Out of all the colors, pink is that one color that never fails to grab people’s attention. Pink birds come in different sizes as well as different shades of pink. Here, in this article we have brought to you, a list of the 16 beautiful pink colored birds. So sit back, and enjoy looking at all the splendid pink birds our world has to offer us!
- 1. Pink-headed Fruit Dove
- 2. Major-Mitchell’s Cockatoo
- 3. Rose-Breasted Cockatoo
- 4. American Flamingo
- 5. Chilean Flamingo
- 6. Greater Flamingo
- 7. Brown-capped Rosy-Finch
- 8. Roseate Spoonbill
- 9. Southern Carmine Bee-eater
- 10. White-winged Crossbill
- 11. Himalayan White-Browed Rosefinch
- 12. THE LILAC-BREASTED ROLLER
- 13. Pink Robin
- 14. Cassin’s Finch
- 15. Pine Grosbeak
- 16. Scarlet Ibis
1. Pink-headed Fruit Dove
Pink-headed Fruit-dove is a small colourful dove that can mostly be found at altitudes of 1000–2200m in the places like Java and Bali of Indonesia. Hailing from the family of Columbidae, these species are also known by the names of Pink necked fruit dove and Teminick’s fruit pigeon.
The pink-headed fruit doves can be identified by their pink feat and purple-pink colored head, throat and neck. The upper parts of the male pink-headed fruit dove are green while the underparts are grey. This bird measures 11-11.5 inches in length.
The weaker breast band of the females compared to males makes it easier to distinguish between male and female pink-headed fruit dove.
As the name suggests, these birds are fruit-eating species. Their diet mainly consists of figs, small fruits, seeds, and berries. Pink-headed Fruit Dove can also be adopted as a pet.
2. Major-Mitchell’s Cockatoo
Very identical to its cousin rose-breasted cockatoo, Major –Mitchell’s Cockatoo is one of the most attractive and expensive birds in the world. These birds have a pink head, underwing, and undertail, yellow and salmon crest.
Major Mitchell’s cockatoo is also known as Leadbeater cockatoo, named after an 18th-century British naturalist called Benjamin Leadbeater.
While the male major Mitchell’s cockatoos are slightly bigger and black eyes, the female ones are slightly smaller in size and have brownish eyes.
Just like its cousin, rose-breasted cockatoo, these species are also native to Australia. The diet of Major Mitchell’s cockatoos also consists mostly of fruits, seeds, grass and larvae.
Major-Mitchell’s cockatoo is one of the most expensive birds in the world, that could cost up to
$10,000. And this high demand and value for these bird pets have led to illegal trapping for trade and this could end up being an existential threat for these birds.
3. Rose-Breasted Cockatoo
Commonly known as “Galah”, Rose-Breasted Cockatoo is one the most common of all the cockatoos. Found almost in all of Australia, this greyish pink-coloured bird is known for its loud and bold characteristics.
Measuring up to 14 inches in length and around 10.4 ounces in weight, rose-breasted cockatoo can easily be identified, thanks to its light pink breast and grey legs. It could be difficult to distinguish between a male and female rose-breasted cockatoo, but one such factor that can be considered to do so is the color of their irises.
Just like other pet birds, the rose-breasted cockatoo is also a fruit-eating bird. Other than just fruits, they also feed on fruits, seeds, and nuts.
An average rose-breasted cockatoo, when in the wild, lives around 30 years, but, the ones that are kept in captivity can live up to 80 years if an ideal diet is strictly followed.
4. American Flamingo
Also known as Caribbean flamingo, American flamingo is a large wading bird and the only natural inhabitant flamingo of North America.
It could be difficult to identify these birds when they are young as they mostly have brown and white plumages, but the adult American Flamingos, however, can easily be identified thanks to their unique reddish-pink plumages and an extremely long ‘coat hanger’ neck. The male flamingos weigh around 6.2 lb whereas the female ones have a much lower average weight of 4.9 lb.
Apart from the Caribbean region, this bird can also be found in parts of the northern coast of South America and the United States. They are usually seen in places like South Florida and Florida keys.
American flamingos were considered almost extinct as they started to move away from North America during the early years of the industrial revolution, due to the effects on their habitat. But later in the early years of the 20th century, they started occasionally visiting Florida in large flocks. A research done in 2016 by birdlife international says that the population of American Flamingos is estimated to be around 260,000-360,000.
5. Chilean Flamingo
Just like its American counterpart, Chilean flamingo also has pink plumages. Famous for its inhabitance in muddy and alkaline lakes, Chilean flamingo is one of the most common and recongnizable creatures of South America.
Although Chilean flamingos are comparatively smaller than other flamingos, it is a lot more difficult to identify a Chilean flamingo as they are known to be very integrated with other colonies/types of flamingos. Another one of the aspects that one can consider to distinguish Chilean flamingos from other similar birds is its “Pink Cap” that can be seen covering the joints of its ankles.
As the name suggests, the Chilean flamingos can mostly be found in Chile and its neighbouring countries of Argentina, Ecuador and Brazil. It wasn’t until recently that these birds have also started to appear in the States of California and Utah.
The International Union for conservative nature has classified Chilean Flamingos as near threatened as their population of 300,000 individuals is constantly shrinking.
6. Greater Flamingo
Greater Flamingo is the last flamingo on our list of birds with pink plumages. Unlike its American and Chilean counterparts, Greater flamingos have long pink legs and a black tip making it very for them to be identified.
The feathers of Greater flamingos do not immediately develop into the beautiful light pink after they are born. It is somewhat close to grey and whitish colors. In fact, It takes a young Greater flamingo several years to come up with their true pink plumages.
Greater flamingos feed on fishes, insects and algae. Interestingly, unlike most of the other omnivorous birds, these don’t have to work very hard to achieve its food. Why, you ask? Well, greater flamingos have bills that are curved downwards. These bills allow them to easily catch, grip and feed on their smaller preys like plankton, insects and small crustaceans easily.
Native to parts of South Asia, and Sub-Saharan Africa, Greater flamingo is the only migratory member of the flamingo family. The Greater flamingos hold the title of being the largest and the most widespread species of the flamingo family with over 600,000 individuals.
7. Brown-capped Rosy-Finch
Native to the states of Colorado, and Wyoming, Brown-capped Rosy finch are the rarest species of the Fringillidae family in North America.
Weighing a little more than 0.8 ounces, these tiny birds are known to breed in high altitudes. Although the female Brown-capped rosy-finches are totally brown, the males, however, have pink rump and underparts.
Due to the cold winters in the mountains of Wyoming and Colorado, these birds tend to migrate to New Mexico. Brown-capped Rosy-Finch feed on seeds, sometimes insects as they do not have many other options because of their breeding in such high altitudes above to sea level.
A research done by Audubon Christmas Bird Count indicates that the population of the Brown-capped Rosy Flinch has been heavily declining. Their data says that there were only a little more than a thousand Brown-capped Rosy Flinch during the 1970s and this number fell to almost 500 individuals in 1990s.
8. Roseate Spoonbill
Hailing from the family of spoonbill, roseate spoonbill is a pink-coloured bird famous for its mitochondrial DNA.
Roseate spoonbill can easily be identified, thanks to their long bill that looks almost like a spoon. But interestingly though, these birds are not born with this spoon-shaped bill. In fact, it is observed that the young Roseate Spoonbills have straight and short bills, they gradually attain this shape as they grow older.
Weighing around 3.9 pounds, roseate spoonbills can mainly be seen feeding in groups. Their diets mainly consist of small fishes, insects and frogs.
Native to South America, Mexico and the southern states of Texas and Florida, there are more than 120,000 of roseate Spoonbills worldwide. It is also one of the few birds that can be found in all the continents of the world except Antarctica.
You can check out some of the interesting facts about Roseate Spoonbills relative black-faced spoonbill on our list of the 23 fascinating white colored birds.
9. Southern Carmine Bee-eater
Predominantly colored in carmine-pink, Southern Carmine Bee-eater is a small and beautiful bird from sub-equatorial Africa.
Known to breed in the North African countries of Zambia, Namibia and Angola, most of these Southern Carmine Bee-eaters seasonally migrate to South Africa between December and March.
As the name suggests, these tiny little birds feed mainly on flying insects. One unique thing about their feeding habits is that they don’t kill their prey immediately after catching them. Instead, after getting hold of the insect, they get to a perch and then they kill and remove their sting by repeatedly hitting their prey against a branch.
Not just that, these birds are known to be attracted toward bush fires. It is observed that the Southern Carmine Bee-eaters surround above the flames of bush fires so that they can catch insects flying out of burning forests.
These species have an average weight of around 50 grams and their population is estimated to be around 4 million.
10. White-winged Crossbill
The White-winged crossbill, also commonly known as the Two-barred crossbill is the most widespread and social bird of the Fringillidae family.
As the name suggests, the white-winged crossbill has wings with two white stripes. The feathers of the female white-winged crossbills are yellowish, whereas the males have bright pink plumages.
These birds can be mostly be found in North America and northeast Europe. It is very easy to identify a white-winged crossbill in the U.S as this the only bird from the finch family in the entire region.
Weighing only up to 1.4 ounces, this small-headed and billed bird mainly feeds on seeds. Those seeds could be of alder, cane and larch vegetation or even rowan berries.
Although the white-winged crossbill is classified as a “least concerned species”, the constant logging practices and deforestation in the boreal forest where a majority of the North American white-winged crossbills live is leading to a steady decline in their population.
11. Himalayan White-Browed Rosefinch
Himalayan white-browed Rosefinch is a medium-sized bird that can be found in semi-open and brushy habitats. Just like the white-winged crossbill, Himlayan white browned rosefinch also belongs to the finch family. In fact, It comes under the category of the true finch species.
With a body the weight body is 24 to 36 gram, these birds reside in the temperate forest and shrublands regions in the south Asian countries of Bhutan, Afghanistan, Nepal, India, and Pakistan. When it comes to its shape and size, this bird is very to its relative, Chinese white-browed rosefinch.
Himalayan White-browed Rosefinch can be identified by its pink cheeks, brow stripe, and underparts. The only difference between the male and female browed rosefinches is their absence of that rusty breast patch in males.
12. THE LILAC-BREASTED ROLLER
Hailing from the roller family, lilac-breasted roller is a robust and large-headed bird from Africa. These birds can mostly be seen in the woodland and savanna of sub-Saharan Africa and Arabian Peninsular.
Also known as Illiac throated roller and Moslilikatze’s roller, lilac-breasted roller has an average weight of 3.6 ounces and it is tallest among all of the other roller bird species as an adult lilac-breasted roller measures between 50 to 58 centimetres.
The lilac-breasted roller is famous for its stand out appearance, it has a total of eight colors on its body. Other than pink, they have a white chin, reddish-brown wings with blue boundaries and black streamers on its tail.
They feed mainly on arthropods and small vertebrates. Interestingly, compared to other birds, lilac-breasted rollers have a unique way of hunting. When they are looking for food, they take their positions on top of tall trees and they cleverly stay still and wait for their prey, once it is in their range, they attack and swallow it as a whole.
The lilac-breasted roller is currently classified as “least concerned” by IUCN.
13. Pink Robin
Hailing from the family of Petroicidae, Pink robin is a small and plump bird from Australia. Male pink robin has a dark grey on and above their throat, along with a lovely pink breast and belly. Unlike Rose Robin, the tail of pink robin is completely dark. whereas for the females, it is tinged pinkish.
They prefer to breed and inhabit in wet temperate forests, grasslands, and farmlands in the south-east Australian regions of Tasmania and Victoria. In winter, they move to some of the more open habitats.
These passerine species are insectivorous. Their diet consists mostly of the insects like spiders, flies and ants. An adult pink Robin weighs only around 0.7 ounces and measures 14 centimetres. The information shared by the international union of conservation of nature suggests that the total estimated population of Pink robins in Australia is around 201 million individuals.
14. Cassin’s Finch
Cassin’s finch is a medium-sized bird which has an overall color of rosy pink. Its crown in intense red color makes it one of the most easily recongnizable birds in the world. Cassin’s finch also has a white belly and a pink neck.
An adult Cassin’s finch measures around 5.7 cms and has a weight of 0.97 ounces. Cassin’s finch feed heavily upon seeds of pines and buds.
It is analysed that 95% of Cassin’s finch birds spend at least some part of the year in the United States. These birds are found mostly in the scrubby forests and high mountains in the states of California, New Mexico and Arizona.
They are known to live at an altitude of about 10,000 feet. Due to the extremely cold conditions in winter, they usually move to lower elevations. Not just that, they are also known for their ability to fly swiftly on their rapid wing beats.
Although according to research done by “partners in flight”, there are still an estimated 2.9 million of Cassin’s finch birds worldwide, their constant population decline is very notable. It is said that this is mainly due to the destruction of their habitat.
15. Pine Grosbeak
Pine Grosbeak is also known by its scientific name of Pinicola enucleator. While the male pine grosbeaks have grey and reddish-pink plumages, the females have yellow and reddish-orange on the rump.
These birds can mostly be found feeding in North America and Eurasia. Although pine grosbeaks are not seasonal migraters, they do tend to move south when food is scarce.
With a length of 7.9 to 9.8 inches and an average weight of 2.8 ounces, Pine Grosbeak is considered one of bigger birds especially when compared to its fellow members of the Fringillidae family.
But unlike most of the birds on this list, Pine Grosbeaks do not live for much longer. Their average life span is around 6 years. The oldest recorded age of a Pine Grosbeak was just a little above 10 years.
Research by an organization called “partners in flight says that the total adult population of Pine gross beak is estimated to be around 9 million individuals of which almost 40% of them spend at least some time of a year in Canada whereas around 20% of them are from the United States.
16. Scarlet Ibis
Native to South America, parts of the Caribbean region and sometimes the state of Florida, Scarlet Ibis is a medium-sized wading bird with bright pink plumages. Like most of the other members of the Ibis family, scarlet Ibis also has beaks that are curved, extremely long and narrow.
As already mentioned before, these birds are found in tropical regions in the countries of Brazil, Columbia, Guyana and Venezuela. They measure up to 63 centimetres in length and weigh 3.1lb.
Scarlet Ibis can always be seen flying/moving in flocks of at least 30 birds. They feed mainly on shrimps and insects. They use those long beaks as a filter to wade throw shallow water and also to search for food in mud and underplants.
According to IUCN the population of these birds is around 150,000 individuals worldwide. Although there has been a small decline in their population, there isn’t much to be concerned about the survival of these species.