You may have seen brown, yellow, or even red birds. But did you know that there are also a number of birds that are orange-colored? These bright-colored birds can be seen in different sized and different bird species. Below, we have compiled a list of some beautiful orange-colored birds.
- 1. Altamira Oriole
- 2. Western Spindalis
- 3. Guianan Cock-of-the-Rock
- 4. Northern Red Bishop
- 5. Brambling
- 6. Veery
- 7. Eastern Towhee
- 8. Stonechat
- 9. Eurasian Hoopoe
- 10. Hooded Oriole
- 11. American Redstart
- 12. Spot-Breasted Oriole
- 13. Say’s Phoebe
- 14. Bullock’s Oriole
- 15. Baltimore Oriole
- 16. Sun Conure
- 17. Blackburnian Warbler
- 18. Rufous Hummingbird
- 19. Flame Robin
- 20. Eurasian Bullfinch
- 21. Ruddy Kingfisher
- 22. Venezuelan Troupial
- 23. White-Browed Robin-Chat
- 24. Orchard Oriole
- 25. Orange Fruit-Dove
- 26. Varied Thrush
1. Altamira Oriole
This yellowish bird lies in the family of Icteridae and is widespread in Central America and the Pacific Coast. The scientific name for this small size yellowish bird is Icteridae. The adult birds are 25cm in length and almost weigh up to 56 grams while the smaller birds are of a lower length and low weight. These birds mainly spend the most time in the upper parts of the trees while eating berries and insects.
The color of the male and female throat, the tail is black while the most color of their body is maybe yellowish and orange.
2. Western Spindalis
This small beautiful bird is a member of the songbird species and lies in the family of Spindalidae. The scientific name of this songbird is Spindalis Zena. The male bird of this species has a black and white head and orange throat while the color of its belly is light grey. While the female bird of this species is olive-grey while the upper and lower parts of its body are greyish brown. These small beautiful bird lengths up to almost 15cm and averagely weigh up to 21 grams.
These birds are mainly found in the Southeastern parts of Florida and some other islands. These birds mainly live in the lowland forests and from there they fulfill their food.
3. Guianan Cock-of-the-Rock
This is also the smallest bird that lies in the family of Cotingidae. The scientific name of this reddish beautiful bird is Rupicola. The male Guianan has an orange black tail, with white wings and a bright orange bill while the female Guianan is brownish-grey and has an orange iris, and has a minor crest. The length of the Guiana bird ranges up to 30cm almost and their weight ranges from 210 to 220grams almost.
This bird is mainly located in the Guianan shield, eastern parts of Colombia, and southern parts of Venezuela. These can live up to a height of 2000 meters.
4. Northern Red Bishop
This is one of the most beautiful oranges birds which lies in the family of Ploceidae. The scientific name of this unique and beautiful bird is Euplectes Franciscanus. Most of their body has orange color while their chest and head is dark black. The length of this bird from the tail to its beak ranges up 11cm while the adult birds weigh up to 22g. These beautiful birds have a broad range of habitats in North Africa.
This species is mainly found in Ethiopia, Uganda, Congo, Sudan, and many other countries of Africa. These unique birds usually live in grassland and eat grass but they can also eat insects. This little small bird has an average expectancy of up to 12 years. The family is Ploceidae and the class is Aves.
This is one of the smallest migratory birds which has the scientific name Fringilla Montifringilla. The male bird is very different from the females. It has a dark black head, dark upperparts, and orange breast. The length of this migratory bird ranges up to 16cm and has an average weight of 25 grams. This bird is mainly found in European countries, African countries, and some Asian countries and is also found in the United States I.e Alaska, Japan Canada, Northern India, Northern Pakistan, and China. A female bird of this species can lay up to 4 eggs.
The average expectancy of this migratory ranges up to 4 to 6 years while the longest age for this bird has recorded up to 14 years.
This is one of the smallest birds which is mainly found in North America and is a member of the Turdidae family. This smallest beautiful bird has a scientific name Catharus Fuscescens. The upper part of these birds looks light brown while the underparts of this bird are white. These are mainly found in the North American countries I.e Canada, the northern United States, and Mexico.
These birds are migratory and migrate to eastern parts of South America. The incubation period for this migratory bird ranges from 11 to 14 days. This smallest migratory bird can weigh up to 39 grams and in some cases, it can weigh up to 54 grams.
7. Eastern Towhee
This is one of the large migratory birds in sparrows and lies in the family of Passerellidae. The scientific name for this blackish bird is Pipilo Erythrophthalmus. As these birds are migratory so they migrate to the southern parts of the United States and they are mainly located in the North American countries. The average length of these Sparrows ranges up to 23cm and they averagely weigh up to 53 grams.
The male eyes of this Sparrow are red in colors and have a blackhead while the female Sparrow has all these parts in brown color. This Sparrow can lay up to 3 eggs in single breeding and the incubation period for the female Sparrow is up to 13 days.
The scientific name of this small passerine bird is Saxicola Rubicola. The average length of this bird from tail to the beak ranges up to 13cm and averagely weighs up to 17g. The male bird of this species has blackish upperparts, orange breasts, throat, and blackheads. A white half collar is also present on the neck of these birds. While the upper part of the female bird has brown color and head and has no patches on its neck.
These birds are mainly found in North Africa and southern Europe. These birds mainly inhabit the grassland and also eat shrubs. These birds are short migrants and can migrate up to short distances.
9. Eurasian Hoopoe
This is one of the types of Hoopoes that lies in the family of Upupidae and are mainly found in Europe, Asia, and some parts of Africa. The scientific name of this Eurasian Hoopoe is the same as the Hoopoe which is called Upupa Pops. This bird is not too big and small that’s why it lies in the medium size birds.
The length of the Eurasian Hoopoe from the tail to its beak ranges up to 32cm while the length of its wings from 44 to 48cm. This medium size average weighs up to 89g which are adults while the small birds weigh up to 46g.
10. Hooded Oriole
This is one of the most unique medium-sized birds and lies in the family of Icteridae. The biological name for this medium-sized bird is Icterus cucullatus. The adult male of this species has a yellowish head with a black face and throat while their underparts have an orange color. These birds mainly inhabit trees, grasslands, and shrubs while eating flowers and grass. The length of this medium-sized bird ranges up to 20cm and weighs up to 24grams while the length of their wings ranges up to almost 28cm.
This medium-sized bird can lay up to 7 eggs in some cases but on average it lays up to 4 eggs. The size of the adult female bird egg is up to 2.5cm.
11. American Redstart
This is a medium-sized bird with a flat bill and expressive tail and lies in the family of Parulidae. The scientific name for this medium-sized beautiful bird is Setophaga Ruticilla. The length of this medium-sized bird from tail to the beak ranges up to 14cm while the wings of these birds range up to 23cm in adults while the length of the child wings ranges up to 16cm.
This bird averagely weighs up to 8 grams which drops in the winter. The under part of these birds are black and white while the tail and the head are blackish. These birds can live up to 6 years when they are kept safe from predators.
12. Spot-Breasted Oriole
This beautiful bird is a medium-sized songbird that lies in the family of Icteridae and has the scientific name of Icterus Pectoralis. The male bird is generally orange in color and there are black spots on its breast. The female birds are olive green on the back and tail while the male birds are orange and have black spots on the body. The length of the adult birds ranges up to 24cm. The tail of these birds’ lengths up to 14cm. The male bird averagely weighs up to 50 grams while the female birds averagely weigh up to 45 grams.
These birds naturally inhabit tropical dry forests and lower forests. These birds are mainly located in Central America. This medium-sized beautiful bird can live up to 12 years.
13. Say’s Phoebe
This is also one of the most wonderful low-weight birds which lie in the family of Tyrannidae. This unique bird is mainly found in the western parts of the United States. The binomial name of this unique bird is Sayornis Says. The adult Say’s Phoebe lengths up to almost 19cm and averages weigh up to 21g. The color of their beak is dark black while the color of their breast is light brown and has orange color also.
Their wings are light brown and have also black color in their wings while their legs are also black. These small birds can lay up to four eggs in single breeding. These birds are mainly located in Colorado, California, Mexico, and Canada.
14. Bullock’s Oriole
This is a small brightly colored bird that is in the family of Icteridae and has the scientific name of Icterus Bullocky. The adult birds of this species are mainly known for their differentiating orange color, black throat, and have white wings while the underparts of these birds and their faces are of orange color or yellow color, and the tails of these birds are mostly black. The adult female birds of this species have brown underparts and yellow breasts while some of them have dark throats just like the male birds.
This small size beautiful bird length ranges up to 19cm and weighs almost 43 grams (adults).
15. Baltimore Oriole
This is a medium size bird that is commonly located in the eastern parts of most of North America and lies in the family of Icteridae. The length of this medium-sized bird from the beak to its tail is almost 22cm while the wings lengths up to 32cm in adults. These birds have a large body, fairy extended legs, and a long tail due to which their body weighs up to almost 33.8 grams. The size of the male Baltimore Oriole is slightly larger than the female and has white pubs on the wings while the underparts are of orange color.
The adult female bird of this species has a yellow-brown upper part of its body and has a pale orange breast with darker wings.
16. Sun Conure
This bird is also known as Sun Parakeet and is a beautiful medium-sized bird. The adult male and female Sun Conure look similar in color. They have golden-yellow plumage and the underparts are of orange color. These birds are relatively social with each other and they live with each other most of the time. The binomial name for this media-sized parakeet is Aratinga Solstitialis. The weight of this Parakeet ranges up to 110g and the length of this Parakeet ranges up to 30cm which is larger than any other bird of its size.
These Parakeets are mainly located in northeastern America, Brazil, and south Guyana. These birds are mainly found in Shrublands.
17. Blackburnian Warbler
This is a small size bird that is mainly found in parts of North America and lies in the family of Parulidae. This small size beautiful bird has the scientific name Setophaga Fusca. The length of these small size birds ranges from 10 to 13 cm and the length of their wings ranges up to 22cm while their weight ranges from 8 to 13 grams which is too low. The weight of the male warbler is greater than the weight of the female warbler because the male birds have high fats. The underparts of this small-sized bird are white with yellow and black color also.
These smallest-sized birds can live up to two years when they are safe from diseases and predators.
18. Rufous Hummingbird
This is one of the smallest birds on the earth which lies in the family of Trochilidae. The adult male Rufous Hummingbird has a white breast, orange tail, and flanks, and some of them have green color on their back while the female birds have green, orange, white feathers and throat and have a gloomy tail with white dots. The size of the male Hummingbird is less than competitively to the male bird due to fats.
As these birds are one of the smallest birds on this planet so they weigh only up to 5 grams (adult) and these lengths only up to 9cm. These birds are mainly found in the Western parts of North America.
19. Flame Robin
This is one of the most unique small passerine birds which is natively located in the Australian Continent and lies in the family of Petroicidae. The scientific name of this small passerine bird is Petroica Phoenicia. These birds are the members of the Red Robin’s bird and length up to 14cm. The male flame Robin can be easily differentiated from the female Robin by orange-red plumage of their throats, abdomen, and breast.
The upper parts of the bird are dark grey and the chins are grey-black while the overall color of the female bird is orange and the color of their legs, beak, and feet is black.
20. Eurasian Bullfinch
This Eurasian Bullfinch is also known as Bullfinch, it is one of the smallest passerine birds which lies in the family of Finch. The binomial name of this small passerine bird is Pyrrhula Pyrrhula. The adult male Bullfinch has red underparts while the female birds and the younger one has grey underparts while the feathers and the bill are black.
These birds are found in many countries of Europe and Asia. These birds migrate sometimes and they migrate from north to south in winter. The length of this bullfinch ranges up to six inches. These birds can live up to 10 years when they are kept in captivity and when they are safer from diseases.
21. Ruddy Kingfisher
This is a gorgeous medium-sized bird that has a long beak and is mainly found in the southeast Of the Asian continent. This medium-sized bird lies in the family of Alcedinidae and has the scientific name of Halcyon Coromanda. This Ruddy Kingfisher length ranges up to 25cm. This bird has a big, bright bill and has red legs. The color of their body is a rusty red which turns purple at the end of the tail.
This medium-sized reddish bird is mainly located in Japan, the Philippines, South Korea, and the western parts of China and India. These birds are migratory therefore they migrate in the winter to the south.
22. Venezuelan Troupial
From the name of this bird, we can easily identify that this bird is the national bird of Venezuela. This bird lies in the family of Icteridae and has the scientific name Icterus Icterus. This Venezuelan Troupial is large and has a long tail. They have blackish heads and blackish upperparts while it has orange color on their upperparts and its beak and their wings are also black.
Their eyes are yellowish and have bright blue skin. These birds are mainly found in the woodlands and they can also eat insects and some fruits. These birds can lay up to three to four birds in single breeding.
23. White-Browed Robin-Chat
This medium-sized bird is also called Heuglin’s robin and lies in the family of Muscicapidae. The scientific name of this brownish medium-sized bird is Cossypha Heuglini. The length of this brownish medium-sized bird ranges from 19 to 20cm and weighs almost 51 grams. The color of their face is blackish and the crown is also blackish and has dark brown eyes.
These birds are mainly located in the African continent I.e Tanzania, the Gambia, South Africa, Cameron, Sudan, Libya, and many other countries. They can live up to 2200m in height but normally these birds live at a height of 1000m.
24. Orchard Oriole
This is one of the smallest gorgeous birds that lies in the family of Icteridae. The binomial name of this smallest bird is Icterus Spurius. The length of this smallest bird ranges from 6 inches to 7 inches and weighs almost 28 grams (adult). While the child birds weigh almost 16 grams. The length of their wings ranges up to 25 cm. These birds are mainly found in the United States and some parts of Canada. These birds are yellowish or orange in color while the color of their beak and legs is light black.
These birds can eat insects and spiders in their breeding season but when breeding season is finished then they also eat fruits and seeds.
25. Orange Fruit-Dove
This small-sized beautiful bird is also called a Flame Dove and this lies in the family of Columbidae. The scientific name of this small-sized beautiful bird is Ptilinopus Victor. These birds are mainly located in the Qamea, Kioa islands, and Fiji. These birds mainly eat berries, insects, and some small fruits. The female bird can lay up to only one egg in the breeding season which has a white color.
The length of this smallest beautiful ranges up to 20cm and these birds have a short tail as compared to others.
26. Varied Thrush
This unique beautiful bird is a member of the Thrush family and lies in the family of Turdidae. The scientific name of Varied Thrush is Ixoreus Naevius. The length of this Thrush bird ranges up to 26 cm in adults and 20 cm in smaller birds. These birds can weigh up to 67 to 100 grams, the adults have a higher weight than the younger ones. These birds can lay three to four eggs in a single breeding season, the color of their egg is pale blue and has brown dots.
The incubation period of this ranges up to fourteen days. These birds are mainly located in North American parts I.e California to Alaska.