Nature has its fascinating ways to show its miracles. The aesthetic wonders of nature in the form of bird’s colors are no less than any other wonder in the world. Bird’s unique color combinations make them more attractive and mesmerizing. One of the most appreciated color combinations in birds is the unique combination of yellow and black color. It is the common combination exhibited in finches, warblers, tanagers, meadowlarks and orioles.
So, what kind of birds are yellow and black you may ask? Below are some absolutely beautiful birds with this distinctive color combination . Enjoy!, and we hope you find these birds as fascinating as we do!
- 1. Citrine Wagtail
- 2. American Goldfinch
- 3. Lesser Goldfinch
- 4. Yellow Browed Bulbul
- 5. Yellow-bellied Prinia
- 6. Western Tanager
- 8. Scott’s Oriole
- 9. Coppersmith Barbet
- 10. Great Hornbills
- 11. Hooded Oriole
- 12. Flame-throated bulbul
- 13. Eastern Meadowlark
- 14. Silver-eared Mesia
- 15. Orange-Breasted Trogon
- 16. Wilson Warbler
- 17. Western Meadowlark
- 18. Sooty-Capped Bush-Tanager
- 19. Hooded Warbler
- 20. Bokmakierie Shrikes
- 21. Townsend’s Warbler
- 22. Black-lord tits
- 23. Yellow headed Black Bird
- 24. Evening Grosbeak
- 25. Baya Weaver
1. Citrine Wagtail
Its scientific name is “Motacilla Citreola” and is famous for its wagging tail. It belongs to a small songbird family and exhibits the mesmerizing combination of yellow and black having all yellow head with dark edges, dark nape and all dark bill. The breeding male is prominent and looks spectacular due to bright yellow color. Most of its species more or less belong to watery habitats. It has a slender body with a length of about 15.5 – 17cm like the size of a sparrow.
It migrates to Asia during winters and is widely spread there.
2. American Goldfinch
The American goldfinch is a little bird with a combination of bright yellow body with black wings and a tail. Males of this species exhibit a brighter yellow color with a black crown. It is noted for its small head, long wings and short, notched tail. Except for the breeding season, it is considered a social bird and is often found in large flocks at seed feeders. It belongs to the finches group and is widely spread in the United States.
The scientific name of this bird is Spinus Tristis and is unique in the way that it molts its feathers twice a year (in late summers and late winters). It is native to Nearctic but being a migratory bird it is found in Alberta to North America. Several adaptations enable it to have a diet like variable seeds, weeds, grasses, buds and barks of young twigs. It is very local and has an average life span of 3 to 6 years in the wild.
3. Lesser Goldfinch
This little yellow bird exhibits extreme similarity with American Goldfinch. In southwest, it joins with American Goldfinch and is usually found in small flocks. The scientific name of this small songbird is Spinus Psaltria. The adult male is yellow with a glossy black back and tail. Its feed mostly consists of seeds of plants from the sunflower family. It is a diurnal and arboreal bird prefers mostly at high branches covered with leaves and barks. Flight in the flap-bound style is strongly undulating.
4. Yellow Browed Bulbul
The Yellow Browed Bulbul belongs to the species of bulbul family with the scientific name “Acritillas Indica”. It is famous for its clean face and dark eyes.
Its body is mainly yellow on the underside and dark from the outside. It is the songbird commonly found in Sri-Lanka and Southern India. Its reproduction is dioecious. Its feed includes berries as well as insects and gazes from perch. It is famous for its loud calls so easily be located.
5. Yellow-bellied Prinia
Scientifically, it is known as “Prinia Flaviventris” and has a fairly distinctive prinia with a long graduated tail. The lower part of the body is yellowish with the upper dark and white throat. It is commonly found in Southeast Asia including Pakistan and the northwestern Indian subcontinent. Its habitat includes lowland fields, meadows and wetlands. It prefers nests in small shrubs or low bushes.
6. Western Tanager
It is an American songbird (length 7.3 inches) with the scientific name “Piranga ludoviciana”. Its fascinating mixture of colors makes it more attractive; brilliant yellow body, an orange-red head and coal-black wings, back and tail. It prefers living in open woods, particularly among evergreens. In the breeding season, it is mostly found in fairly open conifer forests. Mostly migrate in small flocks and also mixed with other species. Its feed includes dried fruit, fresh fruit at bird feeders and freshly cut oranges so once it was considered a significant threat to commercial food crops.
8. Scott’s Oriole
Its scientific name is “Icterus Parisorum” and is a medium-sized icterid with a length of around 9.1 inches. It is famous as the mountain or dessert oriole as it inhabits high desserts and mountain slopes of the southwestern United States and central Mexico. The upper part of the body of males including head, breast, back, wing and tails are black and the lower part exhibits yellow color. Mostly form nests at the tall plants like yuccas, junipers and pines trees but easy to spot due to bright colors.
Feeds include invertebrates, fruit and nectar. Studies show its dependence on yuccas plants as it eats nectar from its flowers, takes fibers for the nest and forages insects on yucca plants. Monarch’s butterflies are also the prey to this black-headed oriole.
9. Coppersmith Barbet
This is a beautiful bird with a unique mixture of yellow around the eyes and throat, green, red badge on the upper chest, black eye strip all bordered at the rear of the crown by the black band. It has the scientific name “Megalaima Haemacephala” and is famous for the metronomic sound similar to the coppersmith striking metal as the name suggests. It is native to the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia.
10. Great Hornbills
It is also known as the “Great Indian Hornbill” having a length around 40 to 48 inches and 5 feet wingspan. The scientific name of this species is “Buceros Bicornis” and belongs to the Aves class. Its impressive color and size make it very prominent in Southeast Asia especially the Indian subcontinent. It is an omnivorous bird with a very large bill as its feed includes figs, fruit, small insect and animals. It is famous for its technique of laying eggs by a female. As female enters the tree hole, both genders work to the wall with mud with only a small opening for food.
The habitat includes wet evergreen and deciduous forests. It has a life span of 35 years or even more. Unfortunately, this unique bird falls in the category of near threatened or at risk. As it feeds on insects and small animals so its conservation is important to maintain a healthy ecosystem and food chain.
11. Hooded Oriole
Scientifically known as “Icterus Cuculatus” has a brilliant black and yellow-orange flash. It is a medium-sized New World oriole with 8 inches in length and belongs to the family of Icteridae. It is also known as the “bird of palm trees” as it is famous for sewing its nest underside the palm fronds. It is wide-spread species and commonly found in California to Texas. Male has a unique combination of colors including paler yellow to bright orange with the black face, bib, back, tail and wing with two prominent white bars. The female has a yellow accent with some olive shade. The feed includes nectar, fruit and small insects and is mostly found in hummingbird feeders.
12. Flame-throated bulbul
“Rubigula Gularis” is a member of the bulbul family with the unique combination of yellow lower part, olive upper part, blackhead, bright red neck and pale eyes. It is mostly found in southwestern India. It is omnivorous and feeds on fruit and small insects. It prefers habitats like foothill forests or overgrown forests and lives in thick bushes and trees. It is a social bird and mostly moved in flocks.
13. Eastern Meadowlark
“Sturnella Magna” is a medium-sized Icterid bird and is considered as the open songster of fields and meadows. It is wide-spread and commonly found in the southwest and Eastern United States. The underparts of this bird in bright yellow while the upper part has streaks of black and brown with the black “V” band goes across the chest. Breeding birds are bright yellow while non-breeding are pale yellow. It is a chunky, flat-headed bird with a short tail, rounded wings and pointed bill.
It usually flies low to the ground and flight consists of a sequence of rapid fluttering and short glides. Habitat includes grasslands, wet and farm fields.
14. Silver-eared Mesia
It is a bird from Southeast Asia with the scientific name of “Leiothrix Argentauris”. It is an attractive small babbler with a distinct combination of stunning colors and mostly kept at cages. It is a tiny bird with a length of about 6.1 – 6.7 inches and famous for its silver patches around its ears along with that it exhibits yellow feathers, a blackhead, a grey tail and a bright red wing patch. Both genders exhibit more or less same color combination except the throat color; the female has yellow color while the male possesses red-orange throats.
It is a noisy bird and mostly travels in a group of 6 to 30. Diet consists of seeds, fruits like critters and small insects.
15. Orange-Breasted Trogon
“Harpactes Oreskios” is a colorful sedentary species of lowlands and forests of Southeast Asia, Java and Southern China. It is a medium-sized bird with the length of about 25-31cm. The male has a dull yellow head and underneath tail is black and white body while in case of female, it exhibits more grey brown head and yellow belly. Its natural habitat includes tropical and sub-tropical moist lowland forests. In case of dietary habits, this specie is insectivorous as it prefers to feed on arthropods.
16. Wilson Warbler
Scientifically known as “Cardellina Pusilla” is one of the smallest New World warblers. It has a bright yellow body below and yellowish olive above with the black crown on head. It has beady black eye with small, thin bill, rounded body and large head compared to the body size. It is insectivorous and spend most of its time picking insects from foliage. Its habitat is thickets near streams and mountain meadows.
17. Western Meadowlark
Scientifically known as “Sturnella Neglacta” is a medium-sized (length about 8.5 inches) icterid bird and is considered one of the most abundant grassland birds. It is famous for its buoyant, flute-like melody. It is a chunky, short-tailed that is stiff and spikey, wings short and rounded, a flat head bird with the long slender bill and round-shouldered poster. Breeding bird has bright yellow underparts with a black “V” band on the chest while in the case of a non-breading bird it is heavily streaked above, pale yellow underparts and faint brown “V” band on the chest.
It feeds on seeds, berries but the main feed is insects. It is famous for its “gapping” feeding in which it dugs a hole in the ground to get underground bugs and insects.
18. Sooty-Capped Bush-Tanager
Also known as the “Chlorospingus Pileatus”, this is a small, tanager-like sparrow commonly found in highlands of Costa Rica and Western Panama. It has olive upper parts and yellow under parts with the blackish cheeks and head, whitish throat and eyebrow. It has a thick black bill and both gender are much alike. It is a social bird and often travel in flocks mixed with other specie as well. The feed includes small fruits, spiders and small insects.
19. Hooded Warbler
Setophaga Citrinia is its scientific name and it is a small, well-proportioned, heavy-bodied and thick-necked birds. Male shave a bright yellow face with a black hood and throat while females have yellow face and throat with olive crown and back. It prefers to remain in understory flitting between shrubs to pick insects from foliage. Its habitat is understory shrubs either in mature deciduous forests or smaller forest patches. It is commonly found in eastern US especially in wooden swaps. It feed on spiders and insects with the foraging technique called hawking.
20. Bokmakierie Shrikes
Scientifically known as Telophorus Zeulonus is a brilliant yellow, black, green and grey shrike. It has a short strong bill and a thin yellow eyebrow. It is endemic to South Africa and commonly found in open habitats like Highveld koppies and semi-dessert scrub. It is a shy bird and often found alone or in pairs. It is famous for it melodious song. Diet consists of insects, frogs, birds, snakes and small lizards.
21. Townsend’s Warbler
Setophaga Townsendi is a small songbird of warbler family. It has yellow breast, bold black flank streaks, white wing bars and olive-green back. Its habitat is in mature coniferous and mixed woodlands especially with extensive understory. It spent winters not only in Mexico and central America but all over the United States. It is an insectivorous bird and diet consists of mainly insects such as spiders, beetles and seeds, berries and nectar
22. Black-lord tits
Aegithalous concinnus is a very small passerine bird and is a resident breeder in Himalayas. It has a black head, throat, neck and crest with yellow cheeks and supercilla. Males are brighter in color than females. Being insectivorous mostly feed in insects and spider but sometimes feed on fruit as well.
23. Yellow headed Black Bird
Xanthocephalus Xanthocephalus is a medium sized black bird with the golden yellow head and a white patch on the wing. It is mostly found in Mississippi River westward and move across the United States in summers and winters. Its diet includes seeds, grains, nuts along with spiders and grasshoppers.
24. Evening Grosbeak
It is a member of the finch family with the scientific name of ‘Coccothraustes Vespertinus’. It is a medium-large songbird with a length in the 16-22cm range. A thick neck, full chest and comparatively short tail are the prominent features of this species. Male is famous for bright yellow strip over the eye, blackhead and a prominent white patch in the wings. The adult male has a large, heavyset flinch with a thick conical bill. In the case of female, it also possesses a large and stocky bill but is mostly grey with black wings and a yellow tinge to the neck and flanks.
It is secretive in the breeding season and being social, it is mostly found in winters in flocks feeding sunflower seeds. Its preferred habitats are deciduous and coniferous forests mostly at a higher elevation.
25. Baya Weaver
Its scientific name is “Ploceus Philippinus” and is mostly found across Southeast Asia. It is very unique and best known for its retro-shaped nest high in trees. Its hanging nest woven from leaves has a central chamber with a long tube for the side entrance. Flocks of this species are mostly found in cultivated areas and grasslands. Both males and females are polygamous. The breeding season of Baya Weaver is monsoon and males start building their nest at the start of it.