are also permanent residents of Wisconsin and are non-migratory. They do not travel to farther distances for food.
The Downy Woodpecker likes to eat small-sized insects, worms, seeds, nuts, and berries of the small shrubs. They are attracted to the feeders that provide them suet. They are more frequently seen during the winter in the feeder areas as compared to the summer.